Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 24-Sep

Sep 26, 2018 Mar 08

Club International e.V., Leipzig

Cityscape Dances - Tanz in den Häusern der Stadt
Buy tickets
Sep 26, 28, Oct 01, 09

Staatsoper, Vienna

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot)
Vienna State Opera
Valery Ovsyanikov, Conductor
Sep 26, 29, Oct 05, 10, 15 mat

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Pamina
Sen Guo, Queen of the Night
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Ruben Drole, Papageno
Wenwei Zhang, Sarastro
Florie Valiquette, Papagena
Hamida Kristoffersen, First Lady
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Second Lady
Judith Schmid, Third Lady
Michael Laurenz, Monostatos
Oliver Widmer, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Jamez McCorkle, First Armoured Man
Thobela Ntshanyana, First Priest
Donald Thomson, Second Armoured Man
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sep 26, 30
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Sep 26, 28, 29, Oct 06, 12, 18

La Scala, Milan

Onegin (John Cranko)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Sep 26

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Figaro Gets a Divorce
Buy tickets
Langer, Figaro Gets a Divorce
Justin Brown, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Ralph Koltai, Set Designer
Sue Blane, Costume Designer
David Stout, Figaro
Marie Arnet, Susanna
Mark Stone, Count
Ellie Dehn, Countess
Naomi O'Connell, Serafin
Andrew Watts, The Cherub
Alan Oke, The Major
Rhian Lois, Angelica
Basel Sinfonietta

Opernhaus Bonn, Bonn

Trois grandes fugues
Buy tickets
Die Grosse Fuge (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Grosse Fuge (Maguy Marin)
Grande Fugue (Lucinda Childs)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Lyon Opéra Quatuor
Sep 26, 28

Teatro Universidad de Chile, Santiago

Glinka, Hartmann, Rachmaninov
Glinka, Valse-Fantaisie in B minor
Hartmann, Concerto funebre, for solo violin and string orchestra
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Orquesta Sinfonica de Chile
Leonid Grin, Conductor
Tue 26 Sep at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude : “Il Nous Faut de L’Amour”
Tue 26 Sep at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Gluck, Fauré, Rachmaninov
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice: extracts
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (arr. V Borisovsky)
Yohei Nakajima, Viola
Irina Lyakhovskaya, Piano
Tue 26 Sep at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Violin Masterclass with Alina Ibragimova
Buy tickets
Alina Ibragimova, Violin
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00
Rye Arts Festival

All Saints Church, Iden

Music for Violin and Viola
Buy tickets
Mozart, Duo in G for Violin and Viola, K423
Bartók, Duos for Two Violins, Sz 98
Tabakova, Pirin (version for violin solo)
Martinů, Three Madrigals for violin and viola "Duo no. 1", H 313
Halvorsen, Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00

Fringe Dairy: Fringe Club Underground, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Good Music @ The Fringe with James C.: Rhythmic Origins
Buy tickets
Cuddeford, Ur [for a percussionist with two bass drums] (1993; Revised 2017)
Bach, Violin partita no. 1 in B minor, BWV1002
Rădulescu, Agnus Dei, for 2 string instruments, Op.84
Jenkins, 21 Fantasias for viols (Nos 17 & 21)
Birtwistle, Duets for Storab, for two flutes (Arranged for two violins)
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
James Cuddeford, Violin
Hoai-nam Le, Violin
Nagai Masami, Double Bass
Rieko Koyama, Percussion
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Yeovil Octagon Theatre, Yeovil

Revolutionary Hero
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Victor Aviat, Conductor
Alexander Janiczek, Violin
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Sin fronteras
Buy tickets
Chausson, Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Miyar, Castillo interior, Op.40B
León, Dos danzas argentinas
Sonor Ensemble
Luis Aguirre, Conductor
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Tasmin Little and Piers Lane
Buy tickets
Bridge, Violin Sonata
Szymanowski, Sonata for violin and piano, Op.9
Bliss, Violin Sonata
Franck, Violin Sonata in A major
Tasmin Little, Violin
Piers Lane, Piano
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Gypsy Baroque Fantasy
Buy tickets
Piers Adams, Recorder
Adam Summerhayes, Violin
Angela East, Cello
David Wright, Harpsichord

Civic Hall Stratford, Stratford-on-Avon

Mendelssohn's Scottish Symphony
Buy tickets
Arnold, Concerto for Flute and Strings no. 1, Op.45
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Orchestra of the Swan
Diane Clark, Flute
Victoria Brawn, Oboe
Sally Harrop, Clarinet
Philip Brookes, Bassoon
Francesca Moore-Bridger, French horn
Patrycja Pieczara, Conductor
Tue 26 Sep at 19:45

St Mary's Church, Twickenham

Doric String Quartet
Buy tickets
Adès, Four Quarters for String Quartet
Haydn, String Quartet no. 27 in D major, Op.20 no.4, Hob III:34 ("Sun")
Schubert, String Quartet no. 15 in G major, D.887
Doric String Quartet
Tue 26 Sep at 20:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

St Nicholas' Church, Varazdin

Vivaldi, Bach
Buy tickets
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Bach
Varaždin Chamber Orchestra
Zoran Dukic, Guitar
Petrit Çeku, Guitar
Maroje Brčić, Guitar
Tvrtko Sarić, Guitar
Tue 26 Sep at 20:15
Nederlands Kamerkoor sings Fauré's Requiem
Buy tickets
Nystedt, Immortal Bach
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Chaconne
Pärt, Da Pacem Domine
Shostakovich, Chamber Symphony in D major, Op.73a (arr of String Quartet no.3 by Rudolf Barshai)
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Candida Thompson, Leader, Violin
Judith van Wanroij, Soprano
Andreas Wolf, Baritone
Sep 26, 27

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Mozart, Brahms
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (K186e)
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Zilvinas Smalys, Bassoon
Konstantin Chudovsky, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Santiago
Sep 26, 29, Oct 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Norwegian National Opera
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Alexander Mørk-Eidem, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Maria Gyllenhoff, Costume Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Pamina
Lina Johnson, Queen of the Night
Eir Inderhaug, Queen of the Night
Marius Roth Christensen, Tamino
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tamino
Atle Antonsen, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Sarastro
Erlend Samnøen, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sep 26, 28

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Die Zauberflöte
New Production
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Theater an der Wien
René Jacobs, Conductor
Torsten Fischer, Director
Herbert Schäfer, Set Designer
Sophie Karthäuser, Pamina
Nina Minasyan, Queen of the Night
Sebastian Kohlhepp, Tamino
Daniel Schmutzhard, Papageno
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Katharina Ruckgaber, Papagena
Michael Smallwood, Monostatos
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Sep 26

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Muti, Tchaikovsky & Mutter
Penderecki, The Awakening of Jacob
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, Conductor
Sep 26

Old Bus Station, New York City

LoftOpera//Pagliacci
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
LoftOpera
Samuel McCoy, Conductor
John de los Santos, Director
Griffin, Jung, Set Designer
Soliman, Ashley, Costume Designer
Glyptis, Kelly, Nedda
Lucas Levy, Canio
Conyers, Joshua, Tonio
Kuhn, Michael, Beppe
Wes Mason, Silvio
Sep 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29, 30

Ahmanson Theatre , Los Angeles

Matthew Bourne's New Adventures - "Red Shoes"
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Sep 26, 30 mat, Oct 04, 07, 13, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Vittorio Grigòlo, Hoffmann
Yosep Kang, Hoffmann
Erin Morley, Olympia
Anita Hartig, Antonia, Stella
Oksana Volkova, Giulietta
Tara Erraught, Nicklausse
Géraldine Chauvet, Nicklausse
Laurent Naouri, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dappertutto, Miracle
Christophe Mortagne, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 26

Severance Hall, Cleveland

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Alan Held, Forester
Martina Janková, Bystrouška
Jennifer Johnson Cano, Zlatohřbítek
David Cangelosi, Schoolmaster
Daryl Freedman, Lapák
Dashon Burton, Parson
Andrew Foster-Williams, Harašta
The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus
Sep 26, 27, 28

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back - in concert
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Empire strikes Back (World première + film screening)
David Newman, Conductor
Sep 26

Symphony Hall, Boston

Haydn, Mahler
Haydn, Symphony no. 103 in E flat major "Drumroll" (Paukenwirbel)
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sep 26, 27

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

I vespri siciliani
Verdi, I vespri siciliani
Mariinsky Opera
Arnaud Bernard, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sep 26, 27, Oct 11, 25, 27, Nov 12 mat

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

La Sylphide (Bournonville)
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville, Elsa Marianne von Rosen)
Mariinsky Ballet
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sep 26, 28, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat, 11, 14, 17

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
John Copley, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
David Walker [set designer], Costume Designer
Aurelia Florian, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Renée Rapier, Flora Bervoix
Amitai Pati, Gastone de Letorières
Amina Edris, Annina
Andrew Manea, Marquis d'Obigny
Anthony Reed, Dr Grenvil
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, 10, 11, 12, 13

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Solstice
Solstice (Bianca Li)
Bianca Li Dance Company
Sep 26, Oct 05, 07 mat, 11, 13, 14

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Royal Opera
Julia Jones, Conductor
Richard Hetherington, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Janai Brugger, Pamina
Mauro Peter, Tamino
Tuomas Katajala, Tamino
Roderick Williams, Papageno
Florian Sempey, Papageno
Mika Kares, Sarastro
In-Sung Sim, Sarastro
Sabine Devieilhe, Queen of the Night
Christina Poulitsi, Queen of the Night
Christina Gansch, Papagena
Lee Haegee, Papagena
Rebecca Evans, First Lady
Jennifer Davis, First Lady
Angela Simkin, Second Lady
Susan Platts, Third Lady
Gaynor Keeble, Third Lady
Peter Bronder, Monostatos
Peter Hoare, Monostatos
Darren Jeffery, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Thomas Atkins, First Armoured Man
Andrew Macnair, First Armoured Man
Simon Shibambu, Second Armoured Man
Harry Nicoll, First Priest
Donald Maxwell, Second Priest
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 26, 27

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Midsummer night's dream
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Teatro Massimo
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gabriella Ingram, Set Designer
Leah Partridge, Helena
Jennifer O'Loughlin, Tytania
Gabriella Sborgi, Hermia
Keith Jameson, Flute
Mark Milhofer, Lysander
William Ferguson, Snout
Szymon Komasa, Demetrius
Zachary Altman, Bottom
Tyler Simpson, Snug
Michael Sumuel, Theseus
Chris Agius Darmanin, Puck
Sep 26

Wigmore Hall, London

Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Brahms and Bach
Mendelssohn, Fantasy in F sharp minor "Scottish sonata", Op.28
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major, "A Thérèse", Op.78
Brahms, Eight Piano Pieces, (Klavierstücke) Op.76
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116
Bach, English Suite no. 6 in D minor, BWV811
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Sep 26, 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 02, 04, 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 11, 12

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Joyaux
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Christian Lacroix, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Sae Eun Park, Dancer
Hannah O'Neill, Dancer
Arthus Raveau, Dancer
Léonore Baulac, Dancer
Alice Renavand, Dancer
Mathias Heymann, Dancer
Amandine Albisson, Dancer
Hugo Marchand, Dancer
Sep 26, 27, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve, Oct 01 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00

St Magnus the Martyr, London

Come And Sing: Haydn's Paukenmesse
Haydn, Mass no. 10 in C major, “Paukenmesse” (In Time of War), Hob XXII:9
The Esterhazy Singers of London
Tue 26 Sep at 19:00

Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Opening Night Gala
Mozart, Symphony no. 1 in E flat, K16
Mozart, Apollo et Hyacinthus, K38: Discede crudelis
Mozart, Motet in F for Soprano, "Exsultate, jubilate", K165 (K158a)
Mozart, Concerto no. 10 in E flat for two pianos, K365 (K316a)
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Yuja Wang, Piano
Anna Prohaska, Soprano
Tim Mead, Countertenor
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Tabea Zimmermann
Britten, Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op.48b
Larcher, Still
Britten, Les Illuminations, for soprano or tenor and strings, Op.18
Robin Johannsen, Soprano
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Congress Graz: Stephaniensaal, Graz

1. Kammerkonzert
Mendelssohn, String symphony no. 8 in D major
Mendelssohn, Che vuoi mio cor?...Io lo so che il bel sembiante, Rezitativ und Arie für Mezzosopran und Streichorchester
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 9 in C major "Swiss"
L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Michi Gaigg, Conductor
Margot Oitzinger, Mezzo-soprano
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-on-Avon

OOTS and Peter Moore
Rota, Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for winds in E flat major, K297b
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Peter Moore, Trombone
Orchestra of the Swan
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Tue 26 Sep at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Beethoven, Martinů, Dvořák
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 6 in E flat major, Op.70 no.2
Martinů, Cinq pièces brèves (Five Short Pieces), H 184
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, Op.65
Altenberg Trio
Amiram Ganz, Violin
Christoph Stradner, Cello
Christopher Hinterhuber, Piano
Tue 26 Sep at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Tongyeong Festival Orchestra / Heinz Holliger
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin (Orchesterfassung)
Yun, Violinkonzert Nr. 3
Yun, Harmonia, für Bläser, Harfe und Schlagwerk
Ravel, Ma mère l'Oye
Tongyeong Festival Orchestra
Heinz Holliger, Conductor
Clara-Jumi Kang, Violin
Tue 26 Sep at 20:00

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Ravel, de Falla, Halvorsen, Schubert
Ravel, Violin Sonata no. 2 in G major
de Falla, Suite Populaire Espagnole
Halvorsen, Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat major D.898
Gwendolyn Masin, Violin
Finghin Collins, Piano
István Várdai, Cello