Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 6-Sep

Sep 06, 07

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Helene Grimaud, Artist in residence
Buy tickets
Salonen, Helix
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Aug 26 mat, 29, 31, Sep 02 mat, 04, 06, 08, 12, 16 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Swedish Opera
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Pamina
Hanna Husáhr, Pamina
Kerstin Avemo, Queen of the Night
Karolina Andersson, Queen of the Night
Joel Annmo, Tamino
Jens Persson, Papageno
John Erik Eleby, Sarastro
Kristian Flor, Sarastro
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, First Lady
Vivianne Holmberg, Papagena
Susann Végh, Second Lady
Monika Mannerström Skog, Second Lady
Marie-Louise Granström, Third Lady
Katarina Leoson, Third Lady
Niklas Björling Rygert, Monostatos
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Johan Edholm, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Aug 30, Sep 02, 06, 09, 2018 May 16, 19
Verdi, La traviata
Ido Arad, Conductor
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Salome Jicia, Violetta Valéry
Olga Peretyatko, Violetta Valéry
Maria Agresta, Violetta Valéry
Benjamin Bernheim, Alfredo Germont
Attilio Glaser, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Jana Kurucová, Flora Bervoix
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Flora Bervoix
Matthew Newlin, Gastone de Letorières
Andrew Dickinson, Gastone de Letorières
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Derek Welton, Baron Douphol
Alexandra Hutton, Annina
Sandra Hamaoui, Annina
Philipp Jekal, Marquis d'Obigny
Sam Roberts-Smith, Marquis d'Obigny
Andrew Harris, Dr Grenvil
Ievgen Orlov, Dr Grenvil
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sep 02, 04, 06, 08, 14, 16, 21, 24

La Scala, Milan

Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Teatro alla Scala
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Soloists of the Teatro alla Scala Academy
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Víctor Ullate Ballet
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Anna Güell, Costume Designer
Eduardo Lao, Artistic Director
Wed 6 Sep at 17:00

Romanian Atheneum (Ateneul Român), Bucharest

Czech Philharmonic on tour
Enescu, Suite Villageoise, Op.27
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Valentin Radutiu, Cello
Replacement for Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Wed 6 Sep at 18:00

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

ARD International Music Competition - Final violin
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Finalists, Violin
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wed 6 Sep at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Stravinsky, Funeral Song
Traditional, Song of the Volga Boatmen (arr. Stravinsky)
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Britten, Russian Funeral, for brass band
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Wed 6 Sep at 19:30

Eglise Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs, Verdun, Montreal

Fantastic Bruckner
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Angela Cheng, Piano
Orchestre Métropolitain
Wed 6 Sep at 19:30

St James's Catholic Church, George Street, London

The Sixteen Choral Pilgrimage
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Salve Regina
Palestrina, Surge amica mea
Palestrina, Surgam et circuibo civitatem
Palestrina, Parce mihi, Domine
Poulenc, Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Palestrina, Peccantem me quotidie
Palestrina, Missa L’Homme armé: Kyrie
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Gloria
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Credo
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Palestrina, Missa Salve Regina
Poulenc, Mass in G: Agnus Dei
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Wed 6 Sep at 20:00

Stadtkirche St Petri (Petrikirche), Freiberg

Baroque Birds
Buy tickets
Avison, Concerto Grosso No.3 in D minor, after Scarlatti
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in E major, "La Primavera (Spring)", RV269, Op.8 no.1 (soloist: Frederik From)
Biber, Sonata Representativa (soloist: Peter Spissky)
Vivaldi, Concerto da camera 'Il Gardellino' in D major RV 90 (soloist: Katy Bircher)
Handel, Organ Concerto in F major "The Cuckoo and the Nightingale", HWV 295
Respighi, The Birds (arr. Rasmussen)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Conductor
Wed 6 Sep at 20:00

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Yuja and Friends: A Chamber Night
Tchaikovsky, Piano Trio in A minor, "In memory of a Great Artist" Op.50
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Yuja Wang, Piano
Jing Wang, Violin
Andrew Ling, Violin
Richard Bamping, Cello
Wed 6 Sep at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Valeria Vetruccio piano recital
Buy tickets
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse, S 160: Les Cloches de Genève
Liszt, Grandes Études de Paganini S 141: no. 3 in G sharp minor, "La Campanella"
Liszt, Liebestraum no. 3 in A flat major, S 541
Liszt, Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Ravel, La Valse, for piano solo
Valeria Vetruccio, Piano
Wed 6 Sep at 22:15
BBC Proms

The Tanks at Tate Modern, London

Proms at … The Tanks at Tate Modern: Late Night
Buy tickets
Actress, Electronics
Rodrigo Constanzo, Electronics
Exaudi
London Contemporary Orchestra
Robert Ames, Director
Hugh Brunt, Director
Sep 06, 09, 14, 23

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Dresden State Opera
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Hoffmann
Tuuli Takala, Olympia
Sarah-Jane Brandon, Antonia
Ekaterina Morozova, Giulietta
Christina Bock, Nicklausse
Donnie Ray Albert, Lindorf
Aaron Pegram, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Lukasz Konieczny, Crespel, Luther
Bernhard Hansky, Hermann, Peter Schlemil
Tom Martinsen, Spalanzani
Christa Mayer, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 06, 07, 08, 09

New York Live Arts, New York City

All-Female Ensemble, Ariel Rivka Dance, Celebrates 10th Anniversary
Four Concerned (Ariel Grossman)
Undertow (Ariel Grossman)
Variations on a Box (Ariel Grossman)
Piazzolla Caldera (Paul Taylor Dance Company)
Ariel Rivka Dance
Aug 22, 27, 29, Sep 01, 06, 10, 12, 14, 15, 21, 22

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mihaela Marcu, Violetta Valéry
Ivan Magrì, Alfredo Germont
Giuseppe Altomare, Giorgio Germont
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Sep 06, 08

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Purcell, Mahler
Purcell, The Queen's funeral march
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 01 mat, 02, 05, 06

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Grieg and Beyond
Grieg, Two Nordic Melodies, Op.63
Edwards, Entwinings
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45 (Arr Kraggerud)
Kraggerud, Topelius-Variations (From Topelius' Time)
Grieg, String Quartet in G minor, Op.27 (Arr Tognetti)
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Sep 06, 08, 10, 12

Lincoln Center: Rose Theater, New York City

La fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
New York City Opera
James Meena, Conductor
Ivan Stefanutti, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kristin Sampson, Minnie
Jonathan Burton, Dick Johnson
Kevin Short, Jack Rance
Michael Boley, Nick
Christopher Job, Ashby
Alexander Birch Elliott, Sonora
Kenneth Overton, Jake Wallace
Sep 06, 09, 13, 16, 20, 23, 30, Oct 04, 07, 11, 14, 18, 21, 25, 28

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Viva Passionata - Italienische Meisterwerke
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Marcello
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Handel
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Sep 01, 06, 12, 16, 19, 22, 23, 24, 26, 29, Oct 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Norwegian National Opera
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Alexander Mørk-Eidem, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Maria Gyllenhoff, Costume Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Pamina
Lina Johnson, Queen of the Night
Eir Inderhaug, Queen of the Night
Marius Roth Christensen, Tamino
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tamino
Atle Antonsen, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Sarastro
Erlend Samnøen, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Wed 6 Sep at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

A Firework of Colours
Stravinsky, Fireworks (Feu d'artifice)
Scriabin, Symphony no. 5 "Prometheus, Poem of Fire", Op.60
Kirill Gerstein, Piano
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Wed 6 Sep at 19:30

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Inspiring Wagner
Marschner, The Vampire: Overture
Schumann, Szenen aus Goethes Faust, WoO 3: Overture
Liszt, Symphonic poem no. 6 "Mazeppa"
Wagner, Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Wagner, Siegfried: Forest murmurs
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Rhine journey
Wagner, Götterdämmerung: Funeral March
Wagner, Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Wed 6 Sep at 19:30

China Exchange, London

The Lovers' Bridge of Magpies
Phoebe Haines, Soprano
Iúnó Connolly, Soprano
Waimay Yau, Soprano
Jacob Bettinelli, Baritone
Leona Crasi, Piano
Wed 6 Sep at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Dvořák, Tchaikovsky
Dvořák, Rusalka: Fantasy suite
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Wed 6 Sep at 19:30

Staatsoper, Vienna

Il barbiere di Siviglia
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Günther Rennert, Director
Alfred Siercke, Set Designer
Rachel Frenkel, Rosina
Ioan Hotea, Count Almaviva
Marco Caria, Figaro
Paolo Rumetz, Dr. Bartolo
Sorin Coliban, Don Basilio
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Wed 6 Sep at 19:30

YMCA: Mary Nathaniel Hall, Jerusalem

Janáček, Brahms, Enescu
Janáček, Concertino for two violins, viola, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Brahms, Lieder
Enescu, String Octet in C major, Op.7
Albena Danailova, Violin
Daniel Austrich, Violin
Nobuko Imai, Viola
Pascal Moraguès, Clarinet
Zeynep Köylüoğlu, Bassoon
Lahav Shani, Piano
István Várdai, Cello
Julian Steckel, Cello
Michael Barenboim, Violin
Marc Bouchkov, Violin
Asi Matathias, Violin
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola
Frans Helmerson, Cello
Wed 6 Sep at 19:30

The Playhouse, Harlow

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera
Wed 6 Sep at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Mozart, Haydn
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C, K338
Haydn, Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11
Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, K417
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Musica Saeculorum
Philipp von Steinaecker, Conductor
Mahan Esfahani, Harpsichord
Alec Frank-Gemmill, French horn
Wed 6 Sep at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Joshua Bell - Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Bruch, Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.46
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Joshua Bell, Violin
Academy of St Martin in the Fields