Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Jul 21, 25, Aug 03, 09, 17
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

The Italian Girl in Algiers
The Italian Girl in Algiers
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Santa Fe Opera
Corrado Rovaris, Conductor
Shawna Lucey, Director
Robert Innes Hopkins, Set Designer
David C. Woolard, Costume Designer
Daniela Mack, Isabella
Jack Swanson, Lindoro
Scott Conner, Mustafà
Suzanne Hendrix, Zulma
Craig Verm, Haly
Jul 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Jul 21, 24, 26, 28, 31, Aug 02, 04

Iford Manor, Bradford on Avon

Madama Butterfly
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly (Sung in English with translation by Amanda Holden)
Tom Blunt, Conductor
Bruno Ravella, Director
Jul 21, 24 mat, 29 mat, Aug 04, 11, 14 mat, 16 mat, 17, 20 mat, 24

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Glimmerglass Opera
Jul 21, 25, 27
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

Jennifer France (Zerbinetta) © Robert Workman
Ariadne auf Naxos
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Opera Holland Park
Brad Cohen, Conductor
Antony McDonald, Director, Set Designer
Mardi Byers, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Kor-Jan Dusseljee, Bacchus
Jennifer France, Zerbinetta
Julia Sporsén, Composer
Lucy Hall, Echo
Elizabeth Cragg, Naiad
Laura Zigmantaite, Dryad
Daniel Norman, Scaramuccio
Alex Otterburn, Harlequin
John Molloy, Truffaldino
Elgan Llŷr Thomas, Brighella
Eleanor Bron, The Major-Domo
Stephen Gadd, Music Master
Jamie MacDougall, Dancing Master
Thomas Humphreys, Wigmaker
Trevor Bowes, Lackey
Oliver Brignall, Officer
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 21, 26, 28, Aug 02, 04, 09, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, Sep 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29, Oct 04, 06, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27, Nov 01, 03, 08, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, Dec 01, 06, 08, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29

Die Residenz: Hofkapelle, Munich

Residenz Serenade
Buy tickets
Works by Bach
Works by Vivaldi
Works by Handel
Works by Mozart
Works by Beethoven
Munich Residenz Solisten
Jul 21, 22 mat, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Sara Belle And Neil November Theatre, Richmond

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Virginia Repertory Theatre
Smith, Anthony, Conductor
Shaw, Nathaniel, Director
Couvillon, Matthew, Choreography
Sat 21 Jul at 06:00, 07:00, 15:30 and 16:30
Styriarte Festival Graz

Bahnhof Admont, Admont

© Stefan Leitner
Strauss R., Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), Op.64 (für Blechbläser)
Unknown, Other (Österreichische Volksmusik)
Unknown, Other (Alphornmusik)
Unknown, Other (Flötenmusik)
recreation Brass Section

West Green House, Basingstoke

Candide - Fully Staged Production
Candide - Fully Staged Production
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Candide
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director, Set Designer
Fflur Wyn, Cunegonde
Robin Bailey, Candide
Felicity Buckland, Paquette
Katherine Marriott, Old Lady
Joseph Doody, Governor
Ben McAteer, Doctor Pangloss
Johnny Herford, Maximilian
Jul 21, 22 mat, 26, 27, 28, 29 mat

Zeiterion Theatre, New Bedford

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
New Bedford Festival Theatre
Rodriguez, Juan, Conductor
Susko, Michael, Director
Williams, Samantha, Maria
Callicutt, Tanner, Tony
Batista, John Paul, Bernardo
Wright, Taylor, Riff
Jul 21 mat, mat, 22 mat, mat, 23 mat, mat, 24 mat, mat
Cinderella (Enrico Cecchetti, Lev Ivanov, Marius Petipa, Sachiko Ogura)
The National Ballet of Japan
Asami Maki, Director
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Yui Yonezawa, Dancer
Shun Iwaza, Dancer
Jul 21 mat, 22 mat
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Mozart Matinee · Minasi
Ouverture spirituelle · Passion & Mozart Matinees
Buy tickets
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Beethoven, Oratorio "Christus am Ölberge" (Christ on the Mount of Olives), Op.85
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet
Simona Šaturová, Soprano
Benjamin Bruns, Tenor
Henning von Schulman, Bass
Salzburger Bachchor
Alois Glaßner, Choirmaster / chorus director
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Jul 21, 22 mat

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

The Amazing Filmphony
Buy tickets
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Ko, Keon, Director
Yuri Ng, Choreography
Yip Wing-sie, Conductor
Wan, Jarita, Vocals
Cheung, Margaret, Vocals
Cheng, Jordan, Vocals
Lau, Rick, Vocals

Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence

Trial by water: Stanislas de Barbeyrac (Tamino), Mari Eriksmoen (Pamina) © Pascal Victor | artcompress
Die Zauberflöte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Raphaël Pichon, Conductor
Simon McBurney, Director
Michael Levine, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Tamino
Mari Eriksmoen, Pamina
Kathryn Lewek, Queen of the Night
Thomas Oliemans, Papageno
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Sarastro
Judith van Wanroij, First Lady
Rosanne van Sandwijk, Second Lady
Helena Rasker, Third Lady
Christian Immler, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Bengt-Ola Morgny, Monostatos
Lilian Farahani, Papagena
Trystan Llŷr Griffiths, First Armoured Man, First Priest
Ensemble Pygmalion
Jul 21

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

Paul Nilon (Idomeneo) © Richard Hubert Smith
Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Mozart, Idomeneo, rè di Creta
Buxton Festival Chorus
Nicholas Kok, Conductor
Stephen Medcalf, Director
Isabella Bywater, Set Designer
Paul Nilon, Idomeneo
Rebecca Bottone, Ilia
Heather Lowe, Idamante
Madeleine Pierard, Elettra
Ben Thapa, Arbace
Richard Dowling, High Priest
Luke Sinclair, High Priest
Julian Debreuil, The Oracle of Neptune
Northern Chamber Orchestra

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Sae-Kyung Rim (Cio-Cio-San) and Mikael Kohi © Soila Puurtinen
Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Kalle Kuusava, Conductor
Henry Akina, Director
Dean Shibuya, Set Designer
Anne Namba, Costume Designer
Sae-Kyung Rim, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Gaston Rivero, Pinkerton
Claudio Otelli, Sharpless
Mareike Yankowski, Suzuki
Giorgi Kirof, The Bonze
Jussi Merikanto, Prince Yamadori
Dan Karlström, Goro
Maiju Vaahtoluoto, Kate Pinkerton
Raiko Raalik, Yakuside
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Jul 21, eve, 22

Teatro Real, Madrid

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Liam Scarlett, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Jul 21, 24

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Antoni Bofill
Donizetti, La Favorite (Cast II)
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Ariel García Valdés, Director
Jean-Pierre Vergier, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ksenia Dudnikova, Léonor de Guzman
Stephen Costello, Fernand
Mattia Olivieri, Alphonse XI
Ante Jerkunica, Balthazar
Miren Urbieta Vega, Inès
Roger Padullés, Don Gaspar
Coro del Teatro Carlo Felice
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jul 21, 28, Aug 04, 09, 12

Die Clingenburg, Klingenberg am Main

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Clingenburg Festspiele
Philip Tillotson, Conductor
Krohn, Marcel, Set Designer
Straulino, Evelyn, Costume Designer
Radünz, Timo, Choreography

Longborough Festival Opera, Moreton-in-Marsh

Clare Presland (Composer) © Matthew Williams-Ellis
Ariadne auf Naxos | Longborough Festival Opera
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Ariadne auf Naxos
Longborough Festival Opera
Anthony Negus, Conductor
Alan Privett, Director
Faye Bradley, Set Designer
Helena Dix, Primadonna (Ariadne)
Jonathan Stoughton, Bacchus
Robyn Allegra Parton, Zerbinetta
Clare Presland, Composer
Alice Privett, Echo
Suzanne Fischer, Naiad
Flora McIntosh, Dryad
Harry Nicoll, Dancing Master
Richard Roberts, Scaramuccio
Darren Jeffery, Music Master
Timothy Dawkins, Truffaldino
Coburn Aidan, Brighella
David Padua, Officer
Julien Van Mellaerts, Harlequin
Ricardo Panela, Wigmaker
Samuel Oram, Lackey
Anthony Wise, The Major-Domo
Longborough Festival Opera Orchestra
Jul 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Theater Two, Annandale-on-Hudson

Bernstein, Peter Pan
SummerScape Theater
Ferrara, Michael A., Conductor
Christopher Alden, Director
Marsha Ginsberg, Set Designer
Terese Wadden, Costume Designer
Jack Ferver, Choreography
Jul 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Olney Theatre Center, Olney

Bernstein, On the Town
Olney Theatre Company
Youstra, Christopher, Conductor
Loewith, Jason, Director
Ludwig, Sam, Ozzie
Casey, Evan, Chip
Guter, Rhett, Gabey
Rathbun, Claire, Ivy Smith
Tracy Lynn Olivera, Tracy Lynn, Hildy
Zampelli, Rachel, Claire
Vallee, Tara Jeanne, Choreography
Jul 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 29, Aug 01, 02, 05

Raseborg Castle: Summer theatre, Snappertuna

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Raseborgs Sommarteater
Patricia Borgman, Conductor
Sixten Lundberg, Director
Petri Horttana, Set Designer
Kantanen, Saara, Costume Designer
Vilma Eklöv, Maria
Lerviks, Birk, Tony
Anna-Kajsa Edström, Anita
Rasmus Basilier, Bernardo
Emil Lillkung, Riff
Tapio Laasonen, Doc
Annette Lundell, Choreography
Jul 21, 23, 26, 29 mat, Aug 01, 04, 06, 09
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

John Chest (Pelléas) and Christina Gansch (Mélisande) © Richard Hubert Smith
Pelléas et Mélisande
New Production
Buy tickets
Debussy, Pelléas et Mélisande
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Robin Ticciati, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christina Gansch, Mélisande
John Chest, Pelléas
Christopher Purves, Golaud
Richard Wiegold, Arkel
Brindley Sherratt, Arkel
Karen Cargill, Geneviève
Chloé Briot, Yniold
Michael Wallace, Shepherd
Michael Mofidian, A Doctor
Glyndebourne Chorus
Sat 21 Jul at 11:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Anne Sofie von Otter & Brooklyn Rider
Anne Sofie von Otter & Brooklyn Rider
Buy tickets
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Brooklyn Rider
Sat 21 Jul at 14:00

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

Bernstein/Gershwin programme at Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre
Bernstein/Gershwin programme at Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Sat 21 Jul at 15:00
BBC Proms

The Roundhouse, London

Proms at ... Roundhouse: George Benjamin conducts the London Sinfonietta
Buy tickets
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Stravinsky, Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Messiaen, Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Francesconi, World premieres of First World War-themed work
Haas, World premieres of First World War-themed work
Kendall, World premieres of First World War-themed work
Mundry, World premieres of First World War-themed work
Susan Bickley, Mezzo-soprano
London Sinfonietta
George Benjamin, Conductor
Sat 21 Jul at 17:00

Kitara Concert Hall, Sapporo

PMF All Bernstein Program
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Fancy Free
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
PMF Orchestra
Edwin Outwater, Conductor
Midori, Violin
Andrew Tyson, Piano
Sat 21 Jul at 18:00
Salzburg Festival

Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg: Großer Saal, Salzburg

Chamber Concert Faust · Goltz · Bezuidenhout
Ouverture spirituelle · Passion & Chamber Concerts
Buy tickets
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 4 in C minor, BWV1017
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 6 in C minor: The Agony in the Garden
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 9 in A minor: The Carrying of the Cross
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 6 in G major, BWV1019
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 1 in B minor, BWV1014
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 12 in C major: The Ascension
Biber, Rosary Sonata no. 13 in D minor: The Descent of the Holy Ghost
Biber, Rosary Sonatas: Passacaglia
Bach, Sonata for violin and keyboard no. 3 in E major, BWV1016
Isabelle Faust, Violin
Kristin von der Goltz, Cello
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Sat 21 Jul at 18:00

Minas Gerais Hall, Belo Horizonte

Expeditions: United States
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Arias and Barcarolles
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Orchestra Filarmonica de Minas Gerais
Fabio Mechetti, Conductor
Stephen Powell, Baritone
Luisa Francesconi, Mezzo-soprano
Rita Medeiros, Soprano
Márcio Bocca, Tenor
Vinícius Atique, Baritone
Sat 21 Jul at 19:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

The Creation
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Miah Persson, Soprano
Pavol Breslik, Tenor
Peter Mattei, Baritone
Andreas Bauer, Bass
RIAS Kammerchor
Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra
Gábor Takács-Nagy, Conductor
Sat 21 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 9: War & Peace
Buy tickets
Ešenvalds, Shadow (BBC commission: world premiere)
Britten, Sinfonia da Requiem, Op.20
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 in D minor "Choral", Op.125
Erin Wall, Soprano
Judit Kutasi, Mezzo-soprano
Russell Thomas, Tenor
Franz-Josef Selig, Bass
BBC Proms Youth Choir
World Orchestra for Peace
Simon Halsey, Conductor
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Sat 21 Jul at 19:30

Merton College Chapel, Oxford

Magnificat
Telemann, Trumpet concerto In D major, TWV 51:D7
Marcello, Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C minor
Vivaldi, Bassoon Concerto in G major, RV 493
Biscogli, Concerto for Trumpet, Oboe, Bassoon and Strings in D major
Bach, Magnificat in D major, BWV243
Oxford Choir of Merton College
Soloists of the Oxford Philharmonic
Marios Papadopoulos, Conductor
Sat 21 Jul at 20:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Kavakos-Poppen-Capuçon Trio
Kavakos-Poppen-Capuçon Trio
Buy tickets
Ravel, Sonata for Violin and Cello
Kodály, Duo for violin and cello, Op.7
Beethoven, String Trio in C minor, Op.9 no.3
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Diemut Poppen, Viola
Gautier Capuçon, Cello
Sat 21 Jul at 20:00
Tanglewood Festival

Tanglewood, Koussevitzky Music Shed, Lenox

Herbert Blomstedt conducts Mozart, Bernstein and Haydn
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 34 in C major, K338
Bernstein, Halil
Haydn, Mass no. 11 in D Minor "Nelson Mass” or "Missa in Angustiis", Hob XXII:11
Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor
Elizabeth Rowe, Flute

Abbaye Notre-Dame-du-Pré, Lisieux

Le Cantique des Cantiques
Buy tickets
Charpentier, Les Quatre Saisons
Marais, Suite en Mi mineur du second livre (1701)
Marais, Suite en Sol Majeur du 1er livre (1686) : Courante
Marais, Suite en Sol Majeur du 1er livre : Gigue, Menuet
D'Anglebert, Suite pour en Sol Majeur : Sarabande
Marais, Suite pour Sol Mineur du second livre (1701) « Les voix humaines »
D'Anglebert, Suite en Sol mineur pour clavecin : Courante
D'Anglebert, Passacaille d’Armide de Monsieur de Lully, pour clavecin
D'Anglebert, Suite en Sol mineur pour clavecin : menuet
Valérie Gabail, Soprano
Françoise Masset, Soprano
Silvia de Maria, Viola da Gamba
Jérôme Correas, Director
Les Paladins

Chiesa di San Vigilio, Spiazzo

Campiglio Special Week: Gidon Kremer
Works by Schubert
Works by Chopin
Works by Liszt
Works by Desyatnikov
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Kremerata Baltica
Jul 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Batsheva Young Ensemble: Naharin's Virus
Naharin's virus (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Ensemble
Jul 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Barbican Theatre, London

Barry Humphries’ Weimar Cabaret
Works by Weill
Works by Holländer
Works by Krenek
Works by Schulhoff
Aurora Orchestra
Satu Vänskä, Director
Barry Humphries, Presenter
Melissa Madden Gray (Meow Meow), Voice
Jul 21, 22, 24

Espace Culturel Roger Hanin, Soustons

Les Noces de Fiagor-Opéra des Landes
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opéra des Landes
Jean-Marc Andrieu, Conductor
Olivier Tousis, Director
Kristof T'Siolle, Set Designer
Sohuta, Costume Designer
Pierre-Yves Binard, Count Almaviva
Khatouna Gadelia, Countess Almaviva
Antoin Herrera-Lopez Kessel, Figaro
Manon Lamaison, Susanna
Maela Vergnes, Cherubino
Marc Souchet, Doctor Bartolo
Laetitia Montico, Marcellina
Pierre-Emmanuel Roubet, Don Basilio
Anaïs de Faria, Barbarina
Denis Radou, Harpsichord
Jul 21

Lycée Jacques Decour, Paris

Olivier Dubois: Olivier
Tragédie (Olivier Dubois)
Jul 21, 27

Trinkhalle Wildbad, Bad Wildbad

Zelmira
Rossini, Zelmira (Concert performance)
Gianluigi Gelmetti, Conductor
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Zelmira
Merto Sungu, Ilo
Joshua Steward, Antenore
Jul 21

Lincoln Center: Alice Tully Hall, New York City

Jupiter Symphony
Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina, overture in F major, Op.32
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 27 in B flat major, K595
Mozart, Symphony no. 41 in C major, "Jupiter”, K551
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
Jul 21 mat, 30 mat, Aug 05 mat, 07 mat, 10 mat, 16, 18 mat, 25 mat

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Cunning Little Vixen
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
E Loren Meeker, Director
Ryan McGettigan, Set Designer
Erik Teague, Costume Designer
Eric Owens, Forester
Heather Phillips, Bystrouška
Alyssa Martin, Zlatohřbítek
Katherine Maysek, Lapák
Zachary owen, Badger, Parson
Dylan Morrongiello, Mosquito, Schoolmaster
Kayla Siembieda, Owl, Forester’s wife
Amber Monroe, Rooster, Jay
Gretchen Krupp, Chocholka, Woodpecker, Mrs Paškova
Wm. Clay Thompson, Harašta
Brian Wallin, Pásek
Catie LeCours, Frantík
Maggie Stephens, Pepík
Jul 21, 27, Aug 05, 10

Arena Sferisterio, Macerata

L'Elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Mariangela Sicilia, Adina
John Osborn, Nemorino
Iurii Samoilov, Belcore
Alex Esposito, Dulcamara
Francesca Benitez, Giannetta
Orchestra Regionale delle Marche
Coro Lirico Marchigiano "Vincenzo Bellini"
Jul 21

Teatro Circo Price, Madrid

Akram Khan: Until the Lions
Until the Lions (Akram Khan)
Akram Khan Company
Ruth Little, Director
Ching-Ying Chien, Dancer
Joy Alpuerto Ritter, Dancer
Rianto, Dancer
Jul 21 mat

San Francisco Conservatory of Music, San Francisco

Il Re Pastore with the Merola Opera Program
Mozart, Il re pastore
Merola Opera Program
Stephen Stubbs, Conductor
Tara Faircloth, Director
Jul 21

The Deanery Garden, Bampton, Oxford

Cendrillon
Isouard, Cendrillon
Bampton Classical Opera
Harry Sever, Conductor
Jeremy Gray, Director, Set Designer
Aoife O'Sullivan, Clorinde
Jenny Stafford, Tisbe
Kate Howden, Cinderella
Benjamin Durrant, Dandini
Bradley Smith, Prince Ramir
Nicholas Merryweather, Alidor
Alistair Ollerenshaw, Baron
Bampton Classical Players
Jul 21, 25, 28, Aug 01, 04, 08, 11, 15, 18, 22, 25, 29, Sep 01, 05, 08, 12, 15

Schloss Charlottenburg, Orangerie, Berlin

Barocke Operngala – Zauber der Klassik
Berliner Residenz Orchester
Jul 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra