Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 30-Jul

Jul 28, 30, Aug 02, 05, 09, 14, 17, 20, 23
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer
Renato Girolami, Don Pasquale
Lisette Oropesa, Norina
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Dr Malatesta
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 27, 30

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Oberon
New production
Buy tickets
Weber, Oberon
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Nikolaus Habjan, Director
Jakob Brossmann, Set Designer
Denise Heschl, Costume Designer
Julian Prégardien, Oberon
Annette Dasch, Reiza
Rachael Wilson, Fatima
Brenden Gunnell, Sir Huon of Bordeaux
Johannes Kammler, Scherasmin
Alyona Abramowa, Titania, Puck
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jul 30, Aug 03, 06
Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé-en-Anjou

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Konstantinos Diminakis, Conductor
Bernadette Grimmett, Director
Karlene Moreno-Hayworth, Clorinda
Aigul Akhmetshina, Angelina (Cinderella)
Latana Phoung, Tisbe
Tristan Stocks, Don Ramiro
Eun Woo Chul, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Nicholas Merryweather, Alidoro
Stephen Kennedy, Don Magnifico
Jul 28, 30

Tagungszentrum Onoldiasaal, Ansbach

Bach, Vivaldi
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Soloists of the Freiburger Barockorchester
Freiburger Barockorchester
Jul 29, 30, Aug 01
Longborough Opera Festival

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Orfeo ed Euridice | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Longborough Festival Opera
Jeremy Silver, Conductor
Maria Jagusz, Director
Richard Studer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Longborough Festival Opera Orchestra
Jul 27, 30

Nationaltheater, Munich

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Olga Pudova, Olympia
Diana Damrau, Antonia, Giulietta, Stella
Michael Spyres, Hoffmann
Nicolas Testé, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dappertutto, Miracle
Angela Brower, Nicklausse, The Muse
Kevin Conners, Cochenille, Pitichinaccio, Frantz
Okka von der Damerau, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Dean Power, Nathaniel
Ulrich Reß, Spalanzani
Sean Michael Plumb, Hermann
Peter Lobert, Luther, Crespel
Christian Rieger, Peter Schlemil
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sun 30 Jul at 14:00
Robeco SummerNights
Leo van Doeselaar plays the Concertgebouw organ
Buy tickets
Bach, Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major, BWV564
Beethoven, Adagio in F Major for mechanical clock, WoO 33, No. 1 (arr. for organ)
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
de Klerk, Passacaglia in c klein
de Klerk, Toccata in b klein
Widor, Symphony no. 5, Op.42: allegro
Widor, Symphony no. 5, Op.42: Adagio
Widor, Symphony no. 5, Op.42: Toccata in F major
Leo van Doeselaar, Organ
Sun 30 Jul at 16:00

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

VCH Presents Lite!: Jin Ta & Friends
Buy tickets
Piazzolla, Tango Etudes (1 and 2)
Mancini, Medley for Days of Wine and Roses, Charade and Moon River
Schocker, The Further Adventures of 2 flutes and piano
Mower, Sonata Latino
Jin Ta, Flute
Liu Jia, Piano
Guennadi Mouzyka, Double Bass
Mark Suter, Percussion
Sun 30 Jul at 18:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Maxmo Church, Maksamaa

Beethoven, Schubert
Buy tickets
Works by Beethoven
Works by Schubert
Borea Quartet
Maano Männi, Violin
Siljamari Heikinheimo, Violin
Dalia Stasevska, Viola
Joona Pulkkinen, Cello
Ville Hiilivirta, French horn
Teemu Kauppinen, Double Bass
Ralph Manno, Clarinet
Etienne Boudreault, Bassoon
Sun 30 Jul at 18:00

Sigulda Castle, Sigulda

Gala Concert -25th International Sigulda Opera Music Festival
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Sun 30 Jul at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

MacMillan, A European Requiem (European premiere)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Erin Wall, Soprano
Sonia Prina, Mezzo-soprano
Iestyn Davies, Countertenor
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Jacques Imbrailo, Baritone
Alexander Vinogradov, Bass
CBSO Chorus
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Sun 30 Jul at 19:30

Gainsborough Old Hall, Gainsborough

And All the People Rejoice!
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas, Z 626: Dido's Lament "When I am laid in earth"
Elgar, Enigma Variations: Nimrod
Handel, Zadok the priest; Coronation Anthem No. 1, HWV 258
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
David Holt, Actor
Sun 30 Jul at 20:00

University Church of St Mary the Virgin, Oxford

Zhang Zuo Piano Recital
Buy tickets
Beethoven, 32 variations on an original theme in C minor for piano, WoO 80 (Selected variations)
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 19 in C minor, D.958
Granados, Goyescas: Los Requiebros (The Compliments)
Granados, El Pelele
Ginastera, 3 Pieces, Op.6
Liszt, Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Zhang Zuo, Piano
Sun 30 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw Celebrates 20 Years
Buy tickets
Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw
Dennis Mackrel, Conductor
Simin Tander, Vocals
Madeline Bell, Vocals
Ronald Snijders, Flute
Ben van Gelder, Saxophone
Tineke Postma, Saxophone
Reinier Baas, Guitar
Sun 30 Jul at 22:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Orthodox Church, Vaasa

Heininen, Shostakovich, Debussy
Buy tickets
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 1 in G major, BWV1027
Heininen, String Quartet (world première)
Heininen, Solopiece for bassoon (world première)
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Janne Rättyä, Accordion
Etienne Boudreault, Bassoon
Borea Quartet
Kaisa Kortelainen, Flute
Jul 30 mat, Aug 03, 05 mat, 08 mat, 11, 14 mat, 20 mat, 22 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Oklahoma!
Rodgers, Oklahoma!
Glimmerglass Opera
James Lowe, Conductor
Molly Smith, Director
Eugene Lee, Set Designer
Ilona Somogyi, Costume Designer
Jarrett Ott, Curly McLain
Vanessa Becerra, Laurey Williams
Michael Hewitt, Jud Fry
Parker Esse, Choreography
Jul 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 30 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Bolshoi Ballet: The Taming of the Shrew
The Taming of the Shrew (Jean-Christophe Maillot)
Bolshoi Ballet
Jul 28, 29, 30 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

BalletNow, Curated by Tiler Peck
Tiler Peck, Dancer
Robert Fairchild, Dancer
Jul 28, 30 mat, Aug 02 mat, 04, 06 mat

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Dmitrij Dvorak
Dvořák, Dimitrij
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Anne Bogart, Director
David Zinn, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Clay Hilley, Dimitrij Ivanovič
Melissa Citro, Marina Mníškova
Nora Sourouzian, Marfa Ivanovna
Peixin Chen, Jov
Levi Hernandez, Prince Vasilij Šujský
Joseph Barron, Petr Fedorovič Basmanov
American Symphony Orchestra
Jul 27, 30, Aug 01, 04

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Valentina Carrasco, Director
Samal Blak, Set Designer
Luis F Carvalho, Costume Designer
Véronica Simeoni, Carmen
Ketevan Kemoklidze, Carmen
Roberto Aronica, Don José
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don José
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Fabrizio Beggi, Escamillo
Rosa Feola, Micaëla
Roberta Mantegna, Micaëla
Gianfranco Montresor, Zuniga
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jul 30, Aug 05, 11, 14

Sferisterio Arena, Macerata

Verdi, Aida
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Edoardo Sanchi, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Sonia Ganassi, Amneris
Stefano La Colla, Radamès
Stefano Meo, Amonasro
Maria Pia Piscitelli, Aida
Giacomo Prestia, Ramfis
Jul 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Jul 28, 30 mat

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Vienna Philharmonic and Haitink
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Jul 27, 30, Aug 04, 13, 17 mat, 19 mat, 21

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Vitaly Polonsky, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Golda Schultz, Vitellia
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Russell Thomas, Tito
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
Musicaeterna Choir
James F. Ingalls, Lighting Designer
Jul 30

Herrenchiemsee: Spiegelsaal, Chiemsee

Magnificat
Bach, Magnificat in D Major, BWV243
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Susanne Bernhard, Soprano
Anke Vondung, Alto
Andreas Post, Tenor
Daniel Johannsen, Tenor
Yorck Felix Speer, Bass-baritone
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Enoch zu Guttenberg, Conductor
Orchester der KlangVerwaltung
Chorgemeinschaft Neubeuern
Jul 29 mat, 30 mat

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee: Bolton
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Mitridate, re di Ponto, K87: Ah ben ne fui presaga! - Pallid'ombre, che scorgete
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Non piú, tutti ascoltai", K490
Mozart, Gallimathias Musicum (Quodlibet), K32
Mozart, Zaïde, K344: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben
Mozart, Mitridate, re di Ponto, K87: Grazie ai numi parti
Mozart, Mitridate, re di Ponto, K87: Nel grave tormento
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Sandrine Piau, Soprano
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Jul 30, Aug 09, 18, 24

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Christopher Ventris, Siegmund
John Lundgren, Wotan
Camilla Nylund, Sieglinde
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Fricka
Christiane Kohl, Helmwige
Caroline Wenborne, Gerhilde
Dara Hobbs, Ortlinde
Stephanie Houtzeel, Waltraute
Mareike Morr, Siegrune
Alexandra Petersamer, Rossweisse
Simone Schröder, Grimgerde
Nadine Weissmann, Schwertleite
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Jul 29, 30

West Green House, Basingstoke

Il Seraglio
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem) (New production for West Green House Opera)
West Green House Opera
Oliver Zeffman, Conductor
Rafael Villalobos, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sun 30 Jul at 15:00

Cuesta College Cultural and Performing Arts Center, San Luis Obispo

Chamber Series: Scott Yoo and Friends
Britten, Six Metamorphoses after Ovid for oboe, Op.49
Ravel, Sonatine en trio
Vaughan Williams, Piano Quintet in C minor
Dvořák, String Quintet no. 3 in E flat major, Op.97
Alice Dade, Flute
Meredith Clark, Harp
Luke Fleming, Viola
Xiaodi Liu, Oboe
John Novacek, Piano
Scott Yoo, Violin
Jessica Oudin, Viola
Jonah Kim, Cello
Susan Cahill, Bass
Steven Copes, Violin
Jason Uyeyama, Violin
Caitlin Lynch, Viola
Jessica Chang, Viola
Madeleine Kabat, Cello
Sun 30 Jul at 17:00

Frauenkirche Grimma, Grimma

Sommerliches Benefizkonzert Frauenkirche Grimma
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Elgar, Chanson de Matin
The Beatles, Yesterday
Liverpool Suzuki Group
Sun 30 Jul at 17:00

Johanniskirche, Plauen

Mitten im Leben 1517
Senfl, Da G'laut zu Speyer
Walter, Beati immaculati
Zirler, Ich will fürthin gut päpstlich sein
Senfl, Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein mein
Anonymous, All mein Gedanken, die ich hab
de Lassus, Nun grüß dich Gott, mein Mündlein rot
Anonymous, Bummelierst du mir
Senfl, Mir ist ein Rot Goldfingerlein
Senfl, Es hett ein Biedermann ein Weib
Neusidler, Wascha mesa
Neusidler, Passa é mezo Lamillanesa
Brandt, Lass rauschen, Sichele, rauschen
Traditional, Gesegn dich Laub
Traditional, O Tannenbaum
Traditional, Ach bittrer Winter
des Prez, Sit nomen Domini
Traditional, So treiben wir den Winter aus
Luther, Mitten wir im Leben sind
Stoltzer, Herr, wie lang wilt du mein so gar vergessen
des Prez, Missa l'homme armé: Agnus Dei
Luther, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Isaac, Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bach, Nun ruhen alle Waelder - chorale, BWV392
des Prez, Scaramella va alla guerra
de Lassus, Matona, mia cara
Anonymous, Wir zogen in das Feld
Lautten Compagney
Calmus Ensemble Leipzig
Sun 30 Jul at 18:00

Église de Saanen, Saanen, Gstaad

Gershwin & More: Pomp in 4 Pianos
Works by Rachmaninov
Works by Stravinsky
Works by Dukas
Works by Scriabin
Works by Prokofiev
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Works by Ireland
Works by Porter
Bernstein, West Side Story (excerpts)
André Desponds, Piano
Stefan Wirth, Piano
Benjamin Engeli, Piano
Mischa Cheung, Piano
Sun 30 Jul at 18:30

St Stephen's, Rosslyn Hill, London

Haydn
Haydn, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Le Midi"
Arne, Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Quantz, Flute Concerto no. 182 in D major, QV5:41
Bach W.F., Sinfonia in D minor
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice: Che farò senza Euridice?
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance des Furies
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice: Dance of the blessed spirits
Linden Baroque Orchestra
Ashley Solomon, Director, Flute
Deborah Miles-Johnson, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 30 Jul at 18:30

St Nicholas' Church, Crawley

Dyson, Ireland, Smith
Dyson, Canticles in F Major
Ireland, Greater Love
Smith, Preces and responses
Worth Choir
Alex Hiam, Conductor
Sun 30 Jul at 19:00

Theaterruine St. Pauli, Dresden

London Schools Symphony Orchestra in der Theaterruine St. Pauli
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia
MacMillan, Oboe Concerto
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
London Schools Symphony Orchestra
Sun 30 Jul at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Camerata Salzburg and Viotti
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Sergey Khachatryan, Violin
Camerata Salzburg
Lorenzo Viotti, Conductor
Sun 30 Jul at 19:30

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Fretwork: Birds on Fire
Fretwork
Sun 30 Jul at 19:30

Dallidet Adobe and Gardens, San Luis Obispo

Notable Encounter Brunch: Ravel Sonatine en Trio
Ravel, Sonatine en trio
Alice Dade, Flute
Meredith Clark, Harp
Luke Fleming, Viola
Sun 30 Jul at 19:30

St Myllin's Church, Llanfyllin

Concert 4
Mozart, Quintet in D for Strings, K593
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Brahms, String Sextet no. 1 in B flat major for 2 Violins, 2 Violas, and 2 Celli, Op.18
Allegri Quartet
Reinoud Ford, Cello
Felix Tanner, Viola
Sun 30 Jul at 19:30
Mozart, Stravinsky, Beethoven
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Stravinsky, Apollo (Apollon musagète): suite
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in C minor (arr. Rudolf Barshai), Op.110a
National Youth String Orchestra
Damian Iorio, Conductor
Sun 30 Jul at 21:00

Palazzo Ducale, Martina Franca

Un giorno di regno
Verdi, Un giorno di regno
Miškūnaitė, Viktorija, Marchesa del Poggio
Hoxha, Dioklea, Giulietta
Nico Franchini, Count Ivrea
Vito Priante, Cavaliere di Belfiore
Pellicola, Domenico, Delmonte
Iván Ayón Rivas, Edoardo di Sanval
Pavol Kuban, Barone di Kelbar
Vianello, Luca, La Rocca