Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 28-Aug

Aug 27, 28

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Bach, Chopin
Bach, Keyboard Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV1052
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Harpsichord
Mon 28 Aug at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at … Cadogan Hall: PCM 7
Buy tickets
Chopin, Waltz no. 9 in A flat major "L'Adieu", Op.69 no.1
Chopin, Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29
Chopin, Waltz no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Chopin, Impromptu Fantasie in C sharp minor, Op.66
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Chopin, Mazurkas
Chopin, Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op.54
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Mon 28 Aug at 19:00
Baltic Sea Festival

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

Radical Light
Buy tickets
Stucky, Radical Light
Salonen, Mania, for cello and orchestra
Sibelius, Lemminkäinen Suite (Four legends) for orchestra, Op.22
Sibelius Academy Orchestra
Juilliard School of Music
Jonathan Roozeman, Cello
Mon 28 Aug at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Mozart, La clemenza di Tito
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Steve Davislim, Tito
Alice Coote, Vitellia
Joélle Harvey, Servilia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
Michèle Losier, Annio
Clive Bayley, Publio
Mon 28 Aug at 19:30
Music in Old Cracow

Juliusz Słowacki Theatre, Krakow

Bach's harpsichord concertos
Buy tickets
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C minor, BWV1060
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards and strings in C major, BWV1061
Bach, Concerto for 3 keyboards and strings in C major, BWV1064
Bach, Concerto for 3 keyboards and strings in D minor, BWV1063
Bach, Concerto for 4 keyboards and strings in A minor, BWV1065
Elżbieta Stefańska, Harpsichord
Mariko Kato, Harpsichord
Anna Huszczo, Harpsichord
Joanna Solecka, Harpsichord
Music in Old Cracow Festival Orchestra
Stanisław Krawczyński, Conductor
Mon 28 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Star Soprano Renée Fleming: American Classics
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Barber, Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Handel, Die verwandelte Daphne
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Renée Fleming, Soprano
Aug 28 mat

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Isabelle Faust, Jean-Guihen Queyras, Alexander Melnikov
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 38 in D major, Hob XV:24
Schumann, Piano Trio no. 3 in G minor, Op.110
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Aug 28, Sep 07, 10 mat, eve, 17 mat, Nov 20, 23, Dec 02, 2018 Jan 04, 11, Feb 09, 17, 22, 25, Mar 04 mat, eve, May 24, 27 mat, eve

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Michael Eder, Sarastro
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Ana Durlovski, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Carolina Ullrich, Pamina
Emily Dorn, Pamina
Tomislav Mužek, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Steve Davislim, Tamino
Rafael Fingerlos, Papageno
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Christoph Pohl, Papageno
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Aug 18, 22, 25 mat, 28

Haus für Mozart, Salzburg

Ariodante
Handel, Ariodante
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Alois Glaßner, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Ursula Renzenbrink, Costume Designer
Cecilia Bartoli, Ariodante
Kathryn Lewek, Ginevra
Christophe Dumaux, Polinesso
Sandrine Piau, Dalinda
Rolando Villazón, Lurcanio
Nathan Berg, King of Scotland
Kristofer Lundin, Odoardo
Les Musiciens du Prince
Salzburger Bachchor
Aug 19, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, 31, Sep 11

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Norwegian National Opera
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Nina Gravrok, Floria Tosca
Svetlana Aksenova, Floria Tosca
Henrik Engelsviken, Mario Cavaradossi
Daniel Johansson, Mario Cavaradossi
Ole Jørgen Kristiansen, Baron Scarpia
Claudio Sgura, Baron Scarpia
Yngve André Søberg, Cesare Angelotti
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Spoletta
Martin Hatlo, Sciarrone
Pietro Simone, Sacristan
Aug 28

Bayreuther Festspielhaus, Bayreuth

Götterdämmerung
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
Marek Janowski, Conductor
Frank Castorf, Director
Aleksandar Denić, Set Designer
Adriana Braga Peretzki, Costume Designer
Stefan Vinke, Siegfried
Catherine Foster, Brünnhilde
Markus Eiche, Gunther
Allison Oakes, Gutrune
Stephen Milling, Hagen
Albert Dohmen, Alberich
Marina Prudenskaya, Waltraute
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, First Norn, Flosshilde
Stephanie Houtzeel, Second Norn, Wellgunde
Christiane Kohl, Third Norn
Alexandra Steiner, Woglinde
Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Mon 28 Aug at 10:00

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Come and Sing Mozart
Mozart, Vesperae solennes de confessore in C, K339: Laudate Dominum
Haydn, Insanae et vanae curae
Ruth Provost, Soprano
Richard Dowling, Tenor
David Le Prevost, Bass
Simon Hogan, Organ
Marcus Farnsworth, Conductor
Mon 28 Aug at 10:00

Hospitalhof, Stuttgart

Werkstattbesuch I
Vokalsolisten der Meisterkurse der Bachakademie Stuttgart
Junges Stuttgarter Bach Ensemble
Hans-Christoph Rademann, Conductor
Mon 28 Aug at 15:00

Hospitalhof, Stuttgart

Klangatelier I - Johannes-Passion
Mon 28 Aug at 15:30

Southwell Minster, Southwell

Organ Recital
Gowers, An Occasional Trumpet Voluntary
Guilain, Suite pour le Magnificat du Premier Ton
Duruflé, Scherzo, Op.2
Demessieux, Te Deum
Widor, Andante Sostenuto
Vierne, 24 Pièces de Fantaisie pour orgue: Carillon de Westminster, Op.54 no.6
Matthew Martin, Organ
Mon 28 Aug at 16:00

Fulneck Moravian Church, Pudsey

Bach, Handel
Bach, Jesu, der du meine Seele - Cantata, BWV78
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben - Cantata, BWV147
Handel, Blessed are they that considereth the poor, (Foundling Hospital Anthem) HWV 268
Leeds St Peter's Singers
Mon 28 Aug at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Emerson String Quartet
Mon 28 Aug at 17:00

Westonbirt School, Tetbury

Salieri's The School of Jealousy (La scuola de' gelosi)
Salieri, La scuola de gelosi (English version The School of Jealousy)
Bampton Classical Opera
Anthony Kraus, Conductor
Jeremy Gray, Director, Set Designer
Rhiannon Llewellyn, Gräfin Bandiera
Matthew Sprange, Blasio
Nathalie Chalkley, Ernestina
Samuel Pantcheff, Lumaca
Kate Howden, Carlotta
Thomas Herford, Lieutenant
Alessandro Fisher, Graf Bandiera
Orchestra of Bampton Classical Opera
Mon 28 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Cerha
Cerha, Spiegel I-VII
Lucerne Festival Academy
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Mon 28 Aug at 19:30

Kurhaus, Bad Schmiedeberg

CBSO Youth Chorus Sommerkonzert Bad Schmiedeberg
Brahms, Four Serious Songs (Vier Ernste Gesänge), Op.121
Britten, A Ceremony of Carols, Op.28
Elgar, The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Mendelssohn, Veni Domine
Rutter, A Gaelic Blessing
CBSO Youth Chorus
Mon 28 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Klavierabend Igor Levit
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Igor Levit, Piano
Mon 28 Aug at 21:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

II. Berliner Philharmoniker and Rattle
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor