Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 31-Jul

Jul 28, 31

Nationaltheater, Munich

Andrea Chénier
Buy tickets
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Philipp Stölzl, Director
Heike Vollmer, Set Designer
Anke Winckler, Costume Designer
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Luca Salsi, Carlo Gérard
Anja Harteros, Maddalena de Coigny
Doris Soffel, La comtesse de Coigny
J’nai Bridges, Bersi
Nathaniel Webster, Pietro Fléville
Tim Kuypers, Mathieu
Ulrich Reß, The Abbé
Kevin Conners, L'Incredible
Andrea Borghini, Roucher
Anatoli Sivko, Schmidt
Elena Zilio, Madelon
Christian Rieger, Fouquier-Tinville
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Jul 26, 29, 31, Aug 03, 06, 08, 11, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Tito
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Rachel Kelly, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 31, Aug 03, 04
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Bellini, I puritani
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director
Daniel Bianco, Set Designer
Pepa Ojanguren, Costume Designer
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Mon 31 Jul at 12:00

Tagungszentrum Onoldiasaal, Ansbach

Bach, Telemann
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Telemann
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Thomas E. Bauer, Baritone
Torsten Johann, Harpsichord
Mon 31 Jul at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at … Cadogan Hall: PCM 3
Buy tickets
Anu Komsi, Soprano
Kreeta-Maria Kentala, Violin
Andrew Lawrence-King, Harp
Eero Palviainen, Theorbo
Milla Viljamaa, Harmonium
Mon 31 Jul at 18:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Vaasa City Hall, Vaasa

Sibelius, Piirto
Buy tickets
Sibelius, En Saga, a symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.9 (arr. Jaakko Kuusisto)
Piirto, Piano Quintet (world première)
Sibelius, Säv, säv, susa (Reeds, reeds, whisper), Op.36 no.4
Sibelius, Den första kyssen (The First Kiss), Op.37 no.1
Sibelius, Svarta rosor (Black Roses), Op.36 no.1
Sibelius, Var det en dröm (Was It a Dream?), Op.37 no.4
Sibelius, Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte (The girl comes from meeting her lover), Op.37 no.5
Kilpinen, Stjärnorna äro så stilla, Op.48, No. 3
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Maano Männi, Violin
Siljamari Heikinheimo, Violin
Dalia Stasevska, Viola
Joona Pulkkinen, Cello
Teemu Kauppinen, Double Bass
Ville Hiilivirta, French horn
Ralph Manno, Clarinet
Etienne Boudreault, Bassoon
Johannes Piirto, Piano
Borealis String Quartet
Pia-Karin Helsing, Soprano
Akiko Sigfridsson, Piano
Mon 31 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)
Giuseppina Bridelli, Soprano
Eva Zaïcik, Mezzo-soprano
Emiliano Gonzalez Toro, Tenor
Magnus Staveland, Tenor
Virgile Ancely, Bass
Renaud Brès, Bass
Geoffroy Buffière, Bass
Ensemble Pygmalion
Raphaël Pichon, Director
Mon 31 Jul at 19:30
Toronto Summer Music Festival

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

Jonathan Crow
Buy tickets
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Willan, Sonata no. 1 in E minor for violin and piano
Works by Elgar
Ravel, Papillon, Op. 77
Jonathan Crow, Violin
Philip Chiu, Piano
Mon 31 Jul at 20:00

Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

Saleem Ashkar Piano Recital
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 6 in F major, Op.10 no. 2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 10 in G major, Op.14 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Saleem Abboud Ashkar, Piano
Mon 31 Jul at 21:00
Korsholm Music Festival

RITZ Culture Stage, Vaasa

Sgt. Pepper´s Live!
Buy tickets
Works by The Beatles
Vaasa City Orchestra
Markus Fagerudd, Conductor, Keyboard
Jul 27, 29 mat, 31 mat, Aug 05, 07 mat, 13 mat, 17, 19, 21 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Glimmerglass Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Musa Ngqungwana, Porgy
Talise Trevigne, Bess
Norman Garrett, Crown
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Jul 31

Palazzo Ducale, Martina Franca

Orlando Furioso, RV728
Vivaldi, Orlando Furioso, RV728 (Festival della Valle d'Itria - Coproduction Teatro La Fenice, Venice)
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Fabio Ceresa, Director
Jul 31, Aug 01, 03, 04

Arcola Theatre Studio 1, London

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Oliver Gibbs, Forester
Alison Rose, Bystrouška
Jul 31, Aug 05, 08, 12, 16, 24

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Santa Fe Opera
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Ron Daniels, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Emily Rebholz, Costume Designer
Brenda Rae, Lucia
Mario Chang, Enrico
Zachary Nelson, Edgardo
Christian Van Horn, Raimondo
Sarah Coit, Alisa
Carlos Santelli, Arturo
Stephen Martin, Normanno
Christopher Akerlind, Lighting Designer
Jul 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 31, Aug 01, 02, 07

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Mariinsky Ballet
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Alexei Repnikov, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Viktoria Tereshkina, Dancer
Xander Parish, Dancer
Jul 31

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Mosè in Egitto
Rossini, Mosè in Egitto
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Lotte de Beer, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Andrew Foster-Williams, Faraone
Mandy Fredrich, Amaltea
Sunnyboy Dladla, Osiride
Clarissa Costanzo, Elcia
Taylan Reinhard, Mambre
Goran Jurić, Mosè
Matteo Macchioni, Aronne
Dara Savinova, Amenofi
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Jul 25, 31, Aug 07, 15, 19, 27

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
New production
Wagner, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Anne Schwanewilms, Eva
Daniel Behle, David
Johannes Martin Kränzle, Sixtus Beckmesser
Michael Volle, Hans Sachs
Günther Groissböck, Veit Pogner
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Magdalena
Stefan Heibach, Augustin Moser
Paul Kaufmann, Balthasar Zorn
Tansel Akzeybek, Kunz Vogelgesang
Christopher Kaplan, Ulrich Eisslinger
Klaus Florian Vogt, Walther von Stolzing
Timo Riihonen, Hans Foltz
Raimund Nolte, Hermann Ortel
Armin Kolarczyk, Konrad Nachtigall
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Jul 31

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Infinite Riches in a Little Room
Huw Warren, Piano
Mon 31 Jul at 15:00

Mendelssohn-Haus, Leipzig

London Schools Symphony Orchestra „Serenade“ Konzert
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 12 in G minor
Works by Haydn
Works by Ginastera
Mozart, Quartet (Divertimento) in B flat for Strings, K159
London Schools Symphony Orchestra
Mon 31 Jul at 19:00

Neues Bach-Denkmal, Leipzig

Hampshire County Youth Wind Ensemble Sommerkonzert Bachdenkmal Leipzig
Holst, First Suite in E flat major, Op.28 no.1
Bach, O Mensch, bewein' dein' Suende gross (Orgel-Büchlein) in E Flat Major, BWV622
Bennett, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra
Copland, Emblems
Hampshire County Youth Wind Ensemble
Mon 31 Jul at 19:00

Bellevue Presbyterian Church, Bellevue

Eastside Sings - Participate in four July choral sing-alongs
Duruflé, Other (Conducted by Fred Lokken)
Belle, Cori, Piano
Mon 31 Jul at 19:30

County Assembly Rooms, Lincoln

Trio Apaches pay homage to the Russian Revolution
Shostakovich, Seven Romances on Poems by Blok for soprano, violin, cello and piano, Op.127
Roslavets, Piano Trio no.3
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 2 in D minor, "Trio Élégiaque", Op.9
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Trio Apaches
Mon 31 Jul at 19:30

Église de Saanen, Saanen, Gstaad

Brass Pomp: Tenthing Brass
Works by Handel
Works by Lully
Works by Grieg
Works by Bartók
Works by Weill
Works by Copland
Ulvaeus, Other (Ulveaus/Andersson)
Kander, Other (Kander/Ebb)
Works by Bernstein
Works by Bizet
tenThing
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Mon 31 Jul at 19:30

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Lied Recital: Gerhaher and Huber
Schumann, Lieder und Gesänge, Op.27
Schumann, Romanzen und Balladen, Op.49
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.24
Schumann, Drei Gesänge, Op.83
Schumann, Fünf Lieder und Gesänge, Op.127
Schumann, Sechs Gedichte und Requiem, Op.90
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
Mon 31 Jul at 20:00

Pembroke College Chapel, Cambridge

'Sumer is icumen in': A concert of choral classics
Gibbons, Second Service: Te Deum
Harris, Faire is the Heaven
Tippett, A Child of our Time: Five negro spirituals
de Lassus, Salve regina
Poulenc, Salve Regina
Dubra, Ave Maria
Porter, Let's Do It
Carmichael, Skylark
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Palestrina, Scapulis suis
Tormis, 4 Estonian Lullabies
Louisa Denby, Conductor
Vox Cantab