Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 25-Aug

Aug 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 2018 Jun 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Billy Elliot: The Musical
Buy tickets
John, Music from Billy Elliot
István Silló, Conductor
Géza Köteles, Conductor

Innenhof der Theologischen Fakultät, Innsbruck

The Roman Unrest, or The Noble-Minded Octavia
Buy tickets
Keiser, Octavia
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Francois de Carpentries, Director
Karine van Hercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Suzanne Jérosme, Octavia
Morgan Pearse, Nero
Robyn Allegra Parton, Clelia
Yuval Oren, Flora, Livia
Francesca di Trapani, Ormoena
Camilo Delgado Diaz, Piso
Eric Jurenas, Tiridates
Instrumentalensemble Innsbruck Barock
Aug 22, 25, 27
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Verdi, La traviata
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Stefan Soltesz, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer
Joyce El-Khoury, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Dimitri Platanias, Giorgio Germont
Rihab Chaieb, Flora Bervoix
Gabriele Mangione, Gastone de Letorières
William Dazeley, Baron Douphol
Daniel Shelvey, Marquis d'Obigny
Henry Waddington, Dr Grenvil
Eliza Safjan, Annina
Anthony Osborne, Giuseppe
James Newby, Commissioner
Edmund Danon, Commissioner
Dominic Sedgwick, Flora's servant
Glyndebourne Chorus

Rifugio Vajolet, Pozza di Fassa

BartolomeyBittmann
Programme to be announced
Matthias Bartolomey, Cello
Klemens Bittmann, Violin
Fri 25 Aug at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Makoto Nakata (violin) Asagi Nakata (piano)
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sposalizio, S 161 no. 1
Liszt, Valse de bravoure, S214 no.1
Liszt, La notte, for violin and piano, S 377a
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 12 in C sharp minor, S 244/12
Makoto Nakata, Violin
Asagi Nakata, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Adam Taylor (piano)
Chopin, 2 Nocturnes, Op.27
Schumann, Etudes symphoniques, Op.13
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Adam Taylor, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

The Church of Piarist Fathers, Krakow

Ostinato Quartet
Buy tickets
Barvinsky, Quartet in G minor
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 1 in E flat major, Op.12
Skoryk, Melody
Ostinato Quartet, Quartet
Maria Melnychuk, Violin
Zoriana Rybak, Violin
Lesya Pikhmanets, Viola
Diane Kutsiy, Cello
Fri 25 Aug at 18:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Respighi, Fountains of Rome (Fontane di Roma)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Filarmonica della Scala
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Fri 25 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Parsifal - Act III
Buy tickets
Wagner, Parsifal (Act 3)
Mariinsky Opera
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Soloists from the Mariinsky Theatre
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Bach, Handel, Mozart by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Handel, Arias from Oratorios and Operas
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232: Agnus Dei
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Handel, Alcina HWV 34: sinfonia
London Octave
Dietrich Bethge, Director
Fabius, Rosina, Alto
Lorraine McAslan, Violin
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30
Karwendel Music Festival

Sankt Peter und Paul, Mittenwald

Celebrity Concert Series
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins in B minor, Op.3 no.10, RV 580
Smetana, Piano trio in G minor, Op.15
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
KMF Faculty members
KMF Orchestra
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Emperor And Pathétique
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Kahchun Wong, Conductor
Shai Wosner, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Church of the Augustinian Order, Krakow

Dialogue of Souls
Buy tickets
Cantemir, Le Livre de la Science de la Musique
Jordi Savall, Viola da Gamba
Dimitri Psonis, Percussion
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Czech Philharmonic and Truls Mork
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Truls Mørk, Cello
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Music for a Summer's Night
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
International Vadstena Academy
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg: Grote Zaal, Utrecht

Bubbly with Bach
Bach, Prelude in C Major, BWV545
Bach, Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Major, BWV564 ("Adagio" only)
Bach, Fugue in C Major, BWV545
Bach, Aria variata in A Minor, BWV989
Bach, Geist und Seele wird verwirret - Cantata, BWV35
Bach, Gott der Herr ist Sonn und Schild - Cantata, BWV79
La Divina Armonia
Lorenzo Ghielmi, Organ
Alice Rossi, Soprano
Giuseppina Bridelli, Alto
Wolf Matthias Friedrich, Bass
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Renaud Capuçon plays and conducts Mozart
Buy tickets
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Elgar, Serenade in E minor for string orchestra, Op.20
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Festival Strings Lucerne
Daniel Dodds, Violin
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Fri 25 Aug at 22:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 55: Late Night
Buy tickets
Pandit Budhaditya Mukherjee, Sitar
Soumen Nandy, Tabla
Kumaresh Rajagopalan, Camatic violin
Jayanthi Kumaresh, Saraswati veena
Anantha R Krishnan, Mridangam
Fareed Ayaz
Muhammad Qawwal & Brothers
Aug 25, 26

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Asher Fisch Conducts Mahler 6
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Karen Gomyo, Violin
Aug 25, 26

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Wagner, Penderecki, Beethoven
Wagner, Faust overture
Penderecki, Cello Concerto no. 2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Celso López, Cello
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Aug 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Carriageworks, Sydney

The Rape of Lucretia
Britten, The Rape of Lucretia
Sydney Chamber Opera
Jack Symonds, Conductor
Kip Williams, Director
David Fleischer, Set Designer
Khatouna Gadelia, Costume Designer
Aug 24, 25

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Strings in the Quire
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Pärt, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Jamie Campbell, Violin
Marcus Farnsworth, Conductor
Alison Rose, Soprano
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
Aug 24, 25, eve

Benslow Music, Hitchin

Concert
Dvořák, 12 Cyprise (Cypresses), arr Dvořák for string quartet, B 152 (2. Ohlas pisni (Echo of Songs), )
Wihan Quartet
Aug 24, 25, 27 mat

The Stage, Southwell

Classical with a Twist
Mozart, Bassoon and cello sonata in Si Major
Reich, Clapping Music
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: no. 6 for flute and bassoon
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Katherine Bryan, Flute
Amy Harman, Bassoon
Southwell Festival Chamber Soloists
Southwell Festival Voices
Aug 19, eve, 25, eve, 26, eve

The Roundhouse, London

Wayne McGregor's +/- Human
+ / - Human (Wayne McGregor)
Company Wayne McGregor
Edward Watson, Dancer
Daniela Neugebauer, Dancer
Dancers of the Royal Ballet
Fukiko Takase, Dancer
Aug 24, 25

The State Chamber, Southwell, Southwell

The Art of the Trio
Brahms, Two Songs for Alto Voice, Viola and Piano , Op.91
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Works by Bray
Brahms, Trio in E flat major for Horn (or Cello or Viola), Violin and Piano, Op.40
Bray, Those Secret Eyes
Rachel Kelly, Mezzo-soprano
Amy Harman, Bassoon
Lena Eckels, Viola
Sara Wolstenholme, Violin
Nathaniel Boyd, Cello
James Pillai, French horn
James Baillieu, Piano
Libby Burgess, Piano
James Cheung, Piano
Aug 25

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Bates, The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs
Santa Fe Opera
Michael Christie, Conductor
Robert Tweten, Conductor
Kevin Newbury, Director
Victoria Tzykun, Set Designer
Edward Parks, Steve Jobs
Sasha Cooke, Laurene Powell Jobs
Wu Wei, Kōbun Chino Otogawa
Kelly Markgraf, Paul Jobs
Garrett Sorenson, Woz
Jessica Jones, Chrisann Brennan
Chloe Treat, Choreography
Aug 21, 25

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Uwe-Eric Laufenberg, Director
Gisbert Jäkel, Set Designer
Jessica Karge, Costume Designer
Elena Pankratova, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Ryan McKinny, Amfortas
TBC, Klingsor
Georg Zeppenfeld, Gurnemanz
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, A voice from on high
Tansel Akzeybek, First knight of the Grail
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Titurel
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 23, 25, 26

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

New World Memories
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mackey, Mnemosyne's Pool
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Aug 24, 25

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Russian Flames
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Aug 22, 25 mat, 28

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Alois Glaßner, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Ariodante
Kathryn Lewek, Ginevra
Christophe Dumaux, Polinesso
Sandrine Piau, Dalinda
Rolando Villazón, Lurcanio
Nathan Berg, King of Scotland
Kristofer Lundin, Odoardo
Les Musiciens du Prince
Salzburger Bachchor
Aug 19, 22, 25

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Shirin Neshat, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Tatyana van Walsum, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Francesco Meli, Radamès
Yusif Eyvazov, Radamès
Luca Salsi, Amonasro
Anna Netrebko, Aida
Vittoria Yeo, Aida
Roberto Tagliavini, King of Egypt
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Ramfis
Benedetta Torre, Priestess
Bror Magnus Tødenes, A messenger
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Aug 19, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, 31, Sep 11

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Norwegian National Opera
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Nina Gravrok, Floria Tosca
Svetlana Aksenova, Floria Tosca
Henrik Engelsviken, Mario Cavaradossi
Daniel Johansson, Mario Cavaradossi
Ole Jørgen Kristiansen, Baron Scarpia
Claudio Sgura, Baron Scarpia
Yngve André Søberg, Cesare Angelotti
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Spoletta
Martin Hatlo, Sciarrone
Pietro Simone, Sacristan
Aug 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Arcola Theatre, London

Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Aylin Bozok, Director
Aug 22, 25

Arena di Verona, Verona

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Hugo de Ana, Director, Costume Designer
Aug 25, 26 mat, eve, 27

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Mimì
Erika Grimaldi, Mimì
Giorgio Berrugi, Rodolfo
Iván Ayón Rivas, Rodolfo
Massimo Cavalletti, Marcello
Artur Ruciński, Marcello
Kelebogile Besong, Musetta
Francesca Sassu, Musetta
Benjamin Cho, Schaunard
Gabriele Sagona, Colline
Matteo Peirone, Benoît, Alcindoro
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Fri 25 Aug at 12:15

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Lunchtime Recital
Genesis Sixteen
Fri 25 Aug at 13:00

Brunton Theatre, Musselburgh

Pianos @ One: Alexa Stier
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, K281 (K189f)
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Works by Langgaard
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 3 in A minor, Op.28
Stevenson, Peter Grimes Fantasy (based on themes from Britten's opera)
Bartók, Piano Sonata Sz 80
Alexa Stier, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 13:05

St Marylebone Parish Church, London

Browning Song Recital, Browning poems set to music by Amy Beach, Michael Head, Maude White, Arnold Bax and others
Elgar, A Child Asleep
Coleridge-Taylor, You'll love me yet
Amanda Pitt, Soprano
Gavin Roberts, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Baiba Skride, Sol Gabetta, Nelson Goerner
Schubert, Violin sonata in A major, D.574
Chopin, Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op.65
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Baiba Skride, Violin
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Nelson Goerner, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 18:00

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Beethoven String quartets IV
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 8 in E minor, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.2
Cuarteto Casals
Fri 25 Aug at 19:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Liszt, Prokofiev
Liszt, Puszta Wehmut, S.246
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Carlo Grante, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 19:00

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Haydn The Creation
Haas, Ein kleines symphonisches Gedicht – für Wolfgang
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Fri 25 Aug at 19:30

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Works by Kats-Chernin
Amelia Farrugia, Soprano
Guy Noble, Conductor
Tamara-Anna Cislowska, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester and Metzmacher
Schoenberg, Accompaniement to a Film Scene (Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene), Op.34
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19: suite
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend René Pape, Camillo Radicke
Works by Schubert
Works by Strauss R.
René Pape, Bass
Camillo Radicke, Piano
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

Edinburgh Playhouse, Edinburgh

Rain (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Rosas
Fri 25 Aug at 20:00

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Panorama der Quartettkunst
Haydn, String Quartet no. 60 in G major, Op.76 no.1, Hob III:75
Bartók, Violin Sonata no. 2, Sz 76
Schumann, String Quartet in A major, Op.41 no.3
Artemis Quartet