Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 25-Oct

Oct 23, 25, 30
Janáček, Jenůfa
Royal Swedish Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, Director
Nicky Shaw, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sara Olsson, Jenůfa
Katarina Dalayman, Kostelnička
Klas Hedlund, Števa Buryja
Jesper Taube, Laca Klemeň
Kristina Martling, Grandmother Buryjovka
Karin Andersson, Barena
John Erik Eleby, Mayor
Vivianne Holmberg, Jano
Johanna Rudström, Karolka
Jens Persson, Stárek, Mill foreman
Oct 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28 mat, eve

Liverpool Empire Theatre, Liverpool

Akram Khan's Giselle
Buy tickets
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Akram Khan)
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Opernhaus, Zürich

Eugene Onegin
New Production
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Stanislav Kochanovsky, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rebecca Ringst, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Peter Mattei, Eugene Onegin
Olga Bezsmertna, Tatyana
Ksenia Dudnikova, Olga
Margarita Nekrasova, Filippyevna
Pavol Breslik, Lensky
Liliana Nikiteanu, Madame Larina
Christof Fischesser, Prince Gremin
Stanislav Vorobyov, Captain, Zaretsky
Martin Zysset, Monsieur Triquet
Philharmonia Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 25, 26
Glinka, Valse-Fantaisie in B minor
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Little Russian", Op.17
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Daniel Lozakovich, Violin
Oct 22, 25, 31
L'Invisible
World première
Buy tickets
Reimann, L'Invisible
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Costume Designer
Rachel Harnisch, Ursula / Marie / Ygraine
Annika Schlicht, Marthe / Bellangère
Ronnita Miller, Handmaiden
Stephen Bronk, Grandfather / An old man / Aglovale
Thomas Blondelle, Uncle / Stranger
Tim Severloh, 1st Servant
Martin Wölfel, 2nd Servant
Matthew Shaw, 3rd Servant
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 25, 27, 29 mat

Teatro sociale, Bergamo

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Fondazione Donizetti
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Cécile Roussat, Director
Elodie Monet, Set Designer
Sylvie Skinazi, Costume Designer
Enkeleda Kamani, Pamina
Maria Sardaryan, Queen of the Night
Klodjan Kaçani, Tamino
Daniele Terenzi, Papageno
Abramo Rosalen, Sarastro
Mariasole Mainini, First Lady
Giulia Bolcato, Papagena
Francesca Pierpaoli, Second Lady
Alessandra Andreetti, Third Lady
Marco Miglietta, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Eugenio Di Lieto, First Priest, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Marcello Nardis, Monostatos
Julien Lubek, Director
Marc Gingold, Lighting Designer
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Coro di Opera Lombardia
Diego Maccagnola
Coro di voci bianche dell’Accademia Teatro alla Scala
Marco De Gasperi, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 25, 26

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

The piano phenomenon, Yuja Wang
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District: Passacaglia
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano
Oct 19, 21, 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Oct 21, 25, 29, Nov 04, 08, 11, 15, 19, 23, Dec 01, 03, 05

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Seven Deadly Sins & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Edda Magnason, Anna
Alexander Grove, Billy, Pinellino
Mattias Ermedahl, Bobby
Anna Johansson, Lauretta
Jung Soo Yun, Rinuccio
Åke Zetterström, Gianni Schicchi
Ann-Kristin Jones, La Ciesca
Ingrid Tobiasson, Zita
Daniel Ralphsson, Gherardo
Daniel Hällström, Marco
Mats Persson, Betto di Signa
Mats Almgren, Simone
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 22 mat, eve, 25, Dec 22, 26 mat, mat, 28

Nationaltheater, Munich

Alice in Wonderland
Buy tickets
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Christopher Wheeldon)
Myron Romanul, Conductor
Bob Crowley, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Oct 19, 22, 25, 28

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 22 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat, Nov 02 mat, 04 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

Verdi, Rigoletto
Wexford Festival Opera
Giorgio D'Alonzo, Conductor
Roberto Recchia, Director
Charles Rice, Rigoletto
Giuliana Gianfaldoni, Gilda
Coburn Aidan, The Duke of Mantua
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28

Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles

The Pearl Fishers
Buy tickets
Bizet, Les Pêcheurs de perles (The Pearl Fishers)
LA Opera
Plácido Domingo, Conductor
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Penny Woolcock, Director
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Nino Machaidze, Leïla
Javier Camarena, Nadir
Alfredo Daza, Zurga
Nicholas Brownlee, Nourabad
LA Opera Chorus
LA Opera Orchestra

Wales Millennium Centre: Donald Gordon Theatre, Cardiff

P.A.R.A.D.E (Caroline Finn)
National Dance Company of Wales
Oct 22, 25

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

The Phoenix Returns Home — China National Peking Opera Company
Buy tickets
The Phoenix Returns Home (Unknown)
China National Peking Opera Company
Oct 19, 22, 25, 28

Staatsoper, Vienna

Dvořák, Rusalka
Vienna State Opera
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Director
Rolf Glittenberg, Set Designer
Marianne Glittenberg, Costume Designer
Krassimira Stoyanova, Rusalka
Dmytro Popov, Prince
Jongmin Park, Vodník, the water goblin
Monika Bohinec, Ježibaba, the Witch
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 25, 26
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A, K414 (K385p)
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor, Piano
Oct 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Wed 25 Oct at 01:10

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Across Borders: Ben Johnson & James Baillieu
Buy tickets
Works by Mahler
Works by Parry
Works by Elgar
Ben Johnson, Tenor
James Baillieu, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 13:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

My Great Orchestral Adventure
Buy tickets
Kids event
Wed 25 Oct at 14:30
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, Op.74
Beethoven, Symphony no. 8 in F major, Op.93
Orchestra of the Swan
Julian Bliss, Clarinet
David Curtis, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Spring Sonatas: Sophie Rosa & Sholto Kynoch
Buy tickets
Strauss R., Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major, Op.18
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 5 in F major "Fruhling (Spring)", Op.24
Sophie Rosa, Violin
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 19:00

Annunziata Historic Building, Ravello

Stravinsky, L'Histoire du soldat
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111
Milhaud, Suite, for violin, clarinet and piano, Op.157b
Khachaturian, Trio in C minor for clarinet, violin and piano, Op.30
Shostakovich, 5 pieces for Two Violins and Piano
Girario Trio

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Caroline Chaney, Director
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
Claudia Huckle, Olga
Jason Bridges, Lensky
Nicholas Lester, Eugene Onegin
Miklós Sebestyén, Prince Gremin
Sara Fulgoni, Filippyevna
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Colour and Light
Buy tickets
Debussy, Printemps
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
d'Indy, La Forêt enchantée
Debussy, La Mer
Louis Schwizgebel, Piano
Fabien Gabel, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Trio in B flat major, D.471
Schumann C., 3 Romances for Violin and Piano, Op.22
Dvořák, Songs, arr. Kreisler, Josef Suk & Tom Poster
Schumann, Six Canonic Études for violin, cello and piano (arr. Kirchner)
Brahms, Piano Quartet no. 2 in A major, Op.26
Tom Poster, Piano
Elena Urioste, Violin
Juan-Miguel Hernandez, Viola
Laura van der Heijden, Cello
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

Janina Fialkowska performs Chopin
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream: overture, Op.21
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op.21
Vaughan Williams, The Wasps: overture
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Barry Wordsworth, Conductor
Janina Fialkowska, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

Anna Fedorova: Pictures at an Exhibition
Buy tickets
Chopin, Fantasy in F minor, Op.49
Takemitsu, Uninterrupted Rest 1-3
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G major, Op.32 no.5
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Rachmaninov, Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Anna Fedorova, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall: Elgar Room, London

Opera and the Silver Screen
Buy tickets
Opera Holland Park
Lauren Fagan, Soprano
Stephen Aviss, Tenor
Johane Ansell, Soprano
Eleanor Dennis, Soprano
Petroc Trelawny, Presenter
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Congress Centrum: Kuppelsaal, Hannover

NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Beethoven, Egmont op. 84 (Text von Klaus Maria Brandauer)
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Thomas Hengelbrock, Conductor
Klaus Maria Brandauer, Narrator
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Liebeslieder Walzer
Buy tickets
Works by Brahms
Elena Copons, Soprano
Christina Sidak, Mezzo-soprano
Jan Petryka, Tenor
Martin Hässler, Baritone
Deidre Brenner, Piano
Sholto Kynoch, Piano
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

J. S. Bach: Mass in B minor
Buy tickets
Bach, Mass in B minor, BWV232
György Vashegyi, Conductor
Sunhae Im, Soprano
Polina Pasztircsák, Soprano
Damien Guillon, Countertenor
David Szigetvári, Tenor
Peter Harvey, Baritone
Purcell Choir
Orfeo Orchestra
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Vadim Repin & Daniel Hope
Buy tickets
Vivaldi, L'estro armonico: Concerto for 4 violins in B minor, Op.3 no.10, RV 580
Turnage, Shadow Walker, concerto for two violins and orchestra
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Vadim Repin, Violin
Pelin Halkacı Akın, Violin
Daria Zappa Matesic, Violin
Daniel Hope, Violin
Sascha Goetzel, Conductor
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Faith from the shadows
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Vasks, Dona nobis pacem
Anonymous, Sequence - Dies irae (Graduale Romanum, Toul)
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
István Várdai, Cello
London Philharmonic Choir
Lay Vicars of Westminster Abbey
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

By Carte Blanche
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 3 in D major "Polish", Op.25: Introduzione e Allegro
Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements
Bernstein, On the Waterfront
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Carte Blanche
Wed 25 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Konzert zum Nationalfeiertag
Österreichische Erstaufführung
Buy tickets
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Staud, Stromab (österreichische EA)
Schumann, Symphony no. 2 in C major, Op.61
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
Julian Rachlin, Violin
Wed 25 Oct at 20:00

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Migros-Kulturprozent-Classics
Buy tickets
Janáček, Žárlivost (Jealousy)
Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Dvořák, Symphony no. 8 in G major, Op.88
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Truls Mørk, Cello
Wed 25 Oct at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Karol Mossakowski
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004 (trans. Henri Messerer)
Mendelssohn, Prelude and fugue in B minor, Op.35 no.3 (trans. Karol Mossakowski)
Wagner, Tannhäuser: Overture (trans. Edwin Henry Lemare)
Rachmaninov, Prelude in C sharp minor for piano, Op.3 no.2 (trans Louis Vierne)
Rachmaninov, Prelude in G minor, Op.23 no.5 (trans. G. H. Federlein)
Liszt, Orpheus (trans. Louis Robilliard)
Chopin, Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4 (trans. Franz Liszt)
Liszt, Mephisto Waltz no. 1, "Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke", S 514 (trans. Karol Mossakowski)
Karol Mossakowski, Organ
Wed 25 Oct at 20:15
Cécile McLorin Salvant: For one to love
Buy tickets
Cécile McLorin Salvant, Voice
Oct 20, 22 mat, 25, 28, Nov 05 mat

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

Samson et Dalila
Saint-Saëns, Samson et Dalila (Samson and Delilah)
Dallas Opera
Emmanuel Villaume, Conductor
Bruno Berger-Gorski, Director
Peter Dean Beck, Set Designer
Carrie Robins, Costume Designer
Olga Borodina, Dalila
Clifton Forbis, Samson
Michael Chioldi, Abimélech
Richard Paul Fink, High Priest of Dagon
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Dallas Opera Chorus
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28, 31, Nov 05 mat, 08, 11

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Don Carlo(s)
New production
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Philip II
Jonas Kaufmann, Don Carlo
Pavel Černoch, Don Carlo
Ludovic Tézier, Rodrigo
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Grand Inquisitor
Sonya Yoncheva, Elisabetta di Valois
Hibla Gerzmava, Elisabetta di Valois
Elīna Garanča, Princess Eboli
Ekaterina Gubanova, Princess Eboli
Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Tebaldo
Julien Dran, The Count of Lerma
Silga Tīruma, A Voice from Heaven
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 31, Nov 02, 03, 04, 07, 11, 12 mat, 14, 16

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Balanchine/ Teshigawara/ Bausch
Agon (George Balanchine)
Grand miroir (World première) (Saburo Teshigawara)
Le Sacre (Pina Bausch)
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Benjamin Shwartz, Conductor
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28, Nov, 30, Dec 02

Theatre Royal, Glasgow

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Scottish Opera
David Parry, Conductor
Dane Lam, Conductor
Sir David McVicar, Director
Tanya McCallin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Gulnara Shafigullina, Violetta Valéry
Anush Hovhannisyan, Violetta Valéry
Peter Gijsbertsen, Alfredo Germont
Stephen Gadd, Giorgio Germont
Laura Zigmantaite, Flora Bervoix
Simon Thorpe, Baron Douphol
Christopher Turner, Gastone de Letorières
Catherine Backhouse, Annina
Alex Otterburn, Marquis d'Obigny
James Platt, Dr Grenvil
Marie Lambert, Revival Director
Scottish Opera Chorus
The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28, 31

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Joshua Bell performs Bernstein's Serenade
Roukens, Boundless, homage to LB
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Joshua Bell, Violin
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Oct 25, eve, 26, 27, eve, 28, eve, eve

Hackney Downs Studios: Hackney Showroom, London

Under Glass
Under Glass (Clod Ensemble)
Clod Ensemble
Oct 25, 29 mat, Nov 03, 18, Dec 01, 2018 May 24, Jun 03

Oper Graz, Graz

Il trovatore
New Production
Verdi, Il trovatore
Oper Graz
Andrea Sanguineti, Conductor
Robin Engelen, Conductor
Ben Baur, Director, Set Designer
Uta Meenen, Costume Designer
Rodion Pogossov, Il conte di Luna
Lana Kos, Leonora
Nora Sourouzian, Azucena
Stefano Secco, Manrico
Martin Fournier, Ruiz, A messenger
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Chor der Oper Graz
Severin Mahrer, Lighting Designer
Lillian Stillwell, Choreography
Oct 24, 25

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

Jan Martens: Rule of Three
Rule of Three (Jan Martens)
Oct 19, 22 mat, 25, 28, 31, Nov 04

Palais Opéra, Liège

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Davide Garattini Raimondi, Director
Patrizia Ciofi, Norma
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Adalgisa
Gregory Kunde, Pollione
Andrea Concetti, Oroveso
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Clotilde
Zeno Popescu, Flavio
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Oct 19 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, Nov 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Spirit of Autumn: Immersive & Interactive Experience for All Ages
Kids event
Oct 20, 21, 22 mat, 25, 28

Marion Oliver McCaw Hall, Seattle

The Barber of Seville
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Seattle Opera
Giacomo Sagripanti, Conductor
Lindy Hume, Director
Tracy Grant Lord, Set Designer
Sofia Fomina, Rosina
Matthew Grills, Count Almaviva
Andrew Owens, Count Almaviva
John Michael Moore, Figaro
Will Liverman, Figaro
Kevin Glavin, Dr. Bartolo
Margaret Gawrysiak, Berta
Daniel Sumegi, Don Basilio
Ryan Bede, Fiorello