Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 6-Aug

Jul 26, 29, 31, Aug 03, 06, 08, 11, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Tito
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Rachel Kelly, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Chorus
Jul 30, Aug 03, 06
Opéra de Baugé

Les Capucins, Baugé-en-Anjou

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Buy tickets
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Konstantinos Diminakis, Conductor
Bernadette Grimmett, Director
Karlene Moreno-Hayworth, Clorinda
Aigul Akhmetshina, Angelina (Cinderella)
Latana Phoung, Tisbe
Tristan Stocks, Don Ramiro
Eun Woo Chul, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Nicholas Merryweather, Alidoro
Stephen Kennedy, Don Magnifico
Sun 6 Aug at 18:00
BRQ Vantaa Festival

St Lawrence Chapel, Vantaa

Pupils of Bach
Buy tickets
Bernhard, Keyboard Sonata in B flat major
Müthel, Keyboard Duetto in E flat major
Miklós Spányi, Clavichord
Aapo Häkkinen, Clavichord
Sun 6 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina (concert performance; sung in Russian)
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Colin Judson, Kuska
Ante Jerkunica, Prince Ivan Khovansky
Christopher Ventris, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Vsevolod Grivnov, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Elena Maximova, Marfa
Ain Anger, Dosifey
George Gagnidze, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
Jennifer Rhys-Davies, Susanna
Norbert Ernst, Scrivener
Anush Hovhannisyan, Emma
Schola Cantorum of The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Tiffin Boys' Choir
BBC Singers
Slovak Philharmonic Chorus

Stams Monastery, Stams

The choirs of San Marco
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Marini
Works by Schütz
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Gabrieli
Works by Gabrieli
Works by Stadlmayr
Company of Music
Marini Consort Innsbruck
Johannes Hiemetsberger, Conductor
Mathiks Lunenburg, Director
Sun 6 Aug at 19:30
BRQ Vantaa Festival

St Lawrence Church, Vantaa

De profundis: Virtuoso 17th century music
Buy tickets
Rigatti, Domine ad adiuvandum
Scarani, Sonata concertata a 3
Monteverdi, Selve Morale e Spirituale: Ab aeterno
Subissati, Sonata no.15 for violin and basso continuo "Domine Ostende"
Rigatti, Ardet cor meum
Peranda, Cor mundum crea in me
Pachelbel, Ach Herr, wie ist meiner Feinde so viel
Merula, Ciaccona
Picchi, Canzon seconda per violino e fagotto
Rosenmüller, Homo Dei creatura
Valentini, Conzon a 6
Reina, De profundis
Wolf Matthias Friedrich, Baritone
Bruce Dickey, Cornetto
Concerto Palatino
Stefano Rossi, Violin
Adrian Rovatkay, Bassoon
Marcin Szelest, Organ
Sun 6 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Arabella Steinbacher in Brahms' Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Berwald, Estrella de Soria: overture
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Munich Symphony Orchestra
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Sun 6 Aug at 20:00

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Yefim Bronfman and the Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 06, 09, 12 mat, 16, 19, 22, 25

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Shirin Neshat, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Tatyana van Walsum, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Francesco Meli, Radamès
Yusif Eyvazov, Radamès
Luca Salsi, Amonasro
Anna Netrebko, Aida
Vittoria Yeo, Aida
Roberto Tagliavini, King of Egypt
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Ramfis
Benedetta Torre, Priestess
Bror Magnus Tødenes, A messenger
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 01 mat, 06 mat, 12, 18

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Serse (Xerxes)
Handel, Serse (Xerxes)
Glimmerglass Opera
Nicole Paiement, Conductor
Tazewell Thompson, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Sara Jean Tosetti, Costume Designer
John Holiday, Xerxes
Emily Pogorelc, Romilda
Allegra De Vita, Arsamenes
Abigail Dock, Amastris
Jul 28, Aug 03, 06, 08, 13, 16, 20, 24, 27

Arena di Verona, Verona

Verdi, Aida (1913 stage designs)
Gianfranco de Bosio, Director
Jul 28, Aug 06, 12

Sferisterio Arena, Macerata

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Nicola Berloffa, Director
Fabio Cherstich, Set Designer
Donata Bettella, Costume Designer
Maria José Siri, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Antonello Palombi, Pinkerton
Alberto Mastromarino, Sharpless
Manuela Custer, Suzuki
Nicola Pamio, Goro
Aug 05, 06

Ryde Methodist Church, Ryde, Isle of Wight

Tea at the Opera
Ponchielli, La Gioconda: Cielo e mar
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Bizet, Carmen: "Habanera", L'amour est un oiseau rebelle
Puccini, La bohème: Che gelida manina
Puccini, La bohème: Sì, mi chiamano Mimì
Puccini, La bohème: O soave fanciulla
Bellini, I Capuleti e i Montecchi: Se Romeo t’uccise un figlio
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: Là ci darem la mano
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette: L'amour! - Ah! lève-toi, soleil!
Puccini, Tosca: Vissi d'arte
Bizet, The Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint
Bizet, Carmen: Seguidilla "Près des remparts de Séville"
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: Deh, vieni alla finestra
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann : Barcarolle
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K 527: Madamina "Catalogue Aria"
Verdi, Rigoletto: La donna è mobile
Verdi, Rigoletto: Bella figlia dell'amore
Annalisa Vaughan, Soprano
Kathleen Linton-Ford, Mezzo-soprano
Yuri Sabatini, Tenor
Ian Wilson-Pope, Bass-baritone
Angela Pascale, Piano
Aug 05 mat, 06 mat

Lesher Center for the Arts: Hofmann Theater, Walnut Creek

Gilbert & Sullivan's The Yeomen of the Guard
Sullivan, The Yeomen of the Guard
Lamplighters Music Theater
Baker Peeples, Conductor
Jane Erwin Hammett, Director
Peter Crompton, Set Designer
Sonia Gariaeff, Dame Carruthers
Deborah Rosengaus, Dame Carruthers
Patricia Westley, Elsie Maynard
Julia Mulholland, Elsie Maynard
Michele Schroeder, Phoebe Meryll
Erin O'Meally, Phoebe Meryll
Samuel Faustine, Colonel Fairfax
Patrick Hagen, Colonel Fairfax
Carmello Tringali, Leonard Meryll
Ron Houk, Leonard Meryll
Charles Martin, Lt Sir Richard Cholmondeley, Wilfred Shadbolt
Yoder Daniel, Lt Sir Richard Cholmondeley
John Melis, Wilfred Shadbolt
F. Lawrence Ewing, Jack Point
Jacob Botha, Jack Point
Robby Stafford, Sergeant Meryll
Jonathan Spencer, Sergeant Meryll
Aug 05, 06

Peckham Rye Multi-story Car Park, London

The Multi-Story Orchestra Chamber Series: Solo Cello
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Kodály, Sonata for solo cello, Op.8
Nathaniel Boyd, Cello
Jul 28, 30 mat, Aug 02 mat, 04, 06 mat

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson

Dmitrij Dvorak
Dvořák, Dimitrij
Leon Botstein, Conductor
Anne Bogart, Director
David Zinn, Set Designer
Constance Hoffman, Costume Designer
Clay Hilley, Dimitrij Ivanovič
Melissa Citro, Marina Mníškova
Nora Sourouzian, Marfa Ivanovna
Peixin Chen, Jov
Levi Hernandez, Prince Vasilij Šujský
Joseph Barron, Petr Fedorovič Basmanov
American Symphony Orchestra
Sun 6 Aug at 17:00 and 17:00

Église Sainte-Marie, Arrondissement of Mirande

Concert pour Orgue - Irena Kosikov - 332ème anniversaire de la naissance de Johann Sebastian Bach
Works by Bach
Irena Kosíková, Organ
Aug 05, 06

Arcola Theatre Studio 1, London

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Basement Orchestra
Aug 05, 06

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

Greek
Turnage, Greek
Scottish Opera
Stuart Stratford, Conductor
Joe Hill-Gibbins, Director
Johannes Schütz, Set Designer
Alex Lowde, Costume Designer
Alex Otterburn, Eddy
Susan Bullock, Mum
Andrew Shore, Dad
Allison Cook, Wife
Musicians from the Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Aug 05, 06, 09, 12, 13 mat, 16, 18, 19

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Seattle Opera
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Kate Cherry, Director
Christina Smith, Set Designer
Lianna Haroutounian, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Alexia Voulgaridou, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Dominick Chenes, Pinkerton
Weston Hurt, Sharpless
Renée Rapier, Suzuki
Daniel Sumegi, The Bonze
Ryan Bede, Prince Yamadori
Rodell Rosel, Goro
Sarah Mattox, Kate Pinkerton
Jul 26, Aug 02, 06, 12, 16, 20

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Katharina Wagner, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Thomas Kaiser, Costume Designer
Petra Lang, Isolde
Stephen Gould, Tristan
René Pape, King Marke
Christa Mayer, Brangäne
Raimund Nolte, Melot
Tansel Akzeybek, Shepherd
Kay Stiefermann, Helmsman
Iain Paterson, Kurwenal
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 06 mat, 07

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Vienna Philharmonic and Nelsons
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Aug 05 mat, 06 mat

King's Cross Academy Primary School, London

Devoted & Disgruntled: How can we change opera for the better?
Aug 05 mat, 06 mat

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee: Antonini
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor, K491
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Sun 6 Aug at 15:30

Klosterkirche Huysburg, Huy

Solihull Chandos Choir Sommerkonzert Klosterkirche Huysburg
Mendelssohn, Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song), Op.34 no.2
Elgar, From the Bavarian Highlands, Op.27
Bairstow, Save us, O Lord
Ireland, Greater Love
Solihull Chandos Choir
Sun 6 Aug at 15:30

St Katherine's Church, Lincoln, Lincoln

Rachmaninov, Delius, Prokofiev, Debussy
Rachmaninov, Piano Trio no. 1 in G minor "Trio Élégiaque"
Delius, String Quartet
Prokofiev, Sonata for Two Violins in C major, Op.56
Debussy, La Mer
Trio Apaches
Guy Braunstein, Violin
Solem String Quartet
Sun 6 Aug at 17:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Die Walküre
Wagner, Die Walküre (Concert performance)
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Matthew Rose, Hunding
Sir Bryn Terfel, Wotan
Amber Wagner, Sieglinde
Christine Goerke, Brünnhilde
Karen Cargill, Fricka
Sun 6 Aug at 17:15

Dartington Hall, Dartington

The Virtuoso Recorder
Jill Kemp, Recorder
Claire Williams, Harpsichord
Gavin Roberts, Organ
Sun 6 Aug at 18:00

Église de Saanen, Saanen, Gstaad

Krönungskonzert
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 19 in F, K459
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 26 in D major "Coronation", K537
Poulenc, Sinfonietta
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Kammerorchester Basel
Sun 6 Aug at 18:00

Church Vers-l'Eglise, Gstaad

Brahms ou la richesse intérieure IV
Beethoven, Clarinet Trio no. 4 in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11 (horn)
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Felix Klieser, French horn
Swiss Piano Trio
Sun 6 Aug at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert: Wiener Philharmoniker
Strauss R., Capriccio: sextet, Op 85
Mozart, Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A, K581
Henze, "Der junge Törless", fantasy for string sextet
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Members of the Vienna Philharmonic
Sun 6 Aug at 19:45

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Martin Carthy
Martin Carthy, Guitar
Sun 6 Aug at 20:15

Museum Prinsenhof, Delft

Fagerlund, Schubert
Fagerlund, Autumn Equinox
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Joseph Puglia, Violin
Lilli Maijala, Viola
István Várdai, Cello
Bram van Sambeek, Bassoon
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Christoffer Sunqvist, Clarinet
Sun 6 Aug at 20:15

Waalse Kerk, Delft

Schubert, Fagerlund
Schubert, Octet in F major, D.803, Op.166
Fagerlund, Autumn Equinox
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Joseph Puglia, Violin
Lilli Maijala, Viola
Christopher Sundquist, Clarinet
Bram van Sambeek, Bassoon
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Sun 6 Aug at 22:00

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Vienna vs. Berlin
Martyna Kazmierczak, Piano
Jul 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
Arnold Rawls, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Scott Hendricks, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Mélissa Petit, Micaëla
Elena Tsallagova, Micaëla
Jana Baumeister, Frasquita
Sónia Grané, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Yasushi Hirano, Zuniga
Sébastien Soulès, Zuniga
Rafael Fingerlos, Moralès
Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger, Moralès
Istvan Horvath, Le Remendado
Peter Marsh, Le Remendado
Adrian Clarke, Le Dancaïre
Dariusz Perczak, Le Dancaïre
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir