Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Verdi, Otello
Hannu Lintu, Conductor
Nadine Duffaut, Director
Emmanuelle Favre, Set Designer
Katia Duflot, Costume Designer
Aleksandrs Antonenko, Otello
Carl Tanner, Otello
Marina Costa-Jackson, Desdemona
Pauliina Linnosaari, Desdemona
Alexey Markov, Iago
Anna Danik, Emilia
Tuomas Katajala, Cassio
Joska Lehtinen, Roderigo
Jongmin Park, Lodovico
Niklas Spångberg, Montano
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Children's Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Jul 23, 25, 27, 29
Munich Opera Festival

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Orlando Paladino
Orlando Paladino
New Production
Buy tickets
Haydn, Orlando Paladino
Ivor Bolton, Conductor
Axel Ranisch, Director
Tara Erraught, Alcina
Adela Zaharia, Angelica
Elena Sancho, Eurilla
Guy de Mey, Licone
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Medoro
Mathias Vidal, Orlando
David Portillo, Pasquale
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Rodomonte
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper

Théâtre de l'Archevêché, Aix-en-Provence

Dido and Aeneas
Buy tickets
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas
Václav Luks, Conductor
Vincent Huguet, Director
Aurélie Maestre, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Kelebogile Besong, Dido
Sophia Burgos, Belinda
Rachel Redmond, 2nd Woman
Tobias Greenhalgh, Aeneas
Lucile Richardot, Sorceress, Spirit
Majdouline Zerari, 2nd Enchantress
Peter Kirk, Sailor
Ensemble Pygmalion
Jul 23 mat, mat, 24 mat, mat
Cinderella (Enrico Cecchetti, Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Sachiko Ogura)
The National Ballet of Japan
Asami Maki, Director
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Yui Yonezawa, Dancer
Shun Iwaza, Dancer
Jul 23, 26, 29 mat, Aug 01, 04, 06, 09
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

John Chest (Pelléas) and Christina Gansch (Mélisande) © Richard Hubert Smith
Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Mélisande
John Chest, Pelléas
Christopher Purves, Golaud
Richard Wiegold, Arkel
Brindley Sherratt, Arkel
Karen Cargill, Geneviève
Chloé Briot, Yniold
Michael Wallace, Shepherd
Michael Mofidian, A Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Mon 23 Jul at 11:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Seong-Jin Cho
Seong-Jin Cho
Buy tickets
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op.12
Debussy, Images, Set 2
Chopin, Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor, Op.58
Mon 23 Jul at 13:00
BBC Proms

Cadogan Hall, London

Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 2: Jean Rondeau
Buy tickets
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Prelude in A minor
Rameau, Pièces de clavecin, Book 3 – excerpts
Risser, Furakèla (BBC commission: world premiere)
Couperin, Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Sarabande ‘La lugubre’; Chaconne ‘La Favorite’
Royer, Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – La sensible; La marche des Scythes
Jean Rondeau, Harpsichord
Mon 23 Jul at 13:00

The Wallace Collection, London

© Benjamin Ealovega
Lunchtime Recital: Eblana String Trio
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Moeran, String Trio in G major
Eblana String Trio
Mon 23 Jul at 17:00
Festival Academy Budapest

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

Opening Concert of the 2nd Ilona Fehér International Violin Competition
Buy tickets
Schnittke, Concerto Grosso no.1 (Mintz, Kelemen)
Bartók, Duos for Two Violins, Sz 98 (Kelemen, Kokas)
Mendelssohn, Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D minor (Tóth)
Shlomo Mintz, Violin
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Soma Dinyés, Harpsichord
Katalin Kokas, Violin
Kristóf Tóth, Violin
Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra
Mon 23 Jul at 19:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

Berg & Mahler
Berg & Mahler
Buy tickets
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Ying Fang, Soprano
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Verbier Festival Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 19:00
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 12: Beethoven, Shostakovich & Rachmaninov
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Overture ‘Coriolan’
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Norman, New Work (UK premiere)
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Karina Canellakis, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Seiji Ozawa Hall, Lenox

Stefan Asbury conducts the Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Facsimile - Choreographic Essay for Orchestra
Gandolfi, Other (Commisioned Premiere)
Copland, Symphony no. 3
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Stefan Asbury, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Carte blanche à Mischa Maisky
Carte blanche à Mischa Maisky
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Cello Sonata no. 2 in G minor, Op.5 no.2
Mendelssohn, Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op.49
Franck, Piano Quintet in F minor
Ilya Gringolts, Violin
Janine Jansen, Violin
Sascha Maisky, Violin
Blythe Teh Engstroem, Viola
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Martha Argerich, Piano
Lily Maisky, Piano

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

© Tom Marks Photography
Brahms, Elgar, & Franck
Buy tickets
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor for Cello and Piano, Op.38
Elgar, String Quartet in E minor, Op.83
Franck, Piano Quintet in F minor
Ron Thomas, Cello
Jeewon Park, Piano
James Ehnes, Violin
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
Richard O'Neill, Viola
Edward Arron, Cello
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Yura Lee, Violin
Che-Yen Chen, Viola
Julie Albers, Cello
Orion Weiss, Piano
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Heredia, Ensalada
Visée, Chaconne in G major, for theorbo
Rossi, Toccata Settima
Davis, Blue in Green
Vloeimans, Balkan Spirits
van Kesteren, Franck
Vloeimans, Almaladdin
van Veenendaal, Terry's Turtle Tank
van Veenendaal, Mal de Terre
Vloeimans, Summersault
Azmeh, Wedding
Calefax
Eric Vloeimans, Trumpet
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Christian Gerhaher, recital
Christian Gerhaher, recital
Buy tickets
Debussy, 3 Chansons de France
Schumann, Dichterliebe, Op.48
Debussy, Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Schumann, Kernerlieder, Op.35
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
Gerold Huber, Piano
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00
Festival Academy Budapest

Liszt Academy: Solti Hall, Budapest

"When evening has come"
Buy tickets
Saint-Saëns, Violons dans le soir (Horti, Lomeiko, Balog)
Popper, Requiem, for three cellos and piano, Op.66 (Ishizaka,Fenyö,Gustafsson,Balog)
Mozart, Quintet for Strings in G minor, K516 (Kelemen,Kokas,Zhislin,Smirnov,Gustafsson)
Bach, Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt: Mein gläubiges Herze, aria for soprano, BWV 68 (Horti,Smirnov,Tondre,Lakatos,Dinyés)
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40 (Fenyö, Ketler)
Lilla Horti, Soprano
Natalia Lomeiko, Violin
József Balog, Piano
Danjulo Ishizaka, Cello
László Fenyö, Cello
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, Cello
Barnabás Kelemen, Violin
Katalin Kokas, Violin
Yuri Zhislin, Viola
Dmitry Smirnov, Viola
Philippe Tondre, Oboe
György Lakatos, Bassoon
Soma Dinyés, Harpsichord
Diana Ketler, Piano
Mon 23 Jul at 20:30
Salzburg Festival

Kollegienkirche, Salzburg

Collegium Vocale Gent · Herreweghe · Klangforum Wien · Volkov
Ouverture spirituelle · Passion & Time with Ustvolskaya
Buy tickets
Schütz, Musikalische Exequien, Op.7 SWV 279/281
Ustvolskaya, Composition no. 1: Dona nobis pacem, for piccolo, tuba and piano
Ustvolskaya, Composition no. 2: Dies irae, for eight double basses, wooden cube and piano
Ustvolskaya, Composition no. 3: Benedictus, qui venit, for four flutes, four bassoons and piano
Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra of Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Marino Formenti, Piano
Klangforum Wien
Ilan Volkov, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 22:15
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 13: Pioneers of Sound
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Oram, Still Point (world premiere of revised version)
, Electronic works by Delia Derbyshire and others, and the world premiere of a new work for orchestra and electronics
Shiva Feshareki, Turntables, Electronics
London Contemporary Orchestra
Robert Ames, Conductor
Jul 23, 27

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Opera Australia
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
John Doyle, Director
Liz Ascroft, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Jessica Pratt, Lucia
Michael Fabiano, Edgardo
Giorgio Caoduro, Enrico
Richard Anderson, Raimondo
John Longmuir, Arturo
Benjamin Rasheed, Normanno
Jane Ede, Alisa
Roger Press, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jane Cox, Lighting Designer
Jul 23

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Erdbeben.Träume
World première
Hosokawa, Erdbeben.Träume
Oper Stuttgart
Sylvain Cambreling, Conductor
Jossi Wieler, Director
Anna Viebrock, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Esther Dierkes, Josephe Asteron
Dominic Große, Jeronimo
Sophie Marilley, Elvire
André Morsch, Fernando Ormez
Josefin Feiler, Constanze
Torsten Hofmann, Pedrillo
Benjamin Williamson, Anführer der sadistischen Knaben
Sachiko Hara, Philipp
Sergio Morabito, Director
Christoph Heil, Choirmaster / chorus director
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Kinderchor der Oper Stuttgart
Jul 23

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven & Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 (Arr Klengel)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1, arranged for orchestra by Schoenberg
Jayson Gillham, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Jul 23, 25, 26, 28, 29

Town Hall Theatre, Galway

Orfeo ed Euridice
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Irish National Opera
Peter Whelan, Conductor
Emma Martin, Director
Sabine Dargent, Set Designer
Catherine Fay, Costume Designer
Sharon Carty, Orfeo
Sarah Power, Euridice
Emma Nash, Amore
Irish National Opera Chorus
Irish Baroque Orchestra
Jul 23, 28, 31 mat, Aug 03, 09, 11, 13, 19 mat, 25

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Lynly Saunders, Costume Designer
Emily D'Angelo, Rosina
David Walton, Count Almaviva
Joshua Hopkins, Figaro
Dale Travis, Dr. Bartolo
Alexandria Shiner, Berta
Maxwell Levy, Officer
Ben Schaefer, Fiorello
Jul 23

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Benjamin Reiners, Conductor
Joachim Schlömer, Director
Jens Kilian, Set Designer
Dagmar Morell, Costume Designer
Christopher Diffey, Tamino
Joshua Whitener, Tamino
Amelia Scicolone, Pamina
Cornelia Zink, Pamina
Nikola Hillebrand, Queen of the Night
Estelle Kruger, Queen of the Night
Nikola Diskić, Papageno
Joachim Goltz, Papageno
Sung Ha, Sarastro
Patrick Zielke, Sarastro
Marie-Belle Sandis, Second Lady
Iris Marie Sojer, Second Lady
Julia Faylenbogen, Third Lady
Thomas Berau, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Thomas Jesatko, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), First Priest
Ji Yoon, Papagena
Uwe Eikötter, Monostatos
Raphael Wittmer, Monostatos
TBC, Second Priest
Valentin Anikin, Second Armoured Man
Philipp Alexander Mehr, Second Armoured Man
Andreas Hermann, First Armoured Man
Astrid Kessler, First Lady
Iris Kupke, First Lady
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Jul 23, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Mon 23 Jul at 11:00

Town Hall, Kings Lynn

Coffee Concert - Aurea Quartet with Marcin Zdunik
Mon 23 Jul at 15:00

Bennett Gordon Hall, Highland Park

Pianist Misha Dichter in Duo Piano Recital with Pianist Cipa Dichter
Schubert, Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Copland, El Salón México (arr. Leonard Bernstein)
Ravel, La Valse, for two pianos
Scriabin, Etude in F sharp major, Op.42 no.4
Scriabin, Etude in B flat minor, Op.8 no.11
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Misha Dichter, Piano
Cipa Dichter, Piano
Mon 23 Jul at 17:00

Minster, Kings Lynn

Britten Jeugd Strijkorkest
Warlock, Capriol Suite
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Weinberg, Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op.42
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Mon 23 Jul at 18:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Byrd Mass for Four Voices
Byrd, Mass for Four Voices
Sheppard, In manus tuas
Gibbons, Almighty and everlasting God
Tallis, If ye love me
Purcell, Hear my prayer, O Lord, Z 15
St Martin's Voices
Andrew Earis, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 19:00

Bellevue Presbyterian Church, Bellevue

easEastside Sings - Participate in four July choral sing-alongs
Bach, Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf - motet, BWV226
Bach, Christ lag in Todesbanden - Cantata, BWV4
Fred Lokken, Conductor
Borom, Kim, Piano
Mon 23 Jul at 19:30

Bregenz Festspielhaus, Bregenz

Wiener Symphoniker & Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Martinů, Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani, H 271
Dvořák, Te Deum
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Ivo Kahánek, Piano
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Mon 23 Jul at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Alban Gerhardt and Vikingur Olafsson
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 3 in G minor, BWV1029
Hillborg, Duo for cello and piano (UK première)
Debussy, Cello sonata in D minor
Beethoven, Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Stravinsky, Suite italienne
Alban Gerhardt, Cello
Víkingur Ólafsson, Piano
Mon 23 Jul at 20:00

Stiftskirche (Ossiach Abbey), Ossiach

Emmanuel Tjeknavorian & Maximilian Kromer
Works by Schumann C.
Works by Brahms
Works by Dietrich
Works by Schumann
Works by Ysaÿe
Works by Franck
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, Violin
Maximilian Kromer, Piano