Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 4-Sep

Aug 26 mat, 29, 31, Sep 02 mat, 04, 06, 08, 12, 16 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Swedish Opera
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Pamina
Hanna Husáhr, Pamina
Kerstin Avemo, Queen of the Night
Karolina Andersson, Queen of the Night
Joel Annmo, Tamino
Jens Persson, Papageno
John Erik Eleby, Sarastro
Kristian Flor, Sarastro
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, First Lady
Vivianne Holmberg, Papagena
Susann Végh, Second Lady
Monika Mannerström Skog, Second Lady
Marie-Louise Granström, Third Lady
Katarina Leoson, Third Lady
Niklas Björling Rygert, Monostatos
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Johan Edholm, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sep 02, 04, 06, 08, 14, 16, 21, 24

La Scala, Milan

Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Teatro alla Scala
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Soloists of the Teatro alla Scala Academy
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Mon 4 Sep at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at … Cadogan Hall, PCM 8
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Elias String Quartet
Alice Neary, Cello
Mon 4 Sep at 19:00

Im Wizemann, Stuttgart

Pesson, Kurtág, Schöllhorn, Lawes, Byrd, Tye
Works by Pesson
Works by Kurtág
Works by Schöllhorn
Works by Lawes
Works by Byrd
Works by Tye
Ensemble Recherche
Freiburger BarockConsort
Hille Perl, Viola da Gamba
Mon 4 Sep at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Adams, Lollapalooza
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Mon 4 Sep at 20:00

Garnisons Kirke, Copenhagen

Baroque Birds
Buy tickets
Avison, Concerto Grosso No.3 in D minor, after Scarlatti
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in E major, "La Primavera (Spring)", RV269, Op.8 no.1 (soloist: Frederik From)
Biber, Sonata Representativa (soloist: Peter Spissky)
Vivaldi, Concerto da camera 'Il Gardellino' in D major RV 90 (soloist: Katy Bircher)
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in A major, RV 335 (soloist: Frederik From)
Pasquini, Toccata con lo Scherzo del Cucco
Respighi, The Birds (arr. Rasmussen)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Conductor
Mon 4 Sep at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Argentino & Porpora Anastasio violin and piano duo
Buy tickets
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major, Op.13
Satie, Choses vues à droite et à gauche (sans lunettes)
Rubinstein, Violin Sonata no. 2 in A minor, Op.19
Giulia Argentino, Violin
Antonio Porpora Anastasio, Piano
Sep 04, 07, 10, 13

Staatsoper, Vienna

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Graziano Gregori, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
George Petean, Il conte di Luna
Anna Netrebko, Leonora
Luciana D'Intino, Azucena
Marcelo Álvarez, Manrico
Jongmin Park, Ferrando
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mon 4 Sep at 13:00

Stiftskirche, Stuttgart

Sichten auf Bach II
Bach, Cello suite no. 5 in C minor, BWV1011
Bach, Cello suite no. 6 in D major, BWV1012
Sergey Malov, Violin
Mon 4 Sep at 19:30

Wollongong Town Hall, Wollongong

Grieg and Beyond
Grieg, Two Nordic Melodies, Op.63
Edwards, Entwinings
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45 (Arr Kraggerud)
Kraggerud, Topelius-Variations (From Topelius' Time)
Grieg, String Quartet in G minor, Op.27 (Arr Tognetti)
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Mon 4 Sep at 19:30

YMCA: Mary Nathaniel Hall, Jerusalem

Berio, Liszt, Schumann
Berio, Opus Number Zoo
Liszt, Tre sonetti di Petrarca, S 270
Liszt, Leonore, for narrator and piano, S 346
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Berio, Sequenza VIII for solo violin
Schumann, Six studies in the form of canons, Op.56
Schumann, Three Romances, Op.94
Schumann, Andante and Variations for horn, two Cellos and two pianos, WoO10
Tel Aviv Wind Quintet
Martha Argerich, Piano
István Várdai, Cello
Elena Bashkirova, Piano
Dietrich Henschel, Baritone
Michael Barenboim, Violin
Pablo Ferrández, Cello
Radovan Vlatković, French horn
Ramón Ortega Quero, Oboe
Annie Dutoit, Narrator
Mon 4 Sep at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Rihm, Bruckner
Rihm, In-Schrift
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Mon 4 Sep at 19:30

Weymouth Pavilion, Weymouth

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera
Mon 4 Sep at 20:00

Palace Hall (Sala Palatului), Bucharest

Russian National Orchestra and Pletnev play Enescu and Prokofiev
Enescu, "ISIS", Poème symphonique
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major, Op.26
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111
Russian National Orchestra
Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Mikhail Pletnev, Conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, Piano
Mon 4 Sep at 20:00

Kulturpalast Dresden, Dresden

Gastspiel Dresden
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor, Piano
Mon 4 Sep at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Cerha: Spiegel I-VII
Cerha, Spiegel I-VII
Lucerne Festival Academy
Matthias Pintscher, Conductor