Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 31-Aug

Aug 26 mat, 29, 31, Sep 02 mat, 04, 06, 08, 12, 16 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Swedish Opera
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Pamina
Hanna Husáhr, Pamina
Kerstin Avemo, Queen of the Night
Karolina Andersson, Queen of the Night
Joel Annmo, Tamino
Jens Persson, Papageno
John Erik Eleby, Sarastro
Kristian Flor, Sarastro
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, First Lady
Vivianne Holmberg, Papagena
Susann Végh, Second Lady
Monika Mannerström Skog, Second Lady
Marie-Louise Granström, Third Lady
Katarina Leoson, Third Lady
Niklas Björling Rygert, Monostatos
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Johan Edholm, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Víctor Ullate Ballet
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Anna Güell, Costume Designer
Eduardo Lao, Artistic Director
Aug 31, Nov 04, 06, Dec 12, 2018 Mar 17, 25, Jun 06

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Verdi, Nabucco
Jakub Klecker, Conductor
György Selmeczi, Director
Karel Drgáč, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Aug 31, Sep 30, Oct 13, Nov 28, Dec 27, 2018 Feb 23, Mar 11, May 26, Jun 14
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Queen of the Night, First Lady, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Philipp Jekal, Papageno, First Priest
Simon Pauly, Papageno
John Chest, Papageno
Seth Carico, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Federica Lombardi, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Burkhard Ulrich, Monostatos
James Kryshak, Monostatos
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, First Armoured Man
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Lehman, First Priest
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Gideon Poppe, Second Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus

Rifugio Contrin, Alba di Canazei

Héctor Ulises Passarella e Roberto Passarella Duo Bandoneon
Programme to include:
Works by Piazzolla
Works by Gardel
Works by Rodriguez
Works by Lamarque Pons
Ulises Passarella, Bandoneon
Roberto Passarella, Bandoneon
Tania Colangeli, Bandoneon
Marco di Blasio, Bandoneon
Thu 31 Aug at 19:30

Kleiner Domhof, Minden

Minden Klassik Open Air
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Largo al Factotum
Gounod, Faust: Konzert-Walzer
Gounod, Faust: O Dieu! Que de bijoux!...Ah! Je ris de me voir "Jewel song"
Gounod, Faust: Avant de quitter ces lieux
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 2: Farandole
Verdi, Il trovatore: Ah dove sei crudele
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Puccini, Tosca: Vissi d'arte
Puccini, Le Villi: La tregenda
Verdi, La traviata: Madamigella Valery
Strauss II, Eljen a Magyar, (Hail to Hungary) polka schnell, Op.332
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: Klänge der Heimat
Millöcker, Gasparone: dunkelrote rosen
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus, Op.56: Dieser Anstand, so manierlich (Uhren-Duett)
Karl-Heinz Bloemeke, Conductor
Jamila Raimbekova, Soprano
Filippo Bettoschi, Baritone
Thu 31 Aug at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Taneyev, Oresteia, Op.6: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op.1
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Thu 31 Aug at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Vivaldi's Four Seasons by candlelight | London Musical Arts Ensemble
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in D major, "Salzburg Symphony" K136 (K125a)
Pachelbel, Canon and Gigue in D Major
Bach, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV147: Jesu bleibet meine Fruede (Jesu, joy of man's desiring)
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons, Op.8 no.1-4
London Musical Arts Ensemble
Gildas Quartet
John Landor, Director
Thu 31 Aug at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Pops: A Night At The Movies
Buy tickets
Zimmer, Themes from *Interstellar and Sherlock Holmes: A game of Shadows*
Williams, Themes from *Star Wars: Attack of the Clones* and *The Force Awakens*
Howard, Film music from The Sixth Sense
Goldsmith, Theme music from Alien
Morricone, Film music from Cinema Paradiso
Jones, Film music from Last of the Mohicans
Silvestri, Film music from What Lies Beneath
Jason Lai, Conductor
Thu 31 Aug at 20:00
Utrecht Early Music Festival

TivoliVredenburg: Grote Zaal, Utrecht

Dieterich Buxtehude, Der Grosse
Buxtehude, Schlagt, Künstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Anonymous, Herzlich lieb hab‘ ich dich, o Herr Verse 1 (Text: Martin Schalling, ca. 1567)
Scheidemann, Organ solo
Hassler, Psalmen und Geistliche Lieder (Verse 2 )
Bach, Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr - chorale setting, BWV1115 (Organ solo)
Bach, St John Passion, BWV245 (Verse 3)
Buxtehude, Herzlich lieb hab ich Dich o Herr, BuxWV41
Buxtehude, Muß der Todd denn auch entbinden, BuxWV 76/2
Buxtehude, Cantata: Jesu, Meine Lebens leben, BuxWV 62
Buxtehude, Frohlocket mit Händen alle Völker, BuxWV 29
Luther, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Schein, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Buxtehude, Nimm von uns, Herr, du treuer Gott, BuxWV 78
Nederlandse Bachvereniging
Jos van Veldhoven, Conductor
Thu 31 Aug at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man
Roukens, Chase (commissioned by the RCO)
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: overture
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: Parto, parto
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Una voce poco fa
Shostakovich, Suite from The Gadfly for orchestra, Op.97a
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake, Op. 20: Russian dance
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Nemanja Radulović, Violin
Karin Strobos, Mezzo-soprano
Thu 31 Aug at 20:15
Music in Old Cracow

The Dominican Basilica, Krakow

Music from the Baltic area
Buy tickets
Buxtehude, Quemadmodum desiderat cervus
Verdier, Christus är mitt Lijf
Förster, Ad Arma Fideles
Förster, Sonata duplex a tre
Buxtehude, Att du Jesu vill mig höra
Geist, Skapa i mig, Gud, ett rent hjärta
Albrici, Sinfonia in D Minor
Albrici, Venite omnes
Buxtehude, Salve desiderium, BuxWV 93
Trondheim Barokk
Vox Nidrosiensis
Martin Wåhlberg, Conductor
Aug 31 mat, Sep 01, 02 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

The “Rach 2”
Adams, The Chairman Dances
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
George Li, Piano
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Sir Andrew Davis Uncovers Bruckner 7
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Aug 19, 23, 25, 26, 28, 29, 31, Sep 11

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Norwegian National Opera
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Susanne Gschwender, Set Designer
Anja Rabes, Costume Designer
Nina Gravrok, Floria Tosca
Svetlana Aksenova, Floria Tosca
Henrik Engelsviken, Mario Cavaradossi
Daniel Johansson, Mario Cavaradossi
Ole Jørgen Kristiansen, Baron Scarpia
Claudio Sgura, Baron Scarpia
Yngve André Søberg, Cesare Angelotti
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Spoletta
Martin Hatlo, Sciarrone
Pietro Simone, Sacristan
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02

Gardens of the Palazzo Corsini al Prato, Florence

Exceptionnal L'elisir d'amore in Florence
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Anush Hovhannisyan, Adina
Khanyiso Gwenxane, Nemorino
Johannes Kammler, Belcore
Arshak Kuzikyan, Dulcamara
Barbara Cole Walton, Giannetta
Charlie Siem, Violin
Aug 31, Sep 01

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Poulenc, Mussorgsky
Poulenc, Stabat Mater
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (Orq. de Ravel)
Coro Sinfónico de la Universidad de Chile
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Francois Lopez Ferrer, Conductor
Thu 31 Aug at 12:15

Lukaskirche, Lucerne

Valeriy Sokolov recital
Valeriy Sokolov, Violin
Eugene Izotov, Oboe
Thu 31 Aug at 13:00

Hospitalhof, Stuttgart

Dagmar Munck und Gäste
Thu 31 Aug at 13:00

Stiftskirche, Stuttgart

Nachgedacht I
Thu 31 Aug at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Valer Sabadus, Nuovo Aspetto
Works by von Reutter
Works by Caldara
Works by Conti
Valer Sabadus, Countertenor
Nuovo Aspetto
Thu 31 Aug at 18:30

Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide

La Vida Breve / Gianni Schicchi
de Falla, La vida breve
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
State Opera of South Australia
Brian Castles-Onion, Conductor
Gisele Blanchard, Salud, Nella
Elizabeth Campbell, Abuela, Zita
Brenton Spiteri, Paco, Rinuccio
Jeremy Tatchell, Manuel, Marco
Pelham Andrews, Tío Salvaor, Betto di Signa
Andrew Turner, Cantaor
Douglas McNicol, Gianni Schicchi
Desiree Frahn, Lauretta
Norbert Hohl, Gherardo
Joshua Rowe, Simone
Fiona McArdle, La Ciesca
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
State Opera of South Australia Chorus
Thu 31 Aug at 19:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Eröffnungskonzert Musikfest Berlin
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Thu 31 Aug at 19:00

Stiftskirche, Stuttgart

Eröffnungskonzert – Johannes-Passion (1725)
Bach, Durch Dein Gefängnis, Gottes Sohn, muss uns die Freiheit kommen, BWV245
Vokalsolisten der Meisterkurse der Bachakademie Stuttgart
Werner Güra, Tenor
Junges Stuttgarter Bach Ensemble
Hans-Christoph Rademann, Conductor
Thu 31 Aug at 19:00

Benczúr Ház, Budapest

Miranda Liu, Violinist
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Paganini, Caprice no. 23 for solo violin in E flat major, Op.1 no.23
Janáček, Violin Sonata
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Tchaikovsky, Valse-scherzo in C major for violin and orchestra, Op.34
Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 1 in G minor
Miranda Liu, Violin
Mónika Ruth Vida, Piano
Gergely Kovács, Piano
Thu 31 Aug at 19:15

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Dvořák, Rusalka: Fantasy suite
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn (selection)
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Thu 31 Aug at 19:30

All Saints Church, Northampton

The Gesualdo Six - Northampton
The Gesualdo Six
Owain Park, Conductor
Thu 31 Aug at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Shostakovich
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Thu 31 Aug at 19:30

Harrogate Theatre, Harrogate

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera
Thu 31 Aug at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Klavierabend Igor Levit
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV988
Igor Levit, Piano
Thu 31 Aug at 20:00

St. Georgenkirche, Waren (Müritz)

Mitten im Leben 1517
Senfl, Da G'laut zu Speyer
Walter, Beati immaculati
Zirler, Ich will fürthin gut päpstlich sein
Senfl, Ach Elslein, liebes Elselein mein
Anonymous, All mein Gedanken, die ich hab
de Lassus, Nun grüß dich Gott, mein Mündlein rot
Anonymous, Bummelierst du mir
Senfl, Mir ist ein rot Goldfingerlein
Senfl, Es hett ein Biedermann ein Weib
Neusidler, Wascha mesa
Neusidler, Passa é mezo Lamillanesa
Brandt, Lass rauschen, Sichele, rauschen
Traditional, Gesegn dich Laub
Traditional, O Tannenbaum
Traditional, Ach bittrer Winter
des Prez, Sit nomen Domini
Traditional, So treiben wir den Winter aus
Luther, Mitten wir im Leben sind
Stoltzer, Herr, wie lang wilt du mein so gar vergessen
des Prez, Missa l'homme armé: Agnus Dei
Luther, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Isaac, Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bach, Nun ruhen alle Waelder - chorale, BWV392
des Prez, Scaramella va alla guerra
de Lassus, Matona, mia cara
Anonymous, Wir zogen in das Feld
Lautten Compagney
Calmus Ensemble Leipzig
Thu 31 Aug at 21:00

Arena di Verona, Verona

The 60 Years of Music Tour
Works by Morricone
Ennio Morricone, Conductor
Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
Dulce Pontes, Soprano
Susanna Rigacci, Soprano
Thu 31 Aug at 21:30

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Haydn, Beethoven, Brahms
Haydn, Variations in F minor "Sonata, un piccolo divertimento", Hob XVII:6
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major "Waldstein", Op.53
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35 (selection)
Nicholas Angelich, Piano