Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Théâtre de l'Archevêché, Aix-en-Provence

Dido and Aeneas
Buy tickets
Purcell, Dido and Aeneas
Václav Luks, Conductor
Vincent Huguet, Director
Aurélie Maestre, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Kelebogile Besong, Dido
Sophia Burgos, Belinda
Rachel Redmond, 2nd Woman
Tobias Greenhalgh, Aeneas
Lucile Richardot, Sorceress, Spirit
Majdouline Zerari, 2nd Enchantress
Peter Kirk, Sailor
Ensemble Pygmalion
Jul 20, 21, 22 mat

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

The Amazing Filmphony
Buy tickets
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Ko, Keon, Director
Yuri Ng, Choreography
Yip Wing-sie, Conductor
Wan, Jarita, Vocals
Cheung, Margaret, Vocals
Cheng, Jordan, Vocals
Lau, Rick, Vocals

Olavinlinna Castle, Savonlinna

Clemens Unterreiner (Valentin) © Valtteri Hirvonen
Gounod, Faust
Philippe Auguin, Conductor
Vilppu Kiljunen, Director
Kimmo Viskari, Set Designer
Marjukka Tepponen, Marguerite
Tuuli Takala, Marguerite
Jesus Garcia, Faust
Diego Silva, Faust
Petri Lindroos, Méphistophélès
Tuomas Pursio, Méphistophélès
Tiina Penttinen, Marthe
Erica Back, Siébel
Clemens Unterreiner, Valentin
Tommi Hakala, Valentin
Jussi Merikanto, Wagner
Savonlinna Opera Festival Choir
Savonlinna Opera Festival Orchestra
Jul 20, 21, 22 mat, 26, 27, 28, 29 mat

Zeiterion Theatre, New Bedford

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
New Bedford Festival Theatre
Rodriguez, Juan, Conductor
Susko, Michael, Director
Williams, Samantha, Maria
Callicutt, Tanner, Tony
Batista, John Paul, Bernardo
Wright, Taylor, Riff
Jul 20, 21, 22 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11 mat, eve, 12 mat, eve, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 mat, eve, 19 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve, 26

Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Guthrie Opera Theatre Company
Hartman, Mark, Conductor
Haj, Joseph, Director
Acebo, Christopher, Set Designer
Caprio, Jen, Costume Designer
Pinero, Mia, Maria
Koeck, Marc, Tony
Isabelle, Ana, Anita
Santiago, Marco Antonio, Bernardo
Lee, Darius Jordan, Riff
Birk, Raye, Doc
Garcia, Maija, Choreography
Jul 20, 21, 28, Aug 04, 09, 12

Die Clingenburg, Klingenberg am Main

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Clingenburg Festspiele
Philip Tillotson, Conductor
Krohn, Marcel, Set Designer
Straulino, Evelyn, Costume Designer
Radünz, Timo, Choreography
Fri 20 Jul at 14:30 and 17:30
Les Promenades musicales du Pays d'Auge

Domaine Christian Drouin, Coudray-Rabut

Le Baroque au Verger
Buy tickets
Kertzinger, Prélude Ré mineur
Abel, Arpeggiata/Allegro/Adagio/Allegro
Telemann, Fantaisie
Hume, A Souldiers Galliard
Hume, Captain Hume's Pavin
Hume, uke of Holstone Almaine
Sainte-Colombe, Transcription
Marais, Les Voix Humaines in D major, for viola da gamba and continuo
Mathias Ferré, Viola da Gamba
Jul 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Olney Theatre Center, Olney

Bernstein, On the Town
Olney Theatre Company
Youstra, Christopher, Conductor
Loewith, Jason, Director
Ludwig, Sam, Ozzie
Casey, Evan, Chip
Guter, Rhett, Gabey
Rathbun, Claire, Ivy Smith
Tracy Lynn Olivera, Tracy Lynn, Hildy
Zampelli, Rachel, Claire
Vallee, Tara Jeanne, Choreography
Jul 20, 21, 22 mat, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat

Sara Belle And Neil November Theatre, Richmond

West Side Story
Buy tickets
Bernstein, West Side Story
Virginia Repertory Theatre
Smith, Anthony, Conductor
Shaw, Nathaniel, Director
Couvillon, Matthew, Choreography
Jul 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, eve

Richard B Fisher Center for the Performing Arts: Theater Two, Annandale-on-Hudson

Bernstein, Peter Pan
SummerScape Theater
Ferrara, Michael A., Conductor
Christopher Alden, Director
Marsha Ginsberg, Set Designer
Terese Wadden, Costume Designer
Jack Ferver, Choreography
Jul 20, 26, 28
Opera Holland Park

Holland Park Theatre, London

Anne Sophie Duprels (Isabeau) © Ali Wright
Mascagni, Isabeau
Opera Holland Park
Francesco Cilluffo, Conductor
Martin Lloyd-Evans, Director
takis, Set Designer
Mikhail Svetlov, King Raimondo
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Isabeau
George Von Bergen, Cornelius
David Butt Philip, Folco
Nadine Benjamin, Ermyntrude
Joanna Skillett, Ermyngarde
Fiona Kimm, Giglietta
Oliver Brignall, Il cavalier Faidit
Thomas Humphreys, L'araldo maggiore
Opera Holland Park Chorus
City of London Sinfonia
Jul 20, 30, Aug 04, 08, 13, 18, 22, 24
Santa Fe Opera

Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe

Madame Butterfly
Madame Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Santa Fe Opera
John Fiore, Conductor
Matthew Ozawa, Director
Jean-Marc Puissant, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Kelly Kaduce, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Ana María Martínez, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
AJ Glueckert, Pinkerton
Joshua Guerrero, Pinkerton
Nicholas Pallesen, Sharpless
Megan Marino, Suzuki
Solomon Howard, The Bonze
Matthew Dibattista, Goro
Jul 20, 22

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

© Antoni Bofill
Donizetti, La Favorite (Cast I)
Patrick Summers, Conductor
Ariel García Valdés, Director
Jean-Pierre Vergier, Set Designer
Miren Urbieta Vega, Inès
Clémentine Margaine, Léonor de Guzman
Roger Padullés, Don Gaspar
Michael Spyres, Fernand
Markus Werba, Alphonse XI
Ante Jerkunica, Balthazar
Coro del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquesta Sinfónica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Jul 20, 21, eve, 22

Teatro Real, Madrid

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Liam Scarlett, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
John Macfarlane, Set Designer
Orquesta Titular del Teatro Real
Jul 20

Minack Theatre, Penzance

Bernstein, Candide
Surrey Opera
Jonathan Butcher, Conductor
Jill Wilson, Set Designer
Charlotte Hoather, Cunegonde
Lizzie Holmes, Cunegonde
Stephen Anthony Brown, Candide
Rosie Clifford, Paquette
Joanna Gamble, Old Lady
Brian Smith Walters, Governor
Tom Kennedy, Doctor Pangloss
Jul 20

Buxton Opera House, Buxton

James Cleverton (Gusmano) and Jung Soo Yun (Zamoro) © Richard Hubert Smith
Alzira
Verdi, Alzira
Buxton Festival Chorus
Stephen Barlow, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Russell Craig, Set Designer
Kate Ladner, Alzira
James Cleverton, Gusmano
Graeme Danby, Alvaro
Jung Soo Yun, Zamoro
Philip Wilcox, Atalba
Helen Bailey, Zuma
Luke Sinclair, Otumbo
Brian McNamee, Ovando
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Jul 20, 24, 28
Glyndebourne

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Sarah Connolly (Giulio Cesare) and Joélle Harvey (Cleopatra) © Bill Cooper
Giulio Cesare
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
William Christie, Conductor
Jonathan Cohen, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Robert Jones, Set Designer
Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Costume Designer
Dame Sarah Connolly, Giulio Cesare
Joélle Harvey, Cleopatra
Patricia Bardon, Cornelia
Anna Stéphany, Sesto
John Michael Moore, Achilla
Kangmin Justin Kim, Nireno
Christophe Dumaux, Tolomeo
Harry Thatcher, Curio
Andrew George, Choreography
Paule Constable, Lighting Designer
Glyndebourne Chorus
Fri 20 Jul at 11:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Yuri Bashmet & Sergei Babayan
Yuri Bashmet & Sergei Babayan
Buy tickets
Bach, Viola da gamba sonata no. 3 in G minor, BWV1029
Schnittke, String Trio for violin viola and cello (arr. Bashmet)
Shostakovich, Sonata for viola and piano, Op.147
Yuri Bashmet, Viola
Sergei Babayan, Piano

Rifugio F.F. Tuckett e Q. Sella, Madonna di Campiglio

Campiglio Special Week: Kremerata Baltica
Schumann, Bilder aus dem Osten (Pictures from the East), Op.66
Mendelssohn, String Octet in E flat major, Op.20
Jančevskis, Lignum
Kremerata Baltica
Fri 20 Jul at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - Royal Air Force Musicians
Lunchtime Recital - Royal Air Force Musicians
Bruch, 8 Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano, Op.83 (No.7)
Mozart, Trio in E flat for Piano, Clarinet and Viola, "Kegelstatt", K498
Brahms, Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Royal Air Force Musicians
McGleish, Hannah, Viola
Penman, Ryan, Clarinet
Anthony McCarthy, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

ECHO Rising Stars: Nora Fischer
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Nora Fischer, Soprano
Daniel Kool, Piano

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Grigoris Ioannou  (piano)
Lunchtime Recital - Grigoris Ioannou (piano)
Rautavaara, Narcissus
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 10 in F minor
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 11 Harmonies du Soir
Liszt, Transcendental Études, S 139: no. 12 Chasse neige
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Grigoris Ioannou, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

The Amici Trio
Debussy, Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Edwards, Two Pieces for Solo Oboe
Schumann, Märchenbilder for viola and piano, Op.113
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Klughardt, Schilflieder, Op.28
Bach, Arioso
The Amici Trio
Elsie Woollard, Oboe
Mark Gibbs, Viola
Christopher Atkinson, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 18:00

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall: New Auditorium - RSNO Centre, Glasgow

NYOS Junior Orchestra Summer Concert <br>The Power of Nature
NYOS Junior Orchestra Summer Concert
The Power of Nature
Buy tickets
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1, Op.46
Ritchie, Whalesong, for double bass and orchestra (UK premiere)
Janáček, The Cunning Little Vixen - suite
Stuart Coolidge, The Blue Planet
MacCunn, Land of the Mountains and the Flood
NYOS Junior Orchestra
Holly Mathieson, Conductor
Ben Burnley, Double Bass
Fri 20 Jul at 19:00

Exeter Cathedral, Exeter

© Alastair Merrill
Symphonie Fantastique meets the Rite of Spring
Buy tickets
Berlioz, Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Amadeus Orchestra
Philip Mackenzie, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 19:00
Verbier Festival

Salle des Combins, Verbier

Rufus Wainwright & Friends
Rufus Wainwright & Friends
Buy tickets
Rufus Wainwright, Voice
Anne Sofie von Otter, Mezzo-soprano
Brooklyn Rider
Fri 20 Jul at 19:00

Prinzregententheater, Munich

Festspielkonzert Attacca
Buy tickets
Brahms, Tragische Ouverture - Tragic Overture for Orchestra, Op.81
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
ATTACCA - Youth Orchestra of the Bayerische Staatsorchester
Allan Bergius, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 19:00
Munich Opera Festival

Nationaltheater, Munich

Das Rheingold
Das Rheingold
Buy tickets
Wagner, Das Rheingold
Kirill Petrenko, Conductor
Andreas Kriegenburg, Director
Harald Thor, Set Designer
Andrea Schraad, Costume Designer
Wolfgang Koch, Wotan
Markus Eiche, Donner
Dean Power, Froh
Norbert Ernst, Loge
John Lundgren, Alberich
Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, Mime
Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Fasolt
Ain Anger, Fafner
Ekaterina Gubanova, Fricka
Golda Schultz, Freia
Okka von der Damerau, Erda
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Woglinde
Rachael Wilson, Wellgunde
Jennifer Johnston, Flosshilde
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

Jones Hall, Houston

Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Coriolan overture, Op.62
Beethoven, Leonore Overture no. 3, Op.72b
Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67
Houston Symphony
Aram Demirjian, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30
BBC Proms

Royal Albert Hall, London

Prom 8: Youthful Beginnings
Buy tickets
Boulanger, D'un matin de printemps
Boulanger, D'un soir triste
Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op.25
Owen, Nocturne
Schumann, Symphony no. 4 in D minor, Op.120 (original version, 1841)
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano
Thomas Søndergård, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

National Concert Hall, Taipei

Trouble in Tahiti
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Kelly Markgraf, Baritone
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Subscription: Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Lan Shui, Conductor
Singapore Symphony Chorus
Singapore Symphony Youth Choir
Singapore Symphony Children's Choir
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30

Schloss Schleissheim: Large Festive Hall, Munich

Festkonzert auf Schloss Schleißheim
Festkonzert auf Schloss Schleißheim
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)
Haydn, Symphony no. 104 in D major "London"
Verdi, Paraphrase "Rigoletto"
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Munich Residenz Solisten
Andreas Skouras, Harpsichord
Fri 20 Jul at 19:30
Salzburg Festival

Felsenreitschule, Salzburg

St Luke's Passion
Guest Orchestras
Buy tickets
Penderecki, St Luke Passion
Sarah Wegener, Soprano
Lucas Meachem, Baritone
Krakow Philharmonic Choir
Teresa Majka-Pacanek, Choirmaster / chorus director
Warsaw Boys Choir
Krzysztof Kusiel-Moroz, Choirmaster / chorus director
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00
Styriarte Festival Graz

Helmut-List-Halle, Graz

© Julia Wesely
Schönre Welten
Buy tickets
Mozart, String Quartet no. 19 in C major "Dissonance", K465
Webern, Five Movements for string quartet, Op.5
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, D.956
Pacific Quartet Vienna
Rudolf Leopold, Cello
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00
Robeco SummerNights
Vincente Amigo, Flamenco guitar
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00
Verbier Festival

Eglise de Verbier, Verbier

Janine Jansen & Elisabeth Leonskaja
Janine Jansen & Elisabeth Leonskaja
Buy tickets
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Beethoven, Violin Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op.23
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Janine Jansen, Violin
Elisabeth Leonskaja, Piano

Benaroya Hall: Nordstrom Recital Hall, Seattle

© Tom Marks Photography
Beethoven, Debussy, & Korngold
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Trio in B flat major "Gassenhauer", Op.11
Debussy, Violin Sonata in G minor
Korngold, Suite for two violins, cello and piano, Op.23
Sean Osborn, Clarinet
Yegor Dyachkov, Cello
Max Levinson, Piano
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Violin
Jeewon Park, Piano
Nurit Bar-Josef, Violin
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Clive Greensmith, Cello
Orion Weiss, Piano
Fri 20 Jul at 20:00

1901 Arts Club, London

Yaoying Wang (piano), Nicolae Mihaila (piano) + Surprise Artist (pianist Ke Ma)
Yaoying Wang (piano), Nicolae Mihaila (piano) + Surprise Artist (pianist Ke Ma)
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Scriabin, Deux Poèmes Op.32
Schubert, Auf dem Wasser Zu Singen (arranged by Franz Liszt)
Stephens, Red Tide
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5
YaoYing Wang, Piano
Mihaila, Nicolae, Piano
Jul 20, 25, 28 mat, Aug 02, 04, 08, 11 mat, 14, 17, 21, 24

Sydney Opera House: Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Opera Australia
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Elijah Moshinsky, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Tracy Grant Lord, Costume Designer
Dalibor Jenis, Rigoletto
Irina Lungu, Gilda
TBC, Gilda
Gianluca Terranova, The Duke of Mantua
Atalla Ayan, The Duke of Mantua
Taras Berezhansky, Sparafucile
Sian Pendry, Maddalena
Gennadi Dubinsky, Monterone
Dominica Matthews, Giovanna
Christopher Hillier, Count Ceprano
Ileana Rinaldi, Countess Ceprano
Benjamin Rasheed, Borsa
Luke Gabbedy, Marullo
Ryan Sharp, Court Usher
Sharon Olde, Page
Hugh Halliday, Revival Director
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Jul 20, 22, 24

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Juraj Valčuha, Conductor
Mario Pontiggia, Director
Francesco Zito, Set Designer
Giusi Giustino, Costume Designer
Ainhoa Arteta, Floria Tosca
Monica Zanettin, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Roberto Frontali, Baron Scarpia
Samuel Youn, Baron Scarpia
Carlo Cigni, Cesare Angelotti
Nicola Pamio, Spoletta
Roberto Abbondanza, Sacristan
Carmine Durante, A jailer
Bruno Iacullo, Sciarrone
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Jul 20, 23, 28, 31 mat, Aug 03, 09, 11, 13, 19 mat, 25

Alice Busch Opera Theater, Cooperstown

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glimmerglass Opera
Joseph Colaneri, Conductor
Francesca Zambello, Director
John Conklin, Set Designer
Lynly Saunders, Costume Designer
Emily D'Angelo, Rosina
David Walton, Count Almaviva
Joshua Hopkins, Figaro
Dale Travis, Dr. Bartolo
Alexandria Shiner, Berta
Maxwell Levy, Officer
Ben Schaefer, Fiorello
Jul 20, 26

Nationaltheater: Opernhaus, Mannheim

Don Giovanni
New Production
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Nationaltheater Mannheim
Alexander Soddy, Conductor
Ekaterina Vasileva, Director
Sonya Kobozeva, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Raymond Ayers, Don Giovanni
Nikola Diskić, Don Giovanni
Bartosz Urbanowicz, Leporello
Patrick Zielke, Leporello
Estelle Kruger, Donna Anna
Ludovica Bello, Donna Elvira
Marie-Belle Sandis, Donna Elvira
Amelia Scicolone, Zerlina
Iris Marie Sojer, Zerlina
Valentin Anikin, The Commendatore
Sung Ha, The Commendatore
Juraj Hollý, Don Ottavio
Ilya Lapich, Masetto
Philipp Alexander Mehr, Masetto
Nationaltheater Orchestra Mannheim
Opernchor des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Dani Juris, Choirmaster / chorus director
Jul 20, 21 mat, eve, 22 mat

Joyce Theater, New York City

Batsheva Young Ensemble: Naharin's Virus
Naharin's virus (Ohad Naharin)
Batsheva Ensemble
Jul 20, 21, 22, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, Aug 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19

Seebühne Bregenz (Festival floating stage), Bregenz

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Kasper Holten, Director
Es Devlin, Set Designer
Anja Vang Kragh, Costume Designer
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Lena Belkina, Carmen
Annalisa Stroppa, Carmen
Daniel Johansson, Don José
Martin Muehle, Don José
David Pomeroy, Don José
Andrew Foster-Williams, Escamillo
Kostas Smoriginas, Escamillo
Mojca Bitenc, Micaëla
Cristina Pasaroiu, Micaëla
Corinne Winters, Micaëla
Cornelie Isenbürger, Frasquita
Léonie Renaud, Frasquita
Marion Lebègue, Mercédès
Judita Nagyová, Mercédès
Jordan De Souza, Conductor
Bregenz Festival Chorus
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Jul 20, 29, Aug 04, 12

Arena Sferisterio, Macerata

Il flauto magico
Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute)
Daniel Cohen, Conductor
Graham Vick, Director
Stuart Nunn, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Giovanni Sebastiano Sala, Tamino
Valentina Mastrangelo, Pamina
Tatiana Zhuravel, Queen of the Night
Guido Loconsolo, Papageno
Antonio Di Matteo, Sarastro
Lucrezia Drei, First Lady
Eleonora Cilli, Second Lady
Adriana di Paola, Third Lady
Marcell Bakonyi, The Speaker (Der Sprecher)
Paola Leoci, Papagena
Manuel Pierattelli, Monostatos
Orchestra Regionale delle Marche
Coro Lirico Marchigiano "Vincenzo Bellini"
Jul 20, 22

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Garsington Opera Company
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Bruno Ravella, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Henry Waddington, Sir John Falstaff
Mary Dunleavy, Alice Ford
Richard Burkhard, Ford
Soraya Mafi, Nannetta
Yvonne Howard, Mistress Quickly
Oliver Johnston, Fenton
Victoria Simmonds, Meg Page
Colin Judson, Dr Caius
Adrian Thompson, Bardolph
Nicholas Crawley, Pistol
Garsington Opera Chorus
Malcolm Rippeth, Lighting Designer
Jul 20, 21

Teatro Circo Price, Madrid

Akram Khan: Until the Lions
Until the Lions (Akram Khan)
Akram Khan Company
Ruth Little, Director
Ching-Ying Chien, Dancer
Joy Alpuerto Ritter, Dancer
Rianto, Dancer
Jul 20

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Yves Abel, Conductor
Carlo Donadio, Conductor
Lorenzo Mariani, Director
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Violetta Valéry
Valentina Varriale, Violetta Valéry
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Alfredo Germont
Giulio Pelligra, Alfredo Germont
Fabián Veloz, Giorgio Germont
Marcello Rosiello, Giorgio Germont
Irida Dragoti, Flora Bervoix
Murat Can Güvem, Gastone de Letorières
Roberto Accurso, Baron Douphol
Rafaela Albuquerque, Annina
Domenico Colaianni, Marquis d'Obigny
Graziano Dallavalle, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Jul 20, 21, 23

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

Beethoven & Brahms
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Brahms, Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 (Arr Klengel)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 1, arranged for orchestra by Schoenberg
Jayson Gillham, Piano
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor