Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 24-Oct

Oct 21 mat, eve, 22 mat, 24

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Kader Belarbi)
Ballet du Capitole
Nathan Fifield, Conductor
Thierry Bosquet, Set Designer
Olivier Bériot, Costume Designer
Chœur du Capitole
Oct 24, 27, 31, Nov 04, 07, 11, 16, 19

La Scala, Milan

Verdi, Nabucco
Teatro alla Scala
Nello Santi, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Alison Chitty, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Nabucco
Martina Serafin, Abigaille
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Annalisa Stroppa, Fenena
Stefano La Colla, Ismaele
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Oct 21, 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Oct 24, 27, Nov 01, 02
Sharon Eyal and provocateur Olivier Dubois
Buy tickets
De l'origine (Olivier Dubois)
Half life (Sharon Eyal)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Oct 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta

Wales Millennium Centre: Donald Gordon Theatre, Cardiff

P.A.R.A.D.E (Caroline Finn)
National Dance Company of Wales
Oct 24, 29, 31, Nov 14, Dec 10, 23, 31, 2018 Jan 12, Feb 03, 24, Mar 01, 11, 13, Apr 12, 17

Stadttheater, Bern

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Matthew Wild, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Elissa Huber, Donna Anna
Evgenia Grekova, Donna Elvira
Eleonora Vacchi, Zerlina
Todd Boyce, Don Giovanni
Michele Govi, Leporello
Cloete Andries, Don Ottavio
Carl Rumstadt, Masetto
Young Kwon, The Commendatore
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Oct 24, 27, 30

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Beethoven, Fidelio
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
José Carlos Plaza, Director
Francisco Leal, Set Designer
Pedro Moreno, Costume Designer
Roberto Saccà, Florestan
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Don Fernando
Thomas Gazheli, Don Pizarro
Adrian Eröd, Rocco
Elena Pankratova, Leonore
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Coro de la Asociación de Amigos del Teatro de la Maestranza
Oct 21, 24

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

China National Peking Opera: A River All Red
Buy tickets
A River All Red (Unknown)
China National Peking Opera Company
Oct 21, 24, 2018 Jan 05, 12, Feb 08, Mar 21, 24
Puccini, Tosca
John Fiore, Conductor
Evan Rogister, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Filippo Sanjust, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Floria Tosca
Monica Zanettin, Floria Tosca
Catherine Naglestad, Floria Tosca
Tatiana Serjan, Floria Tosca
Jorge de Léon, Mario Cavaradossi
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Robert Watson, Mario Cavaradossi
Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Mario Cavaradossi
Željko Lučić, Baron Scarpia
Ambrogio Maestri, Baron Scarpia
Samuel Youn, Baron Scarpia
Alexander Krasnov, Baron Scarpia
Derek Welton, Cesare Angelotti
Byung Gil Kim, Cesare Angelotti, Sciarrone
Noel Bouley, Sacristan
Mikheil Kiria, Sacristan
Seth Carico, Sacristan
James Kryshak, Spoletta
Jörg Schörner, Spoletta
Andrew Harris, Sciarrone, A jailer
Sam Roberts-Smith, A jailer
Dong-Hwan Lee, A jailer
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Children's Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 21, 24, 27

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Dean, Hamlet
Glyndebourne on Tour
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
David Butt Philip, Hamlet
Jennifer France, Ophelia
Louise Winter, Gertrude
William Dazeley, Claudius
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Polonius
Rupert Charlesworth, Laertes
Rupert Enticknap, Rosencrantz
James Hall, Guildenstern
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 22 mat, 24, 26
Cavalli, Eliogabalo
Leonardo Garcia Alarcón, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Gareth Pugh, Costume Designer
Franco Fagioli, Eliogabalo
Ed Lyon, Alessandro Cesare
Nicole Cabell, Flavia Gemmira
Valer Sabadus, Giuliano Gordio
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Anicia Eritea
Mariana Florès, Atilia Macrina
Matthew Newlin, Zotico
Emiliano Gonzáles Toro, Lenia
Maud Le Pladec, Choreography
Orchestre Cappella Mediterranea
Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Antoine Travert, Lighting Designer
Oct 21, 24, 27

Nationaltheater, Munich

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Omer Welber, Conductor
Lina Wertmüller, Director
Enrico Job, Set Designer
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Wookyung Kim, Don José
Paulo Szot, Escamillo
Golda Schultz, Micaëla
Callum Thorpe, Zuniga
Andrea Borghini, Moralès
Elsa Benoit, Frasquita
Rachael Wilson, Mercédès
Johannes Kammler, Le Dancaïre
Manuel Günther, Le Remendado
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Oct 21 mat, 24 mat, 27 mat, 30 mat, Nov 03 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

La scala di seta
Buy tickets
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Wexford Festival Opera
Galina Bakalova, Giulia
Ji Hyun Kim, Dorvil
Chase Henry Hopkins, Dormont
Filippo Fontana, Germano
Oct 21, 24, 28

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Un ballo in maschera
Buy tickets
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Renato Palumbo, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Christian Lacroix, Costume Designer
Piotr Beczała, Riccardo
Carlos Álvarez, Renato
Marco Caria, Renato
Keri Alkema, Amelia
Dolora Zajick, Ulrica
Elena Sancho Pereg, Oscar
Roman Ialcic, Samuel
Antonio Di Matteo, Tom
Damián del Castillo, Silvano
Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Tue 24 Oct at 01:10

Headington School: The Hall, Oxford

The Distant Beloved: James Newby & Eugene Asti
Buy tickets
Works by Mahler
Beethoven, Song cycle 'An die ferne Geliebte', Op.98
James Newby, Baritone
Eugene Asti, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 13:05

Ulster Hall, Belfast

JTI Lunchtime Concert: From Countryside to Cityscape
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Clyne, Within her Arms
Copland, Variations on a Shaker Melody
Bernstein, On the Town
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Bach, Bax, Boulanger, Poulenc
Bach C.P.E., Flute sonata in G major, Wq. 134, H.548
Bax, Four Pieces for Flute and Piano
Boulanger, Nocturne
Poulenc, Sonata for flute and piano
Sally Quantrill, Flute
Lydia Bosworth, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 17:30

Headington School: The Hall, Oxford

Mahler & Brahms Piano Quartets
Buy tickets
Mahler, Piano Quartet in A minor
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Elena Urioste, Violin
Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Viola
Laura van der Heijden, Cello
Tom Poster, Piano

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Khovanshchina
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Claire Wild, Emma
Liuba Sokolova, Marfa
Adrian Dwyer, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Mark Le Brocq, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Simon Bailey, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
Miklós Sebestyén, Dosifey
Robert Hayward, Prince Ivan Khovansky
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

James Horner: A Life in Music
Buy tickets
Works by Horner
Cinematic Sinfonia
Crouch End Festival Chorus
Ludwig Wicki, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Staatsoper, Vienna

L'elisir d'amore
Buy tickets
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Vienna State Opera
Evelino Pidò, Conductor
Otto Schenk, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Andrea Carroll, Adina
Jinxu Xiahou, Nemorino
Alessio Arduini, Belcore
Renato Girolami, Dulcamara
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Durham Gala Theatre, Durham

Giulio Cesare: Cleopatra's Needle
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 2: Cleopatra's Needle)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Brahms, Staud & Schumann
Österreichische Erstaufführung
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Staud, Stromab (österreichische EA)
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

City of London Choir performs Haydn's 'Creation Mass'
Buy tickets
Haydn, Te Deum in C, for the Empress Marie Therese
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 22 in E flat, K482
Haydn, Mass no. 13 in B flat major, “Creation Mass”, Hob XXII:13
Hilary Davan Wetton, Conductor
City of London Choir
Llŷr Williams, Piano
Laura Mitchell, Soprano
Anna Harvey, Mezzo-soprano
Daniel Norman, Tenor
Edward Grint, Baritone
Tue 24 Oct at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Janáček, Jenůfa: overture
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Tue 24 Oct at 20:00

St John the Evangelist Church, Oxford, Oxford

Brahms & Wolf: Ian Bostridge & Julius Drake
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Works by Wolf
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Julius Drake, Piano
Tue 24 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

The Cleveland Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132 (in der Bearbeitung für Orchester)
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
The Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, Conductor
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 31, Nov 02, 03, 04, 07, 11, 12 mat, 14, 16

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Balanchine/ Teshigawara/ Bausch
Agon (George Balanchine)
Grand miroir (World première) (Saburo Teshigawara)
Le Sacre (Pina Bausch)
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Benjamin Shwartz, Conductor
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 22, 24

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Tosca
Puccini, Tosca
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Daniele Callegari, Conductor
Alessandro Talevi, Director
Adolf Hohenstein, Set Designer
Carlo Savi, Costume Designer
Virginia Tola, Floria Tosca
Svetlana Kasyan, Floria Tosca
Giorgio Berrugi, Mario Cavaradossi
Luca Salsi, Baron Scarpia
Gevorg Hakobyan, Baron Scarpia
Nicola Pamio, Spoletta
Domenico Colaianni, Sacristan
William Corrò, Cesare Angelotti
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Oct 21 mat, 24, 28 mat

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Johannes Debus, Conductor
Bartlett Sher, Director
Michael Yeargan, Set Designer
Catherine Zuber, Costume Designer
Vittorio Grigòlo, Hoffmann
Yosep Kang, Hoffmann
Erin Morley, Olympia
Anita Hartig, Antonia, Stella
Oksana Volkova, Giulietta
Tara Erraught, Nicklausse
Géraldine Chauvet, Nicklausse
Laurent Naouri, Lindorf, Coppélius, Dappertutto, Miracle
Christophe Mortagne, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Mark Schowalter, Nathaniel, Spalanzani
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Oct 24, 30, Nov 14, Dec 29, 2018 Jan 04, Feb 13, Apr 16, 24

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Prague National Theatre Opera
Enrico Dovico, Conductor
Arnaud Bernard, Director
Alessandro Camera, Set Designer
Maria Carla Ricotti, Costume Designer
Oct 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, mat, 30, 31, Nov 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Akram Khan : Chotto Desh
Chotto Desh (Akram Khan)
Akram Khan Company
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, 31, Nov 01, 02, 04 mat, eve

Capitol Theatre, Sydney

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Brian Castles-Onion, Conductor
Moffatt Oxenbould, Director
Peter England, Set Designer
Russell Cohen, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Hyeseoung Kwon, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Diego Torre, Pinkerton
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Pinkerton
Barry Ryan, Sharpless
Sian Pendry, Suzuki
Gennadi Dubinsky, The Bonze
Graeme Macfarlane, Goro
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Oct 24 mat, Nov 14 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Recitales para Jóvenes: Curso 2017-2018. Músicas al encuentro: jazz & clásica
Bach, Minuet in G Major, BWV Anh. 114
Gershwin, Prelude no. 2
Debussy, Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk
Evans, Time remembered
Peterson, estudio nº 1
Peterson, Estudio nº 7
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Jobim, Insensatez
Bernstein, West Side Story: Mambo
Noelia Rodiles, Piano
Moisés P Sánchez, Piano
Fernando Palacios, Presenter
Oct 24, 26

Opéra de Marseille, Marseille

Tancredi
Rossini, Tancredi (Concert performance)
Giuliano Carella, Conductor
Daniela Barcellona, Tancredi
Annick Massis, Amenaide
Victoria Yarovaya, Isaura
Ahlima Mhamdi, Roggiero
Shi Yijie, Argirio
Patrick Bolleire, Orbazzano
Choeur de l'Opéra de Marseille
Orchestre de l'Opéra de Marseille
Oct 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, Nov 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Spirit of Autumn: Immersive & Interactive Experience for All Ages
Kids event
Oct 21 mat, 22 mat, 24, 25, 26

Teatro La Fenice, Venice

Don Giovanni
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Teatro La Fenice
Stefano Montanari, Conductor
Damiano Michieletto, Director
Paolo Fantin, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Adrian Sâmpetrean, Don Giovanni
Alessandro Luongo, Don Giovanni
Omar Montanari, Leporello
Francesca Dotto, Donna Anna
Carmela Remigio, Donna Elvira
Paola Gardina, Donna Elvira
Giulia Semenzato, Zerlina
Irene Celle, Zerlina
Juan Francisco Gatell, Don Ottavio
William Corrò, Masetto
Abramo Rosalen, The Commendatore
Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice
Orchestra of the Teatro La Fenice
Oct 24, 25

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Jan Martens: Rule of Three
Rule of Three (Jan Martens)
Oct 22, 24, 26

Bolshoi Theatre: New Stage, Moscow

Alcina
New Production
Handel, Alcina
Bolshoi Opera
Andrea Marcon, Conductor
Katie Mitchell, Director
Chloe Lamford, Set Designer
Laura Hopkins, Costume Designer
Heather Engebretson, Alcina
David Hansen, Ruggiero
Katarina Bradić, Bradamante
Fabio Trümpy, Oronte
Anna Aglatova, Morgana
Alexei Korenevsky, Oberto
Grigory Shkarupa, Melisso
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Oct 22 mat, 24, 29, Nov 03, 11, 17, 25, Dec 09, 13, 21, 26, 2018 Jan 13, 17, 27

Mainfranken Theater Würzburg, Würzburg

Cosi fan tutte
New Production
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Mainfranken Theater Würzburg
Enrico Calesso, Conductor
Martina Veh, Director
Momme Hinrichs, Set Designer
Torge Møller, Costume Designer
Silke Evers, Fiordiligi
Marzia Marzo, Dorabella
Roberto Ortiz, Ferrando
Daniel Fiolka, Guglielmo
Taiyu Uchiyama, Don Alfonso
Akiho Tsujii, Despina
Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg
Opernchor des Mainfranken Theaters
Oct 24

Royal Opera House, Clore Studio Upstairs, London

Jeux (Kenneth MacMillan: a National Celebration)
Jeux (Vaslav Nijinsky, Sir Kenneth MacMillan, Wayne Sleep)
Royal Ballet
Oct 22 mat, 24, 26, 28, 31

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Le Nozze di Figaro
New Production
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opéra National du Rhin
Patrick Davin, Conductor
Ludovic Lagarde, Director
Antoine Vasseur, Set Designer
Marie La Rocca, Costume Designer
Davide Luciano, Count Almaviva
Vannina Santoni, Countess Almaviva
Andreas Wolf, Figaro
Hélène Guilmette, Susanna
Catherine Trottmann, Cherubino
Arnaud Richard, Doctor Bartolo
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Marcellina
Satriya Krisna, Don Curzio
Gilles Ragon, Don Basilio
Anaïs Yvoz, Barbarina
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Oct 21, 24

Symphony Hall, Boston

Beethoven and Grieg
Beethoven, Egmont (overture and incidental music to Goethe's tragedy), Op.84
Grieg, Peer Gynt - overture and incidental music, Op. 23
Bill Barclay, Director
Camilla Tilling, Soprano
Ken-David Masur, Conductor
Cristina Todesco, Set Designer
Kathleen Doyle, Costume Designer
Oct 24, Nov 01

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Kenneth MacMillan: a National Celebration (Programme 2)
The Judas Tree (The Royal Ballet) (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Song of the Earth (English National Ballet) (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
Gavin Sutherland, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 21, 24, 26

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

L'elisir d'amore
Donizetti, L'elisir d'amore
Opera di Firenze
Fabrizio Maria Carminati, Conductor
Pierfrancesco Maestrini, Director
Juan Guillermo Nova, Set Designer
Luca Dall’Alpi, Costume Designer
Mihaela Marcu, Adina
Juan Francisco Gatell, Nemorino
Biagio Pizzuti, Belcore
Fabrizio Beggi, Dulcamara
Giulia Bolcato, Giannetta
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Tue 24 Oct at 13:10

St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds

East Anglia Choir Tour: Lunchtime Recital
Fauré, Requiem, Op.48
Leeds St Peter's Singers
David Houlder, Organ
Simon Lindley, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 14:00

Queen's Chapel of the Savoy, London

Tippett Sprituals
Vaughan Williams, Three Shakespeare Songs
MacMillan, The Gallant Weaver, for SATB choir à capella
Stanford, The Blue Bird, Op.119/iii
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Stanford, Beati Quorum Via, Op.38 no.3
Whitacre, Lux Aurumque
Lauridsen, O Magnum Mysterium
Harris, Bring us, O Lord God
Tippett, A Child of our Time: Five negro spirituals
Wilbye, Adieu, sweet Amarillis
Gibbons, The Silver Swan
East, Hence, Stars, too dim of light
Pearsall, Lay a Garland
Weelkes, The Triumphs of Oriana: As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Gjeilo, Unicornis Captivatur
Vale of Clwyd Singers
Robert Sells, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 17:30

St Edmundsbury Cathedral, Bury St Edmunds

East Anglia Choir Tour: Choral Evensong
Noble, Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis in A minor
Moore, All Wisdom Cometh from the Lord
Leeds St Peter's Singers
David Houlder, Organ
Simon Lindley, Conductor
Tue 24 Oct at 19:00

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Leonare 1805 in concert
Beethoven, Leonore (in concert)
Theater an der Wien
René Jacobs, Conductor
Tareq Nazmi, Don Fernando
Johannes Weisser, Don Pizarro
Maximilian Schmitt, Florestan
Marlis Petersen, Leonore
Dimitry Ivashchenko, Rocco
Robin Johannsen, Marzelline
Freiburger Barockorchester
Zürcher Sing-Akademie