Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 30-Sep

Sep 30, Oct 13, Nov 28, Dec 27, 2018 Feb 23, Mar 11, May 26, Jun 14
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
TBC, Conductor, Queen of the Night, First Lady, Third Lady, Monostatos, First Armoured Man
Günter Krämer, Director
Andreas Reinhardt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Tobias Kehrer, Sarastro
Ante Jerkunica, Sarastro
Attilio Glaser, Tamino
Matthew Newlin, Tamino
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Tuuli Takala, Queen of the Night
Hulkar Sabirova, Queen of the Night
Elena Tsallagova, Pamina
Siobhan Stagg, Pamina
Philipp Jekal, Papageno, First Priest
Simon Pauly, Papageno
John Chest, Papageno
Seth Carico, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Dong-Hwan Lee, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Stephen Bronk, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Federica Lombardi, First Lady
Annika Schlicht, Second Lady
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Second Lady
Ronnita Miller, Third Lady
Alexandra Hutton, Papagena
Nicole Haslett, Papagena
Marrero Meechot, Papagena
Burkhard Ulrich, Monostatos
James Kryshak, Monostatos
Clemens Bieber, First Armoured Man
Paul Kaufmann, First Armoured Man
Andrew Harris, Second Armoured Man
Thomas Lehman, First Priest
Jörg Schörner, Second Priest
Gideon Poppe, Second Priest
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sep 30, Oct, Nov 19, 24, Dec 01, 13, 28, 2018 Jan, Feb 16 mat, 19 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Petrushka / L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Stravinsky, Petrushka
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Pia Leong, Set Designer
1927, Costume Designer
Esme Appleton, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Paul Barritt, Video Artist
Vocalconsort Berlin
Sep 27, 30, Oct 08, 12, 15

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Kult
World première
Buy tickets
Decadance Gothenburg (Ohad Naharin)
Kult (Roy Assaf)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Sep 30, Oct 01

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wiener Symphoniker spielen Strauss
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Strauss R., Macbeth, Op.23
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Lilya Zilberstein, Piano
Sep 28, 30, Oct 08, 2018 Feb 22, 23, Apr 16

Nationaltheater, Munich

The Taming of the Shrew
The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 28, 30
Quatuor Mosaïques: Mozart Haydn and Schubert
Buy tickets
Mozart, String Quartet no. 17 in B flat major "Hunt", K458
Haydn, String Quartet no. 25 in C major, Op.20 no.2, Hob III:32
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Quatuor Mosaïques
Sep 27, 30, Oct 03
Romeo and Juliet (Mats Ek, Anders Högstedt)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Magdalena Aberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sep 30, Oct 12, 18, 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Pagliacci
New Production
Buy tickets
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Charles Edwards, Director, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Elin Pritchard, Nedda
Peter Auty, Canio
Richard Burkhard, Tonio
Joseph Shovelton, Beppe
Phillip Rhodes, Silvio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 27, 30, Oct 07, 12, 14, 19, 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Cavalleria rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Phillip Rhodes, Alfio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Khovanshchina
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Claire Wild, Emma
Liuba Sokolova, Marfa
Adrian Dwyer, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Mark Le Brocq, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Simon Bailey, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
Miklós Sebestyén, Dosifey
Robert Hayward, Prince Ivan Khovansky
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera

Milligan Theatre, Rye

Puccini, La bohème
Euphonia Studio
Alisdair Kitchen, Director
Richard Shaffrey, Rodolfo
Rannveig Káradóttir, Mimì
Jerome Knox, Marcello
Louise Fuller, Musetta
Alistair Sutherland, Schaunard
Timothy Edlin, Colline
Conall O'Neill, Benoît, Alcindoro
Sep 29, 30, Oct 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, eve, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Sep 29, 30, Oct 01 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

La Heroica de Beethoven
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Sep 29, 30, Oct 01 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Shostakovich como nunca
Taneyev, Oresteia, Op.6: overture
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Manuel Blanco, Trumpet
Orquesta Nacional de España
Sep 29, 30

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

E.T. in Concert
Buy tickets
Williams, Film music from E.T.
Benjamin Northey, Conductor
Sep 28, 30

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residence Serenade
Buy tickets
Bach, Ouverture h-moll
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in F major, ''La Tempesta di Mare'' Op.10 no.1, RV 433
Mozart, Arien aus "Die Zauberflöte" &"Die Hochzeit des Figaro"
Haydn, "Londoner Trio"
Rossini, Arie des Barbiere"
Residenz Solisten
Sep 27, 30, Oct 08, 13, 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sep 30, Oct 03, 06

Staatsoper, Vienna

Puccini, La bohème
Vienna State Opera
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director
Marcel Escoffier, Costume Designer
Jinxu Xiahou, Rodolfo
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Gabriel Bermúdez, Marcello
Aida Garifullina, Musetta
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 27, 30, Oct 04

La Scala, Milan

Handel, Tamerlano
Teatro alla Scala
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Asteria
Franco Fagioli, Andronico
Marianne Crebassa, Irene
Bejun Mehta, Tamerlano
Plácido Domingo, Bajazet
Krešimir Špicer, Bajazet
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Sep 26, 30
On the Move (Hans van Manen)
5 Tangos (Hans van Manen)
Sarcasms (Hans van Manen)
Symphonieën der Nederlanden (Hans van Manen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Sep 30, Oct 08, 15, Nov 26, Dec 15, 2018 Feb 24

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Don Carlo
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Jakob Peters-Messer, Director
Markus Meyer, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Riccardo Zanellato, Philip II
Gaston Rivero, Don Carlo
Mathias Hausmann, Rodrigo
Runi Brattaberg, Grand Inquisitor
Gal James, Elisabetta di Valois
Kathrin Göring, Princess Eboli
Randall Jakobsh, A Monk
Stefania Abbondi, Tebaldo
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Tebaldo
Danae Kontora, A Voice from Heaven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Sat 30 Sep at 11:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Trakošćan Castle: Knights' Hall, Varazdin

Concert accompanied by baroque coffee
Buy tickets
Croatian Baroque Ensemble
Sat 30 Sep at 12:30
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Composer-to-Composer
Buy tickets
Works by Vasks
Works by Berkeley
Sat 30 Sep at 14:00

Harpa Concert Hall: Eldborg - Main Hall, Reykjavik

Astrid Lindgren Programme
Buy tickets
Kids event
Sat 30 Sep at 14:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Hion at night - fun for kids during Culture Night
Kids event
Sat 30 Sep at 14:15
NTR Zaterdagmatinee: Markus Stenz conducts
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Lontano
Dusapin, At Swim Two Birds (co-commission)
Larcher, Symphony No. 2 "Kenotaph"
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Markus Stenz, Conductor
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Matthew Barley, Cello
Sat 30 Sep at 15:00

Shunanshi Bunka Hall, Yamaguchi

Czech Philharmonic on tour
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Smetana, Má Vlast (My Country) (selections)
Replacement for Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Sat 30 Sep at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall: Verdi - Italian Kitchen, London

Afternoon Tea with Live Opera – Alexandra Stenson
Buy tickets
Sat 30 Sep at 16:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Symphonic Stomp of Sweden
Ankarblom, Symphonic Stomp of Sweden
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Karl-Johan Ankarblom, Conductor
Görgen Antonsson, Violin
Sat 30 Sep at 18:00

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Zuglói Philharmonia - King Saint Stephen Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Misson, Meditation on the theme from "Smoke on the Water”
Strauss R., Horn Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.11
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 2 in C sharp minor, S 244/2
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Zugló Philharmony Orchestra
Simon Perčič, Conductor
Sebastijan Buda, French horn
Sat 30 Sep at 18:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Symphonic Stomp of Sweden
Ankarblom, Symphonic Stomp of Sweden
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Karl-Johan Ankarblom, Conductor
Görgen Antonsson, Violin
Sat 30 Sep at 19:00
Programme to be announced
Stockholm Syndrome Ensemble
Sat 30 Sep at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Fabrizio Romano piano recital
Buy tickets
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Satie, Tendrement
Satie, Embryons desséchés
Chopin, Polonaise no. 1 in C sharp minor, Op.26 no.1
Chopin, 2 Polonaises, Op.40
Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A flat major, "Heroic," Op.53
Fabrizio Romano, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:00

St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

Music for Liberia Charity Concert: Stephen Kovacevich, Kaoru Wada, Ionel Manciu, Kamilla Arku
Buy tickets
Bach, Partita no. 4 in D major, BWV828
Enescu, Violin Sonata no. 3 in A minor "dans le caractère populaire roumain", Op.25
Uzoigwe, Talking Drums: Ukom
Stephen Kovacevich, Piano
Kaoru Wada, Piano
Ionel Manciu, Violin
Kamilla Arku, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:00

Coselpalais: Festsaal, Dresden

Bach, Schumann, Mozart, Brahms, Liszt
Buy tickets
Bach C.P.E., Fantasia in F sharp minor, Wq 67
Schumann, Fantasy in C major for piano, Op.17
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Brahms, Seven Fantasies for Piano, Op.116 ((5 aus 7 Fantasien))
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7
Konstantin Lapshin, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Erdödy Palace: Great Concert Hall, Varazdin

Poglietti, La Ribellione di Ungheria
Ensemble Cappella Zriniana
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Grandeur out of darkness
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor
Richard Goode, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30
Windsor Festival

Eton College, School Hall, Windsor

Windsor and Eton Choral Society
Brandenburg Sinfonia
Gemma Lois Summerfield, Soprano
Ben Thapa, Tenor
Andrew Greenan, Bass
Tim Johnson, Conductor
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Hidden Message
Buy tickets
Vasks, Epifania
Arensky, String Quartet no.1 in G major, Op.11
Brahms, Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
Priya Mitchell, Violin
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Nathan Braude, Viola
Brian O'Kane, Cello
O/MODERNT Kammarorkester
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Glass, Symphony No. 1, "Low"
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin, Tetbury

The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble with Nicholas Mulroy
Buy tickets
Merulo, Canzon 23 a 5
Merulo, Intonazione
Merulo, Canzon 18 a 5
Castello, Sonata 12 a 3
Grandi, O intemerata
Monteverdi, Sanctorum meritis, SV278
Gabrieli, Sonata per 3 violini o simili (arr. for three trombones)
Cazzati, Creator alme siderum
Gregori, Ciacona a 2
Merulo, Toccata ottava
Viadana, Canzon a 8 "La Vemetiana"
Crotti, Sonata sopra Sancta Maria
Cesare, Canzon ‘La Fenice’ a 4
Monteverdi, Laudate Dominum in sanctus eius
Grandi, Salvum me fac
Willaert, Le Rose (with solo dimunations after Ganassi)
Viadana, Tria sunt numera
Gabrieli, Pass ‘e Mezzo Antico
Bargnani, Canzon 16 a 5 (sopra La Monica)
Casati, Laetare Syon
The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Nicholas Mulroy, Tenor
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30
Natalie Clein, Julius Drake & Ruby Hughes: Tre Voci
Buy tickets
Bach, arias from Cantata BWV 61 & BWV 6
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in E flat/D sharp minor, BWV853
Cage, The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Tavener, Threnos
Janáček, Pohádka (Fairy Tale)
Tavener, Akhmatova Songs
Turnage, Sleep on
Schubert, Auf dem Strom (Rellstab), D.943
Berkeley, Three Rilke Sonnets for soprano and ensemble (No. 2)
Natalie Clein, Cello
Ruby Hughes, Soprano
Julius Drake, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

St Albans Cathedral, St Albans

The Sixteen Choral Pilgrimage
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Salve Regina
Palestrina, Surge amica mea
Palestrina, Surgam et circuibo civitatem
Palestrina, Parce mihi, Domine
Poulenc, Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Palestrina, Peccantem me quotidie
Palestrina, Missa L’Homme armé: Kyrie
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Gloria
Palestrina, Missa L'Homme armé: Credo
Poulenc, Un soir de neige
Palestrina, Missa Salve Regina
Poulenc, Mass in G: Agnus Dei
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Sat 30 Sep at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Ye, Mount Emei, vor violin percussion and orchestra
Britten, Peter Grimes, Op.33a: Four Sea Interludes
Ye, Scent of Green Mango, for piano and orchestra
Ye, The Song of Sorrow and Gratification, for bass baritone and orchestra
Gilbert Varga, Conductor
Wan Jieni, Piano
Lu Wei, Violin
Shenyang, Bass-baritone
Hu Shengnan, Percussion
Sat 30 Sep at 20:00

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

Beethoven, Claire de Lune
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 2 in A major, Op.2 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Brahms, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F minor, Op.5
François-Frédéric Guy, Piano
Sat 30 Sep at 20:00

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

Ligeti, Martinů, Schubert
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Lontano
Martinů, Cello Concerto no. 1
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Sol Gabetta, Cello
Sat 30 Sep at 20:00

Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Buy tickets
Lobato, Ariel, espíritu del aire
Beethoven, Fantasia in C minor for piano, chorus, and orchestra 'Choral Fantasy', Op.80
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
Karel Mark Chichon, Conductor
Iván Martín, Piano
Coro de la Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Luis Garcia Santana, Choirmaster / chorus director
Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria
Sat 30 Sep at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Dransdorf Tram Depot, Bonn

Alphorn and didgeridoo - a musical journey around the world
Buy tickets
Works by Various
Jacaranda Ensemble
Sat 30 Sep at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Handel: Israel in Egypt
Buy tickets
Handel, Israel in Egypt
Paul Goodwin, Conductor
Louise Kwong, Soprano
Law Tsz Ying, Soprano
Simon Ponsford, Countertenor
Mark Dobell, Tenor
Caleb Woo, Bass
Apollo Wong, Bass
Patrick Chiu, Choirmaster / chorus director
Felix Shuen, Choirmaster / chorus director
SingFest Choral Academy and Festival Chorus
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Sat 30 Sep at 20:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Kreuzkirche, Bonn

Isang Yun Centennial
Buy tickets
Yun, Nore, für Cello und Klavier
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Yun, Espace I
Beethoven, Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Isang Enders, Cello
Igor Levit, Piano