Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 4-Aug

Aug 01, 04, 07, 10, 12, 15, 18, 22, 25, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Dimitri Platanias, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Anthony Osborne, Giuseppe
James Newby, Commissioner
Dominic Sedgwick, Flora's servant
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 01, 02, 03 mat, eve, 04, 05 mat, eve

Royal Festival Hall, London

Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Rudolf Nureyev)

Bridewell Theatre, London

Mozart & Salieri / Zanetto
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri (Sung in English, accompanied by piano and viola)
Mascagni, Zanetto (Sung in English, accompanied by piano and violin)
Time Zone Theatre
Andrew G. Charity, Conductor
Pamela Schermann, Director
Yole Lambrecht, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Roger Paterson, Mozart
Nicolas Dwyer, Salieri
Becca Marriott, Sylvia
Sophie Goldrick, Zanetto
Jul 31, Aug 03, 04
Savonlinna Opera Festival

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Bellini, I puritani
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Emilio Sagi, Director
Daniel Bianco, Set Designer
Pepa Ojanguren, Costume Designer
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Jul 28, Aug 02, 04
Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé-en-Anjou

La clemenza di Tito
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Konstantinos Diminakis, Conductor
Bernadette Grimmett, Director
Clara Fournillier, Servilia
Justine Viani, Vitellia
Elsa Giannoulidou, Annio
Monika-Evelin Liiv, Sesto
Nathan Vale, Tito
Denis Sedov, Publio
Fri 4 Aug at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Concentus VII Period Instrumental Ensemble
Concentus VII

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Henri Bonamy (piano)
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Fifteen variations and fugue for piano in E flat major "Eroica Variations", Op.35
Debussy, Images, Set 1 no. 2: Hommage à Rameau, for piano
Debussy, Images, Set 2 no. 3: Poissons d'or, for piano
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 4: Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 7: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Henri Bonamy, Piano

Lago Asciutto, Giustino

Albrecht Mayer, Ensemble Zandonai
Programme to include:
Works by Vaughan Williams
Works by Elgar
Works by Holst
Works by Piazzolla
Albrecht Meyer, Oboe
Ensemble Zandonai
Fri 4 Aug at 17:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Yutong Sun, piano
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Prelude and Fugue no. 24 in D minor, Op.87
Handel, Suite de pièce in G major, Vol 2 no. 2 (aka "Chaconne in G major"), HWV 435
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Busoni, Chaconne BWV1004, BV B 24
Yutong Sun, Piano
Fri 4 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Dianne Reeves, Voice
James Morrison, Trumpet
BBC Concert Orchestra
John Mauceri, Conductor
James Morrison Trio, Jazz Trio
Fri 4 Aug at 19:30
Toronto Summer Music Festival

The Royal Conservatory of Music, TELUS Centre, Koerner Hall, Toronto

Last Night of the Festival, Eh!
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
National Academy Orchestra of Canada
Boris Brott, Conductor
Emily D’Angelo, Mezzo-soprano
Kerson Leong, Violin
Fri 4 Aug at 19:30
Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring
Buy tickets
Coll, Other (New work)
Adès, Polaris
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Fri 4 Aug at 19:30

Perth Concert Hall (Horsecross), Perth

NYOS Symphony Orchestra Summer Tour
Buy tickets
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Norman, Percussion Concerto "Switch"
Copland, Symphony no. 3
NYOS Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, Conductor
Colin Currie, Percussion
Fri 4 Aug at 19:30

Schloss Schleissheim: Large Festive Hall, Munich

Festive Concert
Buy tickets
Bach, Keyboard concertos D-major/g-minor
Vivaldi, Violin Concertos
Vivaldi, Concerto for Viola d'amore
Andreas Skouras, Harpsichord
Residenz Solisten
Julia Adler, Viola d'amore
Fri 4 Aug at 20:00

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Menahem Pressler Piano Recital
Buy tickets
Handel, Suite de pièce in G major, Vol 2 no. 2 (aka "Chaconne in G major"), HWV 435
Mozart, Fantasia for Piano in C minor, KV475
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Debussy, Préludes: Book 1 (5 Préludes from Book 1)
Chopin, Mazurka in B minor, Op.33 no.4
Chopin, Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.59 no.3
Chopin, Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Chopin, Ballade no. 3 in A flat major, Op.47
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Fri 4 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Aurora Ensemble & Nicholas Collon: Beethoven by heart
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Metamorphosen
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, Conductor
Fri 4 Aug at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Satie Vexations: a 22-hour performance - 2nd day
Buy tickets
Satie, Vexations
Fri 4 Aug at 22:30
Toronto Summer Music Festival

The Royal Conservatory of Music, TELUS Centre, Koerner Hall, Toronto

TSM Late Night Encore
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Jonathan Crow, Violin
Emily D’Angelo, Mezzo-soprano
TSM Academy Fellows
Jul 31, Aug 01, 03, 04

Arcola Theatre Studio 1, London

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Oliver Gibbs, Forester
Alison Rose, Bystrouška
Aug 04, 05

Arcola Theatre Studio 2, London

The Diary of one who disappeared
Janáček, The Diary of one who disappeared
Shadwell Opera
Jack Furness, Director
Aug 04, 05

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Ravel, Debussy
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Debussy, La Mer
Javier Lanis, Piano
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Ola Rudner, Conductor
Aug 04, 10, 12 mat, 15 mat, 19 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Siege of Calais
Donizetti, The Siege of Calais (L’assedio di Calais)
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
James Noone, Set Designer
Jessica Jahn, Costume Designer
Aleksandra Romano, Aurelio
Leah Crocetto, Eleonora
Chaz'men Williams-Ali, Giovanni d'Aire
Adrian Timpau, Eustachio de Saint-Pierre
Jul 27, 30, Aug 01, 04

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

Carmen
New Production
Bizet, Carmen
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Jordi Bernàcer, Conductor
Valentina Carrasco, Director
Samal Blak, Set Designer
Luis F Carvalho, Costume Designer
Véronica Simeoni, Carmen
Ketevan Kemoklidze, Carmen
Roberto Aronica, Don José
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Don José
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Fabrizio Beggi, Escamillo
Rosa Feola, Micaëla
Roberta Mantegna, Micaëla
Gianfranco Montresor, Zuniga
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jul 28, 30 mat, Aug 02 mat, 04, 06 mat

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Dmitrij Dvorak
Dvořák, Dimitrij
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Anne Bogart, Director
David Zinn, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Clay Hilley, Dimitrij Ivanovič
Melissa Citro, Marina Mníškova
Nora Sourouzian, Marfa Ivanovna
Peixin Chen, Jov
Levi Hernandez, Prince Vasilij Šujský
Joseph Barron, Petr Fedorovič Basmanov
American Symphony Orchestra
Jul 29, Aug 04, 13

Sferisterio Arena, Macerata

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Stefano Ricci, Director
Nicolas Bovey, Set Designer
Iréne Theorin, Turandot
Rudy Park, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Davinia Rodríguez, Liù
Alessandro Spina, Timur
Jul 27, 30, Aug 04, 13, 17 mat, 19 mat, 21

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Vitaly Polonsky, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Golda Schultz, Vitellia
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Russell Thomas, Tito
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
Musicaeterna Choir
James F. Ingalls, Lighting Designer
Jul 29, Aug 04, 10

Sant'Ivo alla Sapienza: Courtyard, Rome

George Gershwin Night
Works by Gershwin
Francesco Carotenuto, Conductor
International Chamber Ensemble
Jul 26, Aug 04, 10, 15, 25

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Bates, The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Santa Fe Opera
Michael Christie, Conductor
Robert Tweten, Conductor
Kevin Newbury, Director
Victoria Tzykun, Set Designer
Edward Parks, Steve Jobs
Sasha Cooke, Laurene Powell Jobs
Wu Wei, Kōbun Chino Otogawa
Kelly Markgraf, Paul Jobs
Garrett Sorenson, Woz
Jessica Jones, Chrisann Brennan
Chloe Treat, Choreography
Aug 03, 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina (Alexei Ratmansky)
Mariinsky Ballet
Alexei Repnikov, Conductor
Mikael Melbye, Set Designer
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Diana Vishneva, Dancer
Konstantin Zverev, Dancer
Viktoria Tereshkina, Dancer
Xander Parish, Dancer
Jul 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Aug 04, 12

New Grand Open Air Theatre, Torre del Lago

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Aug 04, 05

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Simone Young: 20 Years With WASO
Haydn, Symphony no. 99 in E flat major
Schultz, Maali: Concerto for oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Simone Young, Conductor
Peter Facer, Oboe
Allan Meyer, Clarinet
Jane Kircher-Lindner, Bassoon
David. Evans, French horn
Aug 04, 09, 12, 18, 23, 26

Arena di Verona, Verona

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Fri 4 Aug at 18:30

Lewis Cubitt Square, London

Witter-Johnson
Works by Witter-Johnson
Ayanna Witter-Johnson, Voice
Fri 4 Aug at 19:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Recital: Kissin
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major "Hammerklavier", Op.106
Chopin, Etude in C Major, Op.10 no.7
Chopin, Etude in F major, Op.10 no.8
Chopin, Etude in A flat major, Op.10 no.10
Chopin, Etude in E flat major, Op.10 no.11
Chopin, Etude in C sharp minor, Op.25 no.7
Chopin, Etude in D flat major, Op.25 no.8
Chopin, Etude in G flat major, Op.25 no.9
Chopin, Etude in B minor, Op.25 no.10
Evgeny Kissin, Piano
Fri 4 Aug at 19:30

St. James Church, Spilsby, Spilsby

Sibelius, Kodaly, Gershwin and Ravel
Sibelius, String quartet in E flat Major
Kodály, Duo for violin and cello, Op.7
Gershwin, Lullaby, for string quartet
Ravel, Sonata for Violin and Cello
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Thomas Carroll, Cello
Solem String Quartet
Fri 4 Aug at 19:30

Church Zweisimmen, Gstaad

Ravels Blues: Tetzlaff & Andsnes
Mozart, Violin Sonata in G major, K379 (K373a)
Shostakovich, Other (violin sonata)
Janáček, Other (violin sonata)
Ravel, Other (violin sonata)
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Fri 4 Aug at 19:45

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Florentine Intermedi
William Lyons, Director
Andrew Griffiths, Conductor
Stile Antico
Dartington Community Choir
Fri 4 Aug at 20:00

Bargemusic, New York City

Bargemusic: Julian Schwarz and Marika Bournaki
Boccherini, Cello Sonata no. 6 in A major
Chopin, Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op.65
Schwarz, In Memoriam, for cello and string orchestra (with piano reduction)
Brahms, Sonatensatz in C minor
Liebermann, Sonata no. 1 for cello and piano, Op. 3
Saint-Saëns, Allegro Appassionato, Op.43
Julian Schwarz, Cello
Marika Bournaki, Piano
Fri 4 Aug at 20:00

Stadtkirche St Michael, Jena

Solihull Chandos Choir Sommerkonzert Stadtkirche St. Michael Jena
Mendelssohn, Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song), Op.34 no.2
Elgar, From the Bavarian Highlands, Op.27
Bairstow, Save us, O Lord
Ireland, Greater Love
Solihull Chandos Choir
Fri 4 Aug at 20:00

Lesher Center for the Arts: Hofmann Theater, Walnut Creek

Gilbert & Sullivan's The Yeomen of the Guard
Sullivan, The Yeomen of the Guard
Lamplighters Music Theater
Baker Peeples, Conductor
Jane Erwin Hammett, Director
Peter Crompton, Set Designer
Fri 4 Aug at 20:15

Waalse Kerk, Delft

Satie, Liszt, Cage, Debussy, Brahms
Satie, Trois Morceaux en forme de Poire
Liszt, Isolde’s Liebestod from Wagner's Tristan und Isolde, transc. for piano, S 447
Cage, 4'33"
Debussy, Images, Set 2, for piano
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Enrico Pace, Piano
Aleksandar Madžar, Piano
István Várdai, Cello
Joseph Puglia, Violin
Lilli Maijala, Viola
Fri 4 Aug at 20:30

Eglise Notre Dame, Rouffach

Ballade cuivres
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Pierre Dutot, Trumpet
Jean Raffard, Trombone
Jacques Deleplancque, Cor anglais
Herwig Zack, Violin
Sodi Braide, Piano
Fri 4 Aug at 22:30

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Tavern Night: Medieval Partying
The City Musick