Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 3-Sep

Aug 31, Sep 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Víctor Ullate Ballet
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Anna Güell, Costume Designer
Eduardo Lao, Artistic Director
Sun 3 Sep at 11:00
Sunday Morning Concert: Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Alexandre Bloch, Conductor
Alena Baeva, Violin
Sun 3 Sep at 11:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Gala Concert at the Opening of the Season
Buy tickets
Debussy, Première Suite d'orchestre: Rêve
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Strauss R., Don Quixote, Op.35
Nathan Braude, Viola
Edgar Moreau, Cello
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Sun 3 Sep at 13:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Freiburger Barockorchester
Pablo Heras-Casado, Conductor
Sun 3 Sep at 15:00
Sunday at St John's, Alexandra & the Russians
Buy tickets
Arensky, Piano quintet in D major, Op.51
Harwood, New work (world première)
Schnittke, Hymn n. 2 for cello and double bass
Glinka, Grand Sextet (Gran sestetto originale)
I Musicanti
Martin Roscoe, Piano
Sun 3 Sep at 15:30

St Briavels Church, St Briavels

Kate Romano (clarinet) and the Goldfield Ensemble
Buy tickets
Howells, Rhapsodic Clarinet Quintet, Op.31
Mozart, Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A, K581
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Kate Romano, Clarinet
Nicola Goldscheider, Violin
Alexandra Reid, Violin
Bridget Carey, Viola
Toby Turton, Cello
Sun 3 Sep at 18:00

Skövde Stage, Gothenburg

Gotebörg Opera Orchestra on tour
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Henrik Schaefer, Conductor
Helena Panofsky, Bass Clarinet
Sun 3 Sep at 19:00

Dzintaru Koncertzāle, Jūrmala

Baltic Musical Seasons. Chris Botti
Buy tickets
Chris Botti, Trumpet
Sun 3 Sep at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prokofiev, Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op.74
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 3 in E flat major, Op.75
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Denis Matsuev, Piano
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Sun 3 Sep at 20:00
Season Opening 17/18 - The Concert
Buy tickets
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Aug 26, Sep 03, 05, 13, 17, 19, 24 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Teatro La Fenice
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Àlex Rigola, Director
Mariko Mori, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vittoria Yeo, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Vincenzo Costanzo, Pinkerton
Luca Grassi, Sharpless
Manuela Custer, Suzuki
Christian Saitta, The Bonze
Armando Gabba, Prince Yamadori
Cristiano Olivieri, Goro
Julie Mellor, Kate Pinkerton
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Aug 26, 30, Sep 03, 16, 30, Oct 07, 12

Semperoper, Dresden

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dresden State Opera
Domingo Hindoyan, Conductor
Ivan Repušić, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Gideon Davey, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Violetta Valéry
Venera Gimadieva, Violetta Valéry
Liparit Avetisyan, Alfredo Germont
Wookyung Kim, Alfredo Germont
Simone Piazzola, Giorgio Germont
Christoph Pohl, Giorgio Germont
Donnie Ray Albert, Giorgio Germont
Angela Liebold, Flora Bervoix
Tom Martinsen, Gastone de Letorières
Bernhard Hansky, Baron Douphol
Birgit Fandrey, Annina
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Marquis d'Obigny
Matthias Henneberg, Dr Grenvil
Tobias Schrader, Giuseppe
Andreas Heinze, Flora's servant
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 01, 03 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Beethoven, Rossini
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Works by Rossini
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Sun 3 Sep at 10:00

Stiftskirche, Stuttgart

Gottesdienst I
Chor des Jungen Stuttgarter Bach Ensembles
Kathy Saltzman Romey, Conductor
Kay Johannsen, Organ
Sun 3 Sep at 11:00

Schubertiade Schwarzenberg, Angelika-Kauffmann-Saal, Schwarzenberg

Klavierabend Elisabeth Leonskaja
Schubert, Fragments of Sonata no. 11 in F minor, D.625
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major "Reliquie", D.840
Schubert, Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano
Sun 3 Sep at 11:00

Auditorium Grafenegg, Grafenegg

Haydn, Mozart
Haydn, Symphony no. 83 in G minor "The Hen"
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Irena Gulzarova, Piano
Wiener Virtuosen
Sun 3 Sep at 11:00

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Mozart, Schubert, Haydn, Beethoven
Mozart, Piano Sonata in D major, K576
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 21 in B flat major, D.960
Haydn, Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Sun 3 Sep at 11:30

Monasterio de Santa Maria de Vilabertran, Vilabertran

Free concert
Bruckner, Motets
Schubert, Deutsche Messe, D.872
Pablo Larraz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Cor de Cambra Diputació de Girona
Sun 3 Sep at 14:30

Chapelle des Carmélites, Toulouse

Musique en dialogue aux Carmélites : La Suisse
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse, S 160: Les Cloches de Genève (texte : marie d'Agoult, Byron ..)
Mûza Rubackyté, Piano
Sun 3 Sep at 15:00

Hospitalhof, Stuttgart

Bühne frei! – Junge Talente
Vokalsolisten der Meisterkurse der Bachakademie Stuttgart
Junges Stuttgarter Bach Ensemble
Sun 3 Sep at 17:30

Chapelle des Carmélites, Toulouse

Musique en dialogue aux Carmélites : l'Italie et Rome
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Troisième année: Les jeux d'eaux à la villa d'Este, S 163 no. 4 (Texte : Marie d'Agoult, Byron ..)
Mûza Rubackyté, Piano
Sun 3 Sep at 18:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Debussy, Francesconi, Bartók
Debussy, Khamma
Francesconi, Das Ding singt, für Cello und Orchester (Deutsche Erstaufführung)
Bartók, The Wooden Prince
Lucerne Festival Academy
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor
Jay Campbell, Cello
Sun 3 Sep at 18:00

Stiftskirche Herrenberg, Herrenberg

Dresdner Kammerchor
Schütz, Deutsches Magnificat, SWV 482–494: Der Schwanengesang
Dresdner Kammerchor
Hans-Christoph Rademann, Conductor
Sun 3 Sep at 18:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Haas, Haydn
Haas, Ein kleines symphonisches Gedicht – für Wolfgang
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Berliner Philharmoniker
Chœur accentus
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Genia Kühmeier, Soprano
Mark Padmore, Tenor
Florian Boesch, Baritone
Marc Korovitch, Conductor
Sun 3 Sep at 18:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Elgar, Rachmaninov
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Conductor
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Sun 3 Sep at 19:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Schumann, Mendelssohn
Schumann, Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op.86
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Bernhard Krug, French horn
Jan Wessely, French horn
Jochen Pleß, French horn
Juliane Grepling, French horn
Sophia Brommer, Soprano
Marie-Henriette Reinhold, Soprano
Tilman Lichdi, Tenor
Sun 3 Sep at 19:00

Shrewsbury Abbey, Shrewsbury

Solo Bach cycle
Bach, Violin sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV1005
Bach, Violin partita no. 1 in B minor, BWV1002
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Rupert Marshall-Luck, Violin
Sun 3 Sep at 19:00

Philharmonie, Berlin

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor, Director
Elsa Rooke, Director
Furio Zanasi, Ulisse
Lucile Richardot, Penelope
Krystian Adam, Telemaco
Michał Czerniawski, Pisandro
John Taylor Ward, Giove
Hana Blažíková, La Fortuna, Minerva
Anna Dennis, Melanto
Carlo Vistoli, L'umana fragilità
Robert Burt, Iro
Zachary Wilder, Eurimaco
Francesca Biliotti, Ericlea
Francesca Boncompagni, Giunone
Gianluca Buratto, Tempo, Neptuno, Antinoo
Silvia Frigato, Amor
Gareth Treseder, Anfinomo
Francisco Fernández-Rueda, Eumete
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Sun 3 Sep at 19:15

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Daniel Harding and the Vienna Philharmonic
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sun 3 Sep at 19:30

St James the Great, Dursley

The Gesualdo Six - Dursley
The Gesualdo Six
Owain Park, Conductor
Sun 3 Sep at 22:30

Romanian Atheneum (Ateneul Român), Bucharest

Venice Baroque Orchestra and Magdalena Kožená
Handel, Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.2, HWV 313
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: Verdi prati
Handel, Agrippina, HWV 6: Ogni vento
Handel, Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.6 no.1, HWV 319
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Cara speme, questo core
Handel, Rinaldo, HWV 7: Venti turbini
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Overture
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Se pietà di me non senti
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: L'angue offeso mai riposa
Handel, Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op.6 no.4, HWV 322
Handel, Agrippina: Pensieri, voi mi tormentate
Handel, Ariodante, HWV33: Dopo notte
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Magdalena Kožená, Mezzo-soprano