Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 22-Aug

Aug 18, 22, 25, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Dimitri Platanias, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Anthony Osborne, Giuseppe
James Newby, Commissioner
Edmund Danon, Commissioner
Dominic Sedgwick, Flora's servant
Glyndebourne Chorus

Innenhof der Theologischen Fakultät, Innsbruck

The Roman Unrest, or The Noble-Minded Octavia
Buy tickets
Keiser, Octavia
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Francois de Carpentries, Director
Karine van Hercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Suzanne Jérosme, Octavia
Morgan Pearse, Nero
Robyn Allegra Parton, Clelia
Yuval Oren, Flora, Livia
Francesca di Trapani, Ormoena
Camilo Delgado Diaz, Piso
Eric Jurenas, Tiridates
Instrumentalensemble Innsbruck Barock
Tue 22 Aug at 18:00
Chopin and His Europe

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Symphonic concert: Nelson Goerner, Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi
Buy tickets
Dobrzyński, Overture Concertante, Op.1
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Nelson Goerner, Piano
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, Conductor
Tue 22 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

The Finland Jubilee
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Symphony no. 7 in C major, Op.105
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Helsinki Symphony
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Gerhild Romberger, Alto
Simon O'Neill, Tenor
Tue 22 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

National Museum Kraków, Krakow

Dowland, Tell me true love
Dowland, Can she excuse my wrongs
Dowland, Deare, if you change
Dowland, Tarleton’s Riserrectione
Dowland, Sleep wayward thoughts
Dowland, All ye whom Love or Fortune hath betrayed
Dowland, Away with these self-loving lads
Dowland, Galliard to Lachrimae
Dowland, Flow my teares
Dowland, Fortune, my foe
Dowland, Go from my window
Dowland, Fine Knacks for ladies
Dowland, Time stands still
Dowland, Dowlands adew for Master Oliver Cromwell
Dowland, My Lord Chamberlaine
Dowland, When Phoebus first did Daphne love
Dowland, Say love if ever thou didst find
Dowland, The lowest trees have tops
Dowland, A Fancy
Dowland, In darkness let me dwell
Dowland, Praeludium in G
Dowland, Frog Galliard
Dowland, Tell me, true love
Joel Frederiksen, Bass
Ziv Braha, Lute
Ryosuke Sakamoto, Lute
Tue 22 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Sibelius, Scènes historiques no. 1 - suite for orchestra, Op.25
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Elgar, Symphony no. 3 for orchestra (sketches, elaborated by Anthony Payne)
Javier Perianes, Piano
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Tue 22 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Isabelle Faust & Akamus: Bach Violin Concertos
Buy tickets
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus XIV
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Tue 22 Aug at 21:00
Chopin and His Europe

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Piano recital: Mikhail Pletnev
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 1 in D minor, Op.28
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2
Rachmaninov, Elégie for piano, Op.3 no.1
Rachmaninov, Polichinelle for piano, Op.3 no.4
Rachmaninov, Barcarolle in G minor, Op.10 no.3
Rachmaninov, Humoresque in G major, Op.10 no.5
Rachmaninov, 10 Preludes, Op.23
Rachmaninov, Étude-Tableau in C minor, Op.39 no.7
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Aug 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Carriageworks, Sydney

The Rape of Lucretia
Britten, The Rape of Lucretia
Sydney Chamber Opera
Jack Symonds, Conductor
Kip Williams, Director
David Fleischer, Set Designer
Khatouna Gadelia, Costume Designer
Aug 19, 22, 25

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Shirin Neshat, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Tatyana van Walsum, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Francesco Meli, Radamès
Yusif Eyvazov, Radamès
Luca Salsi, Amonasro
Anna Netrebko, Aida
Vittoria Yeo, Aida
Roberto Tagliavini, King of Egypt
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Ramfis
Benedetta Torre, Priestess
Bror Magnus Tødenes, A messenger
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Arcola Theatre, London

Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Aylin Bozok, Director
Aug 17, 22, 25

Arena di Verona, Verona

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Hugo de Ana, Director, Costume Designer
Aug 20 mat, 22 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

Oklahoma!
Rodgers, Oklahoma!
Glimmerglass Opera
James Lowe, Conductor
Molly Smith, Director
Eugene Lee, Set Designer
Ilona Somogyi, Costume Designer
Jarrett Ott, Curly McLain
Vanessa Becerra, Laurey Williams
Michael Hewitt, Jud Fry
Parker Esse, Choreography
Aug 22, 27, 29, Sep 01, 06, 10, 12, 14, 15, 21, 22

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mihaela Marcu, Violetta Valéry
Ivan Magrì, Alfredo Germont
Giuseppe Altomare, Giorgio Germont
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Aug 18, 22, 25 mat, 28

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Alois Glaßner, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Ariodante
Kathryn Lewek, Ginevra
Christophe Dumaux, Polinesso
Sandrine Piau, Dalinda
Rolando Villazón, Lurcanio
Nathan Berg, King of Scotland
Kristofer Lundin, Odoardo
Les Musiciens du Prince
Salzburger Bachchor
Tue 22 Aug at 18:00

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Schubert, Liszt
Schubert, Fantasia in C major "Wanderer Fantasy", D.760
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Mario Mora, Piano
Tue 22 Aug at 19:00

Teatro Municipal, Santiago

La Cenerentola
Rossini, La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
José Miguel Pérez-Sierra, Conductor
Jérôme Savary, Director
Ezio Toffolutti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Yaritza Véliz, Clorinda
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Angelina (Cinderella)
Marcela González, Tisbe
Michele Angelini, Don Ramiro
Joan Martín-Royo, Dandini, valet to Ramiro
Ricardo Seguel, Alidoro
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Magnifico
Tue 22 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

L'Orfeo
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Tue 22 Aug at 19:30

Tivoli Concert Hall, Copenhagen

Estonian Festival Orchestra
Nielsen, Aladdin, Suite for Orchestra, Op.34
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Estonian Festival Orchestra
Tue 22 Aug at 19:30

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Recital: Gringolts
Paganini, 24 Caprices for unaccompanied violin, Op.1
Sciarrino, Caprices
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Tue 22 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Saxophon-Sounds
Haydn, String Quartet no. 1 in B flat major "La chasse", Op.1 no. 1, Hob III:1 (Bearb. für SaxQ (Signum SaxQ))
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (Bearb. für SaxQ (Signum SaxQ))
Piazzolla, Four for tango (Bearb. für SaxQ (Signum SaxQ))
Gillespie, A Night in Tunisia (Bearb. für SaxQ (A. Cimiotti))
Corea, Spain (Bearb. für SaxQ (A. Cimiotti))
Signum Saxophone Quartet, Quartet
Tue 22 Aug at 20:30

Teatro Rossini, Pesaro

Stabat Mater
Rossini, Stabat Mater
Salome Jicia, Soprano
Enkelejda Shkosa, Mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Korchak, Tenor
Erwin Schrott, Bass-baritone
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Daniele Rustioni, Conductor
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tue 22 Aug at 20:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Chopin, Paderewski, Schumann
Chopin, Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Paderewski, Legende, Op.16 no.1
Paderewski, Humoresques de concert, Op.14 no.1: Menuet celebre
Paderewski, 6 Humoresques de Concert: Sarabande, Op.14 no.2
Paderewski, 6 Humoresques de Concert: Caprice, Op.14 no.3
Schumann, Carnaval, Op.9
Jonathan Plowright, Piano
Tue 22 Aug at 21:30

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Schumann, Eisler, Wolf
Schumann, Lieder
Eisler, The Hollywood Songbook (selection)
Wolf, Harfenspieler I–III (selection)
Wolf, Grenzen der Menschheit
Wolf, Morgenstimmung
Eisler, 2 Songs with words by Pascal
Schumann, Abendlied, Op.107 no.6
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Alexander Schmalcz, Piano