Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 2-Oct

Oct 02, 05, 07

Nationaltheater, Munich

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Sir Peter Wright)
Robertas Servenikas, Conductor
Peter Farmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 27, 29, Oct 02

Staatsoper, Vienna

Verdi, La traviata
Vienna State Opera
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Jean-François Sivadier, Director
Alexandre de Dardel, Set Designer
Olga Peretyatko, Violetta Valéry
Jean-François Borras, Alfredo Germont
Paolo Rumetz, Giorgio Germont
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Mon 2 Oct at 14:00 and 19:30

Good Shepherd-Faith Presbyterian Church, New York City

Jupiter Symphony Chamber Players: Brainy Bohemians
Sobeck, Duo Concertante on themes from Mozart's Don Juan for Clarinet, Horn and Piano
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: excerpts (arr. J Wendt, flute, string trio)
Suk, String Quartet no. 1 in B flat major, Op. 11 (Allegro giocoso movement)
Dvořák, Piano Quartet no. 1 in D major, Op.23
Drew Petersen, Piano
Mark Kaplan, Violin
Ayane Kozasa, Viola
David Requiro, Cello
Anthony Trionfo, Flute
Vadim Lando, Clarinet
Karl Kramer, French horn
Sep 29, 30, Oct 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, eve, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Sep 29, Oct 02, 07
Verdi, Aida
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Benedikt von Peter, Director
Katrin Wittig, Set Designer
Lene Schwind, Costume Designer
Anna Smirnova, Amneris
Tatiana Serjan, Aida
Jorge de Léon, Radamès
Noel Bouley, Amonasro
Ante Jerkunica, King of Egypt
Ievgen Orlov, Ramfis
Marrero Meechot, Priestess
Robert Watson, A messenger
Gideon Poppe, A messenger
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 01 mat, 02, 03

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 1
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Violin Concerto
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Mon 2 Oct at 13:00

Philharmonic Hall: Music Room, Liverpool

Liubov Ulybysheva, cello and John Paul Ekins, piano
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Copland, Billy the Kid (Waltz and Celebration)
Barber, Sonata for cello and piano in C minor, Op.6
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess (Two Pieces)
Liubov Ulybysheva, Cello
John Paul Ekins, Piano
Mon 2 Oct at 18:00

Gothenburg Concert Hall: Stenhammarsalen, Gothenburg

Relaxed Performance
Buy tickets
Musicians from Gothenburg Symphony
Mon 2 Oct at 19:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Town Hall, Varazdin

Festival Awards Ceremony
Mon 2 Oct at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Ravello Piano Trio
Buy tickets
Haydn, Piano Trio no. 45 in E flat major, Hob XV:29
Schubert, Piano Trio no. 2 in E flat major, D.929
Ravello Piano Trio
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Opernhaus, Zürich

Beethoven / Mozart
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Wind octet in E flat major, Op.103
Dove, Figures in the Garden
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Philipp Mahrenholz, Director
La Scintilla dei Fiati
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
Schumann, Symphony no. 1 in B flat major 'Spring', Op.38
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Günther Herbig, Conductor
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Gram Castle, Gram

Michala Petri
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, La Senna Festeggiante in C major, RV693
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in C minor, RV 441
Traditional Danish, Sorrig og glæde (arr. Rasmussen)
Locatelli, Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.1 no.5
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in D minor "La follia", Op.5 no.12
Sammartini, Concerto for flute in F major
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Michala Petri, Recorder
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Harpsichord
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30
Arnold Schoenberg Choir & Kristian Bezuidenhout: Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Beethoven, Oratorio "Christus am Ölberge" (Christ on the Mount of Olives), Op.85
Le Concert Olympique
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Jan Caeyers, Conductor
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Marlis Petersen, Soprano
Steve Davislim, Tenor
Dietrich Henschel, Baritone
Mon 2 Oct at 20:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Varazdin Cathedral, Varazdin

Concert of the awarded Pupils of the Varaždin Music School
Varaždin Chamber Orchestra
Varaždin Music School
Mon 2 Oct at 20:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

The Death and the Maiden
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Crumb, Black Angels
Cuarteto Quiroga
Sep 30, Oct 02

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

MSO Plays La Mer
Stravinsky, Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Debussy, La Mer
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 1 in D minor, Op.15
Saleem Ashkar, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Otto Tausk, Conductor
Sep 26, 29, Oct 02

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Norwegian National Opera
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Alexander Mørk-Eidem, Director
Christian Friedländer, Set Designer
Maria Gyllenhoff, Costume Designer
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Eli Kristin Hanssveen, Pamina
Lina Johnson, Queen of the Night
Eir Inderhaug, Queen of the Night
Marius Roth Christensen, Tamino
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tamino
Atle Antonsen, Papageno
Henning von Schulman, Sarastro
Jens-Erik Aasbø, Sarastro
Erlend Samnøen, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Sep 26, 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 02, 04, 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 11, 12

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Joyaux
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Christian Lacroix, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Sae Eun Park, Dancer
Hannah O'Neill, Dancer
Arthus Raveau, Dancer
Léonore Baulac, Dancer
Alice Renavand, Dancer
Mathias Heymann, Dancer
Amandine Albisson, Dancer
Hugo Marchand, Dancer
Sep 27, 28, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 04, 09, 14 mat, 21 mat, eve, 23, 28

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Sep 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Oct 02, 03

New York City Center, New York City

Fall for Dance A: Miami City Ballet / Vincent Mantsoe / Trisha Brown Dance Company / Dorrance Dance
New Work (Miami City Ballet ) (Vincent Mantsoe)
Gula (Vincent Sekwati, Koko Mantsoe)
You can see us (Trisha Brown)
Myelination (Michelle Dorrance)
Miami City Ballet
Trisha Brown Dance Company
Dorrance Dance
Oct 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat, 08 mat, 09 mat, 10 mat, 11 mat, 12 mat, 13 mat, 14 mat, 15 mat, 16 mat, 17 mat, 18 mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, Nov 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Spirit of Autumn: Immersive & Interactive Experience for All Ages
Kids event
Oct 02, 14, 2018 Jun 22, 24, 27, Jul 07

Semperoper, Dresden

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Dresden State Opera
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Alejo Pérez, Conductor
Axel Köhler, Director
Arne Walther, Set Designer
Henrike Bromber, Costume Designer
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Elena Maximova, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Marko Mimica, Escamillo
Vito Priante, Escamillo
Barbara Dobrzanska, Micaëla
Genia Kühmeier, Micaëla
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Zuniga
Sebastian Wartig, Moralès
Menna Cazel, Frasquita
Angela Liebold, Mercédès
Tom Martinsen, Le Dancaïre
Simeon Esper, Le Dancaïre
Timothy Oliver, Le Remendado
Aaron Pegram, Le Remendado
Kinderchor der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 02, 06, 09, 14, 19, 23, 27, Nov 01, 04

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Marco Armiliato, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Peter J. Hall, Costume Designer
Angel Blue, Mimì
Anita Hartig, Mimì
Dmytro Popov, Rodolfo
Jean-François Borras, Rodolfo
Russell Thomas, Rodolfo
Lucas Meachem, Marcello
Michael Todd Simpson, Marcello
Brigitta Kele, Musetta
Duncan Rock, Schaunard
David Soar, Colline
Matthew Rose, Colline
Paul Plishka, Benoît, Alcindoro
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Sep 29, Oct 02, 06, 13, Nov 06, 15, 16

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Shechter | Duato
The Art of Not Looking Back (Hofesh Shechter)
Erde (Nacho Duato)
Mon 2 Oct at 12:30

Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-on-Avon

Lunchtime Series
Messiaen, Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Annelien Van Wauwe, Clarinet
Amatis Piano Trio
Mon 2 Oct at 19:00

Americas Society, New York City

Tyrants and Liberators
Singleton, Somehow We Can, for string quartet
Fernández, String Quartet no. 2 "Sin tiempo"
Works by Greene
Schoenberg, Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte for Voice, Piano and String Quartet, Op.41 (new Spanish version)
Momenta String
Vicky Chow, Piano
Diaz, Telmary, Narrator
Hilliard Greene, Bass
Mon 2 Oct at 19:00

Melbourne Recital Centre: Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne

Ferruccio Furlanetto
Rachmaninov, Selection of Songs
Mussorgsky, Songs and Dances of Death
Igor Tchetuev, Piano
Mon 2 Oct at 19:00

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV1050
Haydn, Symphony no. 86 in D major
Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Arnold Schönberg Center, Vienna

Gesprächskonzert: Arnold Schönberg • Von Wien nach Kalifornien
Schoenberg, Chamber Symphony no. 1 in E major, Op.9
Cage, Living Room Music
Harrison, Schoenbergiana
Tansman, Quatur N° 7 pour cordes
Ensemble Kontrapunkte
Ulla Pilz, Presenter
Peter Keuschnig, Conductor
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Domingos & Mediodías: Recital de clave
Works by Bach
Works by Muffat
Works by D'Anglebert
Works by Forqueray
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Kimmel Center, Perelman Theater, Philadelphia

Haydn & Goldenthal
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Goldenthal, Trumpet Concerto (World Premiere)
Bridge, Lament H117
Arnold, Serenade for Small Orchestra
The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Lincoln

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Schreker, Schubert, Liszt and Korngold
Schreker, 5 Lieder Op.3
Schubert, Ellens Gesang I (Raste Krieger, Krieg ist aus) (Scott), D.837
Schubert, Ellens Gesang II (Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!) (Scott), D.838
Schubert, Ave Maria (originally Ellens Gesang III), D.839
Schubert, Das Mädchen (F. v. Schlegel), D.652
Schubert, Die junge Nonne (Craigher), D.828
Schubert, Schwestergruß (Bruchmann), D.762
Schubert, Der Tod und das Mädchen (Claudius), D.531
Liszt, 3 Songs from Schiller’s Wilhelm Tell, S 292
Korngold, Drei Lieder Op.22
Anne Schwanewilms, Soprano
Charles Spencer, Piano
Mon 2 Oct at 19:30

Stratford ArtsHouse, Stratford-on-Avon

Jazz Evening
Julian Bliss Septet
Mon 2 Oct at 20:00

Salle Cortot, Paris

Fauré, Mendelssohn, Robin, Brahms
Fauré, Romance sans Paroles, Op.17
Mendelssohn, Song without words
Robin, Citadelle
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Clara Zaoui, Cello
Xenia Maliarevitch, Piano
Mon 2 Oct at 20:30

Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord, Paris

Mendelssohn, Attahir, Schubert
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 4 in A minor, Op.44 no.2
Attahir, Al ‘Asr, prière de l’après-midi (World première)
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Quatuor Arod
Mon 2 Oct at 20:30

Stadthalle, Kronberg im Taunus

Tchaikovsky, Rózsa, Bruch, Mozart
Tchaikovsky, Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, for cello and orchestra, Op.62
Tchaikovsky, Six morceaux: Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19 no.4
Rózsa, Theme and Variations, for violin, cello and orchestra, Op.29a
Bruch, Kol Nidrei: Adagio on Hebrew Melodies, Op.47
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Kremerata Baltica
Tabea Zimmermann, Viola
Lynn Harrell, Cello
Kristóf Baráti, Violin
István Várdai, Cello
Martynas Stakionis, Conductor