Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 3-Aug

Jul 30, Aug 03, 06
Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé-en-Anjou

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Konstantinos Diminakis, Conductor
Bernadette Grimmett, Director
Karlene Moreno-Hayworth, Clorinda
Aigul Akhmetshina, Angelina (Cinderella)
Latana Phoung, Tisbe
Tristan Stocks, Don Ramiro
Eun Woo Chul, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Nicholas Merryweather, Alidoro
Stephen Kennedy, Don Magnifico
Jul 26, 29, 31, Aug 03, 06, 08, 11, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Tito
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Rachel Kelly, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 31, Aug 03, 04
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Bellini, I puritani
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director
Daniel Bianco, Set Designer
Pepa Ojanguren, Costume Designer
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real

Bridewell Theatre, London

Mozart & Salieri / Zanetto
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri (Sung in English, accompanied by piano and viola)
Mascagni, Zanetto (Sung in English, accompanied by piano and violin)
Time Zone Theatre
Andrew G. Charity, Conductor
Pamela Schermann, Director
Yole Lambrecht, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Roger Paterson, Mozart
Nicolas Dwyer, Salieri
Becca Marriott, Sylvia
Sophie Goldrick, Zanetto
Aug 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05 mat, eve

Royal Festival Hall, London

Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Rudolf Nureyev)
Thu 3 Aug at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi's Four Seasons by candlelight | London Musical Arts Ensemble
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in F, K213
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12, HWV 330 (Larghetto)
Boccherini, String Quintet in E major, Op.11 no.5: minuet
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
London Musical Arts Ensemble
Gildas Quartet
John Landor, Director
Joshua Fisher, Violin
Thu 3 Aug at 19:30

His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen

NYOS Symphony Orchestra Summer Tour
Buy tickets
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Norman, Percussion Concerto "Switch" (Scottish Premiere)
Copland, Symphony no. 3
NYOS Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, Conductor
Colin Currie, Percussion
Thu 3 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Tüür, Flamma (UK premiere)
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Vilde Frang, Violin
Lawrence Power, Viola
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Thu 3 Aug at 19:30
Toronto Summer Music Festival

Walter Hall, University of Toronto, Toronto

A Tribute to Anton Kuerti
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91
Mozart, Violin Sonata in E minor, K304 (K300c)
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op.47
Jane Coop, Piano
Laura Pudwell, Alto
Barry Shiffman, Violin
Douglas McNabney, Viola
Joseph Johnson, Cello
Thu 3 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Intimate Flamenco: Eduardo Guerrero
Buy tickets
Eduardo Guerrero, Dancer
Javier Ibañez, Guitar
Samara Montañez, Singer
Manuel Soto, Singer
Thu 3 Aug at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Satie Vexations: a 22-hour performance - 1st day
Buy tickets
Satie, Vexations
Jul 25 mat, 30 mat, Aug 03, 05 mat, 08 mat, 11, 14 mat, 20 mat, 22 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Oklahoma!
Rodgers, Oklahoma!
Glimmerglass Opera
James Lowe, Conductor
Molly Smith, Director
Eugene Lee, Set Designer
Ilona Somogyi, Costume Designer
Jarrett Ott, Curly McLain
Vanessa Becerra, Laurey Williams
Michael Hewitt, Jud Fry
Parker Esse, Choreography
Jul 28, Aug 03, 06, 08, 13, 16, 20, 24, 27

Arena di Verona, Verona

Verdi, Aida (1913 stage designs)
Gianfranco de Bosio, Director
Aug 01, 02, 03

Wilton's Music Hall, London

Dmytro Morykit's Metropolis Live
Morykit, Film music to Metropolis (Concert alongside film)
Dmytro Morykit, Piano
Aug 01, 02, 03

Arcola Theatre Studio 2, London

The Silken Ladder and A Husband at the Door
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Opera Alegria
Benjamin Newhouse-Smith, Director
Jul 31, Aug 01, 03, 04

Arcola Theatre Studio 1, London

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Oliver Gibbs, Forester
Alison Rose, Bystrouška
Aug 03, 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina (Alexei Ratmansky)
Mariinsky Ballet
Alexei Repnikov, Conductor
Mikael Melbye, Set Designer
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Diana Vishneva, Dancer
Konstantin Zverev, Dancer
Viktoria Tereshkina, Dancer
Xander Parish, Dancer
Jul 28, Aug 03, 09, 18

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Le coq d'or (The Golden Cockerel)
Santa Fe Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gary McCann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Timothy Mix, Tsar Dodon
Venera Gimadieva, Queen of Shemakha
Barry Banks, Astrologer
Meredith Arwady, Amelfa
Kevin Burdette, General Polkan
Kasia Borowiec, Golden Cockerel
Richard Smagur, Prince Guidon
Jorge Espino, Prince Afron
Jul 28, Aug 03, 09

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

WalzerTango
Works by Strauss II
Works by Lehár
Works by Tchaikovsky
Works by Piazzolla
International Chamber Ensemble
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
Aug 03, 13, 28

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Markus Eiche, Gunther
Allison Oakes, Gutrune
Stephen Milling, Hagen
Albert Dohmen, Alberich
Marina Prudenskaya, Waltraute
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, First Norn, Flosshilde
Stephanie Houtzeel, Second Norn, Wellgunde
Christiane Kohl, Third Norn
Alexandra Steiner, Woglinde
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Thu 3 Aug at 15:30

Residenz: Prunksaal, Ansbach

Leipzig und Europa
Programme to include:
Works by Reinecke
Works by Reger
Works by Grieg
amarcord
Wolfram Lattke, Tenor
Robert Pohlers, Tenor
Frank Ozimek, Baritone
Daniel Knauft, Bass
Holger Krause, Bass
Thu 3 Aug at 17:15

Dartington Hall, Dartington

La Brillantina: Wit and Brilliance in Renaissance Italy
Emily White, Trombone
Gawain Glenton, Cornet
Thu 3 Aug at 19:30

Kurhaus, Bad Schmiedeberg

Hampshire County Youth Wind Ensemble Sommerkonzert Bad Schmiedeberg
Holst, First Suite in E flat major, Op.28 no.1
Bennett, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra
Bach, O Mensch, bewein' dein' Suende gross (Orgel-Büchlein) in E Flat Major, BWV622
Copland, Emblems
Hampshire County Youth Wind Ensemble
Thu 3 Aug at 19:30

Lewis Cubitt Square, London

Hummus
Moultaka, Hummus
Coelho, Clara, Conductor
Max Hoehn, Director
Nicholas Morris, Baritone
Ines Simoes, Soprano
Marina Pacheco, Soprano
Austin Gunn, Tenor
Thu 3 Aug at 19:30

Temple de Château-d'Oex, Château-d'Oex

Himmlische Spätwerke
Debussy, Other (Images)
Turina, Piano Trio no. 2 in B minor, Op.76
Works by Franck
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Boris Berezovsky, Piano
Michael Guttman, Violin
Henri Demarquette, Cello
Thu 3 Aug at 19:30

San Francisco Conservatory of Music, San Francisco

Merola Opera Program presents La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
San Francisco Opera: Merola
Mark Morash, Conductor
Chuck Hudson, Director
Thu 3 Aug at 19:30

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Lied Recital: Garanča and Martineau
Brahms, Lieder
Duparc, Lieder
Rachmaninov, Lieder
Elīna Garanča, Mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Thu 3 Aug at 19:30

Stiftskirche St Peter, Salzburg

Mozart’s Mass in C minor
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
Rosa Feola, Soprano
Marie-Claude Chappuis, Mezzo-soprano
Allan Clayton, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Luke Green, Organ
Salzburger Bachchor
Alois Glaßner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Thu 3 Aug at 19:45

Dartington Hall, Dartington

The Oriental Miscellany: Airs of Hindustan
Jane Chapman, Harpsichord
Joanna MacGregor, Piano
Thu 3 Aug at 22:00

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Stories in Transit
Stile Antico
Joanna MacGregor, Piano
Merit Ariane Stephanos, Voice
Stevie Wishart, Conductor
Jul 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir