Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 29-Jul

Jul 27, 29, Aug 05
Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé-en-Anjou

Lucia di Lammermoor
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
John Andrews, Conductor
Bernadette Grimmett, Director
Grant Doyle, Enrico
Carleen Ebbs, Lucia
Ji-Min Park, Edgardo
Alexander Pidgen, Arturo
Jean-Pascal Heynemand, Normanno
Monika-Evelin Liiv, Alisa
Denis Sedov, Raimondo
Jul 27, 29

Holland Park Theatre, London

Leoncavallo, Zazà
Opera Holland Park
Peter Robinson, Conductor
Marie Lambert, Director
Alyson Cummins, Set Designer
Camille Assaf, Costume Designer
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Zazà
Joel Montero, Milio
Johane Ansell, Floriana
Louise Winter, Anaide
Ellie Edmonds, Natalia
James Cleverton, Bussy
Richard Burkhard, Cascart
Aida Ippolito, Totó
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 26, 29, 31, Aug 03, 06, 08, 11, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Tito
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Rachel Kelly, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 29, 30, Aug 01
Longborough Opera Festival

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Orfeo ed Euridice | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Longborough Festival Opera
Jeremy Silver, Conductor
Maria Jagusz, Director
Richard Studer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Longborough Festival Opera Orchestra
Jul 26, 29

Nationaltheater, Munich

Donizetti, La Favorite
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Amélie Niermeyer, Director
Alexander Müller-Elmau, Set Designer
Kirsten Dephoff, Costume Designer
Elīna Garanča, Léonor de Guzman
Matthew Polenzani, Fernand
Mariusz Kwiecień, Alphonse XI
Mika Kares, Balthazar
Elsa Benoit, Inès
Joshua Owen Mills, Don Gaspar
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jul 27, 28, 29 mat
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Tchaikovsky, Iolanta
Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Sergey Zhenovach, Director
Alexander Borovskiy, Set Designer
Anna Nechaeva, Iolanta
Ekaterina Morozova, Iolanta
Dmytro Popov, Vaudémont
Oleg Dolgov, Vaudémont
Igor Golovatenko, Robert
Konstantin Shushakov, Robert
Mikhail Kazakov, King René
Pyotr Migunov, King René
Elchin Azizov, Ibn-Hakia
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Jul 26, 28, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Verdi, Il trovatore
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
William Orlandi, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Artur Ruciński, Il conte di Luna
George Petean, Il conte di Luna
Kristin Lewis, Leonora
Tamara Wilson, Leonora
Marianne Cornetti, Azucena
Ekaterina Gubanova, Azucena
Marco Berti, Manrico
Yonghoon Lee, Manrico
Carlo Colombara, Ferrando
Marco Spotti, Ferrando
Albert Casals, Ruiz
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Sat 29 Jul at 12:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 19: Relaxed Prom
Buy tickets
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Works by Rossini
Works by Strauss II
Williams, Happy
Gold, Doctor Who theme
Andy Pidcock, Presenter
Grant Llewellyn, Conductor
Kids event
Sat 29 Jul at 14:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Björköby Church, Björköby

Bach, Ravel, Karlsson, Saariaho, Debussy
Buy tickets
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major (arr. Carlos Salzedo)
Karlsson, Choral metamorphoses
Saariaho, New Gates
Debussy, Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Janne Rättyä, Accordion
Ensemble Transparente
Sat 29 Jul at 15:30

Tagungszentrum Onoldiasaal, Ansbach

Works by Bach
Freiburger Barockorchester
Sat 29 Jul at 18:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Replot Church, Korsholm

Leclair, Melartin, Schoenberg
Buy tickets
Leclair, Sonata for two violins, Op. 3, No.5
Melartin, String trio
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht, (Transfigured Night) sextet for strings, Op.4
Cecilia Zilliacus, Violin
Siljamari Heikinheimo, Violin
Joona Pulkkinen, Cello
Dalia Stasevska, Viola
Kasimir Uusitupa, Violin
Tami Pohjola, Violin
Riina Piirilä, Viola
Senja Rummukainen, Cello

Volunteer Park, Seattle

Chamber Music in the Park
Borodin, String Quintet in F minor
Beethoven, Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
Karen Gomyo, Violin
Beth Guterman, Viola
Bion Tsang, Cello
Edward Arron, Cello
James Ehnes, Violin
Che-Yen Chen, Viola
Raphael Bell, Cello
Jordan Anderson, Bass
Ricardo Morales, Clarinet
Seth Krimsky, Bassoon
Jeffrey Fair, French horn
Sat 29 Jul at 19:30
Toronto Summer Music Festival

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

Chamber Music Regeneration
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Sat 29 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Sawer, The Greatest Happiness Principle
Haydn, Symphony no. 99 in E flat major
Stephen Hough, Piano
BBC Philharmonic
Mark Wigglesworth, Conductor
Sat 29 Jul at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Bach Brandenburg Concertos by Canedlelight
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in G minor, "L'estate (Summer)", RV315, Op.8 no.2
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Locatelli, Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.7 no.1
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232: Agnus Dei
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051
London Octave
Dietrich Bethge, Director
Lorraine MacAslan, Violin
Norbert Blume, Viola
Sat 29 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Stockholm Syndrome Ensemble: Dance!!!
Buy tickets
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (arr. M. Van Prooijen)
Couperin, Concerts Royaux (excerpts)
Stravinsky, Tango, for chamber orchestra
Schulhoff, 5 Pieces for string quartet: Alla Czeca (arr. M. Van Prooijen)
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas: Otoño Porteño (Autumn in Buenos Aires) (arr. M. Van Prooijen)
Schulhoff, 5 Pieces for string quartet: Alla Tango (arr. M. Van Prooijen)
Piazzolla, La muerte del ángel (arr. M. Van Prooijen)
Schulhoff, 5 Pieces for string quartet: Alla Tarentella (arr. M. Van Prooijen)
de Falla, El amor brujo: Pantomima (arr. M. Van Prooijen)
de Falla, El Amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance (arr. M. Van Prooijen)
Stockholm Syndrome Ensemble
Sat 29 Jul at 21:00

Sigulda Castle, Sigulda

Verdi, Falstaff
Atvars Lakstīgala, Conductor
Guntis Gailītis, Director
Aigars Ozoliņš, Set Designer
Ieva Kundziņa, Costume Designer
Pierre-Yves Pruvot, Sir John Falstaff
Maija Kovalevska, Alice Ford
Kalvis Kalniņš, Ford
Sat 29 Jul at 21:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Isokyrö Church, Korsholm

Telemann, Bach
Buy tickets
Telemann, Overture Burlesque in B flat major, TWV 55:B8
Telemann, Kanarienvogel-Kantate
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 3 in D major, BWV1054
Bach, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! - Cantata, BWV51
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Häkkinen, Harpsichord
Kajsa Dahlbäck, Soprano
Sat 29 Jul at 21:00
Robeco SummerNights
JazzClub XL: Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald
Buy tickets
Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw
Dennis Mackrel, Conductor
Patti Austin, Voice
Jul 27, 29 mat, 31 mat, Aug 05, 07 mat, 13 mat, 17, 19, 21 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Glimmerglass Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Musa Ngqungwana, Porgy
Talise Trevigne, Bess
Norman Garrett, Crown
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Jul 27, 29 mat

Bryanston School, Coade Theatre, Blandford Forum

Le Comte Ory
Rossini, Le Comte Ory
Dorset Opera
José Miguel Esandi, Conductor
David Phipps-Davis, Director
Nico Darmanin, Count Ory
Jennifer France, Countess Adèle
Heather Lowe, Isolier
Simon Mechlinski, Raimbaud
Steven Page, The Tutor
Jul 29, Aug 02, 11, 17, 23

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Alcina
Handel, Alcina
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elza van den Heever, Alcina
Anna Christy, Morgana
Daniela Mack, Bradamante
Jacquelyn Stucker, Oberto
Paula Murrihy, Ruggiero
Alek Shrader, Oronte
Christian Van Horn, Melisso
Jul 27, 28, 29

Triskelion Arts, Muriel Schulman Theater, New York City

Kaley Pruitt Dance at Triskelion Arts
Kaley Pruitt Dance (Three New York City Premieres including one World Premiere! Visit KaleyPruittDance.com for details.) (Kaley Pruitt)
Jul 29, Aug 11, 19

Arena di Verona, Verona

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Jul 28, 29

Holkham Hall, Wells-next-the-Sea

Diva Opera - La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Diva Opera
Jul 27, 28, 29

Teatro Grande - Scavi di Pompei, Pompeii

"Parade / Pulcinella"
Parade (Leonide Massine)
Pulcinella - complete (Leonide Massine)
Rome Opera Ballet
Picasso, Pablo, Set Designer
Picasso, Pablo, Costume Designer
Jul 26, 28, 29

Bryanston School, Coade Theatre, Blandford Forum

Faust
Gounod, Faust
Dorset Opera
Jeremy Carnall, Conductor
Christopher Cowell, Director
Alejandro del Cerro, Faust
Anna Patalong, Marguerite
Mark S Doss, Méphistophélès
Nicholas Lester, Valentin
Jul 27, 28, 29

Joyce Theater, New York City

Amy Seiwert's Imagery
IMAGERY
Amy Seiwert, Choreography
Jul 28, 29

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Cantón Aguirre, Oliverio, Falla
Cantón Aguirre, Retratos de Arauco
Oliverio, Timpani Concerto no. 1
de Falla, El sombrero de tres picos
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Ola Rudner, Conductor
Jul 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Bolshoi Ballet: The Taming of the Shrew
The Taming of the Shrew (Jean-Christophe Maillot)
Bolshoi Ballet
Jul 29, Aug 10, 19

New Grand Open Air Theatre, Torre del Lago

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Jul 28, 29, 30 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

BalletNow, Curated by Tiler Peck
Tiler Peck, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
Jul 29, Aug 04, 13

Sferisterio Arena, Macerata

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Stefano Ricci, Director
Nicolas Bovey, Set Designer
Iréne Theorin, Turandot
Rudy Park, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Davinia Rodríguez, Liù
Alessandro Spina, Timur
Jul 29, 30

West Green House, Basingstoke

Il Seraglio
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem) (New production for West Green House Opera)
West Green House Opera
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor
Rafael Villalobos, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jul 26, 29 mat

West Green House, Basingstoke

Donizetti, Rita / Le mari battu (Sung in English)
West Green House Opera
Morag Joss, Director
Jul 29, Aug 08, 23

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Caroline Wenborne, Freia
Stephanie Houtzeel, Wellgunde
Alexandra Steiner, Woglinde
Nadine Weissmann, Erda
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Flosshilde
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Fricka
Daniel Behle, Froh
Roberto Saccà, Loge
Andreas Conrad, Mime
Albert Dohmen, Alberich
Markus Eiche, Donner
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Fafner
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Jul 29

Cortile di Palazzo Pitti, Florence

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Opera di Firenze
Giuseppe La Malfa, Conductor
Pierfrancesco Maestrini, Director
Juan Guillermo Nova, Set Designer
Luca Dall’Alpi, Costume Designer
Anna Maria Sarra, Adina
Valentino Buzza, Nemorino
Mario Cassi, Belcore
Bruno de Simone, Dulcamara
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Jul 29 mat, 30 mat

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee: Bolton
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Mitridate, re di Ponto, K87: Ah ben ne fui presaga! - Pallid'ombre, che scorgete
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Non piú, tutti ascoltai", K490
Mozart, Gallimathias Musicum (Quodlibet), K32
Mozart, Zaïde, K344: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Mozart, Mitridate, re di Ponto, K87: Grazie ai numi parti
Mozart, Mitridate, re di Ponto, K87: Nel grave tormento
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Sandrine Piau, Soprano
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Jul 26, 29, Aug 02, 05, 09, 12, 16, 19, 23, 26, 30

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Mozarts Meisteropern - Sommernacht der Klassik
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Jul 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 31, Aug 01, 02, 07

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Mariinsky Ballet
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Alexei Repnikov, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Viktoria Tereshkina, Dancer
Xander Parish, Dancer
Jul 29, Aug 04, 10

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

George Gershwin Night
Works by Gershwin
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
International Chamber Ensemble
Jul 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Sat 29 Jul at 10:30

Kapelle Gstaad, Gstaad

Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles III
Bach, Other (cello suites)
Works by Berio
Works by Boulez
Estelle Revaz, Cello
Sat 29 Jul at 16:00

Hammerwood Park, East Grinstead

Bach, Rameau and Reich: a celebration of the guitar
Glass, Opening
Faragó, Whenever you're away
Reich, Nagoya Guitars
Bach, Selection of Two and Three Part Inventions, BWV 772-801
Works by Rameau
Works by Machado
Works by Carulli
Jon Rattenbury, Guitar
Brian Ashworth, Guitar
Sat 29 Jul at 17:30

Cuesta College Cultural and Performing Arts Center, San Luis Obispo

Notable Encounter Insight: Strauss Metamorphosen
Strauss R., Metamorphosen (string septet version)
Scott Yoo, Violin
Aurelia Duca, Violin
Jessica Chang, Viola
Caitlin Lynch, Viola
Andrea Casarrubios, Cello
Madeleine Kabat, Cello
Susan Cahill, Bass
Sat 29 Jul at 19:00

Teatro Colsubsidio Roberto Arias Perez, Bogotá

La Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Saboya, Despasillo, por favor
Cardona, Melodía Triste
Pérez, Ancestro
Cardona, Bambuquísimo
Candelario, Pacífico Amoroso
Briceño, Ay mi llanura
Bermúdez, Danza negra
Bermúdez, Fiesta de negritos
Varela, Cali Pachanguero
Escalona, Jaime Molina
Valencia Rincón, San Pelayo
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Leonardo Marulanda, Conductor
Sat 29 Jul at 19:00

Herrenchiemsee: Spiegelsaal, Chiemsee

Merkur und Apollo
Haydn, Symphony no. 43 in E flat "Mercury"
Liszt, Malédiction for piano and string orchestra, S 121
Britten, Young Apollo
Stravinsky, Apollo (Apollon musagète): suite
Clemens Schuldt, Conductor
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Sat 29 Jul at 19:00

Wells Cathedral, Wells

Serenade to Music
Bach, Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft - Cantata, BWV50
Handel, The King shall rejoice; Coronation Anthem No. 2, HWV 260
Mozart, Motet in F for Soprano, "Exsultate, jubilate", K165 (K158a)
Mozart, Regina Coeli in C, K276 (K321b)
Haydn, Te Deum no. 1 in C Major for Prince Nicolaus Esterházy Hob.XXIIIc:1
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Harris, Bring us, O Lord God
Britten, Suite for Harp, Op.83: Hymn
Vaughan Williams, Valiant for truth
Britten, Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Vaughan Williams, The Old 100th
MacMillan, Changed
Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music
Somerset Chamber Choir
Southern Sinfonia
Susanna Hurrell, Soprano
Katie Bray, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Tortise, Tenor
George Humphreys, Baritone
Graham Caldbeck, Conductor
Sat 29 Jul at 19:00

Kirchensaal der Evangelischen Brüdergemeinde, Niesky

London Schools Symphony Orchestra Jubiläumskonzert Niesky
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
MacMillan, Oboe Concerto
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
London Schools Symphony Orchestra
Sat 29 Jul at 19:00

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308 (concert performance)
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Krystian Adam, Tenor
Romina Basso, Mezzo-soprano
Hana Blažíková, Soprano
Francesca Boncompagni, Soprano
Gianluca Buratto, Bass
Robert Burt, Tenor
Michał Czerniawski, Countertenor
Peter Davoren, Tenor
Anna Dennis, Soprano
Yulia Van Doren, Soprano
Francisco Fernández-Rueda, Tenor
Silvia Frigato, Soprano
Kangmin Justin Kim, Countertenor
Marianna Pizzolato, Contralto
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-soprano
Gareth Treseder, Tenor
Carlo Vistoli, Countertenor
John Taylor Ward, Bass
Zachary Wilder, Tenor
Furio Zanasi, Baritone
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir