Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Sep

Aug 31, Sep 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Víctor Ullate Ballet
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Anna Güell, Costume Designer
Eduardo Lao, Artistic Director
Sep 01, 05, 07, 09, 11, 13, 14, 19, 21, 22, 27, 30, Oct 03
Romeo and Juliet (Mats Ek, Anders Högstedt)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Magdalena Aberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sep 01, 02

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Season Opening: Jaap and Yuja
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Fri 1 Sep at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Blondel (Medieval and Renaissance wind ensemble)
Blondel
Fri 1 Sep at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - GMT Brass Ensemble
Byrd, The Earl of Oxford's March (arr. Howarth)
Susato, Suite (arr. Iveson)
Traditional, Greensleeves (arr. Howarth)
Chabrier, Bourrée fantastique (arr. Iveson)
Traditional, Swing low, sweet chariot (arr. R. Harvey)
Batchelor, Vozpelo e Pile
GMT Brass Ensemble
Fri 1 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Brahms, Beethoven
Brahms, Violin Sonata no. 1 in G major, Op.78
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major "Fruhling (Spring)", Op.24
Nice Vizoso Chao, Piano
Laura Balboa Garcia, Violin
Fri 1 Sep at 18:00
Suntory Hall 2017 Daiwa House Special Re-Opening Concert
Buy tickets
Rossini, Messe Solennelle
Giuseppe Sabbatini, Conductor
Davide Mariano, Organ
Tamayo Yoshida, Soprano
Sonia Prina, Mezzo-soprano
John Ken Nuzzo, Tenor
Rubén Amoretti, Bass
Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
TKWO Festival Ensemble
Fri 1 Sep at 18:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Rihm, In-Schrift
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Fri 1 Sep at 19:00

Sibelius Hall, Lahti

GSO in Finland
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Skogsrået (The Wood Nymph), symphonic poem (ballad) for orchestra, Op.15
Sibelius, En Saga, a symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.9
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Fri 1 Sep at 20:00

Harpa Concert Hall: Eldborg - Main Hall, Reykjavik

Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor
Þóra Einarsdóttir, Soprano
Sigrún Hjálmtýsdóttir, Soprano
Sigríður Ósk Kristjánsdóttir, Mezzo-soprano
Elmar Gilbertsson, Tenor
Ólafur Kjartan Sigurðarson, Baritone
Kristinn Sigmundsson, Bass
Reykjavík Opera Choir
Icelandic Opera Choir
Fri 1 Sep at 20:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Volt Ensemble - MiM5: Music in Movement 5
Buy tickets
Halvorsen, Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)
Martinů, Trio for flute, cello and piano, H 300
Barber, Canzone (Elegy), Op.38a
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 3 in C minor, Op.60
Beethoven, Serenade for Flute, Violin and Viola in D major, Op.25 (VI. Adagio – Allegro vivace e di)
Cassado, Suite for solo cello: Intermezzo e Danza
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Young Juliet (arr. By Vadim Borisowski)
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Martinů, Bergerettes, H.275 (No.1 Poco Allegro, No.4 Allegro)
Oda Voltersvik, Piano
Christopher Tun Andersen, Violin
Antonio Hallongren, Cello
Einar Kyvik Bauge, Viola
Pedro Lopez Campos, Flute
Fri 1 Sep at 20:00

Geertekerk, Utrecht

Luther's Marriage
Anonymous, Fanfare (early 16th century)
Anonymous, Pavane: Le forze d’Hercole
Isaac, Introitus: Loquebar de testimoniis
Senfl, Missa Nisi dominus aedificaverit domum (Kyrie and Gloria)
Gregorian, Martine par apostolis
des Prez, In te Domine
Anonymous, Canto
Isaac, Süsser Vater Herre Gott
des Prez, Haec dicit Dominus
Walter, Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott
Fogliano, L’amor, dona, ch’io te porto
Anonymous, Dolce amoroso focho
Tromboncino, Ostinato vos seguire
Anonymous, Basse Danse Alliot Nouvelle
Isaac, Fammi una gratia, amore
Piffaro, Di lassar tu divo aspetto
Sermisy, Jouissance vous donnerai
Anonymous, Tourdion
Anonymous, Dance suite (16th century)
Cara, Tante volte sí, sí, sí
Willaert, Vecchie letrose, non valete niente
Capella de la Torre
Katharina Bäuml, Leader
Fri 1 Sep at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Russian piano masters
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Sonata Fantasy" in G sharp minor, Op.19
Lyapunov, 12 transcendental studies, Op.11, no. 10: Lesghinka
Liszt, Danse macabre, piano transcr. of Camille Saint-Saëns' Op.40, S 555
Simone Sala, Piano
Fri 1 Sep at 22:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 65: Late Night
Buy tickets
William Bell, Vocals
Eddie Floyd, Vocals
Steve Cropper, Guitar
Jools Holland and his Rhythm and Blues Orchestra
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Sir Andrew Davis Uncovers Bruckner 7
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Sep 01, 06, 12, 16, 19, 22, 23, 24, 26, 29, Oct 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Norwegian National Opera
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Alexander Mørk-Eidem, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Maria Gyllenhoff, Costume Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Pamina
Lina Johnson, Queen of the Night
Eir Inderhaug, Queen of the Night
Marius Roth Christensen, Tamino
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tamino
Atle Antonsen, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Sarastro
Erlend Samnøen, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sep 01, 05, 07

Newman College: Marist Auditorium, Perth WA

Manon, by Massenet
Massenet, Manon
The Opera Box
Christopher Dragon, Conductor
Joseph Restubog, Director
Laura Heffernan, Set Designer
Stephanie Cullingford, Costume Designer
Jenna Robertson, Manon
Christina Thé, Poussette
Simon Wood, Guillot de Morfontaine
Gaetano Bonfante, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Kristin Bowtell, Lescaut
Michael Heap, Le Comte Des Grieux
Sep 01 mat, 02, 05, 06

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Grieg and Beyond
Grieg, Two Nordic Melodies, Op.63
Edwards, Entwinings
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45 (Arr Kraggerud)
Kraggerud, Topelius-Variations (From Topelius' Time)
Grieg, String Quartet in G minor, Op.27 (Arr Tognetti)
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Aug 31 mat, Sep 01, 02 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

The “Rach 2”
Adams, The Chairman Dances
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
George Li, Piano
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Sep 01, 02

Semperoper, Dresden

1. Symphoniekonzert
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Bruckner, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, WAB 101
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02

Gardens of the Palazzo Corsini al Prato, Florence

Exceptionnal L'elisir d'amore in Florence
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Anush Hovhannisyan, Adina
Khanyiso Gwenxane, Nemorino
Johannes Kammler, Belcore
Arshak Kuzikyan, Dulcamara
Barbara Cole Walton, Giannetta
Charlie Siem, Violin
Aug 22, 27, 29, Sep 01, 06, 10, 12, 14, 15, 21, 22

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mihaela Marcu, Violetta Valéry
Ivan Magrì, Alfredo Germont
Giuseppe Altomare, Giorgio Germont
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Sep 01, 03 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Beethoven, Rossini
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Works by Rossini
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Aug 31, Sep 01

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Poulenc, Mussorgsky
Poulenc, Stabat Mater
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (Orq. de Ravel)
Coro Sinfónico de la Universidad de Chile
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Francois Lopez Ferrer, Conductor
Fri 1 Sep at 10:00

Staatsgalerie: Vortragssaal, Stuttgart

Klangatelier IV – Letzte Freiheiten
Fri 1 Sep at 13:00

Stiftskirche, Stuttgart

Bach, Wär Gott nicht mit uns diese Zeit - chorale, BWV257
Bach, Ascension Oratorio: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen, BWV11
Cantus Cölln
Konrad Junghänel, Conductor
Fri 1 Sep at 13:00

Hospitalhof, Stuttgart

Konrad Junghänel
Fri 1 Sep at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Michael Volle, Helmut Deutsch
Works by Schubert
Michael Volle, Baritone
Helmut Deutsch, Piano
Fri 1 Sep at 19:00

Kodály Concert Hall, Pécs

Baráti and Várdai Play Brahms Double Concerto
Brahms, Academic Festival Overture for large orchestra, Op.80
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra
Tibor Bogányi, Conductor
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Fri 1 Sep at 19:00

Weinbaumuseum Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Wandelkonzerte zum Wein - II. Invocation to the earth
Chor des Jungen Stuttgarter Bach Ensembles
Kathy Saltzman Romey, Conductor
Fri 1 Sep at 19:00

Andreaskirche Uhlbach, Stuttgart

Wandelkonzerte zum Wein - III. J.S. Bach - Metamorphosen
Works by Bach
NeoBarock
Fri 1 Sep at 19:00

Collegium Wirtemberg: Kelter Uhlbach, Stuttgart

Wandelkonzerte zum Wein - I. Geboren in Freiheit
Works by Gabrielli
Works by Galli-Curci
Works by Scipriani
Works by degli Antonii
Works by Bach
Jan Freiheit, Baroque Cello
Fri 1 Sep at 19:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Opening Night
Beethoven, Egmont op. 84
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Narrator
Katharina Konradi, Soprano
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Fri 1 Sep at 19:15

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Adams, Mozart, Mahler
Adams, Lollapalooza
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major, "Strassburg", K216
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Rainer Honeck, Violin
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Fri 1 Sep at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Beethoven
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Manchester Camerata
Gábor Takács-Nagy, Conductor
Fri 1 Sep at 19:30

All Saints Church, Odiham, Farnham

The Gesualdo Six - Odiham
The Gesualdo Six
Owain Park, Conductor
Fri 1 Sep at 19:30

Scarborough Spa, Scarborough

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera
Fri 1 Sep at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Mussorgsky
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: overture
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Mussorgsky, Songs and Dances of Death
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Oksana Volkava, Mezzo-soprano
Fri 1 Sep at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Belcea Quartet, Jean-Guihen Queyras
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Belcea Quartet
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Fri 1 Sep at 21:30

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Debussy, de Falla, Schubert
Debussy, Preludes: selection
de Falla, El Amor brujo
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Javier Perianes, Piano