Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 21-Aug

Aug 19, 21, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Tito
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Gioia Crepaldi, Vitellia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Rachel Kelly, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Chorus

Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck

Rameau, Pygmalion
Clerambault, La muse de l'Opéra
Rebel, Les Caractères de la Danse
Les Cavatines
Christophe Rousset, Conductor
Natalie Van Parys, Director, Choreography
Antoine Fontaine, Set Designer
Alain Blanchot, Costume Designer
Anders Dahlin, Pigmalion
Jodie Devos, L'Amour
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Céphise
Les Talens Lyriques
NovoCanto
Magali Arnault Stanczak, Soprano

Camp Centener, Madonna di Campiglio

Jack Savoretti Acoustic Trio
Programme to be announced
Jack Savoretti Acoustic Trio
Mon 21 Aug at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at … Cadogan Hall: PCM 6
Buy tickets
Duparc, L’invitation au voyage
Guridi, Seís cancíones castellanas
Ravel, Cinq mélodies populaires grecques
Hahn, Études Latines no. 1: Lydia
Hahn, Etudes latines: no. 6. Vile potabis
Hahn, Études Latines no. 7: Tyndaris
Koechlin, Shéhérazade: La chanson d'Ishak de Mossoul, Op.84 no.8
Koechlin, Shéhérazade: Le voyage, Op.84 no.2
Koechlin, Shéhérazade: Chanson d’Engaddi, Op.56 no.1
Poulenc, Banalités: Voyage à Paris
Poulenc, Montparnasse
Poulenc, Hyde Park
Poulenc, Banalités: Hôtel
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Mon 21 Aug at 17:00
Chopin and His Europe

Royal Castle Concert Hall, Warsaw

Chamber concert: Andreas Staier, Lorenzo Coppola
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.1 in F minor, Op.120 no.1
Schoenberg, Sechs kleine Klavierstücke, Op.19
Schumann, 3 Fantasiestücke, Op.111
Berg, Four pieces for clarinet and piano, Op.5
Brahms, Viola Sonata in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Andreas Staier, Harpsichord
Lorenzo Coppola, Clarinet
Mon 21 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Barry, Canada (BBC commission; world premiere)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Allan Clayton, Tenor
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Mon 21 Aug at 20:00
Baltic Sea Festival
Stravinsky, Oedipus Rex
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Royal Swedish Opera
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Dunya Ramicova, Costume Designer
Violeta Urmana, Jocasta
Joseph Kaiser, Oedipus
Joshua Stewart, Shepherd
Davóne Tines, Creon, Messenger, Creon / Messenger
Helene Siebrits, Costume Designer
Ladies of the Gustaf Sjökvists Kammarkör
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Orphei Dränger
Ladies of the Sofia Vokalensemble
Mon 21 Aug at 20:00
Music in Old Cracow

St Bernardine of Siena Church (Franciscan), Krakow

Bach's Cello Suites
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Bach, Cello suite no. 1 in G major, BWV1007
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Ivan Monighetti, Cello
Mon 21 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Mike Boddé & Mike del Ferro: Piano Improvisations
Buy tickets
Mike Boddé, Piano
Mike del Ferro, Piano
Aug 19, 21

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays Schumann 3
Mills, Island Signal Island Song (World première)
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Johannes Fritzsch, Conductor
Li-Wei Qin, Cello
Aug 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 21, 25

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Ryan McKinny, Amfortas
TBC, Klingsor
Georg Zeppenfeld, Gurnemanz
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Titurel
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 19 mat, 21

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Teodor Currentzis, Conductor
Vitaly Polonsky, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Robby Duiveman, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Servilia
Golda Schultz, Vitellia
Jeanine De Bique, Annio
Marianne Crebassa, Sesto
Russell Thomas, Tito
Sir Willard White, Publio
MusicAeterna Orchestra
MusicAeterna Choir
James F. Ingalls, Lighting Designer
Aug 21

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Torvaldo e Dorliska
Rossini, Torvaldo e Dorliska
Rossini Opera Festival
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Mario Martone, Director
Sergio Tramonti, Set Designer
Ursula Patzak, Costume Designer
Salome Jicia, Dorliska
Dmitry Korchak, Torvaldo
Nicola Alaimo, Duke of Ordow
Carlo Lepore, Giorgio
Raffaella Lupinacci, Carlotta
Filippo Fontana, Ormondo
Orchestra Sinfonica G Rossini
Coro del Teatro della Fortuna "M. Agostini"
Mirca Rosciani, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 21

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
New Production
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Tanja Hofmann, Costume Designer
Nina Stemme, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Ksenia Dudnikova, Sonyetka
Brandon Jovanovich, Sergey
Maxim Paster, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Dmitry Ulyanov, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Evgenia Muravieva, Aksinia
Andrii Goniukov, Old Convict
Valentin Anikin, Policeman
Stanislav Trofimov, Pope
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Arcola Theatre, London

Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Aylin Bozok, Director
Aug 19, 21 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Porgy and Bess
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess
Glimmerglass Opera
John DeMain, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Peter J. Davison, Set Designer
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Musa Ngqungwana, Porgy
Talise Trevigne, Bess
Norman Garrett, Crown
Frederick Ballentine, Sportin’ Life
Meroë Khalia Adeeb, Clara
Simone Z Paulwell, Serena
Judith Skinner, Maria
Justin Austin, Jake
Jasmin White, Mezzo-soprano
Chaz’men William-Ali, Tenor
Aug 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Carriageworks, Sydney

The Rape of Lucretia
Britten, The Rape of Lucretia
Sydney Chamber Opera
Jack Symonds, Conductor
Kip Williams, Director
David Fleischer, Set Designer
Khatouna Gadelia, Costume Designer
Mon 21 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Dénes Várjon and Joshua Bell Play Mendelssohn, Brahms and Grieg
Mendelssohn, Violin Sonata in F major
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45
Joshua Bell, Violin
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Mon 21 Aug at 16:30

Auditorium Pedrotti, Pesaro

Concerto di belcanto - ROF
Margarita Gritskova, Mezzo-soprano
Mon 21 Aug at 19:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Chopin, Paderewski, Liszt, Ravel
Chopin, Piano sonata no. 2 in B flat minor (funeral march), Op.35
Paderewski, Mélodie in G flat major, Op.16 no.2
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 in D flat major, S 244/6
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Members of Chetham's School of Music, Piano
Mon 21 Aug at 19:00

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Imogen Cooper in Recital
Beethoven, Seven Bagatelles for piano, Op.33
Haydn, Piano Sonata in C minor, Hob XVI:20
Beethoven, Ten variations for piano on "La stessa, la stessissima", WoO 73
Adès, Darknesse visible
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major, Op.110
Imogen Cooper, Piano
Mon 21 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Pollini recital
Unknown, to be announced
Maurizio Pollini, Piano
Mon 21 Aug at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Camerata Salzburg and Norrington
Haydn, Symphony no. 87 in A major
Stravinsky, Danses Concertantes
Stravinsky, Concerto in E flat major for chamber orchestra "Dumbarton Oaks"
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Camerata Salzburg
Sir Roger Norrington, Conductor
Mon 21 Aug at 19:30

Good Shepherd Center, New York City

2017 Summer Series Finale
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Turina, Piano Quartet in A minor, Op.67
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Ralph Allen, Violin
Cassidy, Marcia, Viola
Jortner, Iris, Cello
Weiser, Daniel, Piano
Mon 21 Aug at 19:45

Dartington Hall, Dartington

Jazzworks
Andy Sheppard, Saxophone
Eric Vloeimans, Trumpet
Martin France, Percussion
Steve Lodder, Keyboard
Mon 21 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Mozart, Divertimento in B flat "Salzburg Symphony", K137 (K125b)
Bach C.P.E., Cello Concerto in A minor, Wq. 170
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 3 in A major, Hob VIIa:3
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Pavel Serbin, Conductor
Hofkapelle München
Rüdiger Lotter, Violin
Mon 21 Aug at 20:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Beethoven, Nazareth, Villa-Lobos, Ginastera
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 3 in C major, Op.2 no.3
Nazareth, Brazilian Tangos: Odeon
Works by Villa-Lobos
Ginastera, Piano Sonata no. 1, Op. 22
Michael Lewin, Piano
Mon 21 Aug at 22:00

Dartington Hall, Dartington

John Cage: Sonatas and Piano
Joanna MacGregor, Piano