Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 2-Sep

Aug 30, Sep 02, 06, 09, 2018 May 16, 19
Verdi, La traviata
Ido Arad, Conductor
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Salome Jicia, Violetta Valéry
Olga Peretyatko, Violetta Valéry
Maria Agresta, Violetta Valéry
Benjamin Bernheim, Alfredo Germont
Attilio Glaser, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Jana Kurucová, Flora Bervoix
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Flora Bervoix
Matthew Newlin, Gastone de Letorières
Andrew Dickinson, Gastone de Letorières
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Derek Welton, Baron Douphol
Alexandra Hutton, Annina
Sandra Hamaoui, Annina
Philipp Jekal, Marquis d'Obigny
Sam Roberts-Smith, Marquis d'Obigny
Andrew Harris, Dr Grenvil
Ievgen Orlov, Dr Grenvil
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Aug 26 mat, 29, 31, Sep 02 mat, 04, 06, 08, 12, 16 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Swedish Opera
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Pamina
Hanna Husáhr, Pamina
Kerstin Avemo, Queen of the Night
Karolina Andersson, Queen of the Night
Joel Annmo, Tamino
Jens Persson, Papageno
John Erik Eleby, Sarastro
Kristian Flor, Sarastro
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, First Lady
Vivianne Holmberg, Papagena
Susann Végh, Second Lady
Monika Mannerström Skog, Second Lady
Marie-Louise Granström, Third Lady
Katarina Leoson, Third Lady
Niklas Björling Rygert, Monostatos
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Johan Edholm, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sat 2 Sep at 15:00 and 19:30
BBC Proms

Wilton's Music Hall, London

Proms at … Wilton's Music Hall
Buy tickets
Adams, Songbirdsongs (excerpts)
Messiaen, Le merle noir, for flute and piano
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: Augelletti, che cantate
Saunders, Molly's Song 3
Davies, Eight Songs for a Mad King
Jennifer France, Soprano
Marcus Farnsworth, Baritone
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Sian Edwards, Conductor
Olivia Fuchs, Director
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Víctor Ullate Ballet
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Anna Güell, Costume Designer
Eduardo Lao, Artistic Director
Sep 01, 02

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Season Opening: Jaap and Yuja
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Sep 02, 2018 Jun 05

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda
New production
Buy tickets
Ponchielli, La Gioconda
Tomáš Pilař, Director, Set Designer
Zimula Sylva Hanáková, Costume Designer
Sep 02, 04, 06, 08, 14, 16, 21, 24

La Scala, Milan

Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Teatro alla Scala
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Soloists of the Teatro alla Scala Academy
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Sat 2 Sep at 11:15

Hotel Barceló Formentor, Mallorca

Formentor Sunset Classics: Master Classes
Buy tickets
Sat 2 Sep at 19:30

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Nina Stemme en récital
Buy tickets
Brahms, Danses hongroise 5, 6, 7, 13 et 15
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Weill, That’s Him
Weill, Surabaya Johnny
Weill, Lady in the Dark: The Saga of Jenny
Nina Stemme, Soprano
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Sat 2 Sep at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major “The Bear”
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Chen Reiss, Soprano
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Sat 2 Sep at 19:30

Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen

Sommerkonzert: Von Göttern und Sagen
Buy tickets
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Stravinsky, Apollo (Apollon musagète)
Dittersdorf, Symphony no. 4 in F major, "The Rescue of Andromeda by Perseus"
Haydn, Symphony no. 43 in E flat "Mercury"
Folkwang Kammerorchester Essen
Johannes Klumpp, Conductor
Sat 2 Sep at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Costantino Catena piano recital
Buy tickets
Schumann, Davidsbündlertänze, Op.6
Liszt, Venezia e Napoli
Liszt, Réminiscences de Norma, S 394
Costantino Catena, Piano
Sep 02, 07, 16 mat, 20, 23 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

L’occasione fa il ladro
Rossini, L’occasione fa il ladro
Teatro La Fenice
Michele Gamba, Conductor
Elisabetta Brusa, Director
Armando Gabba, Martino
Rosa Bove, Ernestina
Aug 31 mat, Sep 01, 02 mat

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

The “Rach 2”
Adams, The Chairman Dances
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
George Li, Piano
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
David Robertson, Conductor
Sep 01, 02

Semperoper, Dresden

1. Symphoniekonzert
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Bruckner, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, WAB 101
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, Violin
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02

Gardens of the Palazzo Corsini al Prato, Florence

Exceptionnal L'elisir d'amore in Florence
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Anush Hovhannisyan, Adina
Khanyiso Gwenxane, Nemorino
Johannes Kammler, Belcore
Arshak Kuzikyan, Dulcamara
Barbara Cole Walton, Giannetta
Charlie Siem, Violin
Sep 02, 08, 21, Oct 01, 04, 14, Nov 10, Dec 01, 21, 29, 2018 Jan 14, Feb 10

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Der Fliegende Hollaender
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Will Humburg, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Krzystof Szumanski, Dutchman
Astrid Weber, Senta
Seokhoon Moon, Daland
Marco Jentzsch, Erik
Elisabeth Hornung, Mary
Michael Pegher, The Steersman
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02 mat

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Sir Andrew Davis Uncovers Bruckner 7
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Sep 01 mat, 02, 05, 06

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Grieg and Beyond
Grieg, Two Nordic Melodies, Op.63
Edwards, Entwinings
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45 (Arr Kraggerud)
Kraggerud, Topelius-Variations (From Topelius' Time)
Grieg, String Quartet in G minor, Op.27 (Arr Tognetti)
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Sat 2 Sep at 11:00

Liederhalle: Mozart-Saal, Stuttgart

Matinée – JSB-Orchester
Works by Bach C.P.E.
Works by Bach W.F.
Works by Telemann
Works by Mozart
Works by Haydn M
Orchester des JSB Ensembles
Stephan Mai, Conductor
Sat 2 Sep at 11:00

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Da-corto, cuarteto de saxofones (Colombia)
DA-CORTO, saxophone ensemble
Sat 2 Sep at 11:00

Buchhaus Wittwer, Stuttgart

Kinderworkshop der Bachakademie
Kids event
Sat 2 Sep at 12:15

Kleiner Schloßplatz, Stuttgart

Stuttgart singt! – Musikfest-Chor
Musikfest-Chor
Layer, Sabine, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 2 Sep at 15:00

Abbaye aux Dames, Saintes

Restitution de stage « De cordes et d'âmes »
Kids event
Sat 2 Sep at 15:00

Musee des Instruments de Musique: Auditorium, Brussels

Concert Józef Wieniawski in Memoriam
Wieniawski, Ballade, Op.31
Wieniawski, Pensée fugitive, Op.8
Wieniawski, Mazurka op. 23 no 1 for piano solo
Wieniawski, Cello Sonata in E major, Op.26
Lizinkiewicz, Hanna, Piano
Karpeta, Krzysztof, Cello
Sat 2 Sep at 16:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Kammerkonzert Doric String Quartet, Elisabeth Leonskaja
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Doric String Quartet
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Sat 2 Sep at 17:00

Tewkesbury Abbey, Tewkesbury

The Lacock Scholars sing Evensong at Tewkesbury Abbey
Guerrero, Duo seraphim a 12
Shephard, Preces and Responses
Pärt, Magnificat
Pärt, Nunc dimittis
Gibbons, O clap your hands
The Lacock Scholars
Gregory Skidmore, Director
Sat 2 Sep at 18:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Mozart Requiem by candlelight
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Divertimento
Mozart, Serenata notturna in D, K239
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Brandenburg Singers
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Edward Reeve, Conductor
Sat 2 Sep at 18:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Prokofiev
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D flat major, Op.10
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 4 (For the Left Hand), Op.53
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 5 in G major, Op.55
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Sergei Redkin, Piano
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Sat 2 Sep at 19:00

Shrewsbury Abbey, Shrewsbury

Solo Bach cycle
Bach, Violin sonata no. 1 in G minor, BWV1001
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004
Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor, BWV1003
Rupert Marshall-Luck, Violin
Sat 2 Sep at 19:00

Klett Areal, Innenhof, Stuttgart

Unternehmen Musik I – Klett
Roby Lakatos, Fiddle
Sat 2 Sep at 19:00

Philharmonie, Berlin

L'Orfeo
Monteverdi, L'Orfeo (Orpheus), SV318
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor, Director
Elsa Rooke, Director
Hana Blažíková, Euridice, La Musica
Lucile Richardot, Messenger
Kangmin Justin Kim, Hope (Speranza)
Krystian Adam, Orfeo
Furio Zanasi, Apollo
Gianluca Buratto, Charon, Pluto
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sat 2 Sep at 19:15

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Waltraud Meier and Rückertlieder
Lubman, Reflections
Mahler, Rückertlieder
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Waltraud Meier, Mezzo-soprano
Brad Lubman, Conductor
Sat 2 Sep at 19:30

Palace Hall (Sala Palatului), Bucharest

Oedipe
Enescu, Oedipe
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Paul Gay, Oedipe
Sir Willard White, Tirésias
Christopher Purves, Créon
Graham Clark, Shepherd
Mischa Schelomianski, High Priest
In-Sung Sim, Phorbas
Maxim Mikhailov, Old Man
Boris Pinkhasovich, Thésée
Markus Vlad Budoiu, Laios
Ruxandra Donose, Jocaste
Ildikó Komlósi, La Sphinge (The Sphinx)
Gabriela Iştoc, Antigone
Dame Felicity Palmer, Mérope
Choir of the George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Romanian Radio Children's Choir
Sat 2 Sep at 19:30

St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol

The Gesualdo Six - St Mary Redcliffe
The Gesualdo Six
Owain Park, Conductor
Sat 2 Sep at 19:30

Knox Church, Dunedin

Lullabies
Ritchie, Lullabies
Tavener, Song for Athene
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine
Duruflé, Requiem
City Choir Dunedin
Sat 2 Sep at 19:30

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Camerata Hall, Helsinki

Metropolis Live
Morykit, Film music to Metropolis
Dmytro Morykit, Piano
Sat 2 Sep at 19:30

Grimsby Auditorium, Grimsby

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Russian State Opera
Sat 2 Sep at 20:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Liederabend Julia Kleiter, Christoph Prégardien, Michael Gees
Wolf, Italienisches Liederbuch (Italian Songbook)
Julia Kleiter, Soprano
Christoph Prégardien, Tenor
Michael Gees, Piano
Sat 2 Sep at 20:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Schumann, Mendelssohn
Schumann, Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op.86
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Sat 2 Sep at 20:00

Benslow Music, Hitchin

Concert
Beethoven, Clarinet Trio no. 4 in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Glinka, Trio Pathétique in D minor, for clarinet, bassoon and piano
David Campbell, Clarinet
Margaret Archibald, Clarinet
Ian Scott, Clarinet
Leandro Silvera, Cello
Sat 2 Sep at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Shostakovich
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 1 in F minor, Op.10
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 15 in A major, Op.141
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Sat 2 Sep at 21:00

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Rachmaninov Vespers by candlelight
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
The Purcell Singers
Mark Ford, Conductor
Sat 2 Sep at 21:30

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Haydn, Schubert, Cervello, Mozart
Haydn, Violin Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIa:1
Schubert, 5 Deutsche Tänze, D90
Cervello, Ofrena a Franz Schubert
Mozart, Symphony no. 29 in A major, K201 (K186a)
Camerata432