Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 2-Aug

Jul 28, Aug 02, 04
Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé-en-Anjou

La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Konstantinos Diminakis, Conductor
Bernadette Grimmett, Director
Clara Fournillier, Servilia
Justine Viani, Vitellia
Elsa Giannoulidou, Annio
Monika-Evelin Liiv, Sesto
Nathan Vale, Tito
Denis Sedov, Publio
Aug 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05 mat, eve

Royal Festival Hall, London

Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Rudolf Nureyev)
Jul 25, 28, 30, Aug 02, 05, 09, 14, 17, 20, 23
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer
Renato Girolami, Don Pasquale
Lisette Oropesa, Norina
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Dr Malatesta
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Glyndebourne Chorus

Bridewell Theatre, London

Lanza - charts the life of 1950's singer and movie star, Mario Lanza
Buy tickets
Time Zone Theatre
Andrew Bain, Tenor

Val Salei, Alba di Canazei

Anouar Brahem, Khaled Yassine, Klaus Gesing, Björn Meyer
Programme to be announced
Anouar Brahem, Oud
Klaus Gesing, Clarinet
Björn Meyer, Bass Guitar
Khaled Yassine, Percussion
Wed 2 Aug at 15:00

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Alfred Brendel - Beethoven's Last Sonatas and his Late Style
Buy tickets
Wed 2 Aug at 15:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Tikanoja Art Museum, Vaasa

Jolivet, Rautavaara, Sibelius, Madetoja, Schubert, Godowsky
Buy tickets
Works by Jolivet
Works by Rautavaara
Works by Sibelius
Works by Madetoja
Works by Schubert
Works by Godowsky
Siljamari Heikinheimo, Violin
Henri Sigfridsson, Piano
Akiko Sigfridsson, Piano
Kaisa Kortelainen, Flute
Maano Männi, Violin
Wed 2 Aug at 19:00
Korsholm Music Festival

Vaasa City Hall, Vaasa

Closing Concert
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Finlandia, symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.26
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Melartin, Symphony No 5 in A minor, Op. 90 "Sinfonia brevis"
Vaasa City Orchestra
Seinäjoki City Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen, Conductor
Henri Sigfridsson, Piano
Wed 2 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Bach, Von Himmel hoch, da komm' ich her (chorale variations) - chorale prelude in C Major, BWV769 (arr. Stravinsky)
Ravel, Shéhérazade
Adams, Naive and Sentimental Music
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Philharmonia Voices
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Wed 2 Aug at 19:30
Toronto Summer Music Festival

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

TSO Chamber Soloists
Buy tickets
Mozart, Quartet in F for Oboe, Violin, Viola and Cello, K370 (K368b)
Braden, New work
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Jonathan Crow, Violin
Shane Kim, Violin
Teng Li, Viola
Joseph Johnson, Cello
Sarah Jeffrey, Oboe
Kelly Zimba, Flute
Gabriel Radford, French horn
Jane Coop, Piano
Wed 2 Aug at 20:00

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

Richard Goode Piano Recital
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in A minor, K310 (K300d)
Janáček, On an overgrown path: selection
Brahms, Six Piano Pieces (Klavierstücke), Op.118
Debussy, Préludes Book II (6 Préludes from Book II)
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Richard Goode, Piano
Wed 2 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Ray Chen plays Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Ray Chen, Violin
Würth Philharmonic
Wed 2 Aug at 22:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 25: Late Night
Buy tickets
Schütz, Nun lob, mein Seel, den Herren, SWV 41
Schütz, Nicht uns, Herr, sondern deinem Namen, SWV 43
Schütz, Danket dem Herren, denn er ist freundlich, SWV 45
Bach, Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild - Cantata, BWV79
Bach, Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott - Cantata, BWV80
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Jul 25, 28, Aug 02, 05, 09

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Federico Grazzini, Director
Andrea Belli, Set Designer
Valeria Bettella, Costume Designer
Gevorg Hakobyan, Nabucco
Csilla Boross, Abigaille
Erika Beretti, Fenena
Antonio Coriano, Ismaele
Riccardo Zanellato, Zaccaria
Alessio Cacciamani, High Priest
Ivan Defabiani, Abdallo
Valentina Varriale, Anna
Aug 01, 02, 03

Arcola Theatre Studio 2, London

The Silken Ladder and A Husband at the Door
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Opera Alegria
Benjamin Newhouse-Smith, Director
Jul 29, Aug 02, 11, 17, 23

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Alcina
Handel, Alcina
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elza van den Heever, Alcina
Anna Christy, Morgana
Daniela Mack, Bradamante
Jacquelyn Stucker, Oberto
Paula Murrihy, Ruggiero
Alek Shrader, Oronte
Christian Van Horn, Melisso
Aug 01, 02, 03

Wilton's Music Hall, London

Dmytro Morykit's Metropolis Live
Morykit, Film music to Metropolis (Concert alongside film)
Dmytro Morykit, Piano
Jul 28, 30 mat, Aug 02 mat, 04, 06 mat

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Dmitrij Dvorak
Dvořák, Dimitrij
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Anne Bogart, Director
David Zinn, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Clay Hilley, Dimitrij Ivanovič
Melissa Citro, Marina Mníškova
Nora Sourouzian, Marfa Ivanovna
Peixin Chen, Jov
Levi Hernandez, Prince Vasilij Šujský
Joseph Barron, Petr Fedorovič Basmanov
American Symphony Orchestra
Jul 26, Aug 02, 12

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

From My Way to Yesterday
Works by Miller
Works by Porter
Works by Gershwin
Works by Mancini
Works by Kander
Works by Harrison
Works by McCartney
Works by Lennon
International Chamber Ensemble
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
Jul 27, 28, 29 mat, eve, 31, Aug 01, 02, 07

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Konstantin Sergeyev)
Mariinsky Ballet
Boris Gruzin, Conductor
Alexei Repnikov, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Viktoria Tereshkina, Dancer
Xander Parish, Dancer
Aug 02, 05, 10, 15, 21

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
New Production
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Ksenia Dudnikova, Sonyetka
Maxim Aksenov, Sergey
Maxim Paster, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Yevgenia Muravyova, Aksinia
Andrii Goniukov, Old Convict
Valentin Anikin, Policeman
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jul 26, Aug 02, 06, 12, 16, 20

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Wed 2 Aug at 13:05

St Matthew's, Westminster, London

Clarinet Solo Project: "Poeta Tour 2017"
Luciano, Sequenza no. 2 in A minor for solo clarinet
Messiaen, L'Abîme des Oiseaux, for clarinet solo
Villa-Lobos, Bachanias Brasilieras No. 5 for flute and guitar
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for clarinet solo
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
Wed 2 Aug at 17:15

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Purcell, Telemann and Bach
Jane Chapman, Harpsichord
Richard Boothby, Viola da Gamba
Wed 2 Aug at 18:30

Lewis Cubitt Square, London

Surprise Package
Produced by Tête à Tête, Surprise Package
Wed 2 Aug at 19:30

Arcola Theatre Studio 1, London

Une éducation manquée
Chabrier, Une éducation manquée
Pop-Up Opera
Wed 2 Aug at 19:30

St George's Church, Ernen

Chamber: Bloch, Milhaud, and a Swiss premier: Sally Beamish
Schubert, Rondo for violin and string orchestra in A major, D.438
Bloch, From Jewish Life: Three Sketches
Sibelius, Suite for violin and strings, Op.117
Beamish, Piano Concerto no. 1: Hill Stanzas
Milhaud, Cinéma-Fantaisie d'après Le Boeuf sur le toit
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
Bogdan Božovic, Violin
Xenia Jankovic, Cello
Mathilde Milwidsky, Violin
Arata Yumi, Violin
Wed 2 Aug at 19:30

Domstift, Brandenburg an der Havel

Hampshire County Youth Wind Ensemble Sommerkonzert Dom Brandenburg
Holst, First Suite in E flat major, Op.28 no.1
Bennett, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra
Bach, O Mensch, bewein' dein' Suende gross (Orgel-Büchlein) in E Flat Major, BWV622
Copland, Emblems
Hampshire County Youth Wind Ensemble
Wed 2 Aug at 19:30

St Mary's Church, Horncastle

'Jane's Jukebox'
Beethoven, Twenty-Five Scottish Songs, Op.108
Pleyel, String Quartet in E flat major, Op.2 no.4
Haydn, Canzonettas, Hob XXVIa
Mozart, 3 Concertos for Piano after J.C. Bach, K107
Mary Bevan, Soprano
Anna Tilbrook, Piano
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Thomas Carroll, Cello
Solem String Quartet
Wed 2 Aug at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Recital: Schiff 3
Bach, Capriccio sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo, (On the departure of a most beloved brother), BWV992
Bartók, Mikrokosmos vol. 6: Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm
Bach, Four Duettos, BWV 802–805 from Clavier-Übung III
Bartók, Piano Sonata Sz 80
Janáček, In the Mists
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Wed 2 Aug at 19:30

Church Zweisimmen, Gstaad

Mediterraneo: Musiques du Monde
Unknown, Other (Music from Italy, Spain)
Unknown, Other (Greece and Turkey)
Nuria Rial, Soprano
Vincenzo Capezzuto, Contralto
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, Theorbo
Wed 2 Aug at 19:45

Dartington Hall, Dartington

I Trionfi - The City Musick
William Lyons, Director
Wed 2 Aug at 21:00

Palazzo Ducale, Martina Franca

Margherita D'Anjou
New Production
Meyerbeer, Margherita d'Anjou
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Madeleine Boyd, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Giulia De Blasis, Margherita
Gaia Petrone, Isaura
Lorenzo Izzo, Bellapunta
Anton Rositskiy, Duca di Lavarenne
Laurence Meikle, Carlo Belmonte
Marco Filippo Romano, Michele Gamautte
Bastian Thomas Kohl, Riccardo
Orchestra Internazionale d'Italia
Wed 2 Aug at 22:00

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Stevie Wishart’s Vespers for Hildegard of Bingen
Gavin Roberts, Organ
Wed 2 Aug at 22:00

Church Zweisimmen, Gstaad

Late Night
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Jul 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Jul 26, 29, Aug 02, 05, 09, 12, 16, 19, 23, 26, 30

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Mozarts Meisteropern - Sommernacht der Klassik
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester