Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 10-Sep

Sep 10, 16, Nov 09, 12, Dec 17
Wagner, Lohengrin
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Axel Kober, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Steffen Aarfing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marko Mimica, Heinrich der Vogler
Günther Groissböck, Heinrich der Vogler
Ain Anger, Heinrich der Vogler
Brandon Jovanovich, Lohengrin
Klaus Florian Vogt, Lohengrin
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Elsa von Brabant
Anja Harteros, Elsa von Brabant
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Friedrich von Telramund
Simon Neal, Friedrich von Telramund
Anna Smirnova, Ortrud
Petra Lang, Ortrud
Derek Welton, The King's Herald
Thomas Lehman, The King's Herald
Ya-Chung Huang, 1st Nobleman of Brabant
Andrew Dickinson, 2nd Nobleman of Brabant
Byung Gil Kim, 3rd Nobleman of Brabant
John Carpenter, 4th Nobleman of Brabant
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sep 09 mat, 10 mat, 22 mat, 24 mat, 29 mat, Nov 07 mat, 10 mat

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Le Carnaval des Animaux
Buy tickets
Le Carnaval des Animaux (Alexei Ratmansky, Bjarte Emil Wedervang Bruland)
Bjarte Emil Wedervang Bruland, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Geißler, Narrator
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Aug 31, Sep 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17

Teatros del Canal, Madrid

Víctor Ullate Ballet
Buy tickets
Víctor Ullate Ballet
Anna Güell, Costume Designer
Eduardo Lao, Artistic Director
Sep 08, 10, 15, 17, 21, 24

Stadttheater, Minden

Musiktheater: Der Ring des Nibelungen - Siegfried
Buy tickets
Wagner, Siegfried
Frank Beermann, Conductor
Gerd Heinz, Director
Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Thomas Mohr, Siegfried
Dan Karlström, Mime
Renatus Mészár, Der Wanderer
Oliver Zwarg, Alberich
James Moellenhoff, Fafner
Janina Baechle, Erda
Dara Hobbs, Brünnhilde
Julia Bauer, Waldvogel (the woodbird)
Matthias Lippert, Video Artist
Sep 09, 10 mat, 13, 14, 15, 17 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Bánk bán
New production
Buy tickets
Erkel, Bánk bán
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Attila Vidnyánszky, Director
Oleksandr Bilozub, Set Designer
Viktória Nagy, Costume Designer
András Káldi Kiss, Endre II
Judit Németh, Gertrude
Istvan Horvath, Otto
Csaba Szegedi, Bánk bán
Orsolya Hajnalka Rőser, Melinda
Zsolt Haja, Patúr-Petur bán
István Rácz, Tiborc
Antal Cseh, Biberach
Sep 10, 16, 30, Oct, Nov 19, 24, Dec 01, 13, 28, 2018 Jan, Feb 16 mat, 19 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Paul Barritt, Video Artist
Vocalconsort Berlin
Sun 10 Sep at 00:00

National Concert Hall, Taipei

Beethoven
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 in A major, Op.92
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Igor Levit, Piano
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sun 10 Sep at 11:00
Noa Wildschut in Mozart's Violin Concerto No.5
Buy tickets
Rameau, Hippolyte et Aricie
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Haydn, Symphony no. 26 in D minor "Lamentatione"
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Leonardo Garcia Alarcón, Conductor
Noa Wildschut, Violin
Sun 10 Sep at 16:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Opernhaus Bonn, Bonn

World star of the lied
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Gellert Lieder, Op.48
Berg, Four Songs for piano and voice (Vier Lieder für eine singstimme mit klavier), Op.2
Schubert, Harfenspieler I - Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt, D.478
Beethoven, Song cycle 'An die ferne Geliebte', Op.98
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Alexander Schmalcz, Piano
Sun 10 Sep at 16:00
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Enescu, Piano Quartet no. 2 in D minor, Op.30
Fauré, Piano Quintet no. 2 in C minor, Op.115
Ulf Wallin, Violin
Lawrence Power, Viola
Jakob Koranyi, Cello
Roland Pöntinen, Piano
Sun 10 Sep at 16:00

Victoria Hall, Tisbury

Roald Dahl's Revolting Rhymes & Marvellous Music
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sun 10 Sep at 16:00

Victoria Concert Hall, Singapore

French Flavours
Buy tickets
Debussy, Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: fantasy
Onslow, String Quintet no. 26 in C minor, Op.67
Members of the Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Sun 10 Sep at 16:00

Die Residenz: Herkulessaal, Munich

ARD International Music Competition - Final oboe
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Finalists, Oboe
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sun 10 Sep at 17:00
Wratislavia Cantans

Town Hall: Grand Auditorium, Wrocław

Musical Treasures of Wrocław University Library
Buy tickets
Monteverdi, Rosa del ciel from opera Orfeo
Sances, Chi nel regno almo d’Amore from Il quarto libro delle cantate
Rigatti, La mia Fillide e brunetta from Musiche diverse a voce sola
Cazzati, Amor Costante - Ti giurai la mia fede from Arie e cantate a voce sola
Obizzi, Deh consoli il mio tormento, Hor che fatto ha partita, E si grave il tormento, O sospiro amoroso spirto from Madrigali et aire a voce sola
Rigatti, Filli mia vita – dialogo a doi from Musiche diverse a voce sola
Monteverdi, Vi ricorda o boschi ombrosi from opera Orfeo
Tomáš Král, Bass
Judith Pacquier, Cornet
Maximilian Ehrhardt, Harp
Jan Krejča, Theorbo
Massimiliano Toni, Harpsichord
Sun 10 Sep at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Grimaud up close
Buy tickets
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Works by Ravel
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Selena Markson-Adler, Clarinet
Sara Tröback, Violin
Per Enoksson, Violin
Claes Gunnarsson, Cello
Sun 10 Sep at 18:30
Tippett Quartet & Emma Abbate
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 68 in D minor, Op.103, Hob III:83
Schumann, Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Dvořák, Piano Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Tippett Quartet
Emma Abbate, Piano
Sun 10 Sep at 19:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

World Conference Center: Konzertsaal, Bonn

The "Russian" Beethoven
World première
Buy tickets
Tarnopolski, be@thoven (World première)
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Tarnopolski, be@thoven (repeat performance)
Stravinsky, Petrushka: Suite for piano
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Sun 10 Sep at 19:30
Beethovenfest Bonn

Marktplatz, Bonn

Public viewing: Russian music and Beethoven at his best
Buy tickets
Works by Beethoven
Works by Russian music
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sun 10 Sep at 19:30

Schloss Schleissheim: Large Festive Hall, Munich

Festive Concert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major, K453
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61: suite
Andreas Skouras, Harpsichord
Residenz Solisten
Sun 10 Sep at 20:00
Wratislavia Cantans

White Stork Synagogue, Wrocław

La morte della ragione
Buy tickets
Works by Mainerio
Works by des Prez
Works by Castello
Works by Gabrieli
Works by de Macque
Works by Gombert
Works by Zanetti
Works by Merula
Works by Preston
Works by Grossi da Viadana
Works by Gesualdo
Works by Scheidt
Giovanni Antonini, Conductor
Il Giardino Armonico
Sep 09, 10 mat

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México: Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Mexico City

Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Massimo Quarta, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de México UNAM
Sep 04, 07, 10, 13

Staatsoper, Vienna

Il trovatore
Verdi, Il trovatore
Vienna State Opera
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Graziano Gregori, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
George Petean, Il conte di Luna
Anna Netrebko, Leonora
Luciana D'Intino, Azucena
Marcelo Álvarez, Manrico
Jongmin Park, Ferrando
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 08, 10 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Glass, Khachaturian, Ortiz
Glass, Days and Nights in Rocinha
Khachaturian, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 46
Ortiz, Hominum (Estreno mundial)
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Violin
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Sep 05, 07, 08, 10 mat, 12, 13, 15, 16

La Monnaie | De Munt: Grand Hall, Brussels

Pinocchio
Boesmans, Pinocchio
De Munt | La Monnaie
Patrick Davin, Conductor
Joël Pommerat, Director
Eric Soyer, Set Designer
Isabelle Deffin, Costume Designer
Stéphane Degout, A troupe director / a crook / a murderer
Vincent Le Texier, A father / a murderer / a schoolmaster
Chloé Briot, A puppet
Yann Beuron, A cabaret director / a judge / a crook / a murderer
Julie Boulianne, A bad student / a cabaret singer
Marie-Ève Munger, A fairy
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Sep 09, 10

Philharmonie: Großer Saal, Berlin

Busoni, Bartók, Sibelius
Busoni, Tanzwalzer, Op.53
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112
Sibelius, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.43
Berliner Philharmoniker
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Gil Shaham, Violin
Aug 22, 27, 29, Sep 01, 06, 10, 12, 14, 15, 21, 22

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro La Fenice
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Patrick Kinmonth, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mihaela Marcu, Violetta Valéry
Ivan Magrì, Alfredo Germont
Giuseppe Altomare, Giorgio Germont
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Sep 06, 08, 10, 12

Lincoln Center: Rose Theater, New York City

La fanciulla del West
Puccini, La fanciulla del West
New York City Opera
James Meena, Conductor
Ivan Stefanutti, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Kristin Sampson, Minnie
Jonathan Burton, Dick Johnson
Kevin Short, Jack Rance
Michael Boley, Nick
Christopher Job, Ashby
Alexander Birch Elliott, Sonora
Kenneth Overton, Jake Wallace
Aug 28, Sep 07, 10 mat, eve, 17 mat, Nov 20, 23, Dec 02, 2018 Jan 04, 11, Feb 09, 17, 22, 25, Mar 04 mat, eve, May 24, 27 mat, eve

Semperoper, Dresden

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Dresden State Opera
Moritz Gnann, Conductor
Stefan Klingele, Conductor
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sarastro
Michael Eder, Sarastro
Danae Kontora, Queen of the Night
Ana Durlovski, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Carolina Ullrich, Pamina
Emily Dorn, Pamina
Tomislav Mužek, Tamino
Martin Mitterrutzner, Tamino
Steve Davislim, Tamino
Rafael Fingerlos, Papageno
Sebastian Wartig, Papageno
Bernhard Hansky, Papageno
Christoph Pohl, Papageno
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sep 09, 10 mat, 13, 15, 16, 17 mat, 18, 21, 23

Kennedy Center: Opera House, Washington

Verdi, Aida
Washington National Opera
Michael Christie, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Anita Yavich, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Amneris
Marina Prudenskaya, Amneris
Yonghoon Lee, Radamès
Carl Tanner, Radamès
Gordon Hawkins, Amonasro
Tamara Wilson, Aida
Amber Wagner, Aida
Soloman Howard, King of Egypt
Morris Robinson, Ramfis
Washington National Opera Orchestra
Washington National Opera Chorus
Sun 10 Sep at 11:00

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango, Bogotá

Ensamble Música Antigua para Nuestro Tiempo (Colombia / Suiza) Federico Sepúlveda, director (Colombia)
Ensamble Música Antigua para Nuestro Tiempo, Vocals
Sun 10 Sep at 11:00

Auditorium Grafenegg, Grafenegg

Lieder matinee
Works by Berg
Works by Schumann
Works by Fauré
Works by Strauss R.
Anja Harteros, Soprano
Wolfram Rieger, Piano
Sun 10 Sep at 11:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Mozart and Schubert
Mozart, String Quartet in E flat major, K428 (K421b)
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Castalian String Quartet
Sun 10 Sep at 13:00

St Oswald's Parish Church, Leyburn

Vicente la Camera Marińo: Medieval Spanish Music
Various, Various pieces (Music from medieval Spain)
la Camera Marińo, Vicente, Historical harp
Sun 10 Sep at 14:00

Gresham Centre, London

Come & Sing: Fauré Requiem
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Robert Porter, Conductor
Sun 10 Sep at 14:00

St Luke's Church, Auckland

Spring in the Air - NZ Barok & Lucinda Moon
Bach, Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Concerto in E major, "La Primavera (Spring)", RV269, Op.8 no.1
NZ Barok
Lucinda Moon, Baroque Violin
Sun 10 Sep at 14:30

St Oswald's Parish Church, Leyburn

Eduard Navarro Duo: Music from Medieval Spain
Various, Various pieces (Music from medieval Spain)
Eduard Navarro Duo, Bagpipes
Sun 10 Sep at 15:00

American Cathedral in Paris, Paris

Clarinet Solo Project: "Poeta Tour 2017"
Luciano, Sequenza no. 1 for solo clarinet
Berio, Lied, for clarinet
Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras: selection
Luciano, Study on Quartertones
Luciano, Fragment #4
Luca Luciano, Clarinet
Sun 10 Sep at 15:00

St Mary-le-Bow, London

Arcubus Ensemble Sundays @ 3pm
Gardiner, Evening Hymn
Sheppard, Libera nos
Byrd, The Great Service (Evening Canticles)
Pärt, Nunc dimittis
Dove, Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Lauridsen, Sure On This Shining Night
Hepplewhite, He wishes for the cloths of Heaven
Whitacre, Sleep
Arcubus Ensemble
Sun 10 Sep at 15:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Final of the 2017 Scottish International Piano Competition
Unknown, to be announced
Sun 10 Sep at 16:00

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Mozart, Bruckner
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor
Sun 10 Sep at 16:00

Philharmonie de Paris, Paris

Gastspiel Paris
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, Conductor, Piano
Sun 10 Sep at 16:00

Kloster Chorin, Chorin

Deutsche Messe
Senfl, Da G'laut zu Speyer
Walter, Nun bitten wir den Heiligen Geist
Resinarius, Nu bitten wir den heiligen Geist
Praetorius, Nu bitten wir den heiligen Geist
Stoltzer, Herr, wie lang willt du mein sogar vergessen
des Prez, Kyrie eleison / Christe eleison / Gloria
Walter, Erhalt uns Herr bei deinem Wort
Crüger, Magnificat 4. Toni
Crüger, Wir glauben all an einen Gott
Walter, Beati immaculati
Walter, Vater unser im Himmelreich
Schütz, Litania, SWV 458
Schütz, Unser Herr Jesus Christus, in der Nacht, SWV 423
Hassler, Cantate Domino
Walter, Verleih uns Frieden gnädiglich
Lautten Compagney
Vocalconsort Berlin
Staats- und Domchor Berlin
Sun 10 Sep at 17:00

Volkswagen Halle, Braunschweig

Joseph Haydn - "Die Schöpfung"
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2 (Klassik)
Anna Mengel, Soprano
Susanna Pütters, Soprano
Eric Stokloßa, Tenor
Henryk Böhm, Baritone
Claus-Eduard Hecker, Conductor
Staatsorchester Braunschweig
Chöre und Partnerchöre, Braunschweigische Landeskirche
Sun 10 Sep at 18:00

Liederhalle: Beethoven-Saal, Stuttgart

Abschlusskonzert
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Terry Wey, Countertenor
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Peter Harvey, Baritone
Gaechinger Cantorey Stuttgart Orchestra
Hans-Christoph Rademann, Conductor
Sun 10 Sep at 18:00

Gresham Centre, London

Fauré Requiem: Come & Sing Performance!
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48 (Informal performance)
Brandenburg Festival Chorus
Robert Porter, Conductor
Sun 10 Sep at 19:00

Wolkenturm, Grafenegg

Final concert
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Sun 10 Sep at 19:00

Holy Cross Church, Cowbridge, Cardiff

CMF Chamber Music Seminar Concert 2
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70
Glière, Pieces, op. 35 no. 7 “Valse triste”
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale): suite
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 3 in F major, Op.73
Sun 10 Sep at 19:30

Culture and Congress Centre: Concert Hall, Lucerne

Debussy, Mahler
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande (suite, arr Erich Leinsdorf)
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 in A minor "Tragic"
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Sun 10 Sep at 19:30

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Liszt, Mahler, Schumann
Liszt, Symphonic poem no. 6 "Mazeppa"
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Grazer Philharmoniker
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Markus Butter, Baritone
Sun 10 Sep at 19:30

Princes Theatre, Clacton on Sea

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Russian State Opera