Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 27-Oct

Oct 27, 31, Nov 02, 05, 10

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Satyagraha
New Production
Buy tickets
Glass, Satyagraha
Jonathan Stockhammer, Conductor
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Jan-Jan Van Essche, Costume Designer
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Oct 22, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, Nov 02, 05, 09, 10, 17, 18 mat, 22, 26, 29, Dec 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 10, 27, 28, 29, 31, 2018 Jan 02, 10, 11, 13, 14 mat, 17, 19, 21, 24, 26, 27 mat, eve

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Phantom of the Opera
Buy tickets
Lloyd Webber, The Phantom of the Opera
Sofie Asplund, Christine Daaé
Frida Engström, Christine Daaé
Liina Vosa, Christine Daaé
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Oct 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 mat, eve

King's Head Theatre, Islington, London

Puccini, Tosca
Becca Marriott, Floria Tosca
Philippa Boyle, Floria Tosca
Roger Paterson, Mario Cavaradossi
Martin Lindau, Mario Cavaradossi
Michael Georgiou, Baron Scarpia
Przemyslaw Baranek, Baron Scarpia
Thomas Isherwood, Spoletta
Oct 24, 27, 31, Nov 04, 07, 11, 16, 19

La Scala, Milan

Verdi, Nabucco
Teatro alla Scala
Nello Santi, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Alison Chitty, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Nabucco
Martina Serafin, Abigaille
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Annalisa Stroppa, Fenena
Stefano La Colla, Ismaele
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Oct 24, 27, Nov 01, 02
Sharon Eyal and provocateur Olivier Dubois
Buy tickets
De l'origine (Olivier Dubois)
Half life (Sharon Eyal)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Oct 21, 23, 27

Theater an der Wien, Vienna

Wozzeck
New Production
Buy tickets
Berg, Wozzeck
Theater an der Wien
Leo Hussain, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director, Lighting Designer
Gideon Davey, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Marie
John Daszak, Captain
Florian Boesch, Wozzeck
Stefan Cerny, Doctor
Benjamin Hulett, Andres
Erik Årman, Madman
Juliette Mars, Margret
Aleš Briscein, Drum major
Lukas Jakobski, First Apprentice
Kristjan Johannesson, Second Apprentice
Arnold Schoenberg Choir
Peter van Praet, Lighting Designer
Oct 26, 27, 29 mat
Concertgebouw Orchestra, Eva-maria Westbroek and Mariss Jansons
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.54
Rachmaninov, Songs - various
Tchaikovsky, Sleeping Beauty: excerpts
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene (Vi mnye pisali)
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Mariss Jansons, Conductor
Eva-Maria Westbroek, Soprano
Oct 27, 28 mat

Venue Cymru, Llandudno

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
James Southall, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Judith Howarth, Rosalinde
Mark Stone, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ben McAteer, Dr Falke
Rhian Lois, Adele
Anna Harvey, Prince Orlofsky
Paul Charles Clarke, Alfred
James Cleverton, Frank
Joe Roche, Dr Blind
Angharad Morgan, Ida
Steve Speirs, Frosch
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Oct 21, 24, 27

Nationaltheater, Munich

Carmen
Bizet, Carmen
Omer Welber, Conductor
Lina Wertmüller, Director
Enrico Job, Set Designer
Anita Rachvelishvili, Carmen
Wookyung Kim, Don José
Paulo Szot, Escamillo
Golda Schultz, Micaëla
Callum Thorpe, Zuniga
Andrea Borghini, Moralès
Elsa Benoit, Frasquita
Rachael Wilson, Mercédès
Johannes Kammler, Le Dancaïre
Manuel Günther, Le Remendado
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Oct 27, Nov 18
Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Buy tickets
Wagner, Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman)
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Ido Arad, Conductor
Christian Spuck, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Josef Wagner, Dutchman
Alexander Krasnov, Dutchman
Ante Jerkunica, Daland
Tobias Kehrer, Daland
Martina Welschenbach, Senta
Robert Watson, Erik
Clemens Bieber, Erik
Ronnita Miller, Mary
Attilio Glaser, The Steersman
Paul Kaufmann, The Steersman
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 25, 27, 29 mat

Teatro sociale, Bergamo

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Fondazione Donizetti
Federico Maria Sardelli, Conductor
Cécile Roussat, Director
Elodie Monet, Set Designer
Sylvie Skinazi, Costume Designer
Enkeleda Kamani, Pamina
Maria Sardaryan, Queen of the Night
Klodjan Kaçani, Tamino
Daniele Terenzi, Papageno
Abramo Rosalen, Sarastro
Mariasole Mainini, First Lady
Giulia Bolcato, Papagena
Francesca Pierpaoli, Second Lady
Alessandra Andreetti, Third Lady
Marco Miglietta, First Armoured Man, Second Priest
Eugenio Di Lieto, First Priest, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Marcello Nardis, Monostatos
Julien Lubek, Director
Marc Gingold, Lighting Designer
Orchestra I Pomeriggi Musicali
Coro di Opera Lombardia
Diego Maccagnola
Coro di voci bianche dell’Accademia Teatro alla Scala
Marco De Gasperi, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 21, 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Oct 26, 27

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Glass, Stravinsky
Buy tickets
Glass, Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Rafael Mas, Percussion
Javier Eguillor, Percussion
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Oct 21, 22 mat, 26, 27, 28

Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Antwerp

L'Oiseau de Feu
Buy tickets
Ten Duets on a Theme of Rescue (Crystal Pite)
Orfeo part 1 (Édouard Lock)
L'Oiseau de Feu (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Opera Ballet Vlaanderen
Philipp Pointner, Conductor
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Oct 23, 27, 30

Staatsoper, Vienna

Puccini, Tosca
Vienna State Opera
Jesús López-Cobos, Conductor
Margarethe Wallmann, Director
Nicola Benois, Set Designer
Adrianne Pieczonka, Floria Tosca
Yonghoon Lee, Mario Cavaradossi
Ambrogio Maestri, Baron Scarpia
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 27, 28

Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña

Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Sinfonia Concertante for Cello and Orchestra, (or symphony-concerto), Op.125
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Michał Nesterowicz, Conductor
Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello
Oct 27, 28, 29 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

La 'Inacabada' de Schubert
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphonie Nr. 35 in D-Dur, "Haffner", KV385: Auszüge
Mozart, Concerto in F for three pianos, no. 7, "Lodron", K242 (Versión para 2 pianos)
Schubert, Symphony no. 8 in B minor "Unfinished", D.759
Jan Willem de Vriend, Violin
Lucas Jussen, Piano
Arthur Jussen, Piano
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Oct 26, 27 mat, 28

Chicago Symphony Center, Chicago

Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances & Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Barber, Violin Concerto, Op.14
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances, Op.45
James Ehnes, Violin
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan, Conductor
Oct 21, 22 mat, 27

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Nabucco
Gergely Kesselyák, Conductor, Director
Edit Zeke, Set Designer
Janó Papp, Costume Designer
Mihály Kalmandy, Nabucco
Alexandru Agache, Nabucco
Szilvia Rálik, Abigaille
Eszter Sümegi, Abigaille
Szilvia Vörös, Fenena
Erika Gál, Fenena
Jenő Dékán, Ismaele
András Palerdi, Zaccaria
Gábor Bretz, Zaccaria
András Kiss, High Priest
Ferenc Cserhalmi, High Priest
Oct 27, 29 mat, Nov 04, 08, 10

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Patrick Summers, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Christine Jones, Set Designer
James Schuette, Costume Designer
Heidi Stober, Cleopatra
Stephanie Blythe, Cornelia
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Giulio Cesare
Megan Samarin, Sesto
Federico De Michelis, Achilla
David Daniels, Tolomeo
Michael Shell, Associate stage director
Christopher Akerlind, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Oct 21, 24, 27

Glyndebourne Opera House, Glyndebourne

Dean, Hamlet
Glyndebourne on Tour
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
David Butt Philip, Hamlet
Jennifer France, Ophelia
Louise Winter, Gertrude
William Dazeley, Claudius
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Polonius
Rupert Charlesworth, Laertes
Rupert Enticknap, Rosencrantz
James Hall, Guildenstern
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 27, 28 mat

Kitara Concert Hall, Sapporo

SSO The 604th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Smetana, The Bartered Bride: overture
Dvořák, Czech Suite in D Major, Op.39
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, symphonic suite, Op.35
Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
Radomil Eliska, Conductor
Oct 25, 26 mat, eve, 27, 28 mat, eve

Liverpool Empire Theatre, Liverpool

Akram Khan's Giselle
Buy tickets
Giselle (Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Akram Khan)
Oct 24, 27, 30

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Beethoven, Fidelio
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
José Carlos Plaza, Director
Francisco Leal, Set Designer
Pedro Moreno, Costume Designer
Roberto Saccà, Florestan
Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Don Fernando
Thomas Gazheli, Don Pizarro
Adrian Eröd, Rocco
Elena Pankratova, Leonore
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Coro de la Asociación de Amigos del Teatro de la Maestranza
Oct 27, 31, Nov 01, 02, 03

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Hansel and Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Stephen Higgins, Conductor
James Bonas, Director
Tom Paris, Set Designer
Halvor F. Melien, Peter / Father
Ingunn Kilen, Gertrude / Mother
Rita Therese Ziem, Hänsel
Elisabeth Gimmestad, Gretel
Oct 27, 29 mat

Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti, Modena

Il colore del sole
Buy tickets
Gregoretti, Il colore del sole
Teatro comunale di Modena
Gabriele Bonolis, Conductor
Cristian Taraborrelli, Director, Set Designer
Angela Buscemi, Costume Designer
Massimo Odierna, Caravaggio
Cristina Neri, Lena
Anastasia Pirogova, Celestina
Daniele Adriani, Il giovane di piacere
Renzo Ran, Padre Superiore
Claudia Nicole Calabrese, Aloysio
Natsuko Kita, La bardassa
Jaime Canto Navarro, Voce prima dell'incubo
Carlo Feola, Voce seconda dell'incubo
Fabio Massimo Laquone, Video Artist
Ensemble da Camera della Fondazione Teatro Comunale di Modena
Oct 21, 27, 28, 29 mat, 30, Nov 01, 02, 03
Mata Hari (Ted Brandsen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Oct 21, 27, 29, Nov 01, 04

Opernhaus, Zürich

Puccini, Tosca
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Anthony Ward, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anja Harteros, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Valeriy Murga, Cesare Angelotti
Martin Zysset, Spoletta
Ildo Song, Sciarrone
Philharmonia Zürich
Chorzuzüger der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28, 31

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Joshua Bell performs Bernstein's Serenade
Buy tickets
Roukens, Boundless, homage to LB
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Joshua Bell, Violin
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Oct 26, 27

Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

Jornadas de Música Contemporánea
Buy tickets
Soutullo, Jobs and gates at dawn (and other uchronias)
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Wennäkoski, Jong, music for juggler (opt.) and chamber orchestra
Lindberg, Feria
Paul Daniel, Conductor
Matthieu Arama, Violin
Real Filharmonía de Galicia
Oct 27, 29 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Turangalîla with Yannick
Buy tickets
Rameau, Les Boréades: Entrée de Polymnie
Rameau, Les Indes Galantes: suite
Messiaen, Turangalîla-symphonie
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
Valérie Hartmann-Claverie, Ondes Martenot
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 26, 27 mat

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Fingal's Cave
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Jacek Kaspszyk, Conductor
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Oct 21, 27, 30, Nov 02, 05

National Opera House, Wexford

Alfano, Risurrezione
Wexford Festival Opera
Francesco Cilluffo, Conductor
Rosetta Cucchi, Director
Tiziano Santi, Set Designer
Claudia Pernigotti, Costume Designer
Gérard Schneider, Prince Dimitri Ivanovich Nehlyudov
Anne-Sophie Duprels, Katerina Mihaylovna
Romina Tommasoni, Anna
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Oct 27, 28

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Granada

Made in Rusia
Buy tickets
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op.107
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Jonathan Swensen, Cello
Joseph Swensen, Conductor
Oct 27 mat, 28 mat

Hitachi Systems Hall, Sendai

Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra Subscription Concert No.313
Buy tickets
Barber, The School for Scandal: overture, Op.5
Corigliano, Clarinet Concerto
Copland, Billy the Kid: suite
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
Pascal Verrot, Conductor
David Jarzynski, Clarinet
Oct 21 mat, 24 mat, 27 mat, 30 mat, Nov 03 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

La scala di seta
Buy tickets
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Wexford Festival Opera
Galina Bakalova, Giulia
Ji Hyun Kim, Dorvil
Chase Henry Hopkins, Dormont
Filippo Fontana, Germano
Fri 27 Oct at 01:10

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

Russian Romances: Katherine Broderick & Sergey Rybin
Buy tickets
Works by Mussorgsky
Works by Glinka
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov
Katherine Broderick, Soprano
Sergey Rybin, Piano
Fri 27 Oct at 11:30

Wadham College: Okinaga Room, Oxford

Revolution in Russia
Buy tickets
Fri 27 Oct at 12:15
Byström, Inte-nudda-golv, for string trio
Kodály, Intermezzo
Martinů, String Trio no. 2
Purcell, Three fantasias for string trio
Emma de Frumerie, Violin
Catarina Skoog Aquilonius, Violin
Åsa Strid, Cello
Fri 27 Oct at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Charlton House Concert Society Young Artists Award - final round
Junior Guildhall Students
Fri 27 Oct at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

ECHO Rising Stars: Quatour van Kuijk
Buy tickets
Quatuor Van Kuijk
Fri 27 Oct at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - Miguel Sobrinho (viola) Malgorzata Garstka (piano)
Britten, Lachrymae for viola and piano, Op.48a
Bowen, Viola Sonata no. 1 in C minor, Op.18
Kreisler, Three Old Viennese Dances: Liebesleid (arr. Simon Rowland-Jones)
Miguel Sobrinho, Viola
Malgorzata Garstka, Piano
Free talk: Kenneth Hamilton Lecture-Recital
Fri 27 Oct at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Boëllmann, Grunenwald, Francis, Roth, Kunc
Boëllmann, Suite Gothique for organ, Op.25
Grunenwald, Pastorale-Mystique
Francis, Fantasia on Praise my Soul the King of Heaven
Roth, Ave Maris Stella
Kunc, Grande Pièce Symphonique
Anthony Gritten, Organ
Fri 27 Oct at 17:30

Holywell Music Room, Oxford

1917: The Last Flowering - Alexander Karpeyev
Buy tickets
Works by Prokofiev
Stravinsky, Petrushka: Suite for piano
Works by Rachmaninov
Alexander Karpeyev, Piano
Fri 27 Oct at 18:00

St Giles, Cripplegate, London

Singers at Six: Franck & Ravel
Buy tickets
Franck, Choeur de Paques: Alleluia
Ravel, Trois Chansons
Franck, Messe solennelle for three voices
Ravel, Chants Populaires
Franck, Quae est ista
BBC Singers
Sofi Jeannin, Choirmaster / chorus director
Fri 27 Oct at 18:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

El Primer Palau 2017
Buy tickets
Scarlatti, Sonata para teclado, K248
Scarlatti, Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K87
Charles, Lux
Gubaidulina, De Profundis
Soler, Keyboard Sonata no. 84 in D Major
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Mompou, Tres comptines (Piano a cuatro manos)
Liszt, Années de pèlerinage, Deuxième année, Italie: Après une lecture du Dante. Fantasia quasi sonata, S.161 no.7 (Arr para dos pianos P. Delignies)
Nikola Tanaskovic, Accordion
Dúo Schola
Fri 27 Oct at 18:00

Barbican Centre: Fountain Room, London

Journey Through Music: Sibelius Symphonies
Buy tickets
Kids event
Fri 27 Oct at 18:45

Hiroshima Bunka Gakuen (HBG) Hall, Hiroshima

The 374th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Dan, Orchestra Fantasy “Flying Devil”
Berg, Violin Concerto "To the Memory of an Angel"
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E flat major 'Rhenish', Op.97
Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra
Tatsuya Shimono, Conductor
Serge Zimmermann, Violin
Fri 27 Oct at 19:00

Konserthus, Vara

The piano phenomenon, Yuja Wang
Buy tickets
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District: Passacaglia
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor, Op.40
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 12 in D minor "The Year 1917," Op.112
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Yuja Wang, Piano