Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 8-Sep

National Forum of Music: Main Hall, Wrocław

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Elsa Rooke, Director
Patricia Hofstede, Costume Designer
Furio Zanasi, Ulisse
Lucile Richardot, Penelope
Krystian Adam, Telemaco
Michał Czerniawski, Pisandro
John Taylor Ward, Giove
Hana Blažíková, La Fortuna, Minerva
Anna Dennis, Melanto
Carlo Vistoli, L'umana fragilità
Robert Burt, Iro
Zachary Wilder, Eurimaco
Francesca Biliotti, Ericlea
Francesca Boncompagni, Giunone
Gianluca Buratto, Tempo, Neptuno, Antinoo
Silvia Frigato, Amor
Gareth Treseder, Anfinomo
Francisco Fernández-Rueda, Eumete
Monteverdi Choir
Rick Fisher, Lighting Designer
Sep 08, 22, Oct 27, Nov 18
Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ido Arad, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Josef Wagner, Dutchman
Alexander Krasnov, Dutchman
Ante Jerkunica, Daland
Tobias Kehrer, Daland
Martina Welschenbach, Senta
Robert Watson, Erik
Clemens Bieber, Erik
Ronnita Miller, Mary
Attilio Glaser, The Steersman
Paul Kaufmann, The Steersman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Víctor Ullate Ballet
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Anna Güell, Costume Designer
Eduardo Lao, Artistic Director
Sep 07, 08

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Season opening with Gardner and Andsnes
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Funeral Song
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Sep 02, 04, 06, 08, 14, 16, 21, 24

La Scala, Milan

Hänsel und Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Teatro alla Scala
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Julian Crouch, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Soloists of the Teatro alla Scala Academy
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Sep 08, 09

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Yuja's Beethoven & Mahler 5
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Aug 26 mat, 29, 31, Sep 02 mat, 04, 06, 08, 12, 16 mat
The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Swedish Opera
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Pamina
Hanna Husáhr, Pamina
Kerstin Avemo, Queen of the Night
Karolina Andersson, Queen of the Night
Joel Annmo, Tamino
Jens Persson, Papageno
John Erik Eleby, Sarastro
Kristian Flor, Sarastro
Marianne Hellgren Staykov, First Lady
Vivianne Holmberg, Papagena
Susann Végh, Second Lady
Monika Mannerström Skog, Second Lady
Marie-Louise Granström, Third Lady
Katarina Leoson, Third Lady
Niklas Björling Rygert, Monostatos
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Johan Edholm, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sep 08, 10, 15, 17, 21, 24

Stadttheater, Minden

Musiktheater: Der Ring des Nibelungen - Siegfried
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Renatus Mészár, Der Wanderer
Oliver Zwarg, Alberich
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Janina Baechle, Erda
Dara Hobbs, Brünnhilde
Julia Bauer, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Fri 8 Sep at 11:00

Bridport Arts Centre, Bridport

Ensemble Askew
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Ensemble Askew
Emily Askew, Recorder
John Dipper, Viola d'amore
Louise Morgan, Percussion
Fri 8 Sep at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Filippo Di Bari & Giulia Semerano piano duo
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 1 in C major, Op.46 no.1
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Dvořák, Slavonic Dance no. 8 in G minor, Op.46 no.8
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Schubert, Fantasia for piano 4 hands in F minor, D.940
Filippo di Bari, Piano
Giulia Semerano, Piano
Fri 8 Sep at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Toby Cook (viola) John T Conway (piano)
Reger, Suite for Viola Solo in G minor, Op.131d/1
Vieuxtemps, Elégie for viola and piano, Op.30
Stravinsky, Elegy for solo viola
Walton, Viola Concerto
Toby Cook, Viola
Isaksson, Julia, Piano
Fri 8 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Musicke in the Ayre
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)
Kapsperger, Canario
Monteverdi, Si dolce è'l tormento, SV332
Corradi, O che felice giorno
Grandi, O quam tu pulchra es
Monteverdi, Sancta Maria succurre miseris, SV 328
Melli, Dimi amore
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea: Felice cor mio
Monteverdi, L'incoronazione di Poppea: Pur ti miro
Musicke in the Ayre
Alysha Paterson, Soprano
Timea Gazdag, Soprano
Esha Neogy, Bass Viol
Din Ghani, Lute
Fri 8 Sep at 18:00

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

ARD International Music Competition - Final piano
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Finalists, Piano
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Fri 8 Sep at 19:00
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Mozart, 8 Variations in F on "Dieu d'amour", K352 (K374c)
Mozart, Piano Sonata no.11 in A major "Alla Turca", K331 (K300i)
Mozart, Piano sonata in F major, K332
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, "Linz", K333 (K315c)
Yuko Hisamoto, Piano
Fri 8 Sep at 19:00

Linköping Concert & Congress Hall, Linköping

Season Premiere, Linköping
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Christian Kluxen, Conductor
Gabriel Schwabe, Cello
Fri 8 Sep at 19:00

Lower Lawn Barn: Compton Marbling Barn, Tisbury

Percussion at the Edge
Buy tickets
Reich, Clapping Music
Limbrick, Simon, Mopti Street
Bruford, Bill, 11 (arr SW/GB)
Bach, Courante in G major, BWV840 (arr SW/GB)
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006: Gavotte en Rondeau (arr SW/GB)
Bach, French Suite no. 4 in E flat major, BWV815 (Prelude arr SW/GB)
Cape, Because that is perceived to be the hardest task (co-composed with Sam Wilson)
Reich, Nagoya Marimbas
Burnell, And she flew
Lesnik, Igor, Midnight Pieces: First Toy
African Traditional, Kumpo (arr SW/GB)
Abe, Dream of the Cherry Blossoms
Alvarez, Temazcal
Davies, The Yellow Cake Revue: Farewell to Stromness (arr SW)
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances (arr SW/GB)
Sam Wilson, Percussion
George Barton, Marimba
Sam Steer, Lighting Designer
Fri 8 Sep at 19:00
Chopin, Other (Isadora Duncan Choreographies 19)
Gluck, Other (Isadora Duncan Choreographies 19)
Scriabin, Other (Isadora Duncan Choreographies 19)
Scriabin, Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514
Prokofiev, Cinderella - Six Pieces for Piano, Op.102
Strauss II, Emperor Waltz (Kaiser Walzer), Op.437
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Lilly Zetterberg, Dancer
Isadora Duncan, Choreography
Fri 8 Sep at 19:00
Wratislavia Cantans

Church of Divine Providence, Wrocław

The Art of Fugue
Buy tickets
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080
Ottavio Dantone, Harpsichord
Accademia Bizantina
Fri 8 Sep at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Litton • Bavouzet
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, October, symphonic poem in C minor for orchestra, Op.131
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 1, Sz 83
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Fri 8 Sep at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Brahms, Variations on the St Anthony Chorale
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat, "First Ployer", K449
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Fri 8 Sep at 19:30

Wells Cathedral, Wells

The Sixteen Choral Pilgrimage
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Salve Regina
Palestrina, Surge amica mea
Palestrina, Surgam et circuibo civitatem
Palestrina, Parce mihi, Domine
Poulenc, Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Palestrina, Peccantem me quotidie
Palestrina, Missa L’Homme armé: Kyrie
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Gloria
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Credo
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Palestrina, Missa Salve Regina
Poulenc, Mass in G: Agnus Dei
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Fri 8 Sep at 20:00

Église Saint-Joachim de Pointe-Claire, Montreal

Fantastic Bruckner
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Angela Cheng, Piano
Orchestre Métropolitain
Fri 8 Sep at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

World Conference Center: Konzertsaal, Bonn

Opening Concert
Buy tickets
Wagner, Lohengrin: prelude to Act 1
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Fri 8 Sep at 20:00

Ilminster Arts Centre, Ilminster

Ensemble Askew
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Ensemble Askew
Emily Askew, Recorder
John Dipper, Viola d'amore
Louise Morgan, Percussion
Fri 8 Sep at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Luca Mennella piano recital
Buy tickets
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Troisième année: Les jeux d'eaux à la villa d'Este, S 163 no. 4
Liszt, Harmonies poétiques et religieuses: Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude, S 173 no. 3
Liszt, Harmonies poétiques et religieuses: Funérailles, S 173 no. 7
Chopin, Piano sonata no. 2 in B flat minor (funeral march), Op.35
Luca Mennella, Piano
Sep 07, 08, 09

Yeomanry House, London

5 Soldiers
5 Soldiers (Rosie Kay)
Rosie Kay Dance
Sep 06, 07, 08, 09

New York Live Arts, New York City

All-Female Ensemble, Ariel Rivka Dance, Celebrates 10th Anniversary
Four Concerned (Ariel Grossman)
Undertow (Ariel Grossman)
Variations on a Box (Ariel Grossman)
Piazzolla Caldera (Paul Taylor Dance Company)
Ariel Rivka Dance
Sep 08, 10 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Glass, Khachaturian, Ortiz
Glass, Days and Nights in Rocinha
Khachaturian, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 46
Ortiz, Hominum (Estreno mundial)
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Sep 08, 09

ODC Theater, San Francisco

La Circe
Ziani, La Circe
Ars Minerva
Derek Tam, Conductor
Céline Ricci, Director, Mezzo-soprano
Sep 05, 07, 08, 10 mat, 12, 13, 15, 16

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Pinocchio
Boesmans, Pinocchio
De Munt | La Monnaie
Patrick Davin, Conductor
Joël Pommerat, Director
Eric Soyer, Set Designer
Isabelle Deffin, Costume Designer
Stéphane Degout, A troupe director / a crook / a murderer
Vincent Le Texier, A father / a murderer / a schoolmaster
Chloé Briot, A puppet
Yann Beuron, A cabaret director / a judge / a crook / a murderer
Julie Boulianne, A bad student / a cabaret singer
Marie-Ève Munger, A fairy
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Sep 02, 08, 21, Oct 01, 04, 14, Nov 10, Dec 01, 21, 29, 2018 Jan 14, Feb 10

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Der Fliegende Hollaender
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Will Humburg, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Krzystof Szumanski, Dutchman
Astrid Weber, Senta
Seokhoon Moon, Daland
Marco Jentzsch, Erik
Elisabeth Hornung, Mary
Michael Pegher, The Steersman
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Sep 06, 08, 10, 12

Lincoln Center: Rose Theater, New York City

La fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
New York City Opera
James Meena, Conductor
Ivan Stefanutti, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kristin Sampson, Minnie
Jonathan Burton, Dick Johnson
Kevin Short, Jack Rance
Michael Boley, Nick
Christopher Job, Ashby
Alexander Birch Elliott, Sonora
Kenneth Overton, Jake Wallace
Sep 06, 08

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Purcell, Mahler
Purcell, The Queen's funeral march
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 08, 11, 14, 17

Staatsoper, Vienna

Khovanshchina
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina
Vienna State Opera
Michael Güttler, Conductor
Lev Dodin, Director
Alexander Borovskiy, Set Designer
Elena Maximova, Marfa
Christopher Ventris, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Herbert Lippert, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Andrzej Dobber, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
Ain Anger, Dosifey
Ferruccio Furlanetto, Prince Ivan Khovansky
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 08, 12, 15, 21, 24 mat, 30, Nov 18, 25, 28, Dec 03 mat, 06, 09

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
Garnett Bruce, Director
David Hockney, Set Designer
Ian Falconer, Costume Designer
Martina Serafin, Turandot
Nina Stemme, Turandot
Brian Jagde, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Maria Agresta, Liù
Leah Crocetto, Liù
Raymond Aceto, Timur
Soloman Howard, Timur
Robert Brubaker, Emperor Altoum
Joo Wan Kang, Ping
Julius Ahn, Pang
Joel Sorensen, Pong
Brad Walker, Mandarin
San Francisco Opera Chorus
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Fri 8 Sep at 11:30

St Oswald's Parish Church, Leyburn

The Medieval Organ - an illustrated presentation with Cristina Alis Raurich
Fri 8 Sep at 12:00

YMCA: Mary Nathaniel Hall, Jerusalem

Ravel, Chausson, Berio, Messiaen
Ravel, Introduction and allegro for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet
Chausson, Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Berio, Duetti for Two Violins
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Guy Eshed, Flute
Shirley Brill, Clarinet
Mihaela Martin, Violin
Steven Masi, Piano
Plamena Mangova, Piano
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Krzysztof Chorzelski, Viola
Daishin Kashimoto, Violin
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Edgar Moreau, Cello
Asi Matathias, Violin
Daniel Austrich, Violin
Fri 8 Sep at 15:00

St Oswald's Parish Church, Leyburn

Gaita Medieval Music
Unknown, Other (Medieval music from Spain)
Fri 8 Sep at 18:00

Church of St. James the Greater, Ostrava

J. S. Bach & Sons
Bach, Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV1034
Bach, Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV1020
Bach W.F., Flute Sonata in E minor, BR B17
Bach C.P.E., Flute Sonata in A minor, Wq 132
Bach, Flute Sonata in B minor, BWV1030
Barthold Kuijken, Flute
Ewald Demeyere, Harpsichord
Fri 8 Sep at 19:00

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Schubert, Mahler
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde
Tonkünstler Orchestra of Lower Austria
Elisabeth Kulman, Mezzo-soprano
Christian Elsner, Tenor
David Afkham, Conductor
Fri 8 Sep at 19:30

Derby Cathedral, Derby

London Concertante perform Vivaldi Concertos by Candlelight
Vivaldi, Concerto in A minor for two violins, RV 523
Vivaldi, Sonata in D minor for two violins and continuo "La Follia," Op.1 no.12, RV 63
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in G minor, "L'estate (Summer)", RV315, Op.8 no.2
Bach, Double Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV1043
Vivaldi, Concerto for two violins and cello in D minor, RV 565
Ben Norris, Violin
London Concertante
Fri 8 Sep at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Enescu, Beethoven, Debussy, Ravel
Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody no. 1 in A major, Op.11
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Debussy, La Mer
Ravel, Boléro
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano
Fri 8 Sep at 19:30

Towngate Theatre, Basildon

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Russian State Opera
Fri 8 Sep at 19:30

Holy Cross Church, Cowbridge, Cardiff

The King's Singers
Works by de Lassus
Works by Byrd
Works by Brahms
The King's Singers
Fri 8 Sep at 19:30

St Andrew's, South Church, Bishop Auckland

Bishop Auckland Music Society
Mozart, Piano sonata in F major, K332
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Chopin, Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Takemitsu, Les Yeux Clos II
Debussy, Images, Set 1, for piano
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 7 in B flat major, Op.83
Noriko Ogawa, Piano
Fri 8 Sep at 19:30

Luzerner Theater, Lucerne

Le Grand Macabre
Ligeti, Le Grand Macabre
Herbert Fritsch, Director
Lucerne Theatre Chorus
Fri 8 Sep at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Beethoven, Bruckner
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Bruckner, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, WAB 101
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, Conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Fri 8 Sep at 19:40

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Homenaje a Pedro Humberto Allende
Works by Allende
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Fri 8 Sep at 20:00

Philharmonie, Cologne

Adès, Zemlinsky, Bartók
Adès, Court Studies from The Tempest
Zemlinsky, Trio in D minor for piano, clarinet and cello, Op.3
Bartók, Sonata for solo violin, BB 124, Sz 117
Adès, Catch
Trio Catch
Boglárka Pecze, Clarinet
Eva Boesch, Cello
Sun-Young Nam, Piano
Fri 8 Sep at 20:00
Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Mozart, Rihm, Mendelssohn
Mozart, Don Giovanni, K527: overture
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Rihm, Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 2
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Soprano
Tzimon Barto, Piano