Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 8-Oct

Oct 07, eve, 08 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: La burla de Trifonov
Buy tickets
Rueda, Sonata para orquesta
Strauss R., Burleske in D minor for piano and orchestra
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Antonio Méndez, Conductor
Daniil Trifonov, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Oct 06, 08 mat, 10

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Boesmans, Pinocchio
Emilio Pomàrico, Conductor
Joël Pommerat, Director
Eric Soyer, Set Designer
Isabelle Deffin, Costume Designer
Stéphane Degout, A troupe director / a crook / a murderer
Vincent Le Texier, A father / a murderer / a schoolmaster
Chloé Briot, A puppet
Yann Beuron, A cabaret director / a judge / a crook / a murderer
Julie Boulianne, A bad student / a cabaret singer
Marie-Ève Munger, A fairy
Klangforum Wien
Renaud Rubiano, Video Artist
Tcha Limberger, Violin
Fabrizio Cassol, Saxophone
Philippe Thuriot, Accordion
Oct 06, 07, 08 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

El concierto para violochelo de Elgar
Buy tickets
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Andrew Grams, Conductor
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Sep 27, 30, Oct 08, 12, 15

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Kult
World première
Buy tickets
Decadance Gothenburg (Ohad Naharin)
Kult (Roy Assaf)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 01, 08, 14, 29, Nov 01, 18, 25, Dec 19, 25

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

La Belle Hélène
Buy tickets
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Oct 08, 18, 22, 25, 31
L'Invisible
World première
Buy tickets
Reimann, L'Invisible
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Costume Designer
Rachel Harnisch, Ursula / Marie / Ygraine
Annika Schlicht, Marthe / Bellangère
Ronnita Miller, Handmaiden
Stephen Bronk, Grandfather / An old man / Aglovale
Thomas Blondelle, Uncle / Stranger
Tim Severloh, 1st Servant
Martin Wölfel, 2nd Servant
Matthew Shaw, 3rd Servant
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 08 mat, 09, 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Akademiekonzert 1
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Matthias Goerne, Baritone
Oct 01, 03, 05, 08 mat, 10

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

Das Wunder der Heliane
Buy tickets
Korngold, Das Wunder der Heliane
Alexander Joel, Conductor
David Bösch, Director
Christof Hetzer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Heliane
Tomás Tómasson, Herrscher (Ruler)
Ian Storey, Fremder (Stranger)
Natascha Petrinsky, Botin (Messenger)
Markus Suihkonen, Pförtner (Doorman)
Denzil Delaere, Blinder Schwertrichter (Blind Judge)
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Oct 05, 08, 11, 13

Staatsoper, Vienna

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Vienna State Opera
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Jean-Louis Martinoty, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Irina Lungu, Donna Anna
Dorothea Röschmann, Donna Elvira
Adam Plachetka, Don Giovanni
Robert Gleadow, Leporello
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 05, 08, 11, 14

Teatro Campoamor, Oviedo

Verdi, Il trovatore
Ramón Tebar, Conductor
Joan Anton Rechi, Director
Simone Piazzola, Il conte di Luna
Luis Cansino, Il conte di Luna
Julianna Di Giacomo, Leonora
Meeta Raval, Leonora
Luciana D'Intino, Azucena
Agostina Smimmero, Azucena
Aquiles Machado, Manrico
Antonio Coriano, Manrico
Dario Russo, Ferrando
María José Suárez, Ines
Jorge Rodríguez-Norton, Ruiz, An old gipsy, A messenger
Oviedo Filarmonía
Oct 06 mat, 08 mat

Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Nishinomiya

100th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Kodály, Dances of Galánta
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3, Sz 119
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Hyogo Performing Arts Centre Orchestra
Yoel Levi, Conductor
Piotr Anderszewski, Piano
Oct 07, 08

Polish Social and Cultural Association Ltd (Polski Osrodek Spoleczno Kulturalny), London

Moniuszko's last Opera Paria first production oustide of Poland
Buy tickets
Moniuszko, Paria (Opera by Moniuszko)
Polish Opera London
Stephen Dominic Ellery, Conductor
Feliks Tarnawski, Director
Mike Leopold, Set Designer
Rafal Bartminski, Idamor
Lukasz Biela, Dzares
Natasha Day, Neala
Marcin Gesla, Akebar
Sep 29, Oct 01 mat, 03, 06, 08 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Tiefland (Lowland)
New production
Buy tickets
d'Albert, Tiefland (Lowland)
Claus Peter Flor, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Walter Sutcliffe, Director
Kaspar Glarner, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Markus Brück, Sebastiano
Scott Wilde, Tommaso
Orhan Yildiz, Moruccio
Jolana Slavikova, Pepa
Meagan Miller, Marta
Nikolai Schukoff, Pedro
Sofia Pavone, Antonia
Anna Destraël, Rosalia
Anna Schoeck, Nuri
Paul Kaufmann, Nando
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Oct 08, 11, 14, 19, 22, 25, 28

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

From the House of the Dead
Buy tickets
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Maria Bjornson, Set Designer
Ben McAteer, Gorjančikov
Mark Le Brocq, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Paul Charles Clarke, Big prisoner
Quentin Hayes, Small prisoner
Robert Hayward, Prison governor
Alan Oke, Skuratov
Adrian Thompson, Shapkin
Simon Bailey, Šiškov
Julian Close, Prisoner as Don Juan and Brahmin
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Oct 08, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 mat, eve

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

The Spinning Room
Buy tickets
Kodály, Székelyfonó (The Spinning Room)
Balázs Kocsár, Conductor
Michał Znaniecki, Director
Luigi Scoglio, Set Designer
Magdalena Dabrowska, Costume Designer
Atala Schöck, Háziasszony (housewife)
Erika Gál, Háziasszony (housewife)
Zsolt Haja, Kérője (suitor)
Károly Szemerédy, Kérője (suitor)
Bernadett Wiedemann, Szomszédasszony (neighbour)
Andrea Edina Ulbrich, Szomszédasszony (neighbour)
Gergely Ujvári, Fiatal Legény (young man)
Adorján Pataki, Fiatal Legény (young man)
Orsolya Sáfár, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Andrea Rost, Fiatal Leány (young girl)
Lajos Geiger, A Nagyorrú Bolha (flea)
Zoltán Gradsach, A Nagyorrú Bolha (flea)
Zsolt Juhász, Choreography
Sep 28, 30, Oct 08, 2018 Feb 22, 23, Apr 16

Nationaltheater, Munich

The Taming of the Shrew
The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Sun 8 Oct at 20:30 and 19:30

Centro Cultural Afundación, Vigo

La sonnambula (Versión de concierto)
Buy tickets
Bellini, La Sonnambula
Manuel Coves, Conductor
Marina Monzó, Amina
Eva Tenorio, Lisa
Nuria Lorenzo, Teresa
Jesus Leon, Elvino
Pablo Carballido, Notary
Pedro Martínez Tapia, Alessio
Felipe Bou, Count Rodolfo
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Coro Gaos
Oct 06, 08 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Jaap van Zweden conducts Bruckner
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Sep 30, Oct 08, 15, Nov 26, Dec 15, 2018 Feb 24

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Don Carlo
New Production
Buy tickets
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Anthony Bramall, Conductor
Jakob Peters-Messer, Director
Markus Meyer, Set Designer
Sven Bindseil, Costume Designer
Riccardo Zanellato, Philip II
Gaston Rivero, Don Carlo
Mathias Hausmann, Rodrigo
Runi Brattaberg, Grand Inquisitor
Gal James, Elisabetta di Valois
Kathrin Göring, Princess Eboli
Randall Jakobsh, A Monk
Stefania Abbondi, Tebaldo
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Tebaldo
Danae Kontora, A Voice from Heaven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Sep 28, Oct 01, 08 mat, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

Strauss R., Salome
Ulf Schirmer, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Catherine Naglestad, Salome
Doris Soffel, Herodias
Gerhard Siegel, Herod
Evan LeRoy Johnson, Narraboth
Thomas Johannes Mayer, Jochanaan
Deniz Uzun, Herodias's Page
Iain Milne, 1st Jew
Omer Kobiljak, 2nd Jew
Spencer Lang, 3rd Jew
Jonathan Abernethy, 4th Jew
Cody Quattlebaum, 5th Jew
Ildo Song, 1st Nazarene
Huw Montague Rendall, 2nd Nazarene
Valeriy Murga, 1st Soldier
Dmytro Kalmuchyn, Cappadocian
Philharmonia Zürich
Oct 08, 11, 16, 20, 23, 26 mat, 29

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Fabio Sartori, Riccardo
Giovanni Meoni, Renato
Maria José Siri, Amelia
Patricia Bardon, Ulrica
Roman Ialcic, Samuel
Antonio Di Matteo, Tom
Damián del Castillo, Silvano
Katerina Tretyakova, Oscar
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Sep 27, 30, Oct 08, 13, 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Sun 8 Oct at 11:00
London Piano Festival
Family Adventures with Babar and Peter!
Buy tickets
Poulenc, Histoire de Babar, le petit éléphant
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf, Op.67
Charles Owen, Piano
Katya Apekisheva, Piano
Danny Driver, Piano
Simon Callow, Presenter
Kids event
Sun 8 Oct at 11:00
Gustavo Gimeno conducts Dvořák Symphony no. 9
Buy tickets
Ives, Central Park in the Dark
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Sun 8 Oct at 11:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

Classical Coffee Mornings – Rocamora Quartet
Buy tickets
Works by Haydn
Works by Schubert
Works by Mendelssohn
Sun 8 Oct at 13:30
London Piano Festival
Jason Rebello, Piano
Sun 8 Oct at 14:00

Symphony Hall, Osaka

Czech Philharmonic on tour
Dvořák, Carnival Overture, Op.92
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Alice Sara Ott, Piano
Replacement for Jiří Bělohlávek, Conductor
Sun 8 Oct at 14:15
Dudok Quartet Amsterdam plays Mendelssohn and Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, String Quartet in G major, K387
Mendelssohn, String Quartet no. 6 in F minor, Op.80
Dudok Quartet
Sun 8 Oct at 14:30

City Halls: Concert Hall, Glasgow

Music, the Universe, and Everything…
Buy tickets
Sun 8 Oct at 15:00
The Revolutionary Drawing Room: Music in Time of War
Buy tickets
Pleyel, String Quartet in E flat major, B368
Schubert, String Quartet no. 9 in G minor, D.173
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 7 in F major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.1
Adrian Butterfield, Violin
Kathryn Parry, Violin
Rachel Stott, Viola
Ruth Alford, Cello
Sun 8 Oct at 16:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Nuit transfigurée
Buy tickets
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Schoenberg, Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) for orchestra, Op.4
Berg, Lulu: suite
Gershwin, Girl Crazy
Thomas Prevost, Flute
Barbara Hannigan, Soprano
Sun 8 Oct at 17:00

Harpa Concert Hall: Northern Light (recital hall), Reykjavik

Calder String Quartet
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Salonen, Homunculus
Bjarnason, Stillshot
Norman, Stop Motion
Calder Quartet
Sun 8 Oct at 18:00
Varaždin Baroque Evenings

Varazdin Cathedral, Varazdin

Thanksgiving Mass
Nonet Donum
Orchestra of Varaždin Diocese
Sun 8 Oct at 18:00

Konzerthaus: Berio-Saal, Vienna

Ad.agio: Begegnungen der Kulturen
Buy tickets
Works by Beethoven
Works by Musik aus Syrien
Andrea Apostoli, Flute, Presenter
Salah Ammo, Bouzouki, Voice
Peter Gabis, Percussion
Streichquartett der Wiener Symphoniker
Sun 8 Oct at 18:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

León Berben: Organ
Buy tickets
Reger, Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor
Brahms, Schmücke dich, o Liebe Seele, Op.122 no.5
Brahms, O Welt, ich muss dich lassen (first version) Op.122 no.3
Liszt, Adagio vom Bach, S.661 (arreglo para órgano del Adagio de la Sonata BWV 1017)
Bach, Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele - chorale prelude in E Flat Major, BWV654
Bach, Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor, BWV903
Bach, Fantasia in C minor, BWV562a
Bach, Passacaglia and fugue in C Minor, BWV582
Léon Berben, Organ
Sun 8 Oct at 18:30
Beethoven, Piano Trio no. 3 in C minor, Op.1 no.3
Beach, Piano Trio in A minor
Dvořák, Piano Trio no. 3 in F minor, Op.65
Monte Piano Trio
Sun 8 Oct at 19:00

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Bach's Mass in B Minor
Buy tickets
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
Old Street Band
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
Galina Averina, Soprano
Benjamin Williamson, Countertenor
Anthony Gregory, Tenor
Timothy Nelson, Bass-baritone
Alessandro Fisher, Tenor
Benjamin Bevan, Baritone
Sun 8 Oct at 19:00

Cadogan Hall, London

Mariinsky Orchestra
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Golden Cockerel Suite
Stravinsky, Symphony in C
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Sun 8 Oct at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Smetana: Má Vlast
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Smetana, Má Vlast (My Country)
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Sun 8 Oct at 20:15
Master Pianist Behzod Abduraimov: Liszt, Schubert and Prokofiev
Buy tickets
Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565 arr. Busoni
Liszt, Piano Sonata in B minor, S 178
Schubert, Six moments musicaux, D.780 no. 2 in A flat major Andantino
Liszt, Soirées of Vienna, transcription from Schubert, S 427
Prokofiev, Piano Sonata no. 6 in A major, Op.82
Behzod Abduraimov, Piano
Oct 06, 07, 08 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

Urbański conducts Shostakovich's Tenth
Penderecki, Threnody "For the Victims of Hiroshima"
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
San Francisco Symphony
Krzysztof Urbański, Conductor
Oct 06, 07, 08 mat

Kimmel Center: Verizon Hall, Philadelphia

Yannick and Emanuel Ax
Oquin, Resilience, for organ and orchestra
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Philadelphia Orchestra
Oct 05 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat, 08 mat, 09 mat, 10

CSU Fullerton: School of Music, Fullerton

Mirror Visions Ensemble: Residency at CSU Fullerton School of Music
Programme to be announced
Mirror Visions Ensemble
Vira Slywotzky, Soprano
Scott Murphree, Tenor
Mischa Bouvier, Baritone
Richard Pearson Thomas, Piano
Sep 28, Oct 08 mat, 12, 20

Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma

Jérusalem
Verdi, Jérusalem
Teatro Regio di Parma
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Hugo de Ana, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ramón Vargas, Gaston, Viscount of Béarn
Vito Priante, The Count of Toulouse
Michele Pertusi, Roger
Mirco Palazzi, Roger
Annick Massis, Hélène
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Hélène
Sara Rossini, Isaure
Rubén Amoretti, Adhemar de Monteil
Paolo Antognetti, Raymond
Italo Proferisce, The Emir of Ramla
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Oct 05, 06, 08

Auditorium di Milano Fondazione Cariplo, Milan

Takemitsu, Strauss, Mahler
Takemitsu, Death and Ressurection
Strauss R., Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration), Op.24
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan"
Oct 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat, 06 mat, 07 mat, 08 mat, 09 mat, 10 mat, 11 mat, 12 mat, 13 mat, 14 mat, 15 mat, 16 mat, 17 mat, 18 mat, 19 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, Nov 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Spirit of Autumn: Immersive & Interactive Experience for All Ages
Kids event
Oct 06, 08 mat

Palacio de Bellas Artes: Sala Principal, Mexico City

Hindemith, Rachmaninov, Respighi
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Respighi, Pines of Rome (Pini di Roma)
Yuja Wang, Piano
Carlos Miguel Prieto, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de México
Oct 08 mat, eve, 14 mat, eve, 2018 Mar 24 mat, May 06

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

The Firebird
The Firebird (Michel Fokine)
Mariinsky Ballet
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Sep 28, 30, Oct 03, 05, 08 mat, 10, 14, 17, 21

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Così fan tutte
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Marius Stieghorst, Conductor
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Director
Jan Versweyveld, Set Designer
An D'Huys, Costume Designer
Ginger Costa-Jackson, Despina
Mária Celeng, Despina
Jacquelyn Wagner, Fiordiligi
Ida Falk Winland, Fiordiligi
Michèle Losier, Dorabella
Stephanie Lauricella, Dorabella
Cyrille Dubois, Ferrando
Paulo Szot, Don Alfonso
Simone Del Savio, Don Alfonso
Philippe Sly, Guglielmo
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Guglielmo
Rosas
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris