Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Oct

Sep 28, Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 10, 14 mat, 21 mat
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Royal Swedish Opera
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Lars Östbergh, Set Designer
Annsofi Nyberg, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Manon Lescaut
Sergey Polyakov, Chevalier des Grieux
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Lescaut
Vivianne Holmberg, Madrigalist
Niklas Björling Rygert, Dancing Master
William Davis Lind, Edmondo
Lennart Forsén, Geronte de Ravoir
Carina Jarlemark, Choreography
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Sep 30, Oct 01

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Wiener Symphoniker spielen Strauss
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Strauss R., Macbeth, Op.23
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Lilya Zilberstein, Piano
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 06

Nationaltheater, Munich

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Fiordiligi
Angela Brower, Dorabella
Paolo Fanale, Ferrando
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Alfonso
John Chest, Guglielmo
Hyesang Park, Despina
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat
Concertgebouw Orchestra: Bach, Haydn, Beethoven and Hillborg
Buy tickets
Bach C.P.E., Symphony in B minor, Wq 182/5
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Hillborg, New work
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung): Prelude, Representation of Chaos Hob XXI:2
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Sep 28, Oct 01, 08 mat, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Catherine Naglestad, Salome
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Gerhard Siegel, Herod
Evan LeRoy Johnson, Narraboth
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Jochanaan
Deniz Uzun, Herodias's Page
Iain Milne, 1st Jew
Omer Kobiljak, 2nd Jew
Spencer Lang, 3rd Jew
Jonathan Abernethy, 4th Jew
Cody Quattlebaum, 5th Jew
Ildo Song, 1st Nazarene
Huw Montague Rendall, 2nd Nazarene
Valeriy Murga, 1st Soldier
Dmytro Kalmuchyn, Cappadocian
Philharmonia Zürich
Oct 01, 06, Dec 26, 30, 2018 Jan 13
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Guido Maria Kretschmer, Costume Designer
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Rosina
Jana Kurucová, Rosina
Matthew Newlin, Count Almaviva
TBC, Count Almaviva, Dr. Bartolo, Don Basilio
Thomas Lehman, Figaro
Mikheil Kiria, Dr. Bartolo
Ievgen Orlov, Don Basilio
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Basilio
Seyoung Park, Berta
Sam Roberts-Smith, Officer
Dean Murphy, Fiorello
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 01, 08, 14, 29, Nov 01, 18, 25, Dec 19, 25

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

La Belle Hélène
Buy tickets
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Sep 29, 30, Oct 01 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Shostakovich como nunca
Taneyev, Oresteia, Op.6: overture
Shostakovich, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C minor for piano, trumpet and string orchestra, Op.35
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 1 in G minor "Winter Daydreams", Op.13
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Manuel Blanco, Trumpet
Orquesta Nacional de España
Sun 1 Oct at 11:00, 14:00, 16:00 and 11:00

ZKO Haus, Zürich

Purzel-Konzert «Die Schnecke und der Buckelwal» Kinder von 3-5 Jahren
Buy tickets
Thomas Douglas, Narrator
Musicians from the Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Kids event
Oct 01 mat, 02, 03

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 1
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Violin Concerto
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Tiefland (Lowland)
New production
Buy tickets
d'Albert, Tiefland (Lowland)
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Sebastiano
Scott Wilde, Tommaso
Orhan Yildiz, Moruccio
Jolana Slavikova, Pepa
Meagan Miller, Marta
Nikolai Schukoff, Pedro
Sofia Pavone, Antonia
Anna Destraël, Rosalia
Anna Schoeck, Nuri
Paul Kaufmann, Nando
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Sep 29, 30, Oct 01 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

La Heroica de Beethoven
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 11 mat, 14 mat, 17
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
New National Theatre
Taijiro Iimori, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Gottfried Pilz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegfried
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Anton Keremidtchiev, Gunther
Fumiko Ando, Gutrune
Albert Pesendorfer, Hagen
Takeo Shimamura, Alberich
Waltraud Meier, Waltraute
Setsuko Takemoto, First Norn
Kaori Ikeda, Second Norn
Yuka Hashizume, Third Norn
Noriko Masuda, Woglinde
Etsuko Kanoh, Wellgunde
Yukie Tamura, Flosshilde
New National Theatre Chorus
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Oct 01 mat, 06, 11

Opernhaus, Zürich

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Cesare Lievi, Director
Mario Botta, Set Designer
Marina Luxardo, Costume Designer
Lawrence Brownlee, Count Almaviva
Elizabeth DeShong, Rosina
Levente Molnár, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Michael Hauenstein, Don Basilio
Adriana Gonzalez, Berta
Ildo Song, Ambrogio
Yuriy Tsiple, Fiorello
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sep 28, Oct 01 mat
Verdi, La forza del destino
Michele Mariotti, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Leonora
Franco Vassallo, Don Carlo
Roberto Aronica, Don Alvaro
Vitalij Kowaljow, Padre Guardiano
Véronica Simeoni, Preziosilla
James Creswell, Marquis of Calatrava
Alessandro Corbelli, Fra Melitone
Carlo Bosi, Trabuco
Roberta Alexander, Curra
Roger Smeets, Alcalde
Peter Arink, Chirurgo
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Otto Pichler, Choreography
Oct 01 mat

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

Bizet, Carmen
LA Opera
James Conlon, Conductor
Rob Ashford, Director
David Rockwell, Set Designer
Ana María Martínez, Carmen
Alexander Vinogradov, Escamillo
Amanda Woodbury, Micaëla
Philip Cokorinos, Zuniga
LA Opera Orchestra
LA Opera Chorus
Sep 28, 29, Oct 01

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Rigoletto
Ádám Medveczky, Conductor
Miklós Szinetár, Director
Attila Csikós, Set Designer
Rita Velich, Costume Designer
Boldizsár László, The Duke of Mantua
Istvan Horvath, The Duke of Mantua
Anatoliy Fokanov, Rigoletto
Mihály Kalmandy, Rigoletto
Zita Szemere, Gilda
Erika Miklósa, Gilda
Gábor Géza, Sparafucile
Viktória Mester, Maddalena
Andrea Szántó, Maddalena
Veronika Dobi-Kiss, Giovanna
Kornélia Bakos, Giovanna
Tamás Szüle, Count Ceprano
Ágnes Molnár, Countess Ceprano
Krisztina Simon, Countess Ceprano
Péter Kiss, Borsa
András Kőrösi, Monterone
Sándor Egri, Monterone
András Káldi Kiss, Marullo
Gábor Németh, Court Usher
Eszter Zavaros, Page
Mária Harangi, Director
Oct 01, 03, 05, 08 mat, 10

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Das Wunder der Heliane
Buy tickets
Korngold, Das Wunder der Heliane
Alexander Joel, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Heliane
Tomás Tómasson, Herrscher (Ruler)
Ian Storey, Fremder (Stranger)
Natascha Petrinsky, Botin (Messenger)
Markus Suihkonen, Pförtner (Doorman)
Denzil Delaere, Blinder Schwertrichter (Blind Judge)
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Sep 26, 28, Oct 01, 09

Staatsoper, Vienna

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot)
Vienna State Opera
Valery Ovsyanikov, Conductor
Sun 1 Oct at 11:00
Liza Ferschtman plays Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Residentie Orkest
Jan Willem de Vriend, Conductor
Liza Ferschtman, Violin
Sun 1 Oct at 11:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Sermage Palace: Gallery, Varazdin

Concert accompanied by baroque coffee
Buy tickets
Handel, Nine German Arias (Deutsche Arien), HWV 202-10
Camerata Garestin
Sun 1 Oct at 11:30
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

Wolfson College Auditorium, Oxford

Open, Sesame!
Buy tickets
Keivo, Ibrahim, Voice
Kids event
Sun 1 Oct at 12:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

Kreuzkirche, Bonn

The Maid of the Mill
Buy tickets
Schubert, Die schöne Müllerin (W. Müller), D.795
Simon Bode, Tenor
Igor Levit, Piano
Sun 1 Oct at 14:15

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Benefit concert
Buy tickets
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major "Eroica", Op.55
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Sun 1 Oct at 14:30

Minato Mirai Hall, Yokohama

Czech Philharmonic on tour
Smetana, Má Vlast (My Country)
Replacement for Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Sun 1 Oct at 14:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

Prokofiev Quintet
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Quintet in G minor, Op.39
Chamber Ensemble from the RSNO
Sun 1 Oct at 15:00

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Tchaikovsky’s Pathétique Symphony
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, The Tempest, Symphonic Fantasia in F minor, Op.18
Elgar, Sea Pictures Op.37: In Haven (Capri)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Karen Cargill, Mezzo-soprano
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
Sun 1 Oct at 15:00
Autumn in Malvern Festival

University of Worcester Arena, Worcester

Britten, Bruch, Dvořák
Buy tickets
Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Hyeyoon Park, Violin
Sun 1 Oct at 15:00

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Violin Masterclass with Maxim Vengerov
Buy tickets
Maxim Vengerov, Violin
Sun 1 Oct at 15:00

Royal Festival Hall, London

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Mahler 3
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Michelle DeYoung, Mezzo-soprano
Philharmonia Voices (Ladies)
Sun 1 Oct at 16:00

Corpus Christi Church, New York City

Music Before 1800: Blue Heron
Buy tickets
Works by Ockeghem
Works by Barbingant
Works by Regis
Blue Heron
Sun 1 Oct at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Requiem de Fauré
Buy tickets
Messiaen, La Nativité du Seigneur
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Hila Fahima, Soprano
Jean-François Lapointe, Baritone
Vincent Warnier, Organ
Chœur de Radio France
Sofi Jeannin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Mikko Franck, Conductor
Sun 1 Oct at 17:00
Oxford Chamber Music Festival

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Across the Universe
Buy tickets
Khan, Song of Separation
The Beatles, Within You, Without You
Sollima, Lamentatio
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel
The Beatles, Across the Universe
Anonymous, Raag Bhairavi
Ustad Sukhwinder Singh, Tabla
Matthew Barley, Cello
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Priya Mitchell, Violin
Natacha Kudritskaya, Piano
O/MODERNT Kammarorkester
Sun 1 Oct at 17:00

Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin, Tetbury

The David Thomas Memorial Concert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Motet in F for Soprano, "Exsultate, jubilate", K165 (K158a)
Haydn, Mass no. 6 in G major, “Missa Sancti Nicolai”, Hob XXII:6
Haydn, Symphony no. 26 in D minor "Lamentatione"
Mozart, Grabmusik, K42 (K35a)
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Ensemble Arcangelo
Anna Devin, Soprano
Gyula Orendt, Baritone
Sun 1 Oct at 18:00

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Ariadne 360°
Buy tickets
Marcello, Arianna, S.493 (excerpts)
Carter, The Minotaur (excerpts)
Haydn, Arianna a Naxos, cantata, Hob XXVIb:2 (excerpts)
Porpora, Arianna e Teseo (excerpts)
Roussel, Bacchus and Ariane, Suite no. 1
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Arianne Matiakh, Conductor
Ann-Kristin Jones, Mezzo-soprano
Sun 1 Oct at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

An Extraordinary Trio
Buy tickets
Ravel, Sonatine in F sharp major
Saariaho, New Gates
Bax, Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp
Takemitsu, And then I knew 'twas wind
Debussy, Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Musicians from Gothenburg Symphony
Håvard Lysebo, Flute
Tuula Fleivik Nurmo, Viola
Erik Groenestein-Hendriks, Harp
Sun 1 Oct at 18:00
Beethovenfest Bonn

World Conference Center: Konzertsaal, Bonn

Final Concert: Love, death and the sea
Buy tickets
Chausson, Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19
Ligeti, Lontano
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Schubert, Symphony no. 9 in C major, "The Great", D.944
Betsy Horne, Soprano
Vesselina Karasova, Mezzo-soprano
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Sun 1 Oct at 18:30
The Fulham Opera Robert Presley Memorial Verdi Prize
Buy tickets
Verdi, Arias from opera
Sir Thomas Allen, Baritone
David Syrus, Conductor
Pamela Kuhn, Soprano
Sun 1 Oct at 18:30

Burgh House, London

Beethoven Chamber Music and Songs
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 1 in E flat major, Op.1 no.1
Beethoven, Folksongs for voice and piano trio
Parker, Hilaryjane, Violin
Alexandra Mackenzie, Cello
Cawthorne, Helen, Piano
Sun 1 Oct at 19:30

Musikkens Hus: Koncertsalen, Aalborg

Michala Petri
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, La Senna Festeggiante in C major, RV693
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in C minor, RV 441
Traditional Danish, Sorrig og glæde (arr. Rasmussen)
Locatelli, Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.1 no.5
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in D minor "La follia", Op.5 no.12
Sammartini, Concerto for flute in F major
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Michala Petri, Recorder
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Harpsichord
Sun 1 Oct at 19:30
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Franciscan Church, Varazdin

Bach, Żebrowski
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Żebrowski
Capella Cracoviensis
Sep 26, 27, 29 mat, 30 mat, eve, Oct 01 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Peter Martins)
New York City Ballet
Sep 29, Oct 01

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Daniel Harding, Conductor
Ambrogio Maestri, Baritone
Christopher Maltman, Baritone
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Barbara Frittoli, Soprano
Teresa Iervolino, Mezzo-soprano
Lisette Oropesa, Soprano
Laura Polverelli, Mezzo-soprano
Riccardo Botta, Tenor
Kevin Conners, Tenor
Mario Luperi, Bass
Lionel Sow, Choirmaster / chorus director
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Sep 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05

Opéra Comique, Paris

Miranda
Purcell, Miranda: After Henry Purcell
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Ensemble Pygmalion
Sep 29, Oct 01

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Gounod, Massenet, Bizet, Halévy
Gounod, Faust: Il se fait tard
Gounod, Faust: Air des bijoux
Massenet, Werther: Pourquoi me réveiller?
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette: Ange adorable
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette: Air du poison
Bizet, Carmen: Parle moi de ma mère!
Bizet, Carmen: "The Flower Song" La fleur que tu m'avais jetée
Massenet, Thaïs: Ah ! Je suis seule enfin... Dis moi que je suis belle
Halévy, La Juive: Rachel, quand du seigneur
Iris Hendrickx, Soprano
Gijs Van der Linden, Tenor
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Oct 01, 04, Nov, 19, Dec 23, 26

Oper Graz, Graz

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Oper Graz
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Dietmar Pflegerl, Director
Annette Zepperitz, Set Designer
Bernd Dieter Müller, Costume Designer
Pavel Petrov, Rodolfo
Polina Pasztircsák, Mimì
Dariusz Perczak, Marcello
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Musetta
Neven Crnić, Schaunard
Peter Kellner, Colline
David McShane, Benoît
Konstantin Sfiris, Alcindoro
Manuel von Senden, Parpignol
Helmut Weidinger, Lighting Designer
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Chor der Oper Graz
Sep 26, 28, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat, 11, 14, 17

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
John Copley, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
David Walker [set designer], Costume Designer
Aurelia Florian, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Renée Rapier, Flora Bervoix
Amitai Pati, Gastone de Letorières
Amina Edris, Annina
Andrew Manea, Marquis d'Obigny
Anthony Reed, Dr Grenvil
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 27, Oct 01 mat, 06

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Robert Wilson, Director, Set Designer
Frida Parmeggiani, Costume Designer
Elena Tsallagova, Mélisande
Étienne Dupuis, Pelléas
Luca Pisaroni, Golaud
Franz-Josef Selig, Arkel
Anna Larsson, Geneviève
Jodie Devos, Yniold
Thomas Dear, Shepherd, A Doctor
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 30, Oct 01 mat

Centro Cultural Ollin Yoliztli: Sala Silvestre Revueltas, Mexico City

Strauss, Bartók
Strauss R., Don Juan, symphonic poem, Op.20
Strauss R., Horn Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.11
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Maximiano Valdés, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Sep 28, 30, Oct 01 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Symphonie fantastique
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major, Sz 95
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Jeremy Denk, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor