Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 6-Oct

Oct 06, 07

NTK Hall Forest Hall, Nagoya

The 450th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Orff, Carmina Burana
Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi, Conductor
Yoko Yasui, Soprano
Daichi Fujiki, Countertenor
Thomas E. Bauer, Baritone
Green Echo
Nagoya Children’s Choir,
Sep 26, 28, 29, Oct 06, 12, 18

La Scala, Milan

Onegin (John Cranko)
Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Caroline Chaney, Director
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Claudia Huckle, Olga
Jason Bridges, Lensky
Nicholas Lester, Eugene Onegin
Miklós Sebestyén, Prince Gremin
Sara Fulgoni, Filippyevna
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sep 29, 30, Oct 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, eve, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Sep 28, 29, Oct 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 11, 13, 14 mat, 18, 20, 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 04, 05, 06

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Haydn & Beethoven
Buy tickets
Haydn, Symphony no. 101 in D major "The Clock"
Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob VIIe:1
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Ádám Fischer, Conductor
Gábor Boldoczki, Trumpet
Oct 01, 06, Dec 26, 30, 2018 Jan 13
Il barbiere di Siviglia
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Ido Arad, Conductor
Nikolas Nägele, Conductor
Katharina Thalbach, Director
Momme Röhrbein, Set Designer
Guido Maria Kretschmer, Costume Designer
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya, Rosina
Jana Kurucová, Rosina
Matthew Newlin, Count Almaviva
TBC, Count Almaviva, Dr. Bartolo, Don Basilio
Thomas Lehman, Figaro
Mikheil Kiria, Dr. Bartolo
Ievgen Orlov, Don Basilio
Dong-Hwan Lee, Don Basilio
Seyoung Park, Berta
Sam Roberts-Smith, Officer
Dean Murphy, Fiorello
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 05, 06

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Albéniz, Revueltas, Villa-Lobos
Buy tickets
Albéniz, Piano Concerto, Op.78
Revueltas, Sensemayá
Villa-Lobos, Chôros no. 6
Paula Coronas, Piano
Alejandro Posada, Conductor
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Oct 05, 06

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Mozart's Requiem
Buy tickets
Honegger, Symphony no. 3, "Liturgical"
Mozart, Requiem in D minor, K626
Thierry Fischer, Conductor
Ann-Helen Moen, Soprano
Ingeborg Gillebo, Mezzo-soprano
Thorbjørn Gulbrandsøy, Tenor
Leon Košavić, Baritone
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Edvard Grieg Choir
Håkon Matti Skrede, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 05, 06

Auditorio de Valladolid, Valladolid

Berlioz, Mendelssohn, López Estelche, Respighi
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
López Estelche, Partita for orchestra (world premiere)
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Andrew Gourlay, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
Oct 06, 07, 08 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

El concierto para violochelo de Elgar
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Andrew Grams, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Oct 06, 08 mat, 10

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Boesmans, Pinocchio
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Joël Pommerat, Director
Eric Soyer, Set Designer
Isabelle Deffin, Costume Designer
Stéphane Degout, A troupe director / a crook / a murderer
Vincent Le Texier, A father / a murderer / a schoolmaster
Chloé Briot, A puppet
Yann Beuron, A cabaret director / a judge / a crook / a murderer
Julie Boulianne, A bad student / a cabaret singer
Marie-Ève Munger, A fairy
Klangforum Wien
Renaud Rubiano, Video Artist
Tcha Limberger, Violin
Fabrizio Cassol, Saxophone
Philippe Thuriot, Accordion
Oct 06, 07

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Eschenbach's Dvořák
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Tzimon Barto, Piano
Oct 06, 07

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Funeral Song
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Coro de la Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Marta Mathéu, Soprano
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Tiefland (Lowland)
New production
Buy tickets
d'Albert, Tiefland (Lowland)
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Sebastiano
Scott Wilde, Tommaso
Orhan Yildiz, Moruccio
Jolana Slavikova, Pepa
Meagan Miller, Marta
Nikolai Schukoff, Pedro
Sofia Pavone, Antonia
Anna Destraël, Rosalia
Anna Schoeck, Nuri
Paul Kaufmann, Nando
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Sep 30, Oct 03, 06

Staatsoper, Vienna

Puccini, La bohème
Vienna State Opera
Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director
Marcel Escoffier, Costume Designer
Jinxu Xiahou, Rodolfo
Hrachuhí Bassénz, Mimì
Gabriel Bermúdez, Marcello
Aida Garifullina, Musetta
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 01 mat, 06, 11

Opernhaus, Zürich

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Enrique Mazzola, Conductor
Cesare Lievi, Director
Mario Botta, Set Designer
Marina Luxardo, Costume Designer
Lawrence Brownlee, Count Almaviva
Elizabeth DeShong, Rosina
Levente Molnár, Figaro
Renato Girolami, Dr. Bartolo
Michael Hauenstein, Don Basilio
Adriana Gonzalez, Berta
Ildo Song, Ambrogio
Yuriy Tsiple, Fiorello
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sep 29, Oct 01, 03, 06

Nationaltheater, Munich

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Constantin Trinks, Conductor
Dieter Dorn, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anett Fritsch, Fiordiligi
Angela Brower, Dorabella
Paolo Fanale, Ferrando
Pietro Spagnoli, Don Alfonso
John Chest, Guglielmo
Hyesang Park, Despina
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Oct 05, 06

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Concierto de apertura
Buy tickets
Arriaga, Symphony in D
Rautavaara, Cello Concerto no. 2 "Towards the "Horizon"
Saint-Saëns, Symphony no. 3 in C minor "Organ Symphony", Op.78
Truls Mørk, Cello
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Oct 06 mat, 08 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

100th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Yoel Levi, Conductor
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Oct 06, 08 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Jaap van Zweden conducts Bruckner
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 05, 06

Gran Teatro de Córdoba, Córdoba

1. Orquesta de Córdoba
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Orquesta de Córdoba
Lorenzo Ramos, Conductor
Oct 06, 07

Sala Joaquín Turina, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Sorpresas musicales
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: overture
Haydn, Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Fri 6 Oct at 11:00

Bridport Arts Centre, Bridport

Carneval String Trio
Buy tickets
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Carneval String Trio
Kamila Bydlowska, Violin
Shiry Rashkovsky, Viola
Timothée Botbol, Cello
Fri 6 Oct at 12:15
Soup Concert with musicians of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Buy tickets
Linde, Piano Trio no. 1
Netzel, Piano Trio in D minor
Schubert, Piano Trio "Notturno" in E flat major, D.897
Patrik Swedrup, Violin
Daniel Holst, Cello
Stefan Lindgren, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Concert - Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Leizden, March "The Invincible Army"
Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture, Op.9 (arr. Frank Wright)
Pryor, The Bluebells of Scotland (arr. Broadbent)
Gregson, Variations on Laudate Dominum
Royal Greenwich Brass Band
Stephen Maw, Conductor
Ryan Hume, Trombone
Fri 6 Oct at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime concert: Shostakovich Plus
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 11 in F minor, "Serioso", Op.95
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 4 in D major, Op.83
Carducci String Quartet
Fri 6 Oct at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - David Zucchi (saxophone) Mateusz Rettner (piano)
Glick, Sonata for soprano saxophone and piano
Tse, Speak, my soul
Ho, Whimsical Sketches of Fanciful Birds
David Zucchi, Saxophone
Mateusz Rettner, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 13:05

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Simon Callaghan: Piano Recital and Masterclass
Buy tickets
Scriabin, Fantasie in B minor, Op.28
Rachmaninov, Daisies, Op.38 no.3
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Simon Callaghan, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Mozart, Prokofiev, Liszt, Gershwin
Bach, Well-Tempered Clavier 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 6 in D Minor, BWV875
Mozart, Piano Sonata in A minor, K310 (K300d)
Prokofiev, 4 Pieces for Piano, Op.4: Suggestion diabolique, no.4
Liszt, Consolation in D flat major, S 172 no.4
Gershwin, The Man I Love
Mitra Alice Tham, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 18:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

El Primer Palau 2017
Buy tickets
Montsalvatge, Sonatine pour Yvette
Schumann, Humoreske in B flat, Op.20
Granados, Goysecas: Intermezzo (Arr. de Gaspar Cassadó)
Franck, Cello Sonata in A major, M8
Laura Pastor, Piano
Dúo Bolón-Dumanaite
Fri 6 Oct at 19:00

Linköping Concert & Congress Hall, Linköping

Nordic Meeting
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Prelude "Dawn on the Moscow River"
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Sibelius, Symphony no. 1 in E minor, Op.39
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 19:00
The Last Laugh: Silent Film and Orchestra
Buy tickets
Wilden, Film music from Der letzte Mann (The Last Laugh)
Filmorchester Babelsberg
Matt Dunkley, Conductor
Fri 6 Oct at 19:00
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Fri 6 Oct at 19:00

Hotel Barceló Formentor, Mallorca

Formentor Sunset Classics: Olga Peretyatko
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: overture
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K492: Deh vieni, non tardar
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Puccini, La bohème: Quando m'en vo
Puccini, La rondine: Chi il bel sogno di Doretta
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld): overture
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld): Can-Can
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann : Les oiseaux dans la charmille
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Overture
Caccini, Ave Maria
Donizetti, Linda di Chamounix: Oh luce di quest'anima
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
Bellini, Norma: Casta Diva
Bizet, Carmen: overture
Bizet, Ouvre ton coeur
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Je veux vivre (Juliet's Waltz)
Olga Peretyatko, Soprano
Orquestra Simfònica de les Illes Balears "Ciutat de Palma"
Diego Matheuz, Conductor
Fri 6 Oct at 19:00

City Plaza: Grand Hall, Kurume

Czech Philharmonic on tour
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Alice Sara Ott, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Tan Dun and Concerto Budapest
Buy tickets
Tan Dun, Conductor
Concerto Budapest
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Marmen Quartet
Buy tickets
Haydn, String Quartet no. 57 in C major, Op.74 no.1, Hob III:72
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Brahms, String Quartet in A minor, Op.51 no.2
Marmen Quartet
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Una temporada fantástica
Buy tickets
Rameau, Zaïs: Overture
Neruda, Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Oscher, Mestizo, para trompeta y orquesta
Perry So, Conductor
Francisco 'Pacho' Flores, Trumpet
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30
London Piano Festival
Nelson Goerner: The Great Romantics
Buy tickets
Chopin, Nocturne no. 7 in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.1
Chopin, Nocturne no. 14 in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: Evocación
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: El puerto
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk II: Triana
Liszt, Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Nelson Goerner, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Murray McLachlan: Shostakovich and his comrades
Buy tickets
Kabalevsky, Piano Sonata no. 3 in F major, Op.46
Works by Myaskovsky
Shostakovich, Piano Sonata No. 1, Op.12
Weinberg, Piano Sonata no.2, Op.8
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Murray McLachlan, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Symphonic Queen
Buy tickets
Ken Bruce, Presenter
Capital Voices, Vocals
Matthew Freeman, Conductor
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30
Works by Rossi
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, Theorbo
Céline Scheen, Soprano
Giuseppina Bridelli, Soprano
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Jamal Aliyev (cello) presented by Talent Unlimited
Buy tickets
Bach, Cello suite no. 3 in C major, BWV1009
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33
Glazunov, Chant du Ménéstrel, Op.71
Chopin, Sonata in G minor for piano and cello, Op.65
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Shchedrin, In the style of Albeniz, Op.52
Jamal Aliyev, Cello
Maria Tarasewicz, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

Hackney Empire, London

Dardanus
New Production
Buy tickets
Rameau, Dardanus
Jonathan Williams, Conductor
Douglas Rintoul, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer
Galina Averina, Iphise
Anthony Gregory, Dardanus
Timothy Nelson, Anténor
Grant Doyle, Teucer
Alessandro Fisher, Arcas
Frederick Long, Isménor
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

Coselpalais: Festsaal, Dresden

Tortelier, Schubert, Brahms
Buy tickets
Tortelier, Sonata Breve "Bucéphale" für Violoncello und Klavier
Schubert, Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione", D.821
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
Kirill Timofeev, Cello
Irina Loskova, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oundjian and Benedetti
Buy tickets
Higgins, Velocity
Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Fri 6 Oct at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Independent Opera Scholars' Recital
Buy tickets
Bach, Jesu, der du meine Seele - Cantata, BWV78
Handel, Alcina, HWV 34: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17: Son nata a lagrimar
Brahms, Die Meere - The Sea , Op.20 no.3
Brahms, Die Schwestern - The Sisters , Op.61 no.1
Brahms, Von ewiger Liebe - Of Everlasting Love , Op.43 no.1
Brahms, Mädchenfluch, (A Girl's Curse) Op.69 no.9
Strauss R., Ich wollt ein sträusslein binden (I meant to make you a posy) Op.68 no.2
Strauss R., Säusle, liebe Myrthe, Op.68 no.3
Strauss R., Amor, Op.68 no.5
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier: Hab' mir's gelobt
Chausson, Le colibri, based on a poem by de Lisle, Op.2 no.7
Massenet, Manon: Je marche sur tous les chemins
Dutilleux, Chanson de la déportée
Dutilleux, Le temps l'horloge: Enivrez-vous, no.5
Panufnik, That Mighty Heart
Panufnik, Virtue
Korngold, Die Tote Stadt: Marietta's Lied, "Glück das mir verblieb"
Weill, Lost in the Stars
Weill, Threepenny Opera: Jealousy Duet
Samantha Clarke, Soprano
Charlie Drummond, Soprano
Nika Gorič, Soprano
Katie Coventry, Mezzo-soprano
Jade Moffat, Mezzo-soprano
James Baillieu, Piano
Fri 6 Oct at 20:00

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe, Oviedo

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias: Música y Literatura I
Buy tickets
Orff, Carmina Burana
Ana Nebot, Soprano
David Alegret, Tenor
Hugh Russell, Baritone
Coro de la Fundación Princesa de Asturias
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Fri 6 Oct at 20:00

L'Auditori: Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona

Casals Quartet: Complete Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 3 in D major, Op.18 no.3
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 2 in G major, Op.18 no.2
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Cuarteto Casals