Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 3-Oct

Oct 01, 03, 05, 08 mat, 10

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Das Wunder der Heliane
Buy tickets
Korngold, Das Wunder der Heliane
Alexander Joel, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Heliane
Tomás Tómasson, Herrscher (Ruler)
Ian Storey, Fremder (Stranger)
Natascha Petrinsky, Botin (Messenger)
Markus Suihkonen, Pförtner (Doorman)
Denzil Delaere, Blinder Schwertrichter (Blind Judge)
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Sep 30, Oct 03, 06

Staatsoper, Vienna

Puccini, La bohème
Vienna State Opera
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director
Marcel Escoffier, Costume Designer
Jinxu Xiahou, Rodolfo
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Gabriel Bermúdez, Marcello
Aida Garifullina, Musetta
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 27, 30, Oct 03
Romeo and Juliet (Mats Ek, Anders Högstedt)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Eva Ollikainen, Conductor
Magdalena Aberg, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 06

Nationaltheater, Munich

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Fiordiligi
Angela Brower, Dorabella
Paolo Fanale, Ferrando
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Alfonso
John Chest, Guglielmo
Hyesang Park, Despina
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Sep 29 mat, Oct 03, 13 mat, 22, Nov 26 mat, eve, Dec 01 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, eve, 11 mat, 12 mat, 18 mat, 26 mat

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
New Production
Buy tickets
Şendil, The Town Musicians of Bremen | Bremen Mızıkacıları
Ivo Hentschel, Conductor
Tobias Ribitzki, Director
Alfred Peter, Set Designer
Kathrin-Susann Brose, Costume Designer
Oct 01 mat, 02, 03

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 1
Buy tickets
Ligeti, Violin Concerto
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Oct 03

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Lobgesang (Mario Schröder)
Christoph Gedschold, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Olena Tokar, Soprano
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Soprano
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Jugendchor der Oper Leipzig
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Tiefland (Lowland)
New production
Buy tickets
d'Albert, Tiefland (Lowland)
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Sebastiano
Scott Wilde, Tommaso
Orhan Yildiz, Moruccio
Jolana Slavikova, Pepa
Meagan Miller, Marta
Nikolai Schukoff, Pedro
Sofia Pavone, Antonia
Anna Destraël, Rosalia
Anna Schoeck, Nuri
Paul Kaufmann, Nando
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Tue 3 Oct at 10:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Opera Prelude : Masterclass with Stuart Skelton
Tue 3 Oct at 11:30

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Open rehearsal
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Tue 3 Oct at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Borough New Music Series 2 Opening Recital
Nunn, Cryptograms I-VIII (Performance Premiere)
Hayden, Becomings (World Premiere)
Ligeti, Étude no. 9 "Vertige" (Vertigo)
Peire Serrate, Toccata (World Premiere)
José Menor, Piano
Tue 3 Oct at 13:05

The Lantern, Bristol

RAM Lunchtime Concert
Buy tickets
Hohne, Slavische Fantasie
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232: Agnus Dei
Friedman, Solus
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Langford, Concertino for trumpet and orchestra
Piazzolla, Libertango
Emily Mitchell, Soprano
Thomas Ang, Piano
Laura Bradford, Percussion
Tue 3 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Mozart, Mendelssohn
Mozart, String Quartet in B flat major, K172
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op.13
Sussex Camerata
Rita French, Violin
Martin Cannings, Violin
Jane Taunton, Viola
Christopher Cooper, Cello
Tue 3 Oct at 14:00
Afternoon Concert: Nino Gvetadze plays Chopin & Brahms
Buy tickets
Schumann, Fantasiestücke: Des Abends, Op.12 no.1
Schumann, Fantasiestücke: Aufschwung, Op.12 no.2
Schumann, Fantasiestucke: Warum, Op.12 no.3
Brahms, 6 Pieces for piano: Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 no.1
Brahms, 6 Pieces for piano: Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Brahms, Rhapsody in B minor, Op.79 no.1
Chopin, 24 Preludes, Op.28
Nino Gvetadze, Piano
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00

Inner Temple: Parliament Chamber, London

Masterclass with Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Julius Drake, Piano
Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00
The Voice Of Black Opera Competition
Buy tickets
Finalists of The Voice Of Black Opera Competition, Voice
City of London Sinfonia
Kwamé Ryan, Conductor
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00

Barbican Hall, London

Purcell: King Arthur
Buy tickets
Purcell, King Arthur
Academy of Ancient Music
Choir of the AAM
Richard Egarr, Conductor, Harpsichord
Daisy Evans, Director
Louise Alder, Soprano
Mhairi Lawson, Soprano
Reginald Mobley, Countertenor
Charles Daniels, Tenor
Peter Harvey, Baritone
Lukas Jakobski, Bass
Tue 3 Oct at 19:00
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Petr Altrichter, Conductor
Tue 3 Oct at 19:30

Musikhochschule: Konzerthaus, Detmold

Abonnementkonzert
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Johannes Klumpp, Conductor
Aleksandar Madžar, Piano
Tue 3 Oct at 19:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Zubin Mehta and the Vienna Philharmonic
Buy tickets
Erkel, Festival Overture
Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major for oboe, bassoon, violin and cello, Hob I:105
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Strauss II, Blue Danube Waltz, (An der schönen blauen Donau), Op.314
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Tue 3 Oct at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall: Northern Light (recital hall), Reykjavik

Leila Josefowicz
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Valse triste, Op.44 no.1
Prokofiev, Violin Sonata no. 1 in F minor, Op.80
Zimmermann, Sonata for violin
Adams, Road Movies
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
John Novacek, Piano
Tue 3 Oct at 19:30

St George's Hall, Liverpool, Liverpool

Haydn, Piano Trio no. 10 in E flat, Hob XV:35
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 4 in E minor "Dumky", Op.90
Brahms, Piano Trio no. 1 in B major, Op.8
Esther Yoo, Violin
Narek Hakhnazaryan, Cello
Zhang Zuo, Piano
Tue 3 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Satélites: Amores y tormentos
Buy tickets
Works by Monteverdi
Capella Ibérica
Manuel Torrado, Director

Civic Hall Stratford, Stratford-on-Avon

Julian Bliss plays Weber
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Orchestra of the Swan
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
David Curtis, Conductor
Tue 3 Oct at 20:00

Oberlin College: Finney Chapel, Oberlin

Artist Recital Series Presents: The Cleveland Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Members of The Cleveland Orchestra
Tue 3 Oct at 20:00

Garnisons Kirke, Copenhagen

Michala Petri
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, La Senna Festeggiante in C major, RV693
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in C minor, RV 441
Traditional Danish, Sorrig og glæde (arr. Rasmussen)
Locatelli, Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.1 no.5
Geminiani, Concerto Grosso in D minor "La follia", Op.5 no.12
Sammartini, Concerto for flute in F major
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 3 in G major, HWV 350
Michala Petri, Recorder
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Harpsichord
Tue 3 Oct at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

Casals Quartet: Complete Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 4 in C minor, Op.18 no.4
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Sotelo, New work
Cuarteto Casals
Tue 3 Oct at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Klangforum Wien
Buy tickets
Movio, Logos 2
Berio, Sequenza II, for harp
Furrer, Ira-Arca
Murail, La Mandragore
Furrer, Intorno al bianco
Klangforum Wien
Tue 3 Oct at 20:00

Cuvilliés-Theatre, Munich

Festive Concert
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 26 in D major "Coronation", K537
Liszt, Rigoletto: Paraphrase de Concert, S 434
Andreas Skouras, Harpsichord
Residenz Solisten
Sep 28, 30, Oct 03, 05, 08 mat, 10, 14, 17, 21

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Rosas
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 03, 09, Nov 30, 2018 Jan 09, Apr 17, May 08

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Yaroslavna
Yaroslavna (Vladimir Varnava)
Mariinsky Ballet
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sep 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05

Opéra Comique, Paris

Miranda
Purcell, Miranda: After Henry Purcell
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Ensemble Pygmalion
Oct 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat, 08 mat, 09 mat, 10 mat, 11 mat, 12 mat, 13 mat, 14 mat, 15 mat, 16 mat, 17 mat, 18 mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, Nov 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Spirit of Autumn: Immersive & Interactive Experience for All Ages
Kids event
Sep 27, 30, Oct 03, 2018 Sep 16

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Parsifal
Wagner, Parsifal
Hamburg State Opera
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Achim Freyer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Amfortas
Vladimir Baykov, Klingsor
Claudia Mahnke, Kundry
Andreas Schager, Parsifal
Kwangchul Youn, Gurnemanz
Jürgen Sacher, First knight of the Grail
Tigran Martirossian, Titurel
Katja Pieweck, A voice from on high
Athanasia Zöhrer, First Flower Maiden
Hellen Kwon, First Flower Maiden
Dorottya Láng, First Flower Maiden
Sascha Kramer, Fourth squire
Sergei Ababkin, Third squire
Alexandra Steiner, First squire, Second Flower Maiden
Denis Velev, Second knight of the Grail
Ruzana Grigorian, Second squire
Gabriele Rossmanith, Second Flower Maiden
Nadezhda Karyazina, Second Flower Maiden
Sebastian Bauer, Director
Moritz Nitsche, Set Designer
Petra Weikert, Costume Designer
Sebastian Alphons, Lighting Designer
Jakob Klaffs, Video Artist
Hugo Reis, Video Artist
Klaus-Peter Kehr, Dramaturgy
Eberhard Friedrich, Choirmaster / chorus director
Hamburg Philharmonic
Hamburg State Opera Chorus
Sep 26, 28, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat, 11, 14, 17

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
San Francisco Opera
Nicola Luisotti, Conductor
John Copley, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
David Walker [set designer], Costume Designer
Aurelia Florian, Violetta Valéry
Atalla Ayan, Alfredo Germont
Artur Ruciński, Giorgio Germont
Renée Rapier, Flora Bervoix
Amitai Pati, Gastone de Letorières
Amina Edris, Annina
Andrew Manea, Marquis d'Obigny
Anthony Reed, Dr Grenvil
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sep 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Oct 03, 10

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Boris Godunov
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
Mariinsky Opera
Andrei Tarkovsky, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Oct 03, 04

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Krisztina de Châtel &Va Wølfl: Thron
Thron (Krisztina De Châtel)
Sep 30, Oct 03 mat, 07

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Il trovatore
New production
Verdi, Il trovatore
Oper Frankfurt
Jader Bignamini, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Patrick Bannwart, Set Designer
Meentje Nielsen, Costume Designer
Brian Mulligan, Il conte di Luna
Elza van den Heever, Leonora
Marianne Cornetti, Azucena
Tanja Ariane Baumgartner, Azucena
Ewa Płonka, Azucena
Piero Pretti, Manrico
Kihwan Sim, Ferrando
Alison King, Ines
Theo Lebow, Ruiz
Thesele Kemane, An old gipsy
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Deborah Einspieler, Dramaturgy
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Oct 02, 03

New York City Center, New York City

Fall for Dance A: Miami City Ballet / Vincent Mantsoe / Trisha Brown Dance Company / Dorrance Dance
New Work (Miami City Ballet ) (Vincent Mantsoe)
Gula (Vincent Sekwati, Koko Mantsoe)
You can see us (Trisha Brown)
Myelination (Michelle Dorrance)
Miami City Ballet
Trisha Brown Dance Company
Dorrance Dance
Sep 27, 29, Oct 01, 03

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Rinaldo
New production
Handel, Rinaldo
Oper Frankfurt
Simone Di Felice, Conductor
Ted Huffman, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer
Raphaela Rose, Costume Designer
Karen Vuong, Almirena
Elizabeth Reiter, Armida
Julia Dawson, Goffredo
Jakub Józef Orliński, Rinaldo
Brandon Cedel, Argante
Daniel Miroslaw, Eustazio
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Adam Weinert, Choreography
Stephanie Schulze, Dramaturgy
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Oct 03, 04, 06, 07, 08

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

National Ballet of Canada: Nijinsky (Neumeier)
Nijinsky (John Neumeier)
Trois Gnossiennes
Black Cake
National Ballet of Canada
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 05, 07

Théâtre des Arts, Opéra de Rouen, Rouen

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Frédéric Roels, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer
Lionel Lesire, Costume Designer
Ruxandra Donose, Norma
Diana Axentii, Norma
Mirjam Tola, Adalgisa
Ludivine Gombert, Adalgisa
Marc Laho, Pollione
Lorenzo Decaro, Pollione
Albane Carrère, Clotilde
Kevin Amiel, Flavio
Wojtek Smilek, Oroveso
Etienne Guiol, Video Artist
Dominique Boivin, Choreography
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Chœur accentus
Choir of the Opera of Rouen
Rémi Boissy, Dancer
Namkyung Kim, Dancer
Noémie Ettlin, Dancer
Oct 03, 07 mat, 08 mat, 12

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Here/Now
Liturgy (Christopher Wheeldon)
Polyphonia (Christopher Wheeldon)
Odessa (Alexei Ratmansky)
The Times are Racing (Justin Peck)
New York City Ballet
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 05, 07 mat

Teatro Malibran, Venice

Cefalo e Procri/ La favola di Orfeo
Krenek, Cefalo e Procri
Casella, La favola di Orfeo
Teatro La Fenice
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Valentino Villa, Director
Leonardo Cortellazzi, Cefalo, Orfeo
Silvia Frigato, Procri, Euridice
Cristina Baggio, Aurora
Vincenzo Nizzardo, Crono, Plutone
Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Bill T. Jones/ Arnie Zane Company
A Letter to My Nephew (Bill T Jones)
Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Oct 03, 06, 09 mat, 21, 27, Nov 03

Semperoper, Dresden

Les Troyens
New Production
Berlioz, The Trojans (Les Troyens)
Dresden State Opera
Lothar Koenigs, Conductor
Lydia Steier, Director
Stefan Heyne, Set Designer
Gianluca Falaschi, Costume Designer
Eric Cutler, Énée
Jennifer Holloway, Cassandre
Christoph Pohl, Chorèbe
Tilmann Rönnebeck, Panthée
Emily Dorn, Ascagne
Ute Selbig, Hecuba
Simeon Esper, Helenus, Hylas
Alexandros Stavrakakis, Ghost of Hector
Evan Hughes, Narbal
Christa Mayer, Didon
Agnieszka Rehlis, Anna
Joel Prieto, Iopas
Michael Eder, Priam
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Aladdin
Aladdin (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, 10, 11, 12, 13

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Solstice
Solstice (Bianca Li)
Bianca Li Dance Company
Sep 29, Oct 03, 06, 07, 10

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

La bohème
New Production
Puccini, La bohème
Royal Opera
Paul Wynne Griffiths, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Stewart Laing, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nicole Car, Mimì
Simona Mihai, Mimì, Musetta
Michael Fabiano, Rodolfo
Benjamin Bernheim, Rodolfo
Mariusz Kwiecień, Marcello
Florian Sempey, Schaunard
Gyula Nagy, Schaunard
Luca Tittoto, Colline
Jeremy White, Benoît
Wyn Pencarreg, Alcindoro
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden