Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 9-Sep

Aug 31, Sep 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Víctor Ullate Ballet
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Anna Güell, Costume Designer
Eduardo Lao, Artistic Director
Sep 09, 11, eve, 12, 13

Teatro Real, Madrid

Sorolla (Arantxa Carmona, Miguel Fuente, Manuel Liñan, Antonio Najarro)
Ballet Nacional de España
Manuel Coves, Conductor
Franco Dragone, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Nicolás Vaudelet, Costume Designer
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Sep 09 mat, 10 mat, 22 mat, 24 mat, 29 mat, Nov 07 mat, 10 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Le Carnaval des Animaux
Buy tickets
Le Carnaval des Animaux (Alexei Ratmansky, Bjarte Emil Wedervang Bruland)
Bjarte Emil Wedervang Bruland, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Geißler, Narrator
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sep 01, 05, 07, 09, 11, 13, 14, 19, 21, 22, 27, 30, Oct 03
Romeo and Juliet (Mats Ek, Anders Högstedt)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Magdalena Aberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sep 09, 13, 16, 17, 22, 24, 27, 30, Oct 08, 12, 15

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Kult
World première
Buy tickets
Decadance Gothenburg (Ohad Naharin)
Kult (Roy Assaf)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Aug 30, Sep 02, 06, 09, 2018 May 16, 19
Verdi, La traviata
Ido Arad, Conductor
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Salome Jicia, Violetta Valéry
Olga Peretyatko, Violetta Valéry
Maria Agresta, Violetta Valéry
Benjamin Bernheim, Alfredo Germont
Attilio Glaser, Alfredo Germont
Markus Brück, Giorgio Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Jana Kurucová, Flora Bervoix
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Flora Bervoix
Matthew Newlin, Gastone de Letorières
Andrew Dickinson, Gastone de Letorières
Stephen Bronk, Baron Douphol
Derek Welton, Baron Douphol
Alexandra Hutton, Annina
Sandra Hamaoui, Annina
Philipp Jekal, Marquis d'Obigny
Sam Roberts-Smith, Marquis d'Obigny
Andrew Harris, Dr Grenvil
Ievgen Orlov, Dr Grenvil
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sep 09, 17, Oct 14 mat, eve, Dec 05, 22 mat, eve, 26, 2018 Jun 20, 21 mat, 22 mat

Mahen Theatre, Brno

Antonín Dvořák – The Devil and Kate
New production
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Kate and the Devil, (Cert a Kácal)
Jiří Heřman, Director
Pavel Svoboda, Set Designer
Alexandra Grusková, Costume Designer
Sep 09, 13, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, Oct 01 mat
Verdi, La forza del destino
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Leonora
Franco Vassallo, Don Carlo
Roberto Aronica, Don Alvaro
Vitalij Kowaljow, Padre Guardiano
Véronica Simeoni, Preziosilla
Robert Lloyd, Marquis of Calatrava
Alessandro Corbelli, Fra Melitone
Carlo Bosi, Trabuco
Roberta Alexander, Curra
Roger Smeets, Alcalde
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Sep 09, 16, 17

Hungarian State Opera, Sphinx Terrace, Budapest

I pazzi per progetto (Madmen by Design)
Donizetti, I pazzi per progetto (Madmen by Design)
Géza Köteles, Conductor
Bálint Szilágyi, Director
Adrienn Fógel, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orsolya Hajnalka Rőser, Norina
Éva Várhelyi, Cristina
Tamás Busa, Blinval
Máté Fülep, Eustachio
Antal Bakó, Frank
László Szvétek, Darlemont
Ferenc Cserhalmi, Venanzio
Sep 09, 16, 17

Hungarian State Opera, Sphinx Terrace, Budapest

The Telephone
Menotti, The Telephone
Géza Köteles, Conductor
András Almási-Toth, Director
One Nikon, Set Designer
Krisztina Lisztopád, Costume Designer
Orsolya Sáfár, Lucy
Zoltán Bátki Fazekas, Ben
Sep 09, Dec, 2018 Jan 27, Feb 24, Mar 10, Apr 21, May 19

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Chamber music performances
Buy tickets
Sep 09, 10 mat, 13, 14, 15, 17 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Bánk bán
New production
Buy tickets
Erkel, Bánk bán
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Attila Vidnyánszky, Director
Oleksandr Bilozub, Set Designer
Viktória Nagy, Costume Designer
András Káldi Kiss, Endre II
Judit Németh, Gertrude
Istvan Horvath, Otto
Csaba Szegedi, Bánk bán
Orsolya Hajnalka Rőser, Melinda
Zsolt Haja, Patúr-Petur bán
István Rácz, Tiborc
Antal Cseh, Biberach
Sep 09 mat, 16 mat, 17 mat

Hungarian State Opera, Sphinx Terrace, Budapest

Il campanello
Donizetti, Il campanello
Géza Köteles, Conductor
Balázs Benő Fehér, Director
Sára Szalai, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orsolya Hajnalka Rőser, Serafina
Mária Farkasréti, Madama Rosa
Tamás Kóbor, Spiridione
Lajos Geiger, Enrico
László Szvétek, Don Annibale Pistacchio
Sep 09, 14, 17 mat, 20, 23, Oct 01 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Bizet, Carmen
LA Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Rob Ashford, Director
David Rockwell, Set Designer
Ana María Martínez, Carmen
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Amanda Woodbury, Micaëla
Philip Cokorinos, Zuniga
LA Opera Orchestra
LA Opera Chorus
Sep 08, 09

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Yuja's Beethoven & Mahler 5
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Sat 9 Sep at 00:00

National Concert Hall, Taipei

Rachmaninov, Mahler
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Igor Levit, Piano
Sat 9 Sep at 11:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Kreuzkirche, Bonn

Opening Matinee
Buy tickets
Offenbach, Rhine Fairies, The (Les Fées du Rhin): Overture
Beethoven, Song cycle 'An die ferne Geliebte', Op.98
Nike Wagner
Thomas E. Bauer, Baritone
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
Dirk Kaftan, Conductor
Sat 9 Sep at 11:15

Hotel Barceló Formentor, Mallorca

Formentor Sunset Classics: Master Classes
Buy tickets
Sat 9 Sep at 12:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Marktplatz, Bonn

Bühne frei für Beethoven
Open Air
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Sat 9 Sep at 15:00
BBC Proms

Hyde Park, London

Proms in the Park
Buy tickets
Sir Bryn Terfel, Bass-baritone
Michael Ball, Presenter
BBC Concert Orchestra
Richard Balcombe, Conductor
Sat 9 Sep at 16:00

Prinzregententheater, Munich

ARD International Music Competition - Final guitar
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Finalists, Guitar
Munich Radio Orchestra
Sat 9 Sep at 17:00
Wratislavia Cantans

National Forum Of Music: Red Hall, Wrocław

The End of Time
Buy tickets
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Soyoung Yoon, Violin
Tomasz Daroch, Cello
Maciej Dobosz, Clarinet
So Young Sim, Piano
Sat 9 Sep at 19:00

Lower Lawn Barn: Compton Marbling Barn, Tisbury

Summer Music - Autumn Sunlight
Buy tickets
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Dodgson, In Search of Folly
Dodgson, Pastoral Sonata
Vivaldi, Other (Mandolin Concerto in D played on)
Grandjany, Rhapsodie
Ravel, Introduction and allegro for flute, clarinet, harp and string quartet (Bach)
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV1049
Vivaldi, Trio Sonata for flute, violin and b.c., RV 84
Platti, Other (Trio Sonata in A)
Steer, Lament for Jo Cox ((String Orchestra)world premiere)
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Debussy, Danses sacrée et profane
Brooks, Heather, Harp
Cherubim Chamber Soloists
Daniel Bovey, Guitar
Gabriella Jones, Violin
Benham, William, Viola
Michael Maxwell Steer, Harpsichord
Gomes, Diogo, Vibraphone
Sat 9 Sep at 19:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Wennäkoski, Flounce (BBC commission; world premiere)
Kodály, Budavári Te Deum
Sargent, An Impression on a Windy Day
Sibelius, Finlandia hymn, Op.113 no.12
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
Adams, Lola Montez Does the Spider Dance (London premiere)
Works by Weill
Works by Gershwin
Wood, Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Arne, Rule Britannia (arr. Sargent)
Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D Major, Op.39
Parry, Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Traditional, The National Anthem
Traditional, Auld Lang Syne (arr. Thorpe Davie)
Nina Stemme, Soprano
Lucy Crowe, Soprano
Christine Rice, Mezzo-soprano
Ben Johnson, Tenor
John Relyea, Bass
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Sat 9 Sep at 19:30

The Dance House, Crewkerne

Ensemble Askew
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Ensemble Askew
Emily Askew, Recorder
John Dipper, Viola d'amore
Louise Morgan, Percussion
Sat 9 Sep at 19:30

St Peter's Church, Berkhamsted

Mozart, Missa brevis in G, "Spatzen", K220 (K196b) (('Sparrow Mass'))
Bach, O Jesu Christ, mein Lebens Licht - motet, BWV118
Caccini, Ave Maria
Rheinberger, Abendlied, Op.69. no.3
Fauré, Cantique de Jean Racine
Mendelssohn, Verleih uns Frieden
Rachmaninov, Vespers (Bogoroditsye Dyevo), Op.37: Ave Maria
Bruckner, Locus Iste, gradual, WAB 23
Casals, O vos omnes
Mozart, Motet in D, "Ave verum Corpus", K618
Haydn, The Creation, HobXXI:2: The Heavens are telling
Chorleywood Choral Society
Berkhamsted Choral Society
Sat 9 Sep at 19:30
Beethovenfest Bonn

Marktplatz, Bonn

Screening: Beethoven's Ninth conducted by Karajan
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan, Conductor
Sat 9 Sep at 19:30

Tewkesbury Abbey, Tewkesbury

The Sixteen Choral Pilgrimage
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Salve Regina
Palestrina, Surge amica mea
Palestrina, Surgam et circuibo civitatem
Palestrina, Parce mihi, Domine
Poulenc, Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Palestrina, Peccantem me quotidie
Palestrina, Missa L’Homme armé: Kyrie
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Gloria
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Credo
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Palestrina, Missa Salve Regina
Poulenc, Mass in G: Agnus Dei
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Sat 9 Sep at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

World Conference Center: Konzertsaal, Bonn

Love fulfilled, love doomed
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Accompaniement to a Film Scene (Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene), Op.34
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Bartók, The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19, Sz 73
Ravel, Daphnis and Chloé, orchestral suite no. 2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Ingo Metzmacher, Conductor
Sat 9 Sep at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Great Piano Concertos: David Kadouch Plays Saint-Saëns
Buy tickets
Kwong, At the Very End of Old Dreams (Asian première)
Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.22
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
David Kadouch, Piano
Perry So, Conductor
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Sat 9 Sep at 21:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

An all-Debussy evening
Buy tickets
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 2: Voiles
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 7: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Debussy, Children’s Corner, suite
Debussy, Pour le piano
Raffaele Maisano, Piano
Sat 9 Sep at 21:00
Wratislavia Cantans

University Church, Wrocław

Monteverdi - Vespers
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)
Jean Tubéry, Conductor
La Fenice
Sep 09, 13, 17 mat, 19, 22, 27

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
San Francisco Opera
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Christine Goerke, Elektra
Michaela Martens, Klytaemnestra
Adrianne Pieczonka, Chrysothemis
Alfred Walker, Orest
Robert Brubaker, Aegisth
Anthony Reed, Orest's Tutor
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 06, 09, 14, 23

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Dresden State Opera
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Johannes Erath, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Burkhard Fritz, Hoffmann
Tuuli Takala, Olympia
Sarah-Jane Brandon, Antonia
Ekaterina Morozova, Giulietta
Christina Bock, Nicklausse
Donnie Ray Albert, Lindorf
Aaron Pegram, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Lukasz Konieczny, Crespel, Luther
Bernhard Hansky, Hermann, Peter Schlemil
Tom Martinsen, Spalanzani
Christa Mayer, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 09, 10 mat

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Massimo Quarta, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Sep 06, 07, 08, 09

New York Live Arts, New York City

All-Female Ensemble, Ariel Rivka Dance, Celebrates 10th Anniversary
Four Concerned (Ariel Grossman)
Undertow (Ariel Grossman)
Variations on a Box (Ariel Grossman)
Piazzolla Caldera (Paul Taylor Dance Company)
Ariel Rivka Dance
Sep 09, 12, 14, 16, 20, 22, 24 mat, 28, 30, Oct 05, 09, 11, 15 mat, 18, 21

Opéra Bastille, Paris

The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Jorge Lavelli, Director
Antonio Lagarto, Set Designer
Francesco Zito, Costume Designer
Véronique Gens, Hanna Glawari
Valentina Naforniţă, Valencienne
Thomas Hampson, Count Danilo Danilovich
José Van Dam, Baron Mirko Zeta
Stephen Costello, Camille de Rosillon
Alexandre Duhamel, Vicomte Cascada
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 08, 09

ODC Theater, San Francisco

La Circe
Ziani, La Circe
Ars Minerva
Derek Tam, Conductor
Céline Ricci, Director, Mezzo-soprano
Sep 06, 09, 13, 16, 20, 23, 30, Oct 04, 07, 11, 14, 18, 21, 25, 28

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Viva Passionata - Italienische Meisterwerke
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Marcello
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Handel
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Sep 09, 10

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Busoni, Bartók, Sibelius
Busoni, Tanzwalzer, Op.53
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Berliner Philharmoniker
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Gil Shaham, Violin
Sep 07, 08, 09

Yeomanry House, London

5 Soldiers
5 Soldiers (Rosie Kay)
Rosie Kay Dance
Sep 05, 09, 12, 15

Staatsoper, Vienna

Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Vienna State Opera
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Sylvie de Segonzac, Costume Designer
Adam Plachetka, Count Almaviva
Dorothea Röschmann, Countess Almaviva
Carlos Álvarez, Figaro
Andrea Carroll, Susanna
Margarita Gritskova, Cherubino
Sep 09, 10 mat, 13, 15, 16, 17 mat, 18, 21, 23

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

Verdi, Aida
Washington National Opera
Michael Christie, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Anita Yavich, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Marina Prudenskaya, Amneris
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Carl Tanner, Radamès
Gordon Hawkins, Amonasro
Tamara Wilson, Aida
Amber Wagner, Aida
Soloman Howard, King of Egypt
Morris Robinson, Ramfis
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Washington National Opera Chorus
Sat 9 Sep at 09:30

British Library Conference Centre, London

Sir Malcolm Sargent: A Life in Music (Study Day, 09.30-17.30)
Sat 9 Sep at 13:00

St Oswald's Parish Church, Leyburn

Gran Miragre: The Cantigas de Santa maria
Alfonso X El Sabio, Cantigas de Loor a Santa María (Music from medieval Spain)
Trouvere
Sat 9 Sep at 14:30

St Oswald's Parish Church, Leyburn

Blondel: An Evening at the Palace
Various, Cancionero de Palacio (Music from 15th century Spain)
Blondel
Sat 9 Sep at 16:00

Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig

Strawinsky
Familienkonzert
Stravinsky, L'Oiseau de Feu
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor
Malte Arkona, Presenter
Sat 9 Sep at 16:30

St Oswald's Parish Church, Leyburn

Sonus Hyspaniae
Various, Various pieces (Music from medieval Spain)
Raurich, Cristina Alis
Lacilla Crespo, Raúl, Bagpipes
Sat 9 Sep at 18:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Brahms, Mozart, Beethoven
Brahms, Variations on a Theme by Haydn in B flat major, Op.56a
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat, "First Ployer", K449
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Sat 9 Sep at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

24 Caprices of Paganini - Florian Rago
Paganini, 24 Caprices for unaccompanied violin, Op.1
Florian Rago, Violin