Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 4-Oct

Sep 28, Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 10, 14 mat, 21 mat
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Royal Swedish Opera
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Lars Östbergh, Set Designer
Annsofi Nyberg, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Manon Lescaut
Sergey Polyakov, Chevalier des Grieux
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Lescaut
Vivianne Holmberg, Madrigalist
Niklas Björling Rygert, Dancing Master
William Davis Lind, Edmondo
Lennart Forsén, Geronte de Ravoir
Carina Jarlemark, Choreography
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Oct 04, 05
Gergiev and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Rachmaninoff and Scriabin
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Scriabin, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, "Divine Poem," Op.43
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Oct 04, 05

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Singing with Tilling
Buy tickets
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Oct 04, 07, 10, 14, 17, 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

The Gambler
New production
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, The Gambler (Igrok)
Vienna State Opera
Simone Young, Conductor
Karoline Gruber, Director
Roy Spahn, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Elena Guseva, Pauline
Linda Watson, Babulenka
Elena Maximova, Blanche
Misha Didyk, Alexei
Thomas Ebenstein, Marquis
Morten Frank Larsen, Mr. Astley
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, The General
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 04, 07

Hackney Empire, London

Giulio Cesare: The Death of Pompey
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 1: The Death of Pompey)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Oct 04, 05, 06

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Haydn & Beethoven
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Gábor Boldoczki, Trumpet
Sep 27, 30, Oct 04

La Scala, Milan

Handel, Tamerlano
Teatro alla Scala
Diego Fasolis, Conductor
Davide Livermore, Director, Set Designer
Mariana Fracasso, Costume Designer
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Asteria
Franco Fagioli, Andronico
Marianne Crebassa, Irene
Bejun Mehta, Tamerlano
Plácido Domingo, Bajazet
Krešimir Špicer, Bajazet
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Sep 29, 30, Oct 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, eve, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 11 mat, 14 mat, 17
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
New National Theatre
Taijiro Iimori, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Gottfried Pilz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegfried
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Anton Keremidtchiev, Gunther
Fumiko Ando, Gutrune
Albert Pesendorfer, Hagen
Takeo Shimamura, Alberich
Waltraud Meier, Waltraute
Setsuko Takemoto, First Norn
Kaori Ikeda, Second Norn
Yuka Hashizume, Third Norn
Noriko Masuda, Woglinde
Etsuko Kanoh, Wellgunde
Yukie Tamura, Flosshilde
New National Theatre Chorus
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Sep 28, 29, Oct 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 11, 13, 14 mat, 18, 20, 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Wed 4 Oct at 13:05
London Mozart Players: Piano Explored
Buy tickets
Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley, Piano, Director
Wed 4 Oct at 19:00
Peterson-Berger, Selected songs
Börtz, Klangernas sånger (Songs of the Sounds)
Prokofiev, Three Romances for Voice and Piano Op.73
von Koch, Exotic Songs
Miriam Treichl, Mezzo-soprano
Fredrik Zetterström, Baritone
Magnus Svensson, Piano
Wed 4 Oct at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Fiorenzo Pascalucci piano recital
Buy tickets
Schumann, Kinderszenen, Op.15
Schumann, Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Debussy, Children’s Corner, suite
Debussy, Suite bergamasque
Fiorenzo Pascalucci, Piano
Wed 4 Oct at 19:00

Act City Hamamatsu Hall, Hamamatsu City

Commemorative Event of the 10th Hamamatsu International Piano Competition: Rafał Blechacz Piano Recital
Bach, 4 Duets, BWV820-805
Beethoven, Rondo in G major, Op.51 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 3 in C major, Op.2 no.3
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Chopin, Piano sonata no. 2 in B flat minor (funeral march), Op.35
Rafał Blechacz, Piano
Wed 4 Oct at 19:00
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Alice Sara Ott, Piano
Petr Altrichter, Conductor
Wed 4 Oct at 19:00
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Lang Lang, Piano
Chick Corea, Piano
Maxim Lando, Piano
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30

Paderhalle, Paderborn

Abonnementkonzert
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Johannes Klumpp, Conductor
Aleksandar Madžar, Piano
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Bruch's Concerto for Two Pianos & Haydn's Farewell Symphony
Buy tickets
Larcher, Red and Green (UK première)
Bruch, Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra, Op.88a
Webern, Six Pieces For Orchestra, Op.6
Haydn, Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor “Farewell”
Pavel Kolesnikov, Piano
Samson Tsoy, Piano
Alexander Vedernikov, Conductor
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30
Sheku Kanneh-Mason: BBC Young Musician 2016
Buy tickets
Cassado, Suite for solo cello
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 2 in G minor, Op.5 no.2
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello
Isata Kanneh-Mason, Piano
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

More Mendelssohn Please: Symphony No.1
Buy tickets
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Vaughan Williams, Concerto in D minor for violin and string orchestra, "Concerto Academico"
Bach, Concerto for Two Violins
Bach W.F., Sinfonia in D minor
Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 1 in C major
Bradley Creswick, Director, Violin
Kyra Humphreys, Violin
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30
Turning Points: London Sinfonietta
Buy tickets
Schoenberg, Phantasy for violin and piano, Op.47
Webern, Drei kleine Stücke, Op.11
Messiaen, Le Merle noir, for flute and piano
Ravel, Pièce en forme de Habanera
Birtwistle, Verses for Ensembles
Varèse, Density 21.5
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale): suite ((selected movements))
London Sinfonietta
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)
Armonico Consort and Baroque Orchestra
Wed 4 Oct at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Rhythm of Life
Buy tickets
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Messiaen, Turangalîla-symphonie
Steven Osborne, Piano
Cynthia Millar, Ondes Martenot
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Wed 4 Oct at 19:45

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Budapest Festival Orchestra
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
Wed 4 Oct at 20:15
Rising stars: Trumpet player Tamás Pálfalvi
Buy tickets
Albinoni, Trattenimenti armonici per camera, op. 6: Sonata in A major, no. 11 (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Hindemith, Sonata
Eötvös, New work
Gershwin, 3 Preludes (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
Enescu, Legende, for trumpet and piano
Bartók, 8 Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz 74, Op.20
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56 (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
Tamás Pálfalvi, Trumpet
Marcell Szabó, Piano
Wed 4 Oct at 20:30

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Trifonov, about Chopin
Buy tickets
Mompou, Variations on a theme by Chopin
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Chopin in C minor for piano, Op.22
Chopin, 2 Mazurkas
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Wed 4 Oct at 20:30
Schumann, 3 Romances, Op.28
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Schumann, Waldszenen, Op.82
Schumann, Bilder aus dem Osten (Pictures from the East), Op.66 (for piano 4 hands)
Maria João Pires, Piano
Milos Popović, Piano
Oct 04, 13, 14

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

21st Century Choreographers: Martins/ Lovette / Peck / Reisen / Schumacher
The Chairman Dances (Martins) (Peter Martin)
New works (Lauren Lovette, Justin Peck, Gianna Reisen, Troy Schumacher)
New York City Ballet
Oct 04, 05

New York City Center, New York City

Fall for Dance B: Pennsylvania Ballet / Cie Art Move Concept / Stephen Petronio Company / German Cornejo's Tango Fire
Rush© (Christopher Wheeldon)
Nibiru (Cie Art Move Concept)
Bloodlines (Unknown)
Tango Fire (German Cornejo)
Pennsylvania Ballet
Cie Art Move Concept
Stephen Petronio Company
Tango Fire
Sep 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 mat, 10, 11, 12, 13

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Solstice
Solstice (Bianca Li)
Bianca Li Dance Company
Oct 04, 05

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Nielsen, Bjarnason, Prokofiev, Rachmaninov
Nielsen, Helios, overture, Op.17
Bjarnason, Violin Concerto
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Osmo Vänskä, Conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Oct 04, Nov 05 mat, 2018 Mar 04 mat, Apr 11

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mariinsky Opera
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Oct 04, 10, 17

Semperoper, Dresden

Salome
Strauss R., Salome
Dresden State Opera
Omer Meir Wellber, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Dirk Becker, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Simone Schneider, Salome
Tichina Vaughn, Herodias
Lance Ryan, Herod
Stephan Rügamer, Narraboth
Markus Marquardt, Jochanaan
Andrzej Dobber, Jochanaan
Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 04, 05, 06, 07, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat

Théàtre du Rond-Point, Paris

Jérôme Bel: Gala
Gala (Jérôme Bel)
Oct 03, 04

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Krisztina de Châtel &Va Wølfl: Thron
Thron (Krisztina De Châtel)
Sep 26, 27, 29, Oct 01 mat, 02, 04, 06, 07 mat, eve, 09, 11, 12

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Joyaux
Jewels (George Balanchine)
Christian Lacroix, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestre Pasdeloup
Sae Eun Park, Dancer
Hannah O'Neill, Dancer
Arthus Raveau, Dancer
Léonore Baulac, Dancer
Alice Renavand, Dancer
Mathias Heymann, Dancer
Amandine Albisson, Dancer
Hugo Marchand, Dancer
Sep 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Oct 04, 05

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (World première + film screening)
David Newman, Conductor
Oct 03, 04, 06, 07, 08

Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris

National Ballet of Canada: Nijinsky (Neumeier)
Nijinsky (John Neumeier)
Trois Gnossiennes
Black Cake
National Ballet of Canada
Oct 01, 04, Nov, 19, Dec 23, 26

Oper Graz, Graz

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
Oper Graz
Marius Burkert, Conductor
Dietmar Pflegerl, Director
Annette Zepperitz, Set Designer
Bernd Dieter Müller, Costume Designer
Pavel Petrov, Rodolfo
Polina Pasztircsák, Mimì
Dariusz Perczak, Marcello
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Musetta
Neven Crnić, Schaunard
Peter Kellner, Colline
David McShane, Benoît
Konstantin Sfiris, Alcindoro
Manuel von Senden, Parpignol
Helmut Weidinger, Lighting Designer
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Chor der Oper Graz
Oct 04, 05, 2018 Mar 23

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Le Parc
Le Parc (Angelin Preljocaj)
Mariinsky Ballet
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sep 30, Oct 04, 07, 11, 14, 18, 21, 25, 28

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Viva Passionata - Italienische Meisterwerke
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Pergolesi
Works by Marcello
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Handel
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Sep 27, 28, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 04, 09, 14 mat, 21 mat, eve, 23, 28

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 01, 04, 14, Nov 10, Dec 01, 21, 29, 2018 Jan 14, Feb 10

Staatstheater Darmstadt, Darmstadt

Der fliegende Holländer
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Will Humburg, Conductor
Dietrich Hilsdorf, Director
Dieter Richter, Set Designer
Renate Schmitzer, Costume Designer
Krzystof Szumanski, Dutchman
Astrid Weber, Senta
Seokhoon Moon, Daland
Marco Jentzsch, Erik
Elisabeth Hornung, Mary
Michael Pegher, The Steersman
Orchester des Staatstheater Darmstadt
Sep 30, Oct 01, 04, 07, 08, 11, 13, 14

Semperoper: Stage 2, Dresden

Trouble in Tahiti
New Production
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Dresden State Opera
Franz Brochhagen, Conductor
Manfred Weiss, Director
Timo Dentler, Set Designer
Okarina Peter, Costume Designer
Jennifer Porto, Dinah
Martin Gerke, Sam
Carolina Ullrich, Soprano Chorus
Timothy Oliver, Tenor Chorus
Staatskapelle Dresden
Oct 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Aladdin
Aladdin (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Sep 26, 30 mat, Oct 04, 07, 13, 18, 21 mat, 24, 28 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Vittorio Grigòlo, Hoffmann
Yosep Kang, Hoffmann
Erin Morley, Olympia
Anita Hartig, Antonia, Stella
Oksana Volkova, Giulietta
Tara Erraught, Nicklausse
Géraldine Chauvet, Nicklausse
Laurent Naouri, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dappertutto, Miracle
Christophe Mortagne, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 03, 04, 05, 06, 07

BAM: Harvey Theater, New York City

Bill T. Jones/ Arnie Zane Company
A Letter to My Nephew (Bill T Jones)
Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Oct 04, 05 mat, eve

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

From Ravel to Barber
Barber, Adagio for strings, Op.11
Ravel, Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Adam Johnson, Conductor
James Box, Trombone
Paul Merkelo, Trumpet
Oct 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat, 08 mat, 09 mat, 10 mat, 11 mat, 12 mat, 13 mat, 14 mat, 15 mat, 16 mat, 17 mat, 18 mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, Nov 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Spirit of Autumn: Immersive & Interactive Experience for All Ages
Kids event