Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 23-Aug

Aug 17, 19, 23, 26

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Tim Murray, Conductor
Matthew Wild, Director
Michael Mitchell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jaco Venter, Dutchman
Johanni van Oostrum, Senta
Samuel Sakker, Erik
Gregory Frank, Daland
Violina Anguelov, Mary
Nonhlanhla Yende, Mary
Lukhanyo Moyake, The Steersman
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
Cape Town Opera Chorus
Kobus Rossouw, Lighting Designer
Aug 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 2018 Jun 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Billy Elliot: The Musical
Buy tickets
John, Music from Billy Elliot
István Silló, Conductor
Géza Köteles, Conductor
Aug 17, 20, 23
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Donizetti, Don Pasquale
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Mariame Clément, Director
Julia Hansen, Set Designer
Renato Girolami, Don Pasquale
Lisette Oropesa, Norina
Andrei Zhilikhovsky, Dr Malatesta
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Glyndebourne Chorus

Ambras Castle: St Nicholas Chapel, Innsbruck

Morire d'Amore
Buy tickets
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Peri
Works by d'India
Works by Rossi
Sophie Rennert, Mezzo-soprano
David Bergmüller, Lute

Malga Tassulla, Tassullo

Programme to be announced
Nada, Singer
Fausto Mesolella, Guitar
Ferruccio Spinetti, Double Bass
Wed 23 Aug at 15:00
Karwendel Music Festival

Geigenbaumuseum Mittenwald, Mittenwald

Chamber Music Series
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
KMF Young Artists
Wed 23 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Hillborg's Aeterna
Buy tickets
Hillborg, Aeterna (World première)
Swedish Radio Choir
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Wed 23 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Henry Goodman, Actor
Rodney Earl Clarke
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Gerard McBurney, Narrator
Wed 23 Aug at 20:00
Music in Old Cracow

The Corpus Christi Basilica, Krakow

Croatian Baroque Ensemble
Buy tickets
Telemann, Tafelmusik Part I: Quartet in G major, TWV 43:G2
Janitsch, Sonata da camera in C major, Op. 4, No. 1, for flute, oboe, violin & b.c.
Couperin, Les goûts-réunis: Concerto No. 4, D minor
Quantz, Trio sonata in C major, QV 2:Anh.3
Bach J. C., Quintet Op. 11 No.6 in D major W B75
Croatian Baroque Ensemble
Laura Vadjon, Conductor
Wed 23 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Orff, Carmina Burana
Het Koorbiënnale Festivalkoor
Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor
Beni Csillag, Conductor
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Lucas Jussen, Piano
Renate Arends, Soprano
Yves Saelens, Tenor
Dietrich Henschel, Baritone

Hofburg, Innsbruck

Bach, Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV1067a
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Bach, Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Bach C.P.E., Symphony in B minor, Wq 182/5
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Bernhard Forck, Concert master
Aug 19, 23, 26, 30

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Mozarts Meisteropern - Sommernacht der Klassik
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Aug 19, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, 31, Sep 11

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Norwegian National Opera
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Nina Gravrok, Floria Tosca
Svetlana Aksenova, Floria Tosca
Henrik Engelsviken, Mario Cavaradossi
Daniel Johansson, Mario Cavaradossi
Ole Jørgen Kristiansen, Baron Scarpia
Claudio Sgura, Baron Scarpia
Yngve André Søberg, Cesare Angelotti
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Spoletta
Martin Hatlo, Sciarrone
Pietro Simone, Sacristan
Aug 23

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Das Rheingold
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Caroline Wenborne, Freia
Stephanie Houtzeel, Wellgunde
Alexandra Steiner, Woglinde
Nadine Weissmann, Erda
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Flosshilde
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Fricka
Daniel Behle, Froh
Roberto Saccà, Loge
Andreas Conrad, Mime
Albert Dohmen, Alberich
Markus Eiche, Donner
Iain Paterson, Wotan
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Fafner
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 23, 25, 26

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

New World Memories
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mackey, Mnemosyne's Pool
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Aug 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 17, 23

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Alcina
Handel, Alcina
Santa Fe Opera
Harry Bicket, Conductor
David Alden, Director
Gideon Davey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elza van den Heever, Alcina
Anna Christy, Morgana
Daniela Mack, Bradamante
Jacquelyn Stucker, Oberto
Paula Murrihy, Ruggiero
Alek Shrader, Oronte
Christian Van Horn, Melisso
Aug 20, 23, 26, 29

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Lear
New Production
Reimann, Lear (New production)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Simon Stone, Director
Robert Cousins, Set Designer
Gerald Finley, Lear
Evelyn Herlitzius, Goneril
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Regan
Anna Prohaska, Cordelia
Derek Welton, Duke of Albany
Michael Colvin, Duke of Cornwall
Tilmann Rönnebeck, King of France
Lauri Vasar, Earl of Gloucester
Kai Wessel, Edgar
Charles Workman, Edmund
Matthias Klink, Earl of Kent
Michael Maertens, Fool
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 18, 23, 26

Arena di Verona, Verona

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Wed 23 Aug at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Russian Flames
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Wed 23 Aug at 19:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Craig Sheppard - 24 Preludes & Fugues, I
Shostakovich, Twenty-Four Preludes and Fugues for piano, Op.87
Craig Sheppard, Piano
Wed 23 Aug at 19:30

St Michael at the North Gate Church, Oxford

Oxford Proms - Ian Brown and Friends
Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat major, Op.16
Schubert, Introduction and variations on "Trockne Blumen" in E minor, D.802
Messiaen, Theme et Variations pour violin et piano
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Thuille, Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op.6
Ian Brown, Piano
Pavlova Wind Quintet
Edmund Jones, Violin
Wed 23 Aug at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Mariinsky and RSNO
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Britten, Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op.10
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, Op.43
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Wed 23 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Haydn, Bartók
Haydn, Symphony no. 22 in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112
Haydn, Symphony no. 96 in D major, "Miracle"
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin
Wed 23 Aug at 20:00

Schlosspark, Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

La Casa del Diavolo
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Boccherini, Symphony no. 4 in D minor "La Casa del diavolo", Op.12 no.4, G 506
Andriessen, ...miserere...
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
B'Rock Orchestra
Wed 23 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Klassik rockt
Haydn, Symphony no. 49 in F minor "La Passione"
Boccherini, Symphony no. 4 in D minor "La Casa del diavolo", Op.12 no.4, G 506
Mozart, Symphony no. 33 in B flat major, K319
B'Rock Orchestra
Rodolfo Richter, Violin
Wed 23 Aug at 20:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Craig Sheppard - 24 Preludes & Fugues, II
Shostakovich, Twenty-Four Preludes and Fugues for piano, Op.87
Craig Sheppard, Piano
Wed 23 Aug at 21:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Recital: Argerich and Barenboim
Works by Mozart
Works by Debussy
Martha Argerich, Piano
Daniel Barenboim, Piano