Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 26-Aug

Innenhof der Theologischen Fakultät, Innsbruck

The Roman Unrest, or The Noble-Minded Octavia
Buy tickets
Keiser, Octavia
Jörg Halubek, Conductor
Francois de Carpentries, Director
Karine van Hercke, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Suzanne Jérosme, Octavia
Morgan Pearse, Nero
Robyn Allegra Parton, Clelia
Yuval Oren, Flora, Livia
Francesca di Trapani, Ormoena
Camilo Delgado Diaz, Piso
Eric Jurenas, Tiridates
Instrumentalensemble Innsbruck Barock
Aug 26 mat, 29, 31, Sep 02 mat, 04, 06, 08, 12, 16 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Swedish Opera
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Pamina
Hanna Husáhr, Pamina
Kerstin Avemo, Queen of the Night
Karolina Andersson, Queen of the Night
Joel Annmo, Tamino
Jens Persson, Papageno
John Erik Eleby, Sarastro
Kristian Flor, Sarastro
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, First Lady
Vivianne Holmberg, Papagena
Susann Végh, Second Lady
Monika Mannerström Skog, Second Lady
Marie-Louise Granström, Third Lady
Katarina Leoson, Third Lady
Niklas Björling Rygert, Monostatos
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Johan Edholm, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sat 26 Aug at 12:00 and 15:00
BBC Proms

Peckham Rye Multi-story Car Park, London

Proms at … Bold Tendencies Multi-Storey Car Park
Buy tickets
Bach, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale prelude in E Flat Major, BWV645 (orch. Granville Bantock)
Whitley, I am I say
Adams, Harmonielehre
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Michael Sumuel, Baritone
The Multi-Story Youth Choir
The Multi-Story Orchestra
Christopher Stark, Conductor
Aug 19, 21, 24, 26
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

La clemenza di Tito
New Production
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Benjamin Glassberg, Conductor
Claus Guth, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer
Richard Croft, Tito
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Gioia Crepaldi, Vitellia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Rachel Kelly, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Glyndebourne Chorus
Aug 23, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 2018 Jun 19 mat, eve, 20 mat, eve, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve, 23 mat, eve, 24 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve, 27 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Billy Elliot: The Musical
Buy tickets
John, Music from Billy Elliot
István Silló, Conductor
Géza Köteles, Conductor
Aug 19, 23, 26

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Tim Murray, Conductor
Matthew Wild, Director
Michael Mitchell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jaco Venter, Dutchman
Johanni van Oostrum, Senta
Samuel Sakker, Erik
Gregory Frank, Daland
Violina Anguelov, Mary
Nonhlanhla Yende, Mary
Lukhanyo Moyake, The Steersman
Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
Cape Town Opera Chorus
Kobus Rossouw, Lighting Designer
Sat 26 Aug at 11:15

Hotel Barceló Formentor, Mallorca

Formentor Sunset Classics: Master Classes
Buy tickets
Sat 26 Aug at 17:00
Music in Old Cracow

St Martin's Church, Krakow

Octava Ensemble
Buy tickets
Bach, Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet, BWV229
Cracoviensis, Date Siceram Moerentibus
Gorczycki, Gaude Maria Virgo
Pękiel, Assumpta est
Szamotuły, Ego Sum Pastor Bonus
Szamotuły, In Te Domine Speravi
Tallis, Hear the voice and prayer
Tallis, If ye love me
Hassler, Ad dominum cum tribularer
Sheppard, Libera nos
Whitacre, Alleluia
Urbaniak, Te Deum
Lauridsen, O Nata Lux
Pärt, Magnificat
Octava Ensemble
Zygmunt Magiera, Tenor
Sat 26 Aug at 18:00

Hebeteatern, Trollhättan

Gotebörg Opera Orchestra on tour
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
Helena Panofsky, Bass Clarinet
Sat 26 Aug at 18:00

Kennedy Center: Millennium Stage of Grand Foyer, Washington

Sounds of Kyrgyzstan in Washington D.C.!
Buy tickets
Sat 26 Aug at 19:00
Tarrodi, Liguria
Nielsen, Symphony no. 2, "The Four Temperaments", Op.16
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Sat 26 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Soloists from the Mariinsky Theatre
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sat 26 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Academy of Music in Krakow: Florianka Hall, Krakow

The Cracow Trio
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.1 no.3
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.101
Panufnik, Piano Trio, Op.1
The Cracow Trio
Sat 26 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Traditional, Ktož jsú boží bojovníci (You who are warriors of God)
Smetana, Má Vlast (My Country)
Martinů, Field Mass, cantata for baritone male choir and orchestra, H 279
Dvořák, Husitská (Hussite) Overture, Op.67
Janáček, The Adventures of Mr Brouček: Song of the Hussites
Suk, Praga, symphonic poem, Op.26
Svatopluk Sem, Baritone
BBC Singers
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Sat 26 Aug at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi The Four Seasons By Candlelight
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins in B minor, Op.3 no.10, RV 580
Pachelbel, Canon and Gigue in D Major
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Festive Orchestra of London
Catherine Manson, Violin
Martin Feinstein, Flute
Sat 26 Aug at 20:00

TivoliVredenburg: Grote Zaal, Utrecht

From Dumont to Charpentier's Te Deum: Politics, Religion and Music under Louis XIV
Charpentier, Motet pour les trépassés, H311: Miseremini mei: Plainte des âmes du purgatoire
du Mont, Grands motets pour la Chapelle Royale: Memorare
du Mont, Sub Umbra Noctis
du Mont, Grands motets pour la Chapelle Royale: O mysterium
du Mont, Grands motets pour la Chapelle Royale: Super flumina Babylonis
Charpentier, In honorem Sancti Ludovici regis Galliae canticum, H365
Charpentier, Te Deum, H.146
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, Conductor
Sat 26 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
SummerNight at the Movies: from Dallas to Downton Abbey
Buy tickets
Goldsmith, Universal Studios Theme
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Lunn, Downton Abbey: Suite (arr. D. Wagner)
Beal, House of Cards (arr. R. Ford)
Djawadi, Games of Thrones (arr. G.P. van Schaik)
Djawadi, Dallas (arr. H. Mancini)
Dale, Film music from Pulp Fiction (arr. G.P. van Schaik)
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30: Sunrise
Noord Nederlands Orkest
Christian Schumann, Conductor
Harry Piekema, Presenter
Sat 26 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Doric Quartet plays Schubert and Mozart
Buy tickets
Britten, String Quartet no. 3, Op.94
Mozart, String Quartet in B flat major "Prussian", K589
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Doric String Quartet
Aug 19, eve, 25, eve, 26, eve

The Roundhouse, London

Wayne McGregor's +/- Human
+ / - Human (Wayne McGregor)
Company Wayne McGregor
Edward Watson, Dancer
Daniela Neugebauer, Dancer
Dancers of the Royal Ballet
Fukiko Takase, Dancer
Aug 19, 26

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Santa Fe Opera
Rory MacDonald, Conductor
Ned Canty, Director
Allen Moyer, Set Designer
Kurt Streit, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Devon Guthrie, Rosalinde
David Govertsen, Frank
Susan Graham, Prince Orlofsky
Paula Murrihy, Prince Orlofsky
Dimitri Pittas, Alfred
Joshua Hopkins, Dr Falke
Jane Archibald, Adele
Kevin Burdette, Frosch
Aug 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Carriageworks, Sydney

The Rape of Lucretia
Britten, The Rape of Lucretia
Sydney Chamber Opera
Jack Symonds, Conductor
Kip Williams, Director
David Fleischer, Set Designer
Khatouna Gadelia, Costume Designer
Aug 26, 27

Yatsugatake Kogen Concert Hall, Nagano

Fumiaki Miura × Nobuyuki Tsujii duo recital
Bach, Partita no. 3 in A minor, BWV827
Debussy, Images, Set 1, for piano
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Fumiaki Miura, Violin
Aug 25, 26

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Wagner, Penderecki, Beethoven
Wagner, Faust overture
Penderecki, Cello Concerto no. 2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Celso López, Cello
Marcus Bosch, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Aug 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26

Arcola Theatre, London

Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Aylin Bozok, Director
Aug 23, 25, 26

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

New World Memories
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mackey, Mnemosyne's Pool
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Aug 19, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, 31, Sep 11

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Norwegian National Opera
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Nina Gravrok, Floria Tosca
Svetlana Aksenova, Floria Tosca
Henrik Engelsviken, Mario Cavaradossi
Daniel Johansson, Mario Cavaradossi
Ole Jørgen Kristiansen, Baron Scarpia
Claudio Sgura, Baron Scarpia
Yngve André Søberg, Cesare Angelotti
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Spoletta
Martin Hatlo, Sciarrone
Pietro Simone, Sacristan
Aug 26, 30, Sep 03, 16, 30, Oct 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dresden State Opera
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Wookyung Kim, Alfredo Germont
Simone Piazzola, Giorgio Germont
Christoph Pohl, Giorgio Germont
Donnie Ray Albert, Giorgio Germont
Angela Liebold, Flora Bervoix
Tom Martinsen, Gastone de Letorières
Bernhard Hansky, Baron Douphol
Birgit Fandrey, Annina
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Marquis d'Obigny
Matthias Henneberg, Dr Grenvil
Tobias Schrader, Giuseppe
Andreas Heinze, Flora's servant
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Aug 25, 26

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Asher Fisch Conducts Mahler 6
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Karen Gomyo, Violin
Aug 23, 26

Arena di Verona, Verona

Nabucco
Verdi, Nabucco
Aug 26, Sep 03, 05, 13, 17, 19, 24 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Teatro La Fenice
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Àlex Rigola, Director
Mariko Mori, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vittoria Yeo, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Vincenzo Costanzo, Pinkerton
Luca Grassi, Sharpless
Manuela Custer, Suzuki
Christian Saitta, The Bonze
Armando Gabba, Prince Yamadori
Cristiano Olivieri, Goro
Julie Mellor, Kate Pinkerton
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Aug 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

La MaMa, New York City

dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Cavalli, La Calisto
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
dell'Arte Opera Ensemble
Aug 26, 27

St Margareta, Brühl

Krieg und Frieden
Mozart, Church Sonata in G, K274 (K271d)
Haydn, Concerto for 2 lire organizzate (or flute and oboe) no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIh:1
Haydn, Mass no. 10 in C major, “Paukenmesse” (In Time of War), Hob XXII:9
Theresa Nelles, Soprano
Charlotte Quadt, Mezzo-soprano
Frederik Schauhoff, Bass
Clara Blessing, Oboe
Vox Bona
Karin Freist-Wissing, Conductor
Nico Heinrich, Tenor
Aug 25, 26 mat, eve, 27

Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Mimì
Erika Grimaldi, Mimì
Giorgio Berrugi, Rodolfo
Iván Ayón Rivas, Rodolfo
Massimo Cavalletti, Marcello
Artur Ruciński, Marcello
Kelebogile Besong, Musetta
Francesca Sassu, Musetta
Benjamin Cho, Schaunard
Gabriele Sagona, Colline
Matteo Peirone, Benoît, Alcindoro
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Aug 26, 27

Schloss Augustusburg, Brühl

Haydns Orpheus
Haydn, Orfeo ed Euridice, or The Soul of the Philosopher (konzertante Aufführung)
Andreas Spering, Conductor
Robin Tritschler, Orfeo
Johanna Winkel, Euridice
Thomas E. Bauer, Creonte
Sunhae Im, Genio
Capella Augustina
Aug 26, 27

Schlosskirche, Brühl

Auf Flügeln des Gesanges
Haydn, Lieder und Canzonetten
Mozart, Lieder und Canzonetten
Reichardt, Lieder und Canzonetten
Haydn, Arianna a Naxos, cantata, Hob XXVIb:2
Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-soprano
Wiebke Weidanz, Piano
Aug 19, 23, 26, 30

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Mozarts Meisteropern - Sommernacht der Klassik
Works by Mozart
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Aug 26

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Andreas Conrad, Mime
Thomas C Mayer, Der Wanderer
Albert Dohmen, Alberich
Karl-Heinz Lehner, Fafner
Nadine Weissmann, Erda
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Ana Durlovski, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Aug 26 mat, 27 mat

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

The Vienna Philharmonic and Barenboim
Mahler, Symphony no. 7
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Aug 20, 23, 26, 29

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

Lear
New Production
Reimann, Lear (New production)
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Simon Stone, Director
Robert Cousins, Set Designer
Gerald Finley, Lear
Evelyn Herlitzius, Goneril
Gun-Brit Barkmin, Regan
Anna Prohaska, Cordelia
Derek Welton, Duke of Albany
Michael Colvin, Duke of Cornwall
Tilmann Rönnebeck, King of France
Lauri Vasar, Earl of Gloucester
Kai Wessel, Edgar
Charles Workman, Edmund
Matthias Klink, Earl of Kent
Michael Maertens, Fool
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Ernst Raffelsberger, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 26 Aug at 10:15

Minster School, Southwell

The Story of Babar the little elephant
Kids event
Sat 26 Aug at 11:00

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Bell, Isserlis and Várjon Perform Mendelssohn, Schumann and Brahms
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor, Op.66
Schumann C., 3 Romances for Violin and Piano, Op.22
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Joshua Bell, Violin
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Sat 26 Aug at 13:00

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Young Musician's Recital
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 2 in G minor, Op.5 no.2
Cassado, Suite for solo cello
Scriabin, Etude in B flat minor, Op.8 no.11
Popper, Hungarian Rhapsody
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
James Baillieu, Piano
Sat 26 Aug at 15:30

Huntingdon Hall, Worcester

Family Concert: Fun-filled musical story-telling with the English Symphony Orchestra
Kids event
Sat 26 Aug at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Klavierabend Khatia Buniatishvili
Works by Schubert
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Sat 26 Aug at 17:00

Cork School of Music: Curtis Auditorium, Cork

Esker Festival Orchestra | Cork Concert
Ireland, Songs of a Wayfarer
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Esker Festival Orchestra
Sat 26 Aug at 17:00

Domstift, Brandenburg an der Havel

CBSO Youth Chorus Sommerkonzert Dom Brandenburg
Brahms, Four Serious Songs (Vier Ernste Gesänge), Op.121
Britten, A Ceremony of Carols
Elgar, The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Mendelssohn, Veni Domine
Rutter, A Gaelic Blessing
CBSO Youth Chorus
Sat 26 Aug at 18:00

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Beethoven String Quartets V
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 2 in G major, Op.18 no.2
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Beethoven, String Quartet Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Op.133
Cuarteto Casals
Sat 26 Aug at 18:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Sat 26 Aug at 19:00

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Beethoven, Smetana, Prokofiev
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Smetana, Macbeth and the Witches
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet - Ten Pieces for Piano, Op.75
Ashley Wass, Piano
Sat 26 Aug at 19:30

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Saturday Night Concert
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K467
Mozart, Mass no.18 in C minor "Great", K427 (K417a)
James Baillieu, Piano
Sophie Bevan, Soprano
Rachel Kelly, Mezzo-soprano
Southwell Festival Voices
Southwell Festival Sinfonia
Marcus Farnsworth, Conductor