Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | tomorrow

Sep 27, 30, Oct 07, 12, 14, 19, 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Cavalleria rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Phillip Rhodes, Alfio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 27, 30, Oct 08, 12, 15

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Kult
World première
Buy tickets
Decadance Gothenburg (Ohad Naharin)
Kult (Roy Assaf)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Sep 27, 30, Oct 03
Romeo and Juliet (Mats Ek, Anders Högstedt)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Magdalena Aberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Opernhaus Bonn, Bonn

Trois grandes fugues
Buy tickets
Die Grosse Fuge (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Grosse Fuge (Maguy Marin)
Grande Fugue (Lucinda Childs)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Lyon Opéra Quatuor
Sep 27, 28
Haydn, Symphony no. 93 in D major
Bruckner, Symphony no. 9 in D minor, WAB 109
Manfred Honeck, Conductor
Sep 27, 29, Oct 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, La traviata
Vienna State Opera
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Jean-François Sivadier, Director
Alexandre de Dardel, Set Designer
Olga Peretyatko, Violetta Valéry
Jean-François Borras, Alfredo Germont
Paolo Rumetz, Giorgio Germont
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 27, 30, Oct 04

La Scala, Milan

Handel, Tamerlano
Teatro alla Scala
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Asteria
Franco Fagioli, Andronico
Marianne Crebassa, Irene
Bejun Mehta, Tamerlano
Plácido Domingo, Bajazet
Krešimir Špicer, Bajazet
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Sep 27, 28
Bartók, Divertimento for Strings, Sz 113
Bartók, Dance Suite, Sz. 77
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste, Sz 106
Sep 27, 30, Oct 08, 13, 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sep 27, 29, Oct 07, 13, 21 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Trial by Jury
New Production
Buy tickets
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
John Savournin, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Amy Freston, The Plantiff
Nicholas Watts, The Defendant
Jeremy Peaker, The Learned Judge
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Wed 27 Sep at 00:00

Samsung Concert Hall, Suwon

Czech Philharmonic on tour
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Isang Enders, Cello
Wed 27 Sep at 13:00

Wigmore Hall, London

Elegy for Pamela
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String quartet no. 13 in B flat major, Op.130: Cavatina
Frances-Hoad, Invocatio
Haasler, Fugue for Pamela
McDowall, To a Nightingale
Knotts, At the mid hour of Night
Panufnik, Votive
Waley-Cohen, Vitae
Zinn, Kol Nidrei Memorial
Wihan Quartet
Wed 27 Sep at 13:05

The Lantern, Bristol

YCAT Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Horn Sonata in F major, Op.17
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Fauré, Poème d’un jour, Op.21
White, Three After Dinner Pieces
Sulek, Sonata (Vox Gabrieli)
Peter Moore, Trombone
Richard Uttley, Piano
Wed 27 Sep at 18:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Motetes desde Weimar
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Schütz, obras
Praetorius, obras
Frank Forst, Bassoon
Kammerchor der Hochschule für Musik Franz Liszt Weimar
Cor Jove de l'Orfeó Català
Jürgen Puschbeck, Choirmaster / chorus director
Wed 27 Sep at 19:00
Rye Arts Festival

St Mary's Church, Rye

Piano Recital - Daniel Grimwood
Buy tickets
Works by Henselt
Chopin, Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 12 in C sharp minor, S 244/12
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Daniel Grimwood, Piano
Wed 27 Sep at 19:00

Ravello Art Center, Ravello

Contaminations 9
Buy tickets
Einaudi, Metamorfosi
Lutosławski, Variations on a Theme by Paganini for two pianos
Rachmaninov, Tarantelle in C minor, Suite no. 2 for two pianos, Op.17 no.4
Shostakovich, Concertino for two pianos in A minor, Op.94
Milhaud, Scaramouche: Brasileira
Berio, Six Encores for piano: Wasserklavier
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Davide Valluzzi, Piano
Lucia Veneziani, Piano
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Strauss, Berg, Sibelius
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Sakari Oramo, Conductor
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Weber, Der Freischütz: overture
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
Nikola Avramovic, Piano
James Blair, Conductor
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid: Concierto 1
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Gordan Nikolić, Violin, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: To the limits
Buy tickets
Britten, Cello Symphony, Op.68
Silvestrov, Symphony no. 3
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Jan Vogler, Cello
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Glennie, Solo piece
Vasks, Concerto for Two Violins (World Première)
Works by Vivaldi
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Vasks, Violin Concerto no. 2 "Lonely Angel"
Jarman, Mindstream
Dame Evelyn Glennie, Percussion
Priya Mitchell, Violin
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
David Lundblad, Conductor
O/MODERNT Kammarorkester
Wed 27 Sep at 19:30

NRK Radio Concert Hall, Oslo

Mendelssohn: Symphony no. 4
Buy tickets
Asheim, Catch Light
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Clément Mao-Takacs, Piano
Peter Herresthal, Violin
Wed 27 Sep at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

La Redoute, Bonn

Piano fantasies: Haydn, Beethoven & Ries
Buy tickets
Haydn, Fantasia (Capriccio) in C major, Hob XVII:4
Ries, The Dream in E flat major, Op.49
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 13 in E flat major "quasi una fantasia", Op.27 no.1
Beethoven, Piano Fantasia in G minor, Op.77
Haydn, Piano Sonata in D major, Hob XVI:42
Haydn, Capriccio in G major, Hob XVII:1
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Ronald Brautigam, Piano
Wed 27 Sep at 20:00

Teatro-Auditorio de Siero, Pola de Siero

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Concierto extraordinario
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 36 in C, "Linz", K425
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 in A major "The Italian", Op.90
Rossen Milanov, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Wed 27 Sep at 20:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

St Nicholas' Church, Varazdin

Caldara, St. Stephen Oratorio, the first King of Hungary
Savaria Baroque Orchestra
Wed 27 Sep at 21:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Aniello Desiderio: guitar
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Aniello Desiderio, Guitar
Barcelona Guitar Trio, Guitar
Sep 26, 27, Oct 11, 25, 27, Nov 12 mat

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

La Sylphide (Bournonville)
La Sylphide (Bournonville) (August Bournonville, Elsa Marianne von Rosen)
Mariinsky Ballet
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sep 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05

Opéra Comique, Paris

Miranda
Purcell, Miranda: After Henry Purcell
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Ensemble Pygmalion
Sep 26, 27, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve, Oct 01 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29, 30

Ahmanson Theatre , Los Angeles

Matthew Bourne's New Adventures - "Red Shoes"
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Sep 27, 29, Oct 01, 03

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Rinaldo
New production
Handel, Rinaldo
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer
Raphaela Rose, Costume Designer
Karen Vuong, Almirena
Elizabeth Reiter, Armida
Julia Dawson, Goffredo
Jakub Józef Orliński, Rinaldo
Brandon Cedel, Argante
Daniel Miroslaw, Eustazio
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Adam Weinert, Choreography
Stephanie Schulze, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Sep 26, 27

Municipal de Santiago, Santiago

Mozart, Brahms
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (K186e)
Brahms, Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90
Zilvinas Smalys, Bassoon
Konstantin Chudovsky, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Santiago
Sep 27, 28, 29, 30

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Red: A Documentary Performance
Wen Hui, Choreography
Sep 27, 28, 29

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

In Portrait 1
Dean, Viola Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Lionel Bringuier, Conductor
Brett Dean, Conductor
Christiane Karg, Soprano
Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Contralto
Maximilian Schmitt, Tenor
Tareq Nazmi, Bass
Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Sep 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Sep 27, 30, Oct 03, 2018 Sep 16

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Amfortas
Vladimir Baykov, Klingsor
Claudia Mahnke, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Kwangchul Youn, Gurnemanz
Jürgen Sacher, First knight of the Grail
Tigran Martirossian, Titurel
Katja Pieweck, A voice from on high
Athanasia Zöhrer, First Flower Maiden
Hellen Kwon, First Flower Maiden
Dorottya Láng, First Flower Maiden
Sascha Kramer, Fourth squire
Sergei Ababkin, Third squire
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Second Flower Maiden
Denis Velev, Second knight of the Grail
Ruzana Grigorian, Second squire
Gabriele Rossmanith, Second Flower Maiden
Nadezhda Karyazina, Second Flower Maiden
Sebastian Bauer, Director
Moritz Nitsche, Set Designer
Petra Weikert, Costume Designer
Sebastian Alphons, Lighting Designer
Jakob Klaffs, Video Artist
Hugo Reis, Video Artist
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Sep 26, 27

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

I vespri siciliani
Verdi, I vespri siciliani
Mariinsky Opera
Arnaud Bernard, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, 10, 11, 12, 13

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Solstice
Solstice (Bianca Li)
Bianca Li Dance Company
Sep 27, 30, Oct 05, 10, 14 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
James Levine, Conductor
Julie Taymor, Director, Costume Designer
George Tsypin, Set Designer
Golda Schultz, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Charles Castronovo, Tamino
Markus Werba, Papageno
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
René Pape, Sarastro
Christian Van Horn, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Sep 27, Oct 01 mat, 06, 09, 12 mat, 15 mat

Civic Opera House, Chicago

Orphée et Eurydice
New production
Gluck, Orphée et Eurydice (Paris version)
Lyric Opera of Chicago
Harry Bicket, Conductor
John Neumeier, Director, Set Designer
Dmitry Korchak, Orfeo
Lauren Snouffer, Amore
Andriana Chuchman, Euridice
Joffrey Ballet
Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra
Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus
Sep 27, 28 mat, 29, 30 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Penguin Café mixed programme
Elite Syncopations (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Concerto (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
'Still Life' at the Penguin Café (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Sep 26, 27, 28

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back - in concert
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: The Empire strikes Back (World première + film screening)
David Newman, Conductor
Sep 26, 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 02, 04, 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 11, 12

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Joyaux
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Christian Lacroix, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Sae Eun Park, Dancer
Hannah O'Neill, Dancer
Arthus Raveau, Dancer
Léonore Baulac, Dancer
Alice Renavand, Dancer
Mathias Heymann, Dancer
Amandine Albisson, Dancer
Hugo Marchand, Dancer
Sep 26, 27

Teatro Massimo, Palermo

Midsummer night's dream
Britten, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Teatro Massimo
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Paul Curran, Director
Gabriella Ingram, Set Designer
Leah Partridge, Helena
Jennifer O'Loughlin, Tytania
Gabriella Sborgi, Hermia
Keith Jameson, Flute
Mark Milhofer, Lysander
William Ferguson, Snout
Szymon Komasa, Demetrius
Zachary Altman, Bottom
Tyler Simpson, Snug
Michael Sumuel, Theseus
Chris Agius Darmanin, Puck
Sep 27

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Elektra
Strauss R., Elektra
San Francisco Opera
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Boris Kudlička, Set Designer
Kaspar Glarner, Costume Designer
Christine Goerke, Elektra
Michaela Martens, Klytaemnestra
Adrianne Pieczonka, Chrysothemis
Alfred Walker, Orest
Robert Brubaker, Aegisth
Anthony Reed, Orest's Tutor
Rhoslyn Jones, Maid 5
Jill Grove, Maid 1
Laura Krumm, Maid 2
Nicole Birkland, Maid 3
Sarah Cambidge, Maid 4
Alexandra Loutsion, Overseer
Erin Neff, Confidante
Amina Edris, Trainbearer
Kyle van Schoonhoven, Young Servant
Bojan Kneževiċ, Old Servant
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 27, Oct 01 mat, 06

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Mélisande
Étienne Dupuis, Pelléas
Luca Pisaroni, Golaud
Franz-Josef Selig, Arkel
Anna Larsson, Geneviève
Jodie Devos, Yniold
Thomas Dear, Shepherd, A Doctor
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 27, 28, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 04, 09, 14 mat, 21 mat, eve, 23, 28

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 27, 29 mat

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan: Main Hall, Tokyo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Asher Fisch, Conductor
August Everding, Director
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Pamina
Brenda Rae, Queen of the Night
Daniel Behle, Tamino
Michael Nagy, Papageno
Matti Salminen, Sarastro
Elsa Benoit, Papagena
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 27, 28, 29, 30

BAM Fisher: Fishman Space, New York City

The Principles of Uncertainty
The Principles of Uncertainty (John Heginbotham)
Dance Heginbotham
Sep 27, 28

Salle Érasme, Strasbourg

Soirée d'ouverture
Programme to be announced
Opéra National du Rhin
Jérémie Rhorer, Conductor
Alexia Voulgaridou, Soprano
Scott Hendricks, Baritone
Abdellah Lasri, Tenor
Vannina Santoni, Soprano
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Soprano
Sébastien Dutrieux, Acteur
Artistes de l'Opéra Studio de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Ballet de l'Opéra National du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg