Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 31-Oct

Oct 28 mat, 29 mat, 31 mat, Nov 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 05 mat
The Nutcracker (Wayne Eagling)
The National Ballet of Japan
Alexei Baklan, Conductor
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Ayako Maeda, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 27, 31, Nov 01, 02, 03

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Hansel and Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Stephen Higgins, Conductor
James Bonas, Director
Tom Paris, Set Designer
Halvor F. Melien, Peter / Father
Ingunn Kilen, Gertrude / Mother
Rita Therese Ziem, Hänsel
Elisabeth Gimmestad, Gretel
Oct 27, 31, Nov 02, 05, 10

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Satyagraha
New Production
Buy tickets
Glass, Satyagraha
Jonathan Stockhammer, Conductor
Henrik Ahr, Set Designer
Jan-Jan Van Essche, Costume Designer
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Choreography
Oct 22, 25, 31
L'Invisible
World première
Buy tickets
Reimann, L'Invisible
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Zinovy Margolin, Set Designer
Olga Shaishmelashvili, Costume Designer
Rachel Harnisch, Ursula / Marie / Ygraine
Annika Schlicht, Marthe / Bellangère
Ronnita Miller, Handmaiden
Stephen Bronk, Grandfather / An old man / Aglovale
Thomas Blondelle, Uncle / Stranger
Tim Severloh, 1st Servant
Martin Wölfel, 2nd Servant
Matthew Shaw, 3rd Servant
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 28, 31, Nov 03, 07, 09, 11 mat, 14, 17, 27, Dec 01, 04, 07
Borisova-Ollas, Dracula
Royal Swedish Opera
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Linus Fellbom, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Mina
Joel Annmo, Jonathan
Ola Eliasson, Dracula
Katarina Leoson, Elizabetha
Sanna Gibbs, Lucy
Susann Végh, Mrs Westenra
Kristian Flor, Holmwood
Johan Edholm, Dr. Seward
Lars Arvidsson, Dr. Van Helsing
Jonas Degerfeldt, Renfield
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Oct 28, 29, 31, Nov 05, 09, 10

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Les Huguenots
New production
Buy tickets
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots
Oliver von Dohnányi, Conductor
János Szikora, Director
Orsolya Hajnalka Rőser, Marguerite de Valois
Klára Kolonits, Marguerite de Valois
Melinda Heiter, Urbain
Gabriella Balga, Urbain
Boldizsár László, Raoul de Nagis
Gergely Boncsér, Raoul de Nagis
Kinga Kriszta, Valentine
Gabriella Létay Kiss, Valentine
Tamás Busa, The Count of Saint-Bris
Antal Cseh, The Count of Saint-Bris
Csaba Sándor, The Count of Nevers
Zsolt Haja, The Count of Nevers
József Mukk, Cossé
Tivadar Kiss, Cossé
Gábor Géza, Marcel
Gábor Bretz, Marcel
László Beöthy-Kiss, Bois-Rosé
Ferenc Kristofori, Bois-Rosé
Oct 24, 27, 31, Nov 04, 07, 11, 16, 19

La Scala, Milan

Verdi, Nabucco
Teatro alla Scala
Nello Santi, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Alison Chitty, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Nabucco
Martina Serafin, Abigaille
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Annalisa Stroppa, Fenena
Stefano La Colla, Ismaele
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Oct 24, 29, 31, Nov 14, Dec 10, 23, 31, 2018 Jan 12, Feb 03, 24, Mar 01, 11, 13, Apr 12, 17

Stadttheater, Bern

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Stadttheater Bern
Kevin John Edusei, Conductor
Matthew Wild, Director
Kathrin Frosch, Set Designer
Ingo Krügler, Costume Designer
Elissa Huber, Donna Anna
Evgenia Grekova, Donna Elvira
Eleonora Vacchi, Zerlina
Todd Boyce, Don Giovanni
Michele Govi, Leporello
Cloete Andries, Don Ottavio
Carl Rumstadt, Masetto
Young Kwon, The Commendatore
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Oct 31, Nov 01 mat, eve, 02

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Aladdin (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Sue Blane, Costume Designer
Oct 31, Nov 02 mat

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Glyndebourne on Tour
Leo McFall, Conductor
Nicholas Hytner, Director
Kirsten MacKinnon, Fiordiligi
Rachel Kelly, Dorabella
Bogdan Volkov, Ferrando
Ilya Kutyukhin, Guglielmo
José Fardilha, Don Alfonso
Ana Quintans, Despina
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 31, Nov 02, 03, 04, 06, 07

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Mozart and Salieri
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri
Opéra de Lyon
Pierre Bleuse, Conductor
Jean Lacornerie, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chanteurs du Studio de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Oct 26, 28, 31, Nov 04, 07, 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Le nozze di Figaro
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Christian Gerhaher, Count Almaviva
Federica Lombardi, Countess Almaviva
Alex Esposito, Figaro
Olga Kulchynska, Susanna
Solenn' Lavanant-Linke, Cherubino
Paolo Bordogna, Doctor Bartolo
Anne Sofie von Otter, Marcellina
Dean Power, Don Curzio
Manuel Günther, Don Basilio
Milan Siljanov, Antonio
Anna El-Khashem, Barbarina
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Stellario Fagone, Choirmaster / chorus director
Daniel Menne, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Oct 29 mat, 30, 31

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 2
Buy tickets
Handel, Royal Fireworks Music, HWV 351
Zimmermann, Symphony in One Movement
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, "Lobgesang" (Hymn of Praise), Op.52
Anna Lucia Richter, Soprano
Esther Dierkes, Soprano
Patrick Grahl, Tenor
Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln
Gürzenich-Chor Köln
Kartäuserkantorei Köln
Oratorienchor Köln
Vokalensemble Kölner Dom
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Oct 25, 26, 27, 28, 31

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Joshua Bell performs Bernstein's Serenade
Buy tickets
Roukens, Boundless, homage to LB
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Bernstein, Symphony no. 1, "Jeremiah"
Joshua Bell, Violin
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Kelley O'Connor, Mezzo-soprano
Oct 28, 29 mat, 31

Theatre at Ace Hotel, Los Angeles

La Belle et la Bête
Buy tickets
Glass, La Belle et la Bête
LA Opera
Michael Riesman, Conductor
Philip Glass Ensemble
Gregory Purnhagen, Baritone
Hai-Ting Chinn, Mezzo-soprano
Marie Mascari, Soprano
Peter Stewart, Baritone
Oct 31 mat, Nov 12, 22, 2018 Mar 31, Jun 08, 10

Opernhaus, Leipzig

Johannes-Passion
New Production
Buy tickets
Johannes-Passion (Mario Schröder)
Paul Goodwin, Conductor
Paul Zoller, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Leipzig Opera Chorus
Magdalena Hinterdobler, Soprano
Martin Petzold, Tenor
Alexander Knight, Bass
Sejong Chang, Bass
Dan Karlström, Tenor
Benno Schachtner, Alto
Tue 31 Oct at 18:15

Royal College of Music: Recital Hall, London

Trumpet Masterclass with Matthias Höfs
Buy tickets
Matthias Hofs, Trumpet
Tue 31 Oct at 19:00

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Khovanshchina
Buy tickets
Mussorgsky, Khovanshchina
Tomáš Hanus, Conductor
David Pountney, Director
Claire Wild, Emma
Liuba Sokolova, Marfa
Adrian Dwyer, Prince Andrei Khovansky
Mark Le Brocq, Prince Vasily Golitzin
Simon Bailey, Boyar Fyodor Shaklovity
Miklós Sebestyén, Dosifey
Robert Hayward, Prince Ivan Khovansky
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Tue 31 Oct at 19:30

Theatre Royal, Bath

Giulio Cesare: Cleopatra's Needle
New Production
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17 (Part 2: Cleopatra's Needle)
Jonathan Peter Kenny, Conductor
James Conway, Director
Cordelia Chisholm, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Christopher Ainslie, Giulio Cesare
Soraya Mafi, Cleopatra
Benjamin Williamson, Tolomeo
Catherine Carby, Cornelia
Kitty Whately, Sesto
Benjamin Bevan, Achilla
Frederick Long, Curio
Mark Howland, Lighting Designer
Old Street Band
Tue 31 Oct at 19:30

Kurtheater, Horn-Bad Meinberg

Gastkonzert
Bernstein, Candide: overture
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Saint-Saëns, Danse macabre
Humperdinck, Hansel and Gretel: Witch's Ride
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Infernal Dance
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumblebee
Williams, Filmmusik zu E.T.: Flying Theme
Badelt, Filmmusik zu Fluch der Karibik: Medley
Abreu, Tico Tico
Markus Huber, Conductor
Dominic Cheli, Piano
Tue 31 Oct at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, Op.16
Marco, Angelus novus (Mahleriana)
Liszt, Tasso: Lament and Triumph, symphonic poem, S 96
Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Eduardo Fernández, Piano
José Ramón Encinar, Conductor
Tue 31 Oct at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

IPS, Nordic Matters: Leif Ove Andsnes
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Selected works
Widmann, Idyll und Abgrund – Six Schubert Reminiscences
Schubert, 3 Klavierstücke D. 946
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 17 in D minor "Tempest", Op.31 no.2
Chopin, Nocturne no. 17 in B major, Op.62 no.1
Chopin, Ballade no. 1 in G minor, Op.23
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Tue 31 Oct at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Schoeller, J'accuse
Peter Rundel, Conductor
Tue 31 Oct at 19:30

Tonhalle Maag, Zürich

Saisoneröffnung ZKO: Daniel Hope, Lawrence Power & Katja Riemann
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 55 in B flat, K Anh. 214 (K45b)
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major "Turkish", K219
Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola in E flat major, K364 (K320d)
Daniel Hope, Violin
Lawrence Power, Viola
Willi Zimmermann, Violin
Katja Riemann, Speaker
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Tue 31 Oct at 19:30
Music-in-Motion Ensemble & Gildas Quartet, directed by John Landor (Evening)
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Vivaldi, Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro in B minor, RV 169
Pärt, Fratres
Janáček, String Quartet no. 1 in E minor, "Kreutzer Sonata"
Purcell, Chacony in G minor, Z807
Elgar, Introduction and Allegro for strings, Op.47
Music-in-Motion Ensemble
Gildas Quartet
John Landor, Artistic Director
Tue 31 Oct at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Britten Theatre, London

Russian Chamber Music: Wartime & Alliance
Buy tickets
Khait, Yuli, March of the Aviators
Stravinsky, Ragtime for eleven players
Prokofiev, Humorous Scherzo for Four Bassoons, Op.12bis
Prokofiev, Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Stravinsky, 3 Pieces for string quartet
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale): suite
Tue 31 Oct at 19:30
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 12 in E flat major, Op.127
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 16 in F major, Op.135
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Emerson String Quartet
Tue 31 Oct at 19:30

Ipswich Regent Theatre, Ipswich

From Russia with Love
Buy tickets
Borodin, Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Tchaikovsky, Swan Lake: Act III
Mussorgsky, Night on Bare Mountain
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Khachaturian, Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Festival overture in E flat major, Op.49
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Danny Driver, Piano
Tue 31 Oct at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Murray Perahia spielt Beethoven
Buy tickets
Beethoven, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Tomo Keller, Director
Murray Perahia, Piano
Tue 31 Oct at 20:00

Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg

Sibelius, Smetana
Buy tickets
Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Smetana, Má vlast: Vyšehrad (The High Castle)
Smetana, Má vlast: Vltava (The Moldau)
Smetana, Má vlast: Šárka
Smetana, Má vlast: Z českých luhů a hájů (From Bohemia's Woods and Fields)
Jakub Hrůša, Conductor
Viktoria Mullova, Violin
Tue 31 Oct at 20:00

Baluarte, Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio de Navarra, Pamplona

Revuelto Ruso
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Oct 24, 25 mat, eve, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, mat, 30, 31, Nov 02, 03 mat, eve, 04 mat

Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris

Akram Khan : Chotto Desh
Chotto Desh (Akram Khan)
Akram Khan Company
Oct 29, 31, Nov 02, 03, 04

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Stefano Ranzani, Conductor
Sofia Coppola, Director
Nathan Crowley, Set Designer
Valentino Garavani, Costume Designer
Maria Grazia Schiavo, Violetta Valéry
Valentina Varriale, Violetta Valéry
Arturo Chacón-Cruz, Alfredo Germont
Sebastian Catana, Giorgio Germont
Erika Beretti, Flora Bervoix
Andrea Giovannini, Gastone de Letorières
Roberto Accurso, Baron Douphol
Chiara Pieretti, Annina
Andrea Porta, Marquis d'Obigny
Graziano Dallavalle, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Oct 27, 28, 31

Highland Park Ebell Club, Los Angeles

Pacific Opera Project Presents The Medium and The Monkey's Paw
Menotti, The Medium
deRosa, The Monkey's Paw (world premiere)
Pacific Opera Project
Lopez, Maria, Baba
Chelsea Friedlander, Monica
Marina Harris, Mrs Gobineau
Ariel Pisturino, Mrs Nolan
Meyer, Phil, Mr Gobineau
David Samuel Childs, Toby
William Grundler, Tenor
Ben Lowe, Baritone
Oct 27, 31

Mariinsky Theatre Concert Hall, St Petersburg

Benvenuto Cellini
Berlioz, Benvenuto Cellini
Mariinsky Opera
Valery Gergiev, Conductor
Vasily Barkhatov, Director
Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra
Oct 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, Nov 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Spirit of Autumn: Immersive & Interactive Experience for All Ages
Kids event
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28, 31, Nov 04

Palais Opéra, Liège

Norma
Bellini, Norma
Massimo Zanetti, Conductor
Davide Garattini Raimondi, Director
Patrizia Ciofi, Norma
Josè Maria Lo Monaco, Adalgisa
Gregory Kunde, Pollione
Andrea Concetti, Oroveso
Silvia Dalla Benetta, Clotilde
Zeno Popescu, Flavio
Chœur de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Orchestra de Opéra Royal de Wallonie-Liège
Oct 31, Dec 07, 11, 2018 Jan 07, 08

National Theatre (Národní Divadlo): The New Stage, Prague

No Man
Kadeřábek, No Man
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jiří Kadeřábek, Conductor
Katharina Schmitt, Director
Patricia Talacko, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Oct 31, Nov 10, 17, Dec 01, 2018 Jan 18

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Lucia di Lammermoor
Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Laimonas Pautienius, Enrico
Adela Zaharia, Lucia
Ovidiu Purcel, Edgardo
Bryan López Gonzáles, Arturo
Martin Koch, Normanno
Iryna Vakula, Alisa
Bogdan Talos, Raimondo
Christoph Kurig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Esther Mertel, Revival Director
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 mat, 31, Nov 01, 02, 04 mat, eve

Capitol Theatre, Sydney

Madama Butterfly
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia
Brian Castles-Onion, Conductor
Moffatt Oxenbould, Director
Peter England, Set Designer
Russell Cohen, Costume Designer
Karah Son, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Hyeseoung Kwon, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Diego Torre, Pinkerton
Andeka Gorrotxategi, Pinkerton
Barry Ryan, Sharpless
Sian Pendry, Suzuki
Gennadi Dubinsky, The Bonze
Graeme Macfarlane, Goro
Opera Australia Chorus
Opera Australia Orchestra
Oct 26, 27, 28 mat, eve, 29 mat, 31, Nov 01, 02, 03, 04 mat, eve, 05 mat, eve

New York City Center, New York City

Matthew Bourne's New Adventures - "Red Shoes"
The Red Shoes (Matthew Bourne)
Oct 29, 31, Nov 02, 05, 07, 08

Teatro di San Carlo, Naples

Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Mozart, Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Harem)
Hansjörg Albrecht, Conductor
Giorgio Strehler, Director
Luciano Damiani, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Desirée Rancatore, Konstanze
Elena Gorshunova, Konstanze
Regula Mühlemann, Blondchen
Daniela Cappiello, Blondchen
Shi Yijie, Belmonte
Airam Hernandez, Belmonte
Merto Sungu, Pedrillo
Bjarni Thor Kristinsson, Osmin
Laurence Meikle, Osmin
Coro del Teatro di San Carlo
Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Oct 31, Nov 01, 02, 03, 04

Joyce Theater, New York City

Dresden Semperoper Ballet
5 (David Dawson)
On the Nature of Daylight (Max Richter)
Vertigo Maze (Stijn Celis)
SemperOper Ballett Dresden
Oct 28, 31, Nov 10, 19

Oper Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

Eugen Onegin
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Nikolai Petersen, Conductor
Dorothea Kirschbaum, Director
Katja Haß, Set Designer
Wojciech Dziedzic, Costume Designer
Maria Bochmanova, Tatyana
Maria Pantiukhova, Olga
Judita Nagyová, Olga
Arseny Yakovlev, Lensky
Daniel Schmutzhard, Eugene Onegin
Iurii Samoilov, Eugene Onegin
Nikolay Didenko, Prince Gremin
Elena Zilio, Filippyevna
Thomas Faulkner, Captain
Dietrich Volle, Zaretsky
Michael McCown, Monsieur Triquet
Barbara Zechmeister, Madame Larina
Norbert Abels, Dramaturgy
Benjamin Cortez, Revival Director
Joachim Klein, Lighting Designer
Olaf Reinecke, Choreography
Tilman Michael, Choirmaster / chorus director
Frankfurt Opera Chorus
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Oct 22 mat, 25, 28, 31, Nov 05 mat, 08, 11

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Don Carlo(s)
New production
Verdi, Don Carlo(s)
Philippe Jordan, Conductor
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Director
Małgorzata Szczęśniak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ildar Abdrazakov, Philip II
Jonas Kaufmann, Don Carlo
Pavel Černoch, Don Carlo
Ludovic Tézier, Rodrigo
Dmitry Belosselskiy, Grand Inquisitor
Sonya Yoncheva, Elisabetta di Valois
Hibla Gerzmava, Elisabetta di Valois
Elīna Garanča, Princess Eboli
Ekaterina Gubanova, Princess Eboli
Eve-Maud Hubeaux, Tebaldo
Julien Dran, The Count of Lerma
Silga Tīruma, A Voice from Heaven
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 22 mat, 24, 26, 28, 31

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Le Nozze di Figaro
New Production
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Opéra National du Rhin
Patrick Davin, Conductor
Ludovic Lagarde, Director
Antoine Vasseur, Set Designer
Marie La Rocca, Costume Designer
Davide Luciano, Count Almaviva
Vannina Santoni, Countess Almaviva
Andreas Wolf, Figaro
Hélène Guilmette, Susanna
Catherine Trottmann, Cherubino
Arnaud Richard, Doctor Bartolo
Marie-Ange Todorovitch, Marcellina
Satriya Krisna, Don Curzio
Gilles Ragon, Don Basilio
Anaïs Yvoz, Barbarina
Chœur de l’Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre Symphonique de Mulhouse
Oct 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 31, Nov 02, 03, 04, 07, 11, 12 mat, 14, 16

Palais Garnier (Opéra de Paris), Paris

Balanchine/ Teshigawara/ Bausch
Agon (George Balanchine)
Grand miroir (World première) (Saburo Teshigawara)
Le Sacre (Pina Bausch)
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Benjamin Shwartz, Conductor
Akiko Suwanai, Violin
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 21, 27, 31, Nov 04, 10, 17, 27, 29, Dec 02 mat

The London Coliseum, London

Aida
New Production
Verdi, Aida
English National Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson, Conductor
Christian Baldini, Conductor
Phelim McDermott, Director
Tom Pye, Set Designer
Kevin Pollard, Costume Designer
Michelle DeYoung, Amneris
Dana Beth Miller, Amneris
Gwyn Hughes Jones, Radamès
Musa Ngqungwana, Amonasro
Latonia Moore, Aida
Morenike Fadayomi, Aida
Matthew Best, King of Egypt
Robert Winslade Anderson, Ramfis
Brindley Sherratt, Ramfis
Eleanor Dennis, Priestess
David Webb, A messenger
Chorus of English National Opera
English National Opera Orchestra
Oct 25, 31, Nov 04

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Les Vêpres siciliennes
Verdi, Les Vêpres siciliennes
Royal Opera
Maurizio Benini, Conductor
Stefan Herheim, Director
Philipp Fürhofer, Set Designer
Gesine Völlm, Costume Designer
Michael Volle, Guy de Montfort
Bryan Hymel, Henri
Malin Byström, Hélène
Rachele Stanisci, Hélène
Erwin Schrott, Procida
Michelle Daly, Ninette
Samuel Sakker, Mainfroid
Jihoon Kim, Robert
Neal Cooper, Thibault
Simon Shibambu, Sire de Béthune
Jeremy White, Comte de Vaudemont
Nico Darmanin, Daniéli
André de Jong, Choreography
Dan Dooner, Revival Director
Royal Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Oct 21, 25, 28, 31, Nov 04 mat, 08, 11, 16

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

Turandot
Puccini, Turandot
Carlo Rizzi, Conductor
Franco Zeffirelli, Director, Set Designer
Anna Anni, Costume Designer
Oksana Dyka, Turandot
Aleksandrs Antonenko, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Maria Agresta, Liù
Hei-Kyung Hong, Liù
James Morris, Timur
Giorgi Kirof, Timur
The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra