Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 5-Sep

Aug 31, Sep 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Víctor Ullate Ballet
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Anna Güell, Costume Designer
Eduardo Lao, Artistic Director
Sep 01, 05, 07, 09, 11, 13, 14, 19, 21, 22, 27, 30, Oct 03
Romeo and Juliet (Mats Ek, Anders Högstedt)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Magdalena Aberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tue 5 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Caccini, Pergolesi, Conti, Verdi, Donizetti, Respighi, Copland, Fauré, Satie
Caccini, Le nuove musiche: Amarilli, mia bella
Pergolesi, La serva padrona: Stizzoso, mio stizzoso
Conti, Quella fiamma che m'accende
Verdi, Stornello
Donizetti, La Zingara (The Gypsy Girl)
Respighi, Nebbie
Respighi, Stornellatrice
Copland, 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson: Nature, the Gentlest Mother
Fauré, Cinq Mélodies de Venise: en sourdine, Op.58 no.2
Satie, La Diva de l'Empire
Teresa Pells, Soprano
Karl Lutchmayer, Piano
Tue 5 Sep at 17:00

Stadttheater, Minden

GP/Schulvorstellung: Der Ring des Nibelungen - Siegfried
Wagner, Siegfried
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Renatus Mészár, Der Wanderer
Oliver Zwarg, Alberich
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Janina Baechle, Erda
Dara Hobbs, Brünnhilde
Julia Bauer, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Tue 5 Sep at 19:00
Sam Haywood performs at Rhinegold LIVE
Stanford, 24 Preludes in all the keys, Set I, Op.163 (Prelude No. 24 in B minor, op. 1)
Stanford, 24 Preludes in all the keys, Set II, Op.179 (Prelude No. 38 in F sharp minor)
Stanford, 24 Preludes in all the keys, Set II, Op.179 (Prelude No. 37 in G flat major)
Stanford, 24 Preludes in all the keys, Set I, Op.163 (Prelude No. 8 in E flat minor)
Stanford, 24 Preludes in all the keys, Set I, Op.163 (Prelude No. 21 in B flat)
Schumann, Papillons, Op.2
Chopin, Polonaise no. 5 in F sharp minor, Op.44
Mendelssohn, Rondo Capriccioso in E major, Op.14
Mendelssohn, Andante in F major
Sam Haywood, Piano
Tue 5 Sep at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Mazzoli, Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres) (Europe premiere of orch. version)
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Sz 95
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Sep 01, 05, 07

Newman College: Marist Auditorium, Perth WA

Manon, by Massenet
Massenet, Manon
The Opera Box
Christopher Dragon, Conductor
Joseph Restubog, Director
Laura Heffernan, Set Designer
Stephanie Cullingford, Costume Designer
Jenna Robertson, Manon
Christina Thé, Poussette
Simon Wood, Guillot de Morfontaine
Gaetano Bonfante, Le Chevalier Des Grieux
Kristin Bowtell, Lescaut
Michael Heap, Le Comte Des Grieux
Sep 01 mat, 02, 05, 06

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Grieg and Beyond
Grieg, Two Nordic Melodies, Op.63
Edwards, Entwinings
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45 (Arr Kraggerud)
Kraggerud, Topelius-Variations (From Topelius' Time)
Grieg, String Quartet in G minor, Op.27 (Arr Tognetti)
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Sep 05, 07, 08, 10 mat, 12, 13, 15, 16

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Pinocchio
Boesmans, Pinocchio
De Munt | La Monnaie
Patrick Davin, Conductor
Joël Pommerat, Director
Eric Soyer, Set Designer
Isabelle Deffin, Costume Designer
Stéphane Degout, A troupe director / a crook / a murderer
Vincent Le Texier, A father / a murderer / a schoolmaster
Chloé Briot, A puppet
Yann Beuron, A cabaret director / a judge / a crook / a murderer
Julie Boulianne, A bad student / a cabaret singer
Marie-Ève Munger, A fairy
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Sep 05, 09, 12, 15

Staatsoper, Vienna

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Sylvie de Segonzac, Costume Designer
Adam Plachetka, Count Almaviva
Dorothea Röschmann, Countess Almaviva
Carlos Álvarez, Figaro
Andrea Carroll, Susanna
Margarita Gritskova, Cherubino
Aug 26, Sep 03, 05, 13, 17, 19, 24 mat

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Teatro La Fenice
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Àlex Rigola, Director
Mariko Mori, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vittoria Yeo, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Vincenzo Costanzo, Pinkerton
Luca Grassi, Sharpless
Manuela Custer, Suzuki
Christian Saitta, The Bonze
Armando Gabba, Prince Yamadori
Cristiano Olivieri, Goro
Julie Mellor, Kate Pinkerton
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Tue 5 Sep at 19:00

Philharmonie, Berlin

L'incoronazione di Poppea
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea, SV 308
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor, Director
Elsa Rooke, Director
Kangmin Justin Kim, Nerone
Silvia Frigato, Amore, Valletto
Anna Dennis, La Virtù, Drusilla
Lucile Richardot, Arnalta
Zachary Wilder, Lucano
Furio Zanasi, Liberto
Gianluca Buratto, Seneca
Marianna Pizzolato, Ottavia
Carlo Vistoli, Ottone
Hana Blažíková, Poppea, La Fortuna
Michał Czerniawski, Nutrice
John Taylor Ward, Littore, Mercurio
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
Tue 5 Sep at 19:00

Music Centre / Musiikkitalo: Camerata Hall, Helsinki

24 Caprices of Paganini - Florian Rago
Paganini, 24 Caprices for unaccompanied violin, Op.1
Florian Rago, Violin
Tue 5 Sep at 19:30

RichMix, London

Walled City Music presents NonZeroSum
Lyons, NonZeroSum
Crumb, Black Angels
Acoustronic
Benyounes Quartet
Tue 5 Sep at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Haydn, Mahler
Haydn, Symphony no. 82 in C major “The Bear”
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Chen Reiss, Soprano
Tue 5 Sep at 19:30

YMCA: Mary Nathaniel Hall, Jerusalem

Koch, Salieri, Mozart, Schnittke
Koch, Nichumai Avichai (Amichais Trost)
Salieri, Trio no. 2 in E flat major for flute, oboe and cello
Mozart, Quintet in E flat for Piano and Winds, K452
Schnittke, Moz-Art for Two Violins, after Mozart K416d
Mozart, Divertimento in D, K334 (K320b)
Dor Magen, Conductor
Mihaela Martin, Violin
Daniel Austrich, Violin
Nobuko Imai, Viola
Frans Helmerson, Cello
István Várdai, Cello
Ramón Ortega Quero, Oboe
Guy Eshed, Flute
Pascal Moraguès, Clarinet
Radovan Vlatković, French horn
Elena Bashkirova, Piano
Asi Matathias, Violin
Mohamed Hiber, Violin
Rainer Honeck, Violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola
Nabil Shehata, Double Bass
Tue 5 Sep at 19:30

Swindon Wyvern Theatre, Swindon

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Russian State Opera
Tue 5 Sep at 20:00

Palace Hall (Sala Palatului), Bucharest

Russian National Orchestra and Andreescu play MacMillan and Tchaikovsky
Ginastera, Estancia, Op.8a: Suite
Enescu, “Aria and Scherzino” for violin and orchestra
MacMillan, Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Russian National Orchestra
Horia Andreescu, Conductor
Vadim Repin, Violin