Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 1-Nov

Oct 29, Nov 01, 18, 25, Dec 19, 25

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

La Belle Hélène
Buy tickets
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Nov 01, 02, 03

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Suk, Bernstein, Martinů
Buy tickets
Suk, Scherzo Fantastique, Op.25
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Martinů, Symphony no. 5, H 310
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Jiří Rožeň, Conductor
Oct 24, 27, Nov 01, 02
Sharon Eyal and provocateur Olivier Dubois
Buy tickets
De l'origine (Olivier Dubois)
Half life (Sharon Eyal)
Royal Swedish Ballet
Oct 29, Nov 01, 2018 Jan 06, 14, May 20, 24
Verdi, Nabucco
Roberto Rizzi-Brignoli, Conductor
Keith Warner, Director
Tilo Steffens, Set Designer
Julia Müer, Costume Designer
Željko Lučić, Nabucco
Ivan Inverardi, Nabucco
Anna Smirnova, Abigaille
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Abigaille
Ekaterina Metlova, Abigaille
Ronnita Miller, Fenena
Irene Roberts, Fenena
Robert Watson, Ismaele
Attilio Glaser, Ismaele
Gaston Rivero, Ismaele
Orlin Anastassov, Zaccaria
Ievgen Orlov, Zaccaria
Liang Li, Zaccaria
Dong-Hwan Lee, High Priest
Gideon Poppe, Abdallo
Seyoung Park, Anna
Federica Lombardi, Anna
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Oct 29, Nov 01, 05

Nationaltheater, Munich

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Shostakovich, Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District
Oksana Lyniv, Conductor
Harry Kupfer, Director
Hans Schavernoch, Set Designer
Yan Tax, Costume Designer
Anja Kampe, Katerina Lvovna Izmailova
Anna Lapkovskaja, Sonyetka
Misha Didyk, Sergey
Sergei Skorokhodov, Zinoviy Borisovich Izmailov
Anatoli Kotscherga, Boris Timofeyevich Izmailov
Heike Grötzinger, Aksinia
Milan Siljanov, Office Manager
Goran Jurić, Pope
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Nov 01, 04

Theatre Royal, Nottingham

Pagliacci / Cavalleria Rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Charles Edwards, Director, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Elin Pritchard, Nedda
Peter Auty, Canio
Richard Burkhard, Tonio
Joseph Shovelton, Beppe
Phillip Rhodes, Silvio, Alfio
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Oct 20, 22 mat, 28, Nov 01, 03, 05, 11

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Verdi, La traviata
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Arin Arbus, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Cait O'Connor, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Dimitri Pittas, Alfredo Germont
George Petean, Giorgio Germont
Marcus Doshi, Lighting Designer
Austin McCormick, Choreography
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Oct 27, 31, Nov 01, 02, 03

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Hansel and Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Stephen Higgins, Conductor
James Bonas, Director
Tom Paris, Set Designer
Halvor F. Melien, Peter / Father
Ingunn Kilen, Gertrude / Mother
Rita Therese Ziem, Hänsel
Elisabeth Gimmestad, Gretel
Oct 31, Nov 01 mat, eve, 02

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Aladdin (David Bintley)
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Dick Bird, Set Designer
Sue Blane, Costume Designer
Nov 01, 04 mat

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
James Southall, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Judith Howarth, Rosalinde
Mark Stone, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ben McAteer, Dr Falke
Rhian Lois, Adele
Anna Harvey, Prince Orlofsky
Paul Charles Clarke, Alfred
James Cleverton, Frank
Joe Roche, Dr Blind
Angharad Morgan, Ida
Steve Speirs, Frosch
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Nov 01, 04, 07

Staatsoper, Vienna

Káťa Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Vienna State Opera
Graeme Jenkins, Conductor
André Engel, Director
Nicky Rieti, Set Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Káťa
Tomislav Mužek, Boris
Janina Baechle, Kabanicha
Leonardo Navarro, Tichon
Wolfgang Bankl, Dikój
Carlos Osuna, Kudrjaš
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 21, 27, 29, Nov 01, 04

Opernhaus, Zürich

Puccini, Tosca
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Anthony Ward, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anja Harteros, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Valeriy Murga, Cesare Angelotti
Martin Zysset, Spoletta
Ildo Song, Sciarrone
Philharmonia Zürich
Chorzuzüger der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Nov 01, 04

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Oct 19, 21, 27, 28, 29 mat, 30, Nov 01, 02, 03
Mata Hari (Ted Brandsen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Oct 20 mat, 26 mat, 29 mat, Nov 01 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

Synnott, Dubliners
Wexford Festival Opera
Emma Nash, Soprano
Andrew Gavin, Tenor
David Howes, Baritone
Oct 20, 26, 29 mat, Nov 01, 04

National Opera House, Wexford

Foroni, Margherita
Wexford Festival Opera
Timothy Myers, Conductor
Michael Sturm, Director
Stefan Rieckhoff, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Yuriy Yurchuk, Conte Rodolfo
Matteo D'Apolito, Ser Podesta
Alessandra Volpe, Margherita
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Giuliana Gianfaldoni, Giustina
Filippo Fontana, Roberto
Ji Hyun Kim, Gasparo
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera

RWCMD: Dora Stoutzker Hall, Cardiff

From Russia to Rome
Buy tickets
Works by Prokofiev
Works by Sparke
Works by Hesketh
Van der Roost, Spartacus
RWCMD Wind Ensemble
Robert Childs, Conductor
Wed 1 Nov at 17:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Halloween Concert: Juan de la Rubia
Buy tickets
Huppertz, Metropolis
Juan de la Rubia, Organ
Wed 1 Nov at 18:00
Borisova-Ollas, Angelus
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
Wed 1 Nov at 18:00

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Nothing but Brahms
Buy tickets
Brahms, Other (Works for clarinet and strings)
Wenhov String Quartet
Johnny Jannesson, Clarinet
Lars Paulsson, Clarinet
Bo Pettersson, Bass Clarinet
Wed 1 Nov at 18:30

Barbican Hall, London

Half Six Fix: Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Wed 1 Nov at 19:00

Ravello Art Center, Ravello

Monti & Bianco two piano duo
Buy tickets
Brahms, Variations on a theme by Haydn in B flat major for two pianos, Op.56b
Liszt, Grosses Konzertstück über Themen aus Mendelssohns Lieder ohne Worte
Liszt, Réminiscences de Don Juan for two pianos
Arensky, Suite no. 1 for Two Pianos, Op.15
Federica Monti, Piano
Fabio Bianco, Piano
Wed 1 Nov at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

Mark Bebbington performs John Ireland
Buy tickets
Vaughan Williams, The Wasps: overture
Ireland, Piano Concerto
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Elgar, Enigma Variations on an Original Theme for Orchestra, Op.36
Barry Wordsworth, Conductor
Mark Bebbington, Piano
Duncan Riddell, Violin
Wed 1 Nov at 19:30
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 15 in A minor, Op.132
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 13 in B flat major, Op.130
Beethoven, String Quartet Op.130 with Grosse Fuge Op.133
Emerson String Quartet
Bach, French Suite no. 5 in G major, BWV816
Brahms, 4 Klavierstücke (Four Pieces for Piano), Op.119
Dean, Hommage à Brahms
Debussy, Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (arr. Borwick/G Copeland)
Berg, Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.1
Ravel, Gaspard de la nuit
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Wed 1 Nov at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Russian Masters
Buy tickets
Glinka, Ruslan and Ludmilla: overture
Glinka, A Life for the Tsar
Kalinnikov, Symphony no. 1 in G minor
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, Op.30
Kees Bakels, Conductor
Lukáš Vondrácek, Piano

St David's Hall, Cardiff

Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Ravel, Boléro
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Sergio Castelló López, Clarinet
Wed 1 Nov at 19:30

Müpa: Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest

Dvořák: Stabat Mater
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Stabat Mater, Op.58
Roberto Abbado, Conductor
Anastasia Scheglova, Soprano
Szilvia Vörös, Mezzo-soprano
Paolo Fanale, Tenor
Liang Li, Bass
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Hungarian Radio Symphony Choir
Wed 1 Nov at 19:30

Esplanade Concert Hall, Singapore

SSO Gala • Diana Damrau
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville): Una voce poco fa
Meyerbeer, Les Huguenots: Nobles seigneurs, salut
Meyerbeer, Dinorah, ou Le Pardon de Ploërmel: Ombre légère
Verdi, Don Carlo: Ella giammai m'amo
Gounod, Romeo et Juliette: Amour, ranime mon courage
Bellini, I puritani: O rendetemi la speme
Pavel Baleff, Conductor
Diana Damrau, Soprano
Nicolas Testé, Bass-baritone
Wed 1 Nov at 19:30

St Peter's church, Ascot

Westminster Chamber Orchestra - Music for Autumn
Buy tickets
Bach, Air on a G String, from Orchestral Suite BWV1068
Vivaldi, Concerto in D major for strings and continuo, RV 124
Mozart, Quartet in D for Flute, Violin, Viola and Cello, K285
Debussy, Syrinx, for solo flute
Dyson, Woodland Suite
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Nick Cartledge, Flute
Peter Davis, Violin
Marian Givens, Violin
Westminster Chamber Orchestra
Wed 1 Nov at 19:30

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

Brahms & Tchaikovsky
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Karl-Heinz Steffens, Conductor
Esther Yoo, Violin
Wed 1 Nov at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Alexej Gerassimez
Buy tickets
de Falla, Danza ritual del fuego
Dun, The Tears of Nature (für Schlagzeug und Orchester)
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (Ratmansky)
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Tan Dun, Conductor
Alexej Gerassimez, Drums
Wed 1 Nov at 20:00
Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 13 in A minor, S 244/13
Liszt, Harmonies poétiques et religieuses: Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude, S 173 no. 3
Liszt, Fantasy and Fugue on B.A.C.H.
Feinberg, Piano Sonata no. 6 in B flat minor, Op.13
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Godowsky, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes from J. Strauss II's "Die Fledermaus"
Marc-André Hamelin, Piano
Wed 1 Nov at 20:30

De Doelen: Jurriaanse Zaal, Rotterdam

100 years Finland
Buy tickets
Rautavaara, The Fiddlers (Hypyt, Notturno & Dithyrambos)
Melartin, String trio
Sallinen, Introduction and Tango Overture
Sibelius, String quartet in D minor "Voces intimae", Op.56
Musicians of the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 22, Nov 01, 14, Dec 03

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Die Kluge / Der Mond
Orff, Die Kluge (The Wise Woman)
Orff, Der Mond (The Moon)
Prague National Theatre Opera
Zbyněk Müller, Conductor
Jiří Nekvasil, Director
Daniel Dvořák, Set Designer
Simona Rybáková, Costume Designer
Oct 26, eve, Nov 01

Royal Opera House, Clore Studio Upstairs, London

Yorke Dance Project: Sea of Troubles
Sea of Troubles (Sir Kenneth MacMillan)
Yorke Dance Project
Oct 19 mat, 20 mat, 21 mat, 22 mat, 23 mat, 24 mat, 25 mat, 26 mat, 27 mat, 28 mat, 29 mat, 30 mat, 31 mat, Nov 01 mat, 02 mat, 03 mat, 04 mat, 05 mat

ARTECHOUSE, Washington

Spirit of Autumn: Immersive & Interactive Experience for All Ages
Kids event
Oct 22, 27, 30, Nov 01, 08, 15, 23, 29, Dec 07, 11

Volksoper Vienna, Vienna

Die Räuber (I masnadieri)
New production
Verdi, I masnadieri
Volksoper
Jac van Steen, Conductor
Alexander Schulin, Director
Bettina Meyer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Kurt Rydl, Massimiliano, Count Moor, Moser
Sofia Soloviy, Amalia
Vincent Schirrmacher, Carlo
Boaz Daniel, Francesco
Orchestra of the Vienna Volksoper
Wiener Volksopernchor
Nov 01, 02

Lincoln Center: Rose Theater, New York City

Stabat Mater
Mozart, Divertimento in F, "Salzburg Symphony no. 3", K138 (K125c)
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater
Jessica Lang Dance
Jessica Lang, Choreography
Speranza Scappucci, Conductor
Orchestra of St Luke's
Andriana Chuchman, Soprano
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Countertenor
Mark McCullough, Lighting Designer
Bradon McDonald, Costume Designer
Marjorie Bradley Kellogg, Set Designer
Nov 01, 02, 03, 04

Théâtre Maisonneuve, Montreal

Hofesh Shechter Company: Grand Finale
Grand Finale (Hofesh Shechter)
Hofesh Shechter Company
Oct 29, Nov 01, 04, 07, 09, 11

Staatsoper, Hamburg

Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Monteverdi, Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (The Return of Ulysses to his Country), SV 325
Václav Luks, Conductor
Willy Decker, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer
Susana Mendoza, Costume Designer
Kurt Streit, Ulisse
Sara Mingardo, Penelope
Dovlet Nurgeldiyev, Telemaco
Christophe Dumaux, Pisandro, L'umana fragilità
Alexander Kravets, Giove
Gabriele Rossmanith, La Fortuna, Giunone
Marion Tassou, Melanto
Peter Galliard, Iro
Oleksiy Palchykov, Eurimaco
Katja Pieweck, Ericlea
Denis Velev, Tempo, Antinoo
Luigi De Donato, Neptuno
Dorottya Láng, Minerva
Viktor Rud, Anfinomo
Rainer Trost, Eumete
Oct 28, Nov 01, 09, 12 mat, 26, Dec 10, 30

Musiktheater im Revier, Gelsenkirchen

Mathis der Maler
New production
Hindemith, Mathis der Maler
Musiktheater im Revier
Rasmus Baumann, Conductor
Michael Schulz, Director
Heike Scheele, Set Designer
Renée Listerdal, Costume Designer
Bele Kumberger, Regina
Yamina Maamar, Ursula
Almuth Herbst, Gräfin Helfenstein
Martin Homrich, Albrecht von Brandenburg
Urban Malmberg, Mathis, der Maler
Joachim G. Maaß, Lorenz von Pommersfelden
Tobias Haaks, Hans Schwalb
Edward Lee, Wolfgang Capito
Luciano Batinic, Riedinger
Gabriele Wiesmüller, Dramaturgy
Patrick Fuchs, Lighting Designer
Alexander Eberle, Choirmaster / chorus director
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
Opernchor des Musiktheaters im Revier
Oct 31, Nov 01, 02, 03, 04

Joyce Theater, New York City

Dresden Semperoper Ballet
5 (David Dawson)
On the Nature of Daylight (Max Richter)
Vertigo Maze (Stijn Celis)
SemperOper Ballett Dresden
Oct 28, Nov 01, 04, Dec 03, 10

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Contes d'Hoffmann, Les (Hoffmanns Erzählungen)
Offenbach, Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Tales of Hoffmann)
Deutsche Oper am Rhein
Antonino Fogliani, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Herbert Murauer, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Sergei Khomov, Hoffmann
Anna Grechishkina, Olympia, Stella
Sylvia Hamvasi, Antonia, Stella
Luiza Fatyol, Giulietta, Stella
Maria Kataeva, Nicklausse, The Muse
Simon Neal, Lindorf
Peter Aisher, Andres, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio
Günes Gürle, Crespel, Luther
Bruno Balmelli, Hermann
Bruce Rankin, Nathaniel, Spalanzani
Susan Maclean, Voice of Antonia's Mother
Volker Weinhart, Lighting Designer
Christoph Kurig, Choirmaster / chorus director
Peter Heilker, Dramaturgy
Volker Böhm, Revival Director
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Nov 01, 02

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Rossini, Schubert
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder): Overture
Rossini, Concierto para fagot y orquesta
Schubert, Symphony no. 6 in C major, D.589
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Jonathan Nott, Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, Bassoon
Oct 26, 29 mat, Nov 01, 04, 07, 10, 16

Opéra Bastille, Paris

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Fabio Luisi, Conductor
Dominique Pitoiset, Director
Alexandre Beliaev, Set Designer
Elena Rivkina, Costume Designer
Sir Bryn Terfel, Sir John Falstaff
Aleksandra Kurzak, Alice Ford
Franco Vassallo, Ford
Francesco Demuro, Fenton
Julie Fuchs, Nannetta
Varduhi Abrahamyan, Mistress Quickly
Julie Pasturaud, Meg Page
Rodolphe Briand, Bardolph
Thomas Dear, Pistol
Graham Clark, Dr Caius
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Oct 27, 29 mat, Nov 01, 04, 10, 12 mat

Winspear Opera House, Dallas

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Dallas Opera
Carlo Montanaro, Conductor
Stefania Panighini, Director
Desmond Heeley, Set Designer
Georgia Jarman, Violetta Valéry
Zach Borichevsky, Alfredo Germont
Vladislav Sulimsky, Giorgio Germont
Abigail Levis, Flora Bervoix
Brenton Ryan, Gastone de Letorières
Dallas Opera Chorus
Dallas Opera Orchestra
Nov 01, 02, 04

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

Theme and Variations according to Rachmaninoff and Adams
Adams, Common tones in simple time
Rachmaninov, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini in A minor for piano and orchestra, Op.43
Adams, Harmonielehre
Kent Nagano, Conductor
Alexei Volodin, Piano
Oct 31, Nov 01

Baryshnikov Arts Center, Jerome Robbins Theater, New York City

BAC Salon: Gidon Kremer - Preludes to a Lost Time
Weinberg, 24 Preludes for cello solo, Op.100
Gidon Kremer, Violin
Oct 26, Nov 01, 03, 09, 11, 15

The London Coliseum, London

Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
Handel, Rodelinda, regina de' Langobardi
English National Opera
Christian Curnyn, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Jeremy Herbert, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Rebecca Evans, Rodelinda
Tim Mead, Bertarido
Susan Bickley, Eduige
Neal Davies, Garibaldo
Christopher Lowrey, Unulfo
Donna Stirrup, Revival Director
English National Opera Orchestra