Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Aug

Aug 01, 04, 07, 10, 12, 15, 18, 22, 25, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Dimitri Platanias, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Glyndebourne Chorus

Bridewell Theatre, London

Mozart & Salieri / Zanetto
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri (Sung in English, accompanied by piano and viola)
Mascagni, Zanetto (Sung in English, accompanied by piano and violin)
Time Zone Theatre
Andrew G. Charity, Conductor
Pamela Schermann, Director
Yole Lambrecht, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Roger Paterson, Mozart
Nicolas Dwyer, Salieri
Becca Marriott, Sylvia
Sophie Goldrick, Zanetto
Aug 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05 mat, eve

Royal Festival Hall, London

Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Rudolf Nureyev)
Jul 29, 30, Aug 01
Longborough Opera Festival

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Orfeo ed Euridice | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Longborough Festival Opera
Jeremy Silver, Conductor
Maria Jagusz, Director
Richard Studer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Longborough Festival Opera Orchestra

Rifugio Tosa Tommaso Pedrotti, San Lorenzo in Banale

Giuliano Carmignola
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Works by Telemann
Works by Biber
Giuliano Carmignola, Violin
Tue 1 Aug at 13:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Baptist Church, Vaasa

Janáček, Melartin
Buy tickets
Janáček, String Quartet no. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Melartin, String Quartet No 4, in F Major, Op. 62
Borea Quartet
Tue 1 Aug at 18:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Stundars - Hemmer's House, Korsholm

Sibelius, Rautavaara, Reinecke, Strauss
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Four pieces for violin and piano, Op.115
Sibelius, Kyllikki, three lyrical pieces for piano, Op.41
Rautavaara, Pelimannit (The Fiddlers), Op.1
Reinecke, Undine sonata, Op.167
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28 (arr. Franz Hasenöhrl)
Siljamari Heikinheimo, Violin
Johannes Piirto, Piano
Akiko Sigfridsson, Piano
Kaisa Kortelainen, Flute
Ralph Manno, Clarinet
Teemu Kauppinen, Double Bass
Ville Hiilivirta, Horn
Etienne Boudreault, Bassoon
Tue 1 Aug at 19:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Kauhava Congregation Hall, Kauhava

Saint-Saëns, Ravel, Karlsson, Saariaho, Debussy
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Fantaisie in A major, for violin and harp, Op.124
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major (arr. Carlos Salzedo)
Karlsson, Choral metamorphoses
Saariaho, New Gates
Debussy, Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Maano Männi, Violin
Ensemble Transparente
Tue 1 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Handel, Israel in Egypt (original 1739 version, in concert)
William Christie, Conductor
Anna Devin, Soprano
Rowan Pierce, Soprano
Christopher Lowrey, Countertenor
Jeremy Budd, Tenor
Dingle Yandell, Bass
Callum Thorpe, Bass-baritone
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Tue 1 Aug at 20:00

Oxford Town Hall, Oxford

John Lill Piano Recital
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Chopin, Polonaise no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Chopin, Nocturne no. 13 in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
John Lill, Piano

Ambras Castle: Spanish Hall, Innsbruck

Reflections of love
Buy tickets
Works by Strozzi
Works by Cavalli
Mariana Florès, Soprano
Cappella Mediterranea
Tue 1 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Fuse
Julia Philippens, Violin
Emma van der Schalie, Violin
Adriaan Breunis, Viola
Mascha van Nieuwkerk, Cello
Tobias Nijboer, Double Bass
Daniel Van Dalen, Percussion
Tue 1 Aug at 21:00
Korsholm Music Festival

RITZ Culture Stage, Vaasa

Sgt. Pepper´s Live!
Buy tickets
Works by The Beatles
Vaasa City Orchestra
Markus Fagerudd, Conductor, Keyboard
Aug 01, 02, 03

Arcola Theatre Studio 2, London

The Silken Ladder and A Husband at the Door
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Opera Alegria
Benjamin Newhouse-Smith, Director
Jul 31, Aug 01, 03, 04

Arcola Theatre Studio 1, London

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Oliver Gibbs, Forester
Alison Rose, Bystrouška
Tue 1 Aug at 20:00 and 20:00

St Mark's Church, Cambridge

'Sumer is icumen in': A concert of choral classics
Gibbons, Second Service: Te Deum
Harris, Faire is the Heaven
Tippett, A Child of our Time: Five negro spirituals
de Lassus, Salve regina
Poulenc, Salve Regina
Dubra, Ave Maria
Porter, Let's Do It
Carmichael, Skylark
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Palestrina, Scapulis suis
Tormis, 4 Estonian Lullabies
Louisa Denby, Conductor
Vox Cantab
Aug 01, 02, 03

Wilton's Music Hall, London

Dmytro Morykit's Metropolis Live
Morykit, Film music to Metropolis (Concert alongside film)
Dmytro Morykit, Piano
Jul 27, 30, Aug 01, 04

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Valentina Carrasco, Director
Samal Blak, Set Designer
Luis F Carvalho, Costume Designer
Véronica Simeoni, Carmen
Ketevan Kemoklidze, Carmen
Roberto Aronica, Don José
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don José
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Fabrizio Beggi, Escamillo
Rosa Feola, Micaëla
Roberta Mantegna, Micaëla
Gianfranco Montresor, Zuniga
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Aug 01, 07, 14, 19, 26

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Santa Fe Opera
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Ned Canty, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
Kurt Streit, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Devon Guthrie, Rosalinde
David Govertsen, Frank
Susan Graham, Prince Orlofsky
Paula Murrihy, Prince Orlofsky
Dimitri Pittas, Alfred
Joshua Hopkins, Dr Falke
Jane Archibald, Adele
Kevin Burdette, Frosch
Aug 01, 11, 26

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Andreas Conrad, Mime
Thomas C Mayer, Der Wanderer
Albert Dohmen, Alberich
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Fafner
Nadine Weissmann, Erda
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Ana Durlovski, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 01 mat, 06 mat, 12, 18

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Serse (Xerxes)
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Glimmerglass Opera
Nicole Paiement, Conductor
Tazewell Thompson, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Sara Jean Tosetti, Costume Designer
John Holiday, Xerxes
Emily Pogorelc, Romilda
Allegra De Vita, Arsamenes
Abigail Dock, Amastris
Jul 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 31, Aug 01, 02, 07

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Mariinsky Ballet
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Alexei Repnikov, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Viktoria Tereshkina, Dancer
Xander Parish, Dancer
Tue 1 Aug at 18:30

Lewis Cubitt Square, London

Cubitt's Muse
Impropera, Other ( )
Tue 1 Aug at 19:30

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Yossif Ivanov, violín y Philippe Ivanov, piano (Bélgica)
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 1 in D major, Op.12 no.1
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Ysaÿe, Violin Sonata no. 3 in D minor "Ballade", Op.27 no.3
Prokofiev, Violinsonate Nr. 2 in D-Dur, Op.94b
Yossif Ivanov, Violin
Philippe Ivanov, Piano
Tue 1 Aug at 19:30

Holy Trinity Church, Tattershall

Matthew Trusler and Ashley Wass in recital
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major "Fruhling (Spring)", Op.24
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Prokofiev, Cinderella - Five Pieces for Violin and Piano (arr. M. Fichtenholz)
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Matthew Trusler, Violin
Ashley Wass, Piano
Tue 1 Aug at 19:30

Kurhaus, Bad Schmiedeberg

LSSO Sommerkonzert Kurhaus Bad Schmiedeberg
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia
MacMillan, Oboe Concerto
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
London Schools Symphony Orchestra
Tue 1 Aug at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert: Tetzlaff and Andsnes
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Shostakovich, Sonata for violin and piano, Op.134
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Tue 1 Aug at 19:45

Dartington Hall, Dartington

A Musicall Banquet
Dame Emma Kirkby, Soprano
Nicholas Clapton, Countertenor
David Miller, Lute
Richard Boothby, Viola da Gamba
Tue 1 Aug at 20:00

Redlands Bowl, Redlands

Redlands Symphony presents The Brandenburg Concertos
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1 in F major, BWV1046
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV1047
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051
Ransom Wilson, Conductor
Tue 1 Aug at 20:30

Eglise Notre Dame, Rouffach

Récital Lionel Avot
Couperin, Fugue sur la tierce
Bach, An Wasserflüssen Babylon - chorale prelude in G Major, BWV653
Bach, Fantasia in G Major, BWV572
Bach, Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele - chorale prelude in E Flat Major, BWV654
Bach, Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele - chorale prelude in E Flat Major, BWV654
Hindemith, Organ Sonata no. 1
Bach, Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier - chorale prelude, BWV731
Sakamoto, Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Avot, Lionel, Organ
Tue 1 Aug at 21:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Recital: Sokolov
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, "For Beginners", K545
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
TBA, TBA
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Tue 1 Aug at 21:00

Chiesa San Domenico, Martina Franca

Il ballo delle ingrate
New Production
Works by Unknown
Tue 1 Aug at 21:00

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

Noche de Tango
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Plaza
Works by Pugliese
Works by Troilo
Works by Gade
CuarteTango Ensemble
Jul 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir