Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Sep 19, 20, 21, 23 mat
Andriessen, Mysterien
Bruckner, Symphony no. 3 in D minor "Wagner Symphony", WAB 103
Michael Sanderling, Conductor
Sep 19, 22, 25, 28

Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège, Liège

Verdi, Il trovatore
Daniel Oren, Conductor
Stefano Vizioli, Director
Alessandro Ciammarughi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Mario Cassi, Il conte di Luna
Yolanda Auyanet, Leonora
Violeta Urmana, Azucena
Fabio Sartori, Manrico
Luciano Montanaro, Ferrando
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Sep 19, 20, 22, 23, 24, 27, 28, 30, Oct 01, 03, 04, 06, 07

Teatro Real, Madrid

Faust
Faust
New production
Buy tickets
Gounod, Faust
Dan Ettinger, Conductor
Àlex Ollé, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Lluc Castells, Costume Designer
Marina Rebeka, Marguerite
Irina Lungu, Marguerite
Piotr Beczała, Faust
Ismael Jordi, Faust
Luca Pisaroni, Méphistophélès
Erwin Schrott, Méphistophélès
Adam Palka, Méphistophélès
Sylvie Brunet-Grupposo, Marthe
Diana Montague, Marthe
Serena Malfi, Siébel
Annalisa Stroppa, Siébel
Stéphane Degout, Valentin
John Chest, Valentin
Isaac Galán, Wagner
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Coro Titular del Teatro Real
Sep 19, 21, 25, 27

La Scala, Milan

Francesca Manzo (Delia), Riccardo Della Sciucca (Nadir) and Chuan Wang (Calaf) © Marco Brescia & Rudy Amisano | Teatro alla Scala
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves (Alì Babà e i 40 ladroni)
New Production
Buy tickets
Cherubini, Ali Baba ou les Quarante Voleurs
Teatro alla Scala
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Liliana Cavani, Director
Leila Fteita, Set Designer
Soloists of the Teatro alla Scala Academy
Teatro alla Scala Academy Orchestra
Emanuela Tagliavia, Choreography
Sep 19, 23 mat, 26, 29
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Antonello Manacorda, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Nina Minasyan, Queen of the Night
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Judith van Wanroij, First Lady
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Second Lady
Helena Rasker, Third Lady
Maarten Koningsberger, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Lilian Farahani, Papagena
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Monostatos
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, First Priest, First Armoured Man
David Oštrek, Second Priest, Second Armoured Man
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Nederlands Kamerorkest
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Sep 19, 20, 21, 22

Circle Theatre, Grand Rapids

Bernstein, On the Town
Circle Theatre Company
Hutchins, Charles, Conductor
Notter, Penelope, Director
Wilson, Don, Set Designer
Dunckel, Bill, Costume Designer
Calkins, Jonathan, Ozzie
Lepisto, Davin, Chip
Gelder, Owen, Gabey
Van Erp, Mia, Ivy Smith
Murnen, Mary Kate, Hildy
Herrema, Chelsea, Claire
Lucas, Kelly, Costume Designer
Wed 19 Sep at 13:00

St Bartholemew the Less, London

Lotte Betts-Dean & Andrey Lebedev
Lotte Betts-Dean & Andrey Lebedev
Buy tickets
Dowland, Come again! Sweet love doth now invite
Dowland, Fantasia no. 7
Dowland, In darkness let me dwell
Dowland, Can she excuse my wrongs? The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Britten, Songs from the Chinese for soprano or tenor and guitar, Op.58
Dean, Gertrude Fragments
Falla, Siete canciones populares españolas (orquestación de E. Halffter)
Jobim, Chega de Saudade
Lotte Betts-Dean, Mezzo-soprano
Andrey Lebedev, Guitar
Wed 19 Sep at 18:00

De Geerhallen, Norrköping

© Nikolaj Lund Johan Dalene, violin.
Debussy, Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor, Op.70 "Souvenir de Florence"
Johan Dalene, Violin
Mats Jansson, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

1901 Arts Club, London

Iain Farrington (piano) with Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) - Concert 2 from Mahler Piano Series: On Angels' Wings
Iain Farrington (piano) with Rozanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) - Concert 2 from Mahler Piano Series: On Angels' Wings
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 12 in A flat major, Op.26
Traditional, Weinsteirer Landler
Traditional, Dem Rebns Nign
Wagner, Parsifal: Die Erlösung (Redemption)
Mahler, Totenfeier
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Schumann, Das ist ein Flöten und Geigen
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt
Mahler, Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Klopstock, Friedrich Gottlieb, Die Auferstehung
Bruckner, Ave Maria, motet for Alto Solo and Organ, WAB 7
Wagner, Der Engel
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge: O Tod, wie bitter bist du, Op.121 no.3
Strauss R., Befreit (To set free), Op.39 no.4
Elgar, The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38: The Angel's Farewell
Iain Farrington, Piano
Rozanna Madylus, Mezzo-soprano
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30
© Tim Cochrane
Stephen Cleobury plays Howells’ Partita
Buy tickets
Vierne, Les Angélus, Op.57
Rheinberger, Suite for violin, cello and organ, Op.l149
Howells, By the waters of Babylon
Stephen Cleobury, Organ
Ashley Riches, Baritone
David Adams, Violin
Kate Gould, Cello
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

12 Ensemble: Reborn
12 Ensemble: Reborn
Buy tickets
Davies, Residuum for String Orchestra
Woolrich, Ulysses Awakes
Britten, Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op.48b
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
12 ensemble
Maxim Rysanov, Viola
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

The Music of Bond
The Music of Bond
Buy tickets
Gareth Hudson, Conductor
Alison Jiear, Voice
Matthew Ford, Bass
Horowitz, Anthony, Presenter
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

Barbican Hall, London

Sibelius' Fifth
Buy tickets
Janáček, Sinfonietta, Op.60
Szymanowski, Violin Concerto no. 1, Op.35
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Janine Jansen, Violin
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30
© Tom Barnes
Macro/Micro I – Carducci Quartet
Buy tickets
Bartók, String Quartet no. 3, Sz. 85
Kurtág, Six Moments Musicaux for string quartet, Op.44
Bartók, String Quartet no. 1 in A minor, Sz.40, Op.7
Carducci String Quartet
Wed 19 Sep at 19:30

All Saints Church, Northampton

The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
The Sixteen: Choral Pilgrimage 2018
Buy tickets
Britten, Hymn to the Virgin
Cornysh II, My love she mourn'th for me
Britten, Hymn to St Cecilia for SSATB, Op.27b
Cornysh II, Salve regina
Britten, Advance Democracy
Cornysh II, Ave Maria, mater dei
Cornysh II, Woefully Arrayed
Cornysh II, Ah, Robin, gentle Robin
Britten, Sacred and Profane for five voices, Op.91
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00

Staatsoper, Vienna

Solistenkonzert Günther Groissböck | Gerold Huber
Buy tickets
Brahms, Vier ernste Gesänge (Four Serious Songs), Op.121
Schumann, Liederkreis, Op.39
Tchaikovsky, None but the lonely heart, Op.6 no.6
Tchaikovsky, Reconciliation, Op.25 no.1
Tchaikovsky, A Tear trembles, Op.6 no.4
Tchaikovsky, Amid the noise of the ball, Op.38 no.3
Tchaikovsky, Don Juan's Serenade, Op.38 no.1
Rachmaninov, In the silence of the secret night (V molchan'ji nochi tajnoj), Op.4 no.3
Rachmaninov, Sing not to me, beautiful maiden (Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne), Op.4 no.4
Rachmaninov, All was taken from me, (Vsjo otnjal u menja), Op.26 no.2
Rachmaninov, 6 Romances, Op.8
Rachmaninov, Oh no, I beg you, forsake me not! Op.4 no.1
Rachmaninov, Fragment from A Musset, Op.21 no.6
Günther Groissböck, Bass
Gerold Huber, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00

Prinzregententheater, Munich

ARD International Music Competition: Prize Winners' Concert
Buy tickets
Prize winners of the ARD International Music Competition
Munich Radio Orchestra
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00
Brahms, Clarinet sonata no.2 in E flat major, Op.120 no.2
Bernstein, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Rossini, Prelude, Theme and Variations
János Szepesi, Clarinet
Yangmingtian, Zhao, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 20:00

Wolubilis, Brussels

Dances from Around the World
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Town
Neubrandenburger Philharmonie
Sebastian Tewinkel, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 20:15
Dvořák, String Quartet Movement in F Major
Dvořák, 12 Cyprise (Cypresses), arr Dvořák for string quartet, B 152
Dvořák, String Quartet no. 12 in F major, "American", Op.96
Zemlinsky Quartet
Sep 19

Wigmore Hall, London

Winterreise
Schubert, Winterreise (W. Müller), D.911
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Thomas Adès, Piano
Sep 19, 21, 25, 27, Oct 06 mat, 13, 16, 18

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

Tosca
New production
Puccini, Tosca
Patrick Fournillier, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Christian Schmidt, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Aušrinė Stundytė, Floria Tosca
Andrea Carè, Mario Cavaradossi
Tuomas Pursio, Baron Scarpia
Tapani Plathan, Cesare Angelotti
Matias Haakana, Spoletta
Nicholas Söderlund, Sciarrone
Heikki Aalto, Sacristan
Henri Uusitalo, A jailer
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Finnish National Opera
Sep 19

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

The Stone Guest
Dargomyzhsky, The Stone Guest
Bolshoi Opera
Anton Grishanin, Conductor
Dmitry Belyanushkin, Director
Victor Shilkrot, Set Designer
Irena Belousova, Costume Designer
Sergei Radchenko, Don Juan
Giorgi Sturua, Don Juan
Pyotr Migunov, Leporello
Mikhail Kazakov, Leporello
Anna Nechaeva, Donna Anna
Ekaterina Scherbachenko, Donna Anna
Alexander Miminoshvili, Don Carlos
Nikolai Kazansky, Don Carlos
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Sep 19

Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam

Trois Grandes Fugues
Grande Fugue (Lucinda Childs)
Die Grosse Fuge (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker)
Grosse Fuge (Maguy Marin)
Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Sep 19, 22

TheaterLab, New York City

Gabri Christa: Magdalena
Magdalena (Gabri Christa)
Sep 19

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Shochiku Grand Kabuki
Iromoyô Chotto Karimame Kasane, Dancer
Narukami, Dancer
Sep 19, 20, 21

Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

Kader Attou / Jann Gallois / Tokyo Gegegay: Triple Bill #1
New works (Jann Gallois, Tokyo Gegegay, Kader Attou)
Sep 19, 22

Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

Il trovatore
New production
Verdi, Il trovatore
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Massimo Cavalletti, Il conte di Luna
Jennifer Rowley, Leonora
Olesya Petrova, Azucena
Piero Pretti, Manrico
Gabriele Sagona, Ferrando
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Sep 19, 29, Nov 20, 26, 2019 Feb 07, 16, Apr 24, May 07

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Werther
Massenet, Werther
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jan Bubák, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Berger, Werther
Richard Samek, Werther
Veronika Hajnová, Charlotte
Štěpánka Pučálková, Charlotte
Michaela Zajmi, Charlotte
Yukiko Kinjo, Sophie
Slávka Zámečníková, Sophie
Jiří Brückler, Albert
Jiří Rajniš, Albert
Stefan Heinrichs, Revival Director
Petr Kofroň, Conductor
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Sep 19, 20

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Bernard Haitink
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Bruckner, Symphony no. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Till Fellner, Piano
Bernard Haitink, Conductor
Sep 19, 22, 24, 26

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Alcina
New production
Handel, Alcina
Theater an der Wien
Stefan Gottfried, Conductor
Tatjana Gürbaca, Director
Katrin Lea Tag, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marlis Petersen, Alcina
David Hansen, Ruggiero
Mirella Hagen, Morgana
Katarina Bradić, Bradamante
Rainer Trost, Oronte
Florian Köfler, Melisso
Solists of the Tölzer Boys Choir, Oberto
Concentus Musicus Wien
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Sep 19, 20

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Bartók, Violin Concerto no. 2, Sz 112
Berlioz, La Mort de Cléopâtre
Janáček, Taras Bulba
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Renaud Capuçon, Violin
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Mezzo-soprano
Vincent Warnier, Organ
Sep 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Sep 19, 21, 23 mat

Aotea Centre: ASB Auditorium, Auckland

La bohème
Puccini, La bohème
New Zealand Opera
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Jacqueline Coats, Director
Thomas Atkins, Rodolfo
Marlena Devoe, Mimì
Nicholas Lester, Marcello
Amelia Berry, Musetta
Julien Van Mellaerts, Schaunard
Richard Greager, Benoît, Alcindoro
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Freemasons New Zealand Opera Chorus
Sep 19

City Recital Hall, Sydney

Transforming Strauss & Mozart
Dowland, Lachrimae Antiquae I
Wagner, Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 (Arr Sebastian Gürtler)
Bach, The Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Strauss R., Metamorphosen (Arr Rudolf Leopold)
Mozart, Gran Sestetto Concertante, K364
Helena Rathbone, Violin
Aiko Goto, Violin
Stefanie Farrands, Viola
Nicole Divall, Viola
Timo-Veikko Valve, Cello
Melissa Barnard, Cello
Jeremy Kurtz-Harris, Double Bass
Sep 19, 21, 22

Sydney Opera House: Concert Hall, Sydney

Ashkenazy’s Romeo and Juliet
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Bruch, Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.26
Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet: Suite no. 1, Op.64bis
Arabella Steinbacher, Violin
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Sep 19, 22, 28, 30 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
San Francisco Opera
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
José Cura, Director
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Santuzza
Laura Krumm, Lola
Jill Grove, Mamma Lucia
Roberto Aronica, Turiddu
Dimitri Platanias, Alfio, Tonio
Lianna Haroutounian, Nedda
Marco Berti, Canio
Amitai Pati, Beppe
David Pershall, Silvio
José María Condemi, Revival Director
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Sep 19, 22, 27, 30 mat, Oct 03, 06, 09

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Tristan und Isolde
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
Martin Pakledinaz, Costume Designer
Andreas Schager, Tristan
Martina Serafin, Isolde
René Pape, King Marke
Matthias Goerne, Kurwenal
Neal Cooper, Melot
Ekaterina Gubanova, Brangäne
Nicky Spence, Shepherd, Young seaman
Tomasz Kumięga, Helmsman
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Sep 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Peacock Theatre, London

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo - Programme B
Les Sylphides
Napoli - excerpts (August Bournonville)
Raymonda Adagio (Asami Maki)
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Sep 19, 20, 21, 22 mat, 24, 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne

The Australian Ballet: Spartacus
Spartacus (Lucas Jervies)
Australian Ballet
Sep 19, Oct 11, 14, 21, 26
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
Sep 19, 23 mat, 27, Oct 04, 06 mat, 20 mat, 24, 26, 28 mat, 30

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Teatro La Fenice
Gregory Kunde, Conductor
Bepi Morassi, Director
Lauro Crisman, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Julian Kim, Figaro
Chiara Amarù, Rosina
Francisco Brito, Count Almaviva
Omar Montanari, Dr. Bartolo
Coro del Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
Sep 19, 20, 22 mat, 23 mat, 25

Lincoln Center: David H Koch Theater, New York City

Jewels
Emeralds (George Balanchine)
Rubies (George Balanchine)
Diamonds (George Balanchine)
New York City Ballet
Sep 19, 21, 23

Bockenheimer Depot, Frankfurt am Main

Lost Highway
New production
Neuwirth, Lost Highway
Oper Frankfurt
Karsten Januschke, Conductor
Yuval Sharon, Director
Jason H. Thompson, Set Designer
Doey Lüthi, Costume Designer
John Brancy, Pete
Hugo Armstrong, Fred
Elizabeth Reiter, Alice / Renee
David Moss, Mr Eddy / Dick Laurent
Rupert Enticknap, Mystery Man
Samuel Levine, Andy
Juanita Lascarro, Pete's mother
Jörg Schäfer, Pete's father
Jim Phetterplace jr., Detective Lou
Nicholas Bruder, Detective Hank
Jeff Hallman, Arzt
Ensemble Modern
Sep 19, 20, 21, 22, 23

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa)
Ballo del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Nicolas Brochot, Conductor
Aldo Buti, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Wed 19 Sep at 13:05

St Matthew's, Westminster, London

Free Lunchtime Recital
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 5: Les collines d'Anacapri
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 8: La Fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the flaxen hair)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 10: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 1 no. 12: Minstrels
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Troisième année: Les jeux d'eaux à la villa d'Este, S 163 no. 4
Gershwin, 3 Preludes
Kanae Furomoto, Piano
Wed 19 Sep at 13:55

MediaCityUK, Salford

Silvestrov & Judith Weir
Silvestrov, Symphony no. 5
Weir, I give you the end of a golden string
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 19:00

Oslo Concert Hall (Konserthus), Oslo

Tan Dun
Dun, Symphonic Poem on Three Notes
Dun, Rhapsody for violin and orchestra “Fire Ritual”
Dun, Rhapsody for violin and orchestra “Out of Peking Opera”
Dun, Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds
Eldbjørg Hemsing, Violin
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Tan Dun, Conductor
Wed 19 Sep at 19:00

Konzerthaus, Dortmund

Junge Wilde – Beatrice Rana
Schubert, Lieder: selection (für Cello und Klavier)
Shostakovich, Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Schumann, Lieder: selection (für Cello und Klavier)
Brahms, Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op.99
Pablo Ferrández, Cello
Beatrice Rana, Piano