Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Jan 19, 20, 21, 25, 26, Feb 15, 16

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Puccini, Tosca
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor
Viktor Nagy, Director
Tamás Vayer, Set Designer
Nelly Vágó, Costume Designer
Gyöngyi Lukács, Floria Tosca
Csilla Boross, Floria Tosca
Atilla Kiss B, Mario Cavaradossi
Attila Fekete, Mario Cavaradossi
Alexandru Agache, Baron Scarpia
Anatoliy Fokanov, Baron Scarpia
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Cesare Angelotti
Antal Cseh, Cesare Angelotti
László Haramza, Spoletta
Tamás Busa, Sciarrone
András Kőrösi, Sacristan
András Habetler, Sacristan
Jan 19

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Moncayo, Lindberg, Oscher, Bernstein
Buy tickets
Moncayo, Huapango
Lindberg, Akbank Bunka
Oscher, Mestizo, para trompeta y orquesta
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Francisco 'Pacho' Flores, Trumpet
Alondra de la Parra, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Jan 19

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Filosofía de Lenny
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Beethoven, Overture and incidental music 'Die Ruinen von Athen', Op.113
Haydn, Symphony no. 22 in E flat major "The Philosopher"
John Axelrod, Conductor
Daniel Hope, Violin
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Jan 19, 20

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Beethoven Sinfonías
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Jan 19

Staatsoper, Vienna

La Fille du régiment
Donizetti, La Fille du régiment
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Laurent Pelly, Director
Chantal Thomas, Set Designer
Sabine Devieilhe, Marie
John Tessier, Tonio
Carlos Álvarez, Sulpice
Marjana Lipovsek, The Duchess of Krakenthorp
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Joël Adam, Lighting Designer
Laura Scozzi, Choreography
Agathe Mélinand, Director
Jan 19

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Beffa, Paradise Lost
Lloyd Webber, Requiem
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Coro de RTVE
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Ari Rasilainen, Conductor
Jan 19

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Mozart with Kraggerud
Buy tickets
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Masaaki Suzuki, Conductor
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Jan 19, 21 mat, 27, 31, Feb 02

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Strauss R., Elektra
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christine Goerke, Elektra
Michaela Martens, Klytaemnestra
Tamara Wilson, Chrysothemis
Greer Grimsley, Orest
Chad Shelton, Aegisth
Nick Sandys, Revival director
Jennifer Tipton, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Richard Bado, Piano
Jan 19, 20

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Prokofiev el madrileño
Buy tickets
López López, Herbe de dune (Estreno absoluto. Encargo OCNE)
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.63
Ravel, Shéhérazade
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 1
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Miguel Romea, Conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Maria José Montiel, Mezzo-soprano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Jan 19, 21 mat, 23, 28, 31, Feb 02, 04 mat, 11 mat

La Scala, Milan

Die Fledermaus (Il pipistrello)
New Production
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Teatro alla Scala
Cornelius Meister, Conductor
Cornelius Obonya, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Sonn, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Eva Mei, Rosalinde
Markus Werba, Dr Falke
Michael Kraus, Frank
Daniela Fally, Adele
Elena Maximova, Prince Orlofsky
Giorgio Berrugi, Alfred
Krešimir Špicer, Dr Blind
Nino Frassica, Frosch
Carolin Pienkos, Director
Heinz Spoerli, Choreography
Alexander Scherpink, Video Artist
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jan 19

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

Orquesta de Córdoba
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Borodin, Prince Igor: overture
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Stravinsky, Pulcinella Suite
Orquesta de Córdoba
Lorenzo Ramos, Conductor
Jan 19, 20 mat

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 222nd Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D flat major, Op.10
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Japan Century Symphony Orchestra
Norichika Iimori, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Jan 19

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Berwald & Atterberg
Buy tickets
Berwald, Estrella de Soria: overture
Atterberg, Cello Concerto
Dvořák, Symphony no. 6 in D major, Op.60
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Jakob Koranyi, Cello
Jan 19, 21 mat

Tucson Music Hall, Tucson

Bernstein: Kaddish
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Fidelio, Op.72: Overture
Mahler, Symphony no. 10 in F sharp major: Adagio
Bernstein, Symphony no. 3 "Kaddish"
Tucson Symphony Orchestra
José Luis Gomez, Conductor
Kelley Nassief, Soprano
Jamie Bernstein, Spoken word
Tucson Symphony Chorus
Bruce Chamberlain, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tucson Arizona Boys Chorus
Ackerley, Julian, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jan 19 mat, Feb 02 mat, Mar mat, 16 mat

Royal Academy of Music Museum: Piano Gallery, London

Kids event
Jan 19, 20, 26, 27

St Mark’s Lutheran Church, Baltimore

Trouble in Tahiti
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Stillpointe Theatre
Ben Shaver, Conductor
David Schweitzer, Director
Jan 19, 20 mat, eve

Kennedy Center: Theater Lab, Washington

Company E: I Never Dreamed It Could Be Like This: Leonard Bernstein at 100
Buy tickets
I Never Dreamed It Could Be Like This (Premiere) (Priore, Robert J.)
Company E
Jan 19, 21 mat, 23, 25

Opéra de Nice, Nice

Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opéra de Nice
György Gyorivanyi Rath, Conductor
Daniel Benoin, Director
Jean-Pierre Laporte, Set Designer
Nathalie Bérard-Benoin, Costume Designer
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Count Almaviva
Veronica Granatiero, Countess Almaviva
Luigi De Donato, Figaro
Valérie Condoluci, Susanna
Svetlina Stoyanova, Cherubino
Renaud Delaigue, Doctor Bartolo
Karine Ohanyan, Marcellina
Gilles Z San Juan, Don Curzio
Frédéric Diquero, Don Basilio
Guy Bonfiglio, Antonio
Virginie Maraskin, Barbarina
Paulo Corréia, Video Artist
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
Chœur de l'Opéra de Nice
Jan 19

Festival Hall, Osaka

Subscription Concert No.514
Buy tickets
Korngold, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
Kosuke Tsunoda, Conductor
Kyoko Takezawa, Violin
Jan 19, 20 mat

Hitachi Systems Hall, Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Subscription Concert No.315
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Khachaturian, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 46
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Ken Takaseki, Conductor
Naoka Aoki, Violin
Jan 19 mat, 21 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

102nd Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 44 in E minor "Mourning" (Trauersymphonie)
Fauré, Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80
Tchaikovsky, Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasia in E minor, Op.32
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa
Yutaka Sado, Conductor
Jan 19
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Jan 19, 20, 21 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Bernstein, Candide
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Jay Armstrong Johnson, Candide
Meghan Picerno, Cunegonde
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Symphony
Jan 19, Feb 02, 16, 22, 25, Mar 02, 09

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Herbert Fritsch, Director, Set Designer
Victoria Behr, Costume Designer
Jan 19, 21, 26, 28, Feb 01

Opernhaus, Zürich

L'Heure espagnole/ L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Heure espagnole
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Jan Essinger, Director
Sonja Füsti, Set Designer
Jeannette Seiler, Costume Designer
Carmen Seibel, Concepción, Mother
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, Gonzalve, Wedgwood teapot
Gyula Rab, Torquemada, Little old man, Tree frog
Huw Montague Rendall, Ramiro
Ildo Song, Don Iñigo Gomez, Chair, Tree
Dara Savinova, The Child
Claire de Sévigné, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Yulia Mennibaeva, China Cup, Dragonfly
Sandrine Droin, Shepherdess, Owl, Bat, The armchair
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Cat (female), Squirrel
Dmytro Kalmuchyn, Clock, Cat (male)
Musikkollegium Winterthur
Jan 19, 22

Nationaltheater, Munich

Wagner, Die Walküre
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Simon O'Neill, Siegmund
Ain Anger, Hunding
John Lundgren, Wotan
Anja Kampe, Sieglinde
Nina Stemme, Brünnhilde
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Daniela Köhler, Helmwige
Karen Foster, Gerhilde
Anna Gabler, Ortlinde
Michaela Selinger, Waltraute
Helena Zubanovich, Siegrune
Jennifer Johnston, Rossweisse
Okka von der Damerau, Grimgerde
Rachael Wilson, Schwertleite
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Jan 19, 20 mat, eve

The London Coliseum, London

ENB: Le Jeune Homme et La Mort / La Sylphide
Buy tickets
Le Jeune Homme et la Mort (Roland Petit)
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville)
Jan 19, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 23, 24 mat, eve, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Matthew Bourne's Cinderella
Buy tickets
Cinderella (Matthew Bourne)
Matthew Bourne's New Adventures
Lez Brotherston, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ashley Shaw, Dancer
Liam Mower, Dancer
Andrew Monaghan, Dancer
Jan 19

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Two Nordic Geniuses
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Jan 19, Apr 27, Jun 20

Opernhaus, Leipzig

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Yadegar Asisi, Set Designer
Claudia Rühle, Costume Designer
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Pamina
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Kyungho Kim, Tamino
Jonathan Michie, Papageno
Sejong Chang, Sarastro
Nora Lentner, Papagena
Mirjam Neururer, Papagena
Kathrin Göring, Second Lady
Sandra Maxheimer, Second Lady
Sandra Fechner, Third Lady
Martin Petzold, Monostatos
Tuomas Pursio, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Jan 19, 28, 31, Feb 16, 20, 24, 28

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Martin Pickard, Conductor
Tim Albery, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Ana Jebens, Costume Designer
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Merunas Vitulskis, Pinkerton
Peter Savidge, Sharpless
Ann Taylor, Suzuki
Dean Robinson, The Bonze
Christopher Nairne, Prince Yamadori
Joseph Shovelton, Goro
Katie Bird, Kate Pinkerton
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Jan 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra

Ta'Sarria Church, Floriana

Boccherini Sonatas for Cello & Harpsichord
Buy tickets
Boccherini, Sonatas for cello and harpsichord
Boccherini, Cello Sonata no. 2 in C major, G 6
Boccherini, Cello sonata no. 3 in F major
Soler, Sonata in D sharp minor, R 20
Cirri, Sonata no. 4 in A major, op.15
Boccherini, Cello Sonata no. 6 in A major
Catherine Jones, Cello
Fri 19 Jan at 12:15
Couperin, Pièces d'Orgue: Plein chant du premier Kyrie
Guillou, Jeux d’Orgue: Au miroir des flûtes
Couperin, Pièces d’Orgue: Tierce en taille (sixième couplet)
Guillou, Jeux d'Orgue: Longs corps d'anches
Couperin, Pièces d’Orgue: Récit de cornet
Guillou, Jeux d'Orgue: Tutti ostinati
Cochereau, Improvisations over Alouette, gentile Alouette
Håkan Dahlén, Organ
Fri 19 Jan at 12:15
Soup Concert with a world première
World première
Buy tickets
Boulanger, Nocturne
Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps (version for flute and piano)
Lindgren, Sonata for alto saxophone and piano (World première)
Ravel, Sonatine en trio: Modéré (arr. C. Salzedo/C. Johnsson)
Anna Riikonen, Flute
Christer Johnsson, Saxophone
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Fri 19 Jan at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

ECHO Rising Stars: Ellen Nisbeth (viola)
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, Romance for viola and piano
Leyman, Tales of Lost Times
Saariaho, Vent Nocturne, for viola and electronics
Clarke, Sonata for viola and piano
Ellen Nisbeth, Viola
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Fri 19 Jan at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - RAF Wind Soloists
Mozart, Serenade no. 10 in B flat major for Winds, "Gran Partita", K361 (K370a)
RAF Wind Soloists
Chris I'Anson, Conductor
Fri 19 Jan at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Trio Rouge (violin, cello & piano)
Chopin, Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello, Op.8
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Trio Rouge
Phillips, Sophie, Violin
Raja, Meera, Cello
Lee, Nurry, Piano
Fri 19 Jan at 13:05

Royal Academy of Music: Duke's Hall, London

Pierre-Laurent Aimard directs the Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Buy tickets
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Conductor, Piano
Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Fri 19 Jan at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Schumann
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Schumann, Novelette no. 8, Op. 21
Schumann, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.14
Kevin Fan Yu, Piano
Fri 19 Jan at 17:00
Beethoven Week

Beethoven-Haus: Kammermusiksaal, Bonn

Opening event
Buy tickets
Fri 19 Jan at 17:30

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Stuart Barker, Director
Audrey Hyland, Conductor
Fri 19 Jan at 18:45

Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen (HBG) Hall, Hiroshima

The 376th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Dvořák, In Nature's Realm (V prírode) Overture, Op.91
Dvořák, Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Lutosławski, Concerto for Orchestra
Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra
Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Conductor
Kei Itoh, Piano
Fri 19 Jan at 19:00
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Tchaikovsky, Piano sonata no. 1 "Grand Sonate" in G major, Op.37
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Fri 19 Jan at 19:00

Izumi Hall, Osaka

Meet the Classic Vol.36
Anderson, Belle of the Ball
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Kansai Philharmonic Orchestra
Sachio Fujioka, Conductor
Ayako Uehara, Piano
Fri 19 Jan at 19:00

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

RCM Wind Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bozza, Children's Overture
Watters, Rhapsody for baritone saxophone and orchestra
Messiaen, Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum, for orchestra
Jamie Phillips, Conductor
Shaw, Claire, Saxophone
RCM Wind Orchestra
Fri 19 Jan at 19:00

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Fridays@7: Beethoven 4 & 5
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Fri 19 Jan at 19:30
Works by Castello
Works by Mealli
Works by Erlebach
Works by Biber
Works by Schmelzer
Robert Mealy, Choirmaster / chorus director
Avi Stein, Harpsichord
Charles Weaver, Theorbo
Beiliang Zhu, Cello
Fri 19 Jan at 19:30

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Watkins, Other (World première)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Xian Zhang, Conductor
Clara Mouriz, Mezzo-soprano
Allan Clayton, Tenor
Matthew Rose, Bass
Fri 19 Jan at 19:30
Beethoven Week

Beethoven-Haus: Kammermusiksaal, Bonn

Ravel, Chansons madécasses
Berio, Naturale
Ran, Perfect Storm, for viola solo
Kurtág, Hommage à Stockhausen
Berio, Folk Songs (for mezzo + 7 instruments)
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo-soprano
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Ensemble Musikfabrik