Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 5-Oct

Oct 04, 05

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

Singing with Tilling
Buy tickets
Mahler, Blumine (flower piece)
Beethoven, Ah! perfido, Op.65
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Susanna Mälkki, Conductor
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Oct 05, 06

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Mozart's Requiem
Buy tickets
Honegger, Symphony no. 3, "Liturgical"
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Thierry Fischer, Conductor
Ann-Helen Moen, Soprano
Ingeborg Gillebo, Mezzo-soprano
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tenor
Leon Košavić, Baritone
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Edvard Grieg Choir
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 05, 07

Hackney Empire, London

Giulio Cesare: Cleopatra's Needle
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 2: Cleopatra's Needle)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Oct 05, 06

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Berlioz, Mendelssohn, López Estelche, Respighi
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
López Estelche, Partita for orchestra (world premiere)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Sep 28, 29, Oct 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 11, 13, 14 mat, 18, 20, 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 02, 05, 07

Nationaltheater, Munich

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Sir Peter Wright)
Robertas Servenikas, Conductor
Peter Farmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sep 29, Oct 05, 11, 23, 25, 30
Janáček, Jenůfa
Royal Swedish Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sara Olsson, Jenůfa
Katarina Dalayman, Kostelnička
Klas Hedlund, Števa Buryja
Jesper Taube, Laca Klemeň
Kristina Martling, Grandmother Buryjovka
Karin Andersson, Barena
John Erik Eleby, Mayor
Vivianne Holmberg, Jano
Johanna Rudström, Karolka
Jens Persson, Stárek, Mill foreman
Oct 04, 05
Gergiev and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Rachmaninoff and Scriabin
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Scriabin, Symphony no. 3 in C minor, "Divine Poem," Op.43
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Sep 26, 29, Oct 05, 10, 15 mat

Opernhaus, Zürich

Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Klaus Grünberg, Set Designer
Silke Willrett, Costume Designer
Elsa Dreisig, Pamina
Sen Guo, Queen of the Night
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Ruben Drole, Papageno
Wenwei Zhang, Sarastro
Florie Valiquette, Papagena
Hamida Kristoffersen, First Lady
Gemma Ní Bhriain, Second Lady
Judith Schmid, Third Lady
Michael Laurenz, Monostatos
Oliver Widmer, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Jamez McCorkle, First Armoured Man
Thobela Ntshanyana, First Priest
Donald Thomson, Second Armoured Man
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 01, 03, 05, 08 mat, 10

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Das Wunder der Heliane
Buy tickets
Korngold, Das Wunder der Heliane
Alexander Joel, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Heliane
Tomás Tómasson, Herrscher (Ruler)
Ian Storey, Fremder (Stranger)
Natascha Petrinsky, Botin (Messenger)
Markus Suihkonen, Pförtner (Doorman)
Denzil Delaere, Blinder Schwertrichter (Blind Judge)
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Oct 05, 08, 11, 13

Staatsoper, Vienna

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Vienna State Opera
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Donna Anna
Dorothea Röschmann, Donna Elvira
Adam Plachetka, Don Giovanni
Robert Gleadow, Leporello
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 05, 08, 11, 14

Teatro Campoamor, Oviedo

Verdi, Il trovatore
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Simone Piazzola, Il conte di Luna
Luis Cansino, Il conte di Luna
Julianna Di Giacomo, Leonora
Meeta Raval, Leonora
Luciana D'Intino, Azucena
Agostina Smimmero, Azucena
Aquiles Machado, Manrico
Antonio Coriano, Manrico
Dario Russo, Ferrando
María José Suárez, Ines
Jorge Rodríguez-Norton, Ruiz, An old gipsy, A messenger
Oviedo Filarmonía
Oct 05, 07

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residence Serenade
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in F major, ''La Tempesta di Mare'' Op.10 no.1, RV 433
Bach, h-moll Ouverture
Mozart, Arien aus „Die Zauberflöte“
Rossini, „Arie des Barbiere“
Residenz Solisten
Oct 04, 05, 06

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Haydn & Beethoven
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Gábor Boldoczki, Trumpet
Oct 05, 06

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

1. Orquesta de Córdoba
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Orquesta de Córdoba
Lorenzo Ramos, Conductor
Oct 05, 06

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Albéniz, Revueltas, Villa-Lobos
Buy tickets
Albéniz, Piano Concerto, Op.78
Revueltas, Sensemayá
Villa-Lobos, Chôros no. 6
Paula Coronas, Piano
Alejandro Posada, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Oct 05, 06

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Concierto de apertura
Buy tickets
Arriaga, Symphony in D
Rautavaara, Cello Concerto no. 2 "Towards the "Horizon"
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Truls Mørk, Cello
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Thu 5 Oct at 13:00

Foundling Museum, Brunswick Square, London

Young Artists' Platform: The Yehudi Menuhin School
Buy tickets
Thu 5 Oct at 13:00

St Alfege's Greenwich, London

Lunchtime Concert - Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Leizden, March "The Invincible Army"
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9 (arr. Frank Wright)
Pryor, The Bluebells of Scotland (arr. Broadbent)
Gregson, Variations on Laudate Dominum
Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Stephen Maw, Conductor
Ryan Hume, Trombone
Thu 5 Oct at 13:05
Halvorsen, Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)
Xenakis, Dhipli Zyia
Bach, French Suite no. 3 in B minor, BWV814
Kodály, Duo for violin and cello, Op.7
Charlotte Maclet, Violin
Stefan Hadjiev, Cello
Thu 5 Oct at 14:00

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

An Afternoon with François Leleux
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Works by Mozart
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Schubert, Symphony no. 4 in C minor, "Tragic", D 417
François Leleux, Oboe
Thu 5 Oct at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Chamber Orchestra of Europe: Schumann's Symphony no 2
Buy tickets
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
RCM Chamber Orchestra
Mats Zetterqvist, Violin
Ole Kristian Dahl, Bassoon
Jasper de Waal, French horn
Thu 5 Oct at 19:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Nordic Meeting
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Portsmouth Guildhall, Portsmouth

Symphonic Firsts
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Steven Osborne, Piano
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

Steven Isserlis • Elgar Cello Concerto
Buy tickets
Suk, Scherzo Fantastique, Op.25
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Glazunov, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, "The Heroic", Op.55
Darrell Ang, Conductor
Steven Isserlis, Cello
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Lower Pulworthy, Hatherleigh, Devon

Carneval String Trio
Buy tickets
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Kodály, Intermezzo
Martinů, Three Madrigals for violin and viola "Duo no. 1", H 313
Jekabson, Funk, duo for violin and cello
Carneval String Trio
Kamila Bydlowska, Violin
Shiry Rashkovsky, Viola
Timothée Botbol, Cello
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Kabalevsky, Colas Breugnon: ouverture
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, Piano
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall: Eldborg - Main Hall, Reykjavik

LA / Reykjavík
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms
Adams, Scheherazade.2
Daníel Bjarnason, Conductor
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
The Hamrahlíð Choirs
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30
Saint-Saëns, Étude "Les Colches de Las Palmas", Op.111 no.4
Saint-Saëns, Allegro Appassionato in C sharp minor, Op.70
Ravel, Miroirs
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Troisième année: Les jeux d'eaux à la villa d'Este, S 163 no. 4
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Sonetto del Petrarca no. 123, S 161 no. 6
Liszt, Trovatore: Miserere, transcription from Verdi, S 433/R 266
Liszt, Venezia e Napoli
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - The Firebird
Buy tickets
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite (1910)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Mahler's Fifth Symphony
Buy tickets
Britten, Violin Concerto, Op.15
Mahler, Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Janine Jansen, Violin
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Korngold, Theme from Sea Hawk
Delius, On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Delius, Summer Night on the River
Respighi, The Birds (Suite)
Stravinsky, The Firebird (original version, 1910)
Vasily Petrenko, Conductor
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Caird Hall, Dundee

Oundjian and Benedetti
Buy tickets
Higgins, Velocity
Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

RCM Swing Band
Buy tickets
Mark Armstrong, Director
RCM Swing Band
Thu 5 Oct at 19:30
London Piano Festival
Brahms, Two Rhapsodies for Piano, Op.79
Schumann, Liebeslied Op.51 no. 5 (Arranged by Liszt for piano)
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse, S 160: Au bord d'une source
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod (Arranged by Liszt for piano)
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Octobre (October): Chant d'automne (Autumn Song)
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Novembre (November): Troika
Tchaikovsky, Les Saisons (The Seasons): Décembre (December): Noël (Christmas)
Weinberg, Piano Sonata no.2, Op.8
Rachmaninov, Suite no. 2 for Two Pianos, Op. 17
Borodin, Polovtsian Dances (Arranged by Babin for two pianos)
Charles Owen, Piano
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Thu 5 Oct at 19:45

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Budapest Festival Orchestra
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 in C major, "Leningrad" Op.60
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Marin Alsop, Conductor
Alina Pogostkina, Violin
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00

Teatro Jovellanos, Gijón

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Música y Literatura I
Buy tickets
Orff, Carmina Burana
Ana Nebot, Soprano
David Alegret, Tenor
Hugh Russell, Baritone
Coro de la Fundación Princesa de Asturias
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00

Stadttheater, Minden

Abonnementkonzert
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Johannes Klumpp, Conductor
Aleksandar Madžar, Piano
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

Casals Quartet: Complete Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 6 in B flat major, Op.18 no.6
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
Porat, New work
Cuarteto Casals
Thu 5 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Ravel : Concerto en Sol
Buy tickets
Blacher, Orchestral Variations on a theme by Paganini
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sheherazade, The Legend of the Kalendar Prince
Martha Argerich, Piano
Emmanuel Krivine, Conductor
Thu 5 Oct at 20:30

Palacio de Congresos de Badajoz Manuel Rojas, Badajoz

La segunda guerra mundial
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, Op.100
Angeles Blancas, Soprano
Alvaro Albiach, Conductor
Orquesta de Extremadura
Thu 5 Oct at 20:30

Auditorio Mar de Vigo, Vigo

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Funeral Song
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Coro de la Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Marta Mathéu, Soprano
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Oct 04, 05

New York City Center, New York City

Fall for Dance B: Pennsylvania Ballet / Cie Art Move Concept / Stephen Petronio Company / German Cornejo's Tango Fire
Rush© (Christopher Wheeldon)
Nibiru (Cie Art Move Concept)
Bloodlines (Unknown)
Tango Fire (German Cornejo)
Pennsylvania Ballet
Cie Art Move Concept
Stephen Petronio Company
Tango Fire
Oct 05, 07

Symphony Hall, Boston

Sierra, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov
Sierra, Moler
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Gil Shaham, Violin
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Sep 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 30 mat, eve, Oct 02, 03, 04, 05 mat, eve, 06, 07 mat, eve

Soho Theatre, London

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) (New English version by Glyn Maxwell, new orchestration by Alex Beetschen)
OperaUpClose
David Keefe, Conductor
Valentina Ceschi, Director
Emma Bailey, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Susanna Buckle, Pamina
Abigail Kelly, Pamina
Fleur de Bray, Queen of the Night
Luci Briginshaw, Queen of the Night
Peter Kirk, Tamino
Lawrence Olsworth-Peter, Tamino
Tom Stoddart, Papageno
Oct 05, 06 mat, 07

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Sacred Masterworks by Poulenc & Gounod
Prokofiev, The Love for Three Oranges: Symphonic Suite, Op.33bis
Poulenc, Gloria
Gounod, St Cecilia Mass
Sandrine Piau, Soprano
Michael Schade, Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams, Bass
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Alain Altinoglu, Conductor
Oct 05, 06, 08

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Takemitsu, Strauss, Mahler
Takemitsu, Death and Ressurection
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Oct 01, 05

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Vanessa
Barber, Vanessa
Oper Frankfurt
Rasmus Baumann, Conductor
Katharina Thoma, Director
Julia Müer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Strong, Vanessa
Jenny Carlstedt, Erika
Toby Spence, Anatol
Dietrich Volle, The Old Doctor
Mikołaj Trąbka, Nicholas
Barbara Zechmeister, The Old Baroness
Olaf Winter, Lighting Designer
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Oct 05, 06, 14 mat, 15 mat

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

All Balanchine
Square Dance (George Balanchine)
La Valse (Balanchine) (George Balanchine)
Cortege Hongrois (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Oct 04, 05, 2018 Mar 23

Mariinsky II, St Petersburg

Le Parc
Le Parc (Angelin Preljocaj)
Mariinsky Ballet
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra