Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 7-Oct

Oct 02, 05, 07

Nationaltheater, Munich

Giselle
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Sir Peter Wright)
Robertas Servenikas, Conductor
Peter Farmer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Oct 07, 20, Nov 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Buy tickets
Straus, Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Sep 28, 29, Oct 04, 05, 06, 07 mat, eve, 11, 13, 14 mat, 18, 20, 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Sep 29, Oct 02, 07
Verdi, Aida
Giampaolo Maria Bisanti, Conductor
Benedikt von Peter, Director
Katrin Wittig, Set Designer
Lene Schwind, Costume Designer
Anna Smirnova, Amneris
Tatiana Serjan, Aida
Jorge de Léon, Radamès
Noel Bouley, Amonasro
Ante Jerkunica, King of Egypt
Ievgen Orlov, Ramfis
Marrero Meechot, Priestess
Robert Watson, A messenger
Gideon Poppe, A messenger
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Sep 28, Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 10, 14 mat, 21 mat
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Royal Swedish Opera
Marc Soustrot, Conductor
Knut Hendriksen, Director
Lars Östbergh, Set Designer
Annsofi Nyberg, Costume Designer
Asmik Grigorian, Manon Lescaut
Sergey Polyakov, Chevalier des Grieux
Karl-Magnus Fredriksson, Lescaut
Vivianne Holmberg, Madrigalist
Niklas Björling Rygert, Dancing Master
William Davis Lind, Edmondo
Lennart Forsén, Geronte de Ravoir
Carina Jarlemark, Choreography
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Oct 06, 07

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Funeral Song
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Coro de la Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Marta Mathéu, Soprano
Okka von der Damerau, Mezzo-soprano
Oct 06, 07, 08 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

El concierto para violochelo de Elgar
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Andrew Grams, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Oct 05, 07

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residence Serenade
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in F major, ''La Tempesta di Mare'' Op.10 no.1, RV 433
Bach, h-moll Ouverture
Mozart, Arien aus „Die Zauberflöte“
Rossini, „Arie des Barbiere“
Residenz Solisten
Oct 05, 07

Hackney Empire, London

Giulio Cesare: Cleopatra's Needle
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 2: Cleopatra's Needle)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Oct 04, 07

Hackney Empire, London

Giulio Cesare: The Death of Pompey
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 1: The Death of Pompey)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Sat 7 Oct at 14:00 and 16:00
Programme to be announced
Cathrine Winnes, Conductor
Ayla Kabaca, Presenter
Kids event
Oct 01 mat, 04, 07 mat, 11 mat, 14 mat, 17
Wagner, Götterdämmerung
New National Theatre
Taijiro Iimori, Conductor
Götz Friedrich, Director
Gottfried Pilz, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stephen Gould, Siegfried
Petra Lang, Brünnhilde
Anton Keremidtchiev, Gunther
Fumiko Ando, Gutrune
Albert Pesendorfer, Hagen
Takeo Shimamura, Alberich
Waltraud Meier, Waltraute
Setsuko Takemoto, First Norn
Kaori Ikeda, Second Norn
Yuka Hashizume, Third Norn
Noriko Masuda, Woglinde
Etsuko Kanoh, Wellgunde
Yukie Tamura, Flosshilde
New National Theatre Chorus
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
Oct 06, 07

Hong Kong Cultural Centre: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Eschenbach's Dvořák
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Tzimon Barto, Piano
Oct 07, eve, 08 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: La burla de Trifonov
Buy tickets
Rueda, Sonata para orquesta
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Oct 07, 08

Polish Social and Cultural Association Ltd (Polski Osrodek Spoleczno Kulturalny), London

Moniuszko's last Opera Paria first production oustide of Poland
Buy tickets
Moniuszko, Paria (Opera by Moniuszko)
Polish Opera London
Stephen Dominic Ellery, Conductor
Feliks Tarnawski, Director
Mike Leopold, Set Designer
Rafal Bartminski, Idamor
Lukasz Biela, Dzares
Natasha Day, Neala
Marcin Gesla, Akebar
Sep 29, Oct 07 mat, 20

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Martin André, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, The Child
Fflur Wyn, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Ann Taylor, Mother, China Cup, Squirrel
Katie Bray, Owl, Cat (female), The armchair
John Savournin, Chair, Tree
John Graham-Hall, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Quirijn de Lang, Clock, Cat (male)
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 27, 29, Oct 07, 13, 21 mat

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Trial by Jury
New Production
Buy tickets
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
John Savournin, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Amy Freston, The Plantiff
Nicholas Watts, The Defendant
Jeremy Peaker, The Learned Judge
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sep 27, 30, Oct 07, 12, 14, 19, 21

Leeds Grand Theatre, Leeds

Cavalleria rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Phillip Rhodes, Alfio
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Oct 07, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

L'Oiseau de Feu
Buy tickets
Ten Duets on a Theme of Rescue (Crystal Pite)
Orfeo part 1 (Édouard Lock)
L'Oiseau de Feu (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Philipp Pointner, Conductor
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Oct 07, 10, 15, 18, 21, 24, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Riccardo
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Renato
Marco Caria, Renato
Ekaterina Metlova, Amelia
Dolora Zajick, Ulrica
Roman Ialcic, Samuel
Antonio Di Matteo, Tom
Damián del Castillo, Silvano
Elena Sancho Pereg, Oscar
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Oct 06, 07

NTK Hall Forest Hall, Nagoya

The 450th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 in D, "Reformation", Op.107
Orff, Carmina Burana
Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra
Kazuhiro Koizumi, Conductor
Yoko Yasui, Soprano
Daichi Fujiki, Countertenor
Thomas E. Bauer, Baritone
Green Echo
Nagoya Children’s Choir,
Oct 06, 07

Sala Joaquín Turina, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Sorpresas musicales
Buy tickets
Mozart, La clemenza di Tito, K621: overture
Haydn, Symphony no. 94 in G major "Surprise"
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Jaime Martín, Conductor
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Oct 07, 13, 17, 20, 23, 26

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Glyndebourne on Tour
Leo McFall, Conductor
Nicholas Hytner, Director
Kirsten MacKinnon, Fiordiligi
Rachel Kelly, Dorabella
Bogdan Volkov, Ferrando
Ilya Kutyukin, Guglielmo
José Fardilha, Don Alfonso
Ana Quintans, Despina
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

Khovanshchina
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Claire Wild, Emma
Liuba Sokolova, Marfa
Adrian Dwyer, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Mark Le Brocq, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Simon Bailey, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
Miklós Sebestyén, Dosifey
Robert Hayward, Prince Ivan Khovansky
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Oct 07, 15 mat, 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

The Pearl Fishers
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
LA Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Penny Woolcock, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Nino Machaidze, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Alfredo Daza, Zurga
Nicholas Brownlee, Nourabad
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra
Oct 04, 07, 10, 14, 17, 20

Staatsoper, Vienna

The Gambler
New production
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, The Gambler (Igrok)
Vienna State Opera
Simone Young, Conductor
Karoline Gruber, Director
Roy Spahn, Set Designer
Mechthild Seipel, Costume Designer
Elena Guseva, Pauline
Linda Watson, Babulenka
Elena Maximova, Blanche
Misha Didyk, Alexei
Thomas Ebenstein, Marquis
Morten Frank Larsen, Mr. Astley
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, The General
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Sep 29, 30, Oct 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 13, 14, eve, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Sat 7 Oct at 11:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Choral Singing Day: Chichester Psalms
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Chichester Psalms
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Sat 7 Oct at 11:30
London Piano Festival
Lisa Smirnova: A Baroque Morning
Buy tickets
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K87 (Andante)
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K.377, L263 (Allegrissimo)
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D major, Kk96, L465 (Allegrissimo)
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K1 (Allegro)
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K141 (Toccata. Allegro)
Mozart, 9 Variations in D, K573
Mozart, Fantasie in D minor, K397
Handel, Suite de pièce in G minor, Vol 1 no. 7, HWV 432
Lisa Smirnova, Piano
Sat 7 Oct at 14:00
London Piano Festival
Melvyn Tan: Dances and Mirrors
Buy tickets
Weber, Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales, for piano
Volans, L'Africaine, for piano (World Premiere)
Ravel, Miroirs
Melvyn Tan, Piano
Sat 7 Oct at 14:15
NTR Zaterdagmatinee: Roth conducts Beethoven's Symphony no. 5
Buy tickets
Méhul, Les Amazones: Ouverture
Kleinheinz, Mass
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Chantal Santon-Jeffery, Soprano
Caroline Meng, Soprano
Artavazd Sargsyan, Tenor
Tomislav Lavoie, Bass-baritone
Sat 7 Oct at 15:00

Kitakyushu Soleil Hall, Kitakyūshū

Czech Philharmonic on tour
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Sat 7 Oct at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall: Verdi - Italian Kitchen, London

Afternoon Tea with Live Opera – Ben Smith
Buy tickets
Sat 7 Oct at 16:00
London Piano Festival
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D major "Gasteiner", D.850
Rachmaninov, Piano Sonata no. 1 in D minor, Op.28
Ilya Itin, Piano
Sat 7 Oct at 17:00
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Strauss R., Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Sat 7 Oct at 18:00

Maison de Radio France: Studio 104, Paris

Ferneyhough, Unsichtbare Farben
Ferneyhough, Terrain pour violon et ensemble
Ferneyhough, Umbrations d’après Christopher Tye (Création française)
Irvine Arditti, Violin
Lucas Fels, Cello
Paul Cannon, Double Bass
Arditti String Quartet
Ensemble Modern
Brad Lubman, Conductor
Sat 7 Oct at 18:30

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Mahler's Second
Buy tickets
Mahler, Symphony no. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Iwona Sobotka, Soprano
Anna Alàs, Mezzo-soprano
Cor Madrigal
La Polifònica de Puig-reig
Orquestra Simfònica del Vallès
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Sat 7 Oct at 19:00

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Smetana: Má Vlast
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Smetana, Má Vlast (My Country)
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Sat 7 Oct at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Salvatore Giannella piano recital
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Sonata in B flat major, "Linz", K333 (K315c)
Chopin, Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante, Op.22
Chopin, Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Mendelssohn, Variations Sérieuses in D Minor, Op.54
Liszt, Polonaise in E major, S 223 no. 2
Salvatore Giannella, Piano
Sat 7 Oct at 19:00

Symphony Hall, Osaka

The 98th Famous Classics Program Concert
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K466
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter", K551
Osaka Symphony Orchestra
Yuko Tanaka, Conductor
Yoko Kikuchi, Piano
Sat 7 Oct at 19:00
London Piano Festival
Two-Piano Marathon
World premiere
Buy tickets
Adams, Hallelujah Junction (Driver & Owen)
Mozart, Sonata in D for Two Keyboards, K448 (K375a) (Itin & Smirnova)
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (Owen & Apekisheva)
Ravel, Introduction and allegro, for two pianos (Tan & Apekisheva)
Langer, RedMare (World Premiere Owen & Apekisheva)
Schumann, Andante and Variations, Op.46 (Tan & Driveer)
Shostakovich, Concertino for two pianos in A minor, Op.94 (Itin & Smirnova)
Lutosławski, Variations on a Theme by Paganini for two pianos (Tan & Driver)
Melvyn Tan, Piano
Lisa Smirnova, Piano
Ilya Itin, Piano
Charles Owen, Piano
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Danny Driver, Piano
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

The Hallé - The Best of British Cinema
Buy tickets
Walton, Spitfire prelude and fugue
Bennett, Four Weddings and a Funeral: Carrie's Bedroom
Arnold, The Bridge on the River Kwai
Sherman, Film Music from Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Papathanassiou (Vangelis), Film music from Chariots of Fire
Nott, Film music from Wallace and Gromit: Theme and Chase
Barry, James Bond Medley (arr. Black)
Barry, Film music from Out of Africa
Goodwin, Those magnificent men in their flying machines
Armstrong, Film music from Love Actually: Glasgow Love Theme
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: Hedwig's theme
Arnold, Sherlock Suite (Arnold/Price)
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen

Abonnementkonzert
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Borodin, Symphony no. 2 in B minor
Johannes Klumpp, Conductor
Aleksandar Madžar, Piano
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

Leeds Town Hall, Leeds

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bizet, Symphony in C major
Messiaen, Turangalîla-symphonie
Kirill Karabits, Conductor
Steven Osborne, Piano
Cynthia Millar, Ondes Martenot
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

Palau de la Musica: José Iturbi, Valencia

Orquesta de Valencia
Buy tickets
Walton, Viola Concerto
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Orquesta de Valencia
Joaquín Riquelme, Viola
Pinchas Steinberg, Conductor
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Oundjian and Benedetti
Buy tickets
Higgins, Velocity
Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30
L'Arpeggiata: La festa d'Arpeggiata
Buy tickets
Works by Cavalli
Works by Cesti
Works by Monteverdi
Works by Italian folk music
L'Arpeggiata
Christina Pluhar, Theorbo
Céline Scheen, Mezzo-soprano
Giuseppina Bridelli, Soprano
Vincenzo Capezzuto, Contralto
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

The Dance House, Crewkerne

Carneval String Trio
Buy tickets
Dohnányi, Serenade in C major for string trio, Op.10
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Kodály, Intermezzo
Martinů, Three Madrigals for violin and viola "Duo no. 1", H 313
Jekabson, Funk, duo for violin and cello
Carneval String Trio
Kamila Bydlowska, Violin
Shiry Rashkovsky, Viola
Timothée Botbol, Cello
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

St Albans Cathedral, St Albans

Codebreaker & Ode to a Nightingale
Buy tickets
McCarthy, Alan Turing - Codebreaker, a life in music
Todd, Ode to a Nightingale
Hertfordshire Chorus
London Orchestra da Camera
Zoe Brookshaw, Soprano
Sat 7 Oct at 19:30

Trinity College Chapel, Cambridge

Blue Heron, directed by Scott Metcalfe
Buy tickets
Sturmy, Exultet in hac die
Aston, Ave Maria dive matris Anne
Jones, Magnificat
Anonymous, Missa sine nomine
Blue Heron
Scott Metcalfe, Conductor