Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 3-Nov

Nov 03, 05

Osaka College of Music, Toyonaka

The 53rd Subscription Concert
Mozart, La finta giardiniera
The College Operahouse Orchestra
Kunihiko Makimura, Conductor
Kunihito Kiyohara, Tenor
Nov 02, 03, 05 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Bernstein and Strauss
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Strauss R., Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life), Op.40
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Oct 31, Nov 02, 03, 04, 06, 07

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Mozart and Salieri
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri
Opéra de Lyon
Pierre Bleuse, Conductor
Jean Lacornerie, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chanteurs du Studio de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Nov 01, 02, 03

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Suk, Bernstein, Martinů
Buy tickets
Suk, Scherzo Fantastique, Op.25
Bernstein, Serenade after Plato's "Symposium", for solo violin, strings, harp, and percussion
Martinů, Symphony no. 5, H 310
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Jiří Rožeň, Conductor
Nov 03, 05 mat, 08, 14, 16, 19 mat, 21

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Verdi, La traviata
Sarasota Opera
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
Stephanie Sundine, Director
David Gano, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Tredent, Violetta Valéry
David Guzman, Alfredo Germont
Marco Nisticò, Giorgio Germont
Laurel Semerdjian, Flora Bervoix
Oct 30, Nov 03

Kursaal Auditorium, San Sebastián

Revuelto Ruso
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Oct 28, 31, Nov 03, 07, 09, 11 mat, 14, 17, 27, Dec 01, 04, 07
Borisova-Ollas, Dracula
Royal Swedish Opera
Karen Kamensek, Conductor
Linus Fellbom, Director
Dan Potra, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Elisabeth Meyer, Mina
Joel Annmo, Jonathan
Ola Eliasson, Dracula
Katarina Leoson, Elizabetha
Sanna Gibbs, Lucy
Susann Végh, Mrs Westenra
Kristian Flor, Holmwood
Johan Edholm, Dr. Seward
Lars Arvidsson, Dr. Van Helsing
Jonas Degerfeldt, Renfield
Royal Swedish Opera Chorus
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Oct 21, 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Oct 28 mat, 29 mat, 31 mat, Nov 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 05 mat
The Nutcracker (Wayne Eagling)
The National Ballet of Japan
Alexei Baklan, Conductor
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Ayako Maeda, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 03, 04, 05 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Lo de siempre como nunca
Buy tickets
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
David Afkham, Conductor
Vilde Frang, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Nov 02, 03

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

Gómez Martínez, Stravinsky
Buy tickets
Gómez Martínez, Cartas de un enamorado
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez, Conductor
Orquesta Sinfónica de RTVE
Nov 02, 03

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Mozart, Berg, Strauss
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Mozart, Scena and Rondo for Soprano, "Ch'io mi scordi di te?", K505
Strauss R., Lieder
Mozart, Symphony no. 35 in D major, "Haffner", K385
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Soprano
Erik Nielsen, Conductor
Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Nov 03, 04, 10, 11, 16, 18, 19 mat, 20

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Offenbach, Fantasio
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Sylvette Dequest, Costume Designer
Mélody Louledjian, Elsbeth (La Princesse)
Katija Dragojevic, Fantasio
Carine Séchaye, Flamel
Loïc Felix, Marinoni
Pierre Doyen, Le Prince
Boris Grappe, Le Roi
Philippe Estèphe, Sparck
Fabrice Farina, Tenor
Bruno Byeux
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Nov 02, 03

Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville

Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla: Hogar lejos de casa
Buy tickets
Dvořák, Domov Muj (My Home) Overture to Josef Kajetán Tyl, Op.62
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Mozart, Symphony no. 38 in D major, "Prague", K504
Alexei Bogorad, Conductor
Andrea Lucchesini, Piano
Real Orquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla
Oct 22 mat, 28, Nov 01, 03, 05, 11

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Verdi, La traviata
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Arin Arbus, Director
Riccardo Hernandez, Set Designer
Cait O'Connor, Costume Designer
Albina Shagimuratova, Violetta Valéry
Dimitri Pittas, Alfredo Germont
George Petean, Giorgio Germont
Marcus Doshi, Lighting Designer
Austin McCormick, Choreography
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Nov 03, 04, eve, 05, 06, 07

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky, Joëlle Bouvier)
Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Manuel Coves, Conductor
Philippe Cohen, Director
Rémi Nicolas, Set Designer
Jacqueline Bosson, Set Designer
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Nov 02, 03
Concertgebouw Orchestra: Gatti Meets Zimmermann
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61
Brahms, Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op.68
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, Violin
Oct 29 mat, Nov 03, 10, 11, Dec 09, 12, 15, 17, 2018 Feb 02, 03, 28, Mar 16, 17, Apr 13, 15

Opernhaus, Zürich

The Nutcracker and the Mouse King
New Production
The Nutcracker (Christian Spuck)
Paul Connelly, Conductor
Yannis Pouspourikas, Conductor
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Philharmonia Zürich
Giulia Tonelli, Dancer
Anna Khamzina, Dancer
Michelle Willems, Dancer
Viktorina Kapitonova, Dancer
Melissa Ligurgo, Dancer
William Moore, Dancer
Dominik Slavkovsky, Dancer
Nov 03, 05

Teatro Cervantes, Málaga

Puccini, Turandot
Arturo Diez Boscovich, Conductor
Emilio López, Director
Jean-Pierre Ponelle, Set Designer
Othalie Graham, Turandot
Eduardo Sandoval, The Unknown Prince (Calaf)
Ruth Rosique, Liù
Felipe Bou, Timur
Francisco Arbós, Emperor Altoum
Antonio Torres, Ping
Luis Pacetti, Pang
Emilio Sánchez, Pong
Luis López, Mandarin
Coro de la Ópera de Málaga
Orquesta Filarmónica de Málaga
Escolanía Santa M.ª de la Victoria
Nov 02, 03 mat, 04

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Bernstein, Gershwin
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Anthony McGill, Clarinet
Makoto Ozone, Piano
Oct 28, Nov 03, 12, 18, 25, Dec 13, 20, 28, 2018 Jan 05, 13, Feb 04

Stadttheater, Bern

Sacre / Faun / Bolero (Ivgi & Greben, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Etienne Béchard)
Buy tickets
Le Sacre (Ivgi & Greben)
Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Boléro (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Till Kuhnert, Set Designer
Hussein Chalayan, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Oct 27, 31, Nov 01, 02, 03

Grieg Hall (Grieghallen), Bergen

Hansel and Gretel
Buy tickets
Humperdinck, Hänsel und Gretel
Stephen Higgins, Conductor
James Bonas, Director
Tom Paris, Set Designer
Halvor F. Melien, Peter / Father
Ingunn Kilen, Gertrude / Mother
Rita Therese Ziem, Hänsel
Elisabeth Gimmestad, Gretel
Nov 02, 03, 05 mat

De Doelen: Grote Zaal, Rotterdam

Symphony "From the New World"
Buy tickets
Pärt, Fratres
Bartók, Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste, Sz 106
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95
Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Conductor
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Oct 21, 27, 28, 29 mat, 30, Nov 01, 02, 03
Mata Hari (Ted Brandsen)
Matthew Rowe, Conductor
Oct 22, 28, Nov 03

National Opera House, Wexford

Cherubini, Médée (In Italian)
Wexford Festival Opera
Stephen Barlow, Conductor
Fiona Shaw, Director
Annemarie Woods, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Lise Davidsen, Médée
Ruth Iniesta, Glauce
Raffaella Lupinacci, Néris
Sergey Romanovsky, Jason
Adam Lau, King Créon
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Nov 03, 05 mat

Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti, Modena

Verdi, Il trovatore
Teatro comunale di Modena
Andrea Battistoni, Conductor
Stefano Vizioli, Director
Alessandro Ciammarughi, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Vittorio Vitelli, Il conte di Luna
Vittoria Yeo, Leonora
Silvia Beltrami, Azucena
Gianluca Terranova, Manrico
Orchestra dell’Opera Italiana
Coro Claudio Merulo di Reggio Emilia
Martino Faggiani, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 21 mat, 24 mat, 27 mat, 30 mat, Nov 03 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

La scala di seta
Buy tickets
Rossini, La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Wexford Festival Opera
Galina Bakalova, Giulia
Ji Hyun Kim, Dorvil
Chase Henry Hopkins, Dormont
Filippo Fontana, Germano
Fri 3 Nov at 13:00

Jerwood Hall, LSO St Lukes, London

Shostakovich Plus
Buy tickets
Works by Copland
Suk, Elegie for Piano Trio, Op.23
Shostakovich, Piano Trio no. 2 in E minor, Op.67
Trio Wanderer
Fri 3 Nov at 13:00

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Concert - University of Salford Brass Band
Cordner, Aftershock
Rimmer, Ravenswood
Turrin, Hymn for Diana
Bourgeois, Serenade, for brass band
Gregson, Dances and Arias
Barnes, Yorkshire Ballad (arr. Jon Corry )
Traditional Welsh, Sospan Fach (arr. Gareth Wood )
University of Salford Brass Band
Tom Davoren, Conductor
Fri 3 Nov at 13:00

Charlton House, London

Lunchtime Recital - The Hosier Quartet
Hamm, Dreigespräch - Introduction, Polonaise and Coda
Milhaud, Sonata, for flute, oboe, clarinet and piano, Op. 47
Saint-Saëns, Caprice on Danish and Russian airs, Op.79
The Hosier Quartet
Sweeney, Fiona, Flute
Heathcote, Caitlin, Oboe
Brien, Raymond, Clarinet
De Geer, Emilia, Piano
Londonov, Scherzo
Londonov, Toccata
Kusyakov, Autumnal Sceneries, Op.29
Rachmaninov, Barcarolle in G minor, Op.10 no.3
Voytenko, Revelation
Schnittke, Revis Fairy Tale
Ksenija Sidorova, Accordion
Fri 3 Nov at 13:15

St Bride's Church, Fleet Street, London

Britten, Tchaikovsky, Poulenc
Britten, On this Island for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.11
Tchaikovsky, The Nightingale, Op.60 no.4
Poulenc, Tel jour, telle nuit
Britten, Canticle I, My beloved is mine, for soprano or tenor and piano, Op.40
Benjamin Vonberg-Clark, Tenor
Iestyn Evans, Organ
Fri 3 Nov at 14:00

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

Sunday Concert Special
Buy tickets
Liszt, Les Préludes, symphonic poem no. 3, S 97
Liszt, Totentanz, S 525
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, Conductor
Tomoharu Ushida, Piano
Fri 3 Nov at 14:30

Regent Hall, London

Lunchtime Recital - RAF Tuba Quartet & friends (8 tubas)
Bousted, A Postcard from Egypt
RAF Tuba Quartet, Tuba
Fri 3 Nov at 16:00

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

Dean, Hamlet
Glyndebourne on Tour
Duncan Ward, Conductor
Neil Armfield, Director
David Butt Philip, Hamlet
Jennifer France, Ophelia
Louise Winter, Gertrude
William Dazeley, Claudius
Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts, Polonius
Rupert Charlesworth, Laertes
Rupert Enticknap, Rosencrantz
James Hall, Guildenstern
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Fri 3 Nov at 18:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

El Primer Palau
Buy tickets
Debussy, Images, Set 1
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk I: Evocación
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk III: El Albaicín
Albéniz, Iberia, Bk II: Triana
Duparc, L’invitation au voyage
Fauré, Après un rêve, Op.7 no.1
Wolf, Eichendorff Songs: Verschwiegene Liebe, no. 3
Mahler, Rückertlieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Guastavino, Canciones Argentinas
Montsalvatge, Cinco canciones negras
Marc Serra, Piano
Mercedes Gancedo, Mezzo-soprano
Beatriz González Miralles, Piano
Fri 3 Nov at 18:00

Müpa: Festival Theatre, Budapest

Ellen Nisbeth
Buy tickets
Grainger, La Scandinavie (arr. H Palmqvist and E. Nisbeth)
Leyman, New work for solo viola
Delius, Violin Sonata no. 2 (transcription L. Tertis)
Ellington, Anatomy of a Murder (Suite): Low Key Lightly (tr. H. Palmqvist and E. Nisbeth)
Ellington, Anatomy of a Murder (Suite): Flirtibird (tr. H. Palmqvist and E. Nisbeth)
Bach, Violin partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV1004: Gigue (transcription E. Nisbeth)
Grainger, Train Music - signal melody for solo viola
Grainger, To a Nordic Princess (tr. H. Palmqvist and E. Nisbeth)
Grieg, Violin Sonata no. 3 in C minor, Op.45 (transcription T. Riebl)
Ellen Nisbeth, Viola
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Fri 3 Nov at 19:00

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Eugene Onegin
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Ainars Rubiķis, Conductor
Caroline Chaney, Director
Natalya Romaniw, Tatyana
TBC, Olga
Jason Bridges, Lensky
Nicholas Lester, Eugene Onegin
Miklós Sebestyén, Prince Gremin
Sara Fulgoni, Filippyevna
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Fri 3 Nov at 19:15

Theatre Royal, Nottingham

Trouble in Tahiti / Trial by Jury
New Production
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Trouble in Tahiti
Sullivan, Trial by Jury
Oliver Rundell, Conductor
Matthew Eberhardt, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Quirijn de Lang, Sam
Wallis Giunta, Dinah
Fflur Wyn, Soprano Chorus
Nicholas Butterfield, Baritone Chorus
Joseph Shovelton, Tenor Chorus
Amy Freston, The Plantiff
Nicholas Watts, The Defendant
Claire Pascoe, The Learned Judge
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
John Savournin, Director
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30

Sage One, Gateshead

More Mendelssohn Please: Symphony No.3
Buy tickets
Glinka, Valse-Fantaisie in B minor
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor, Op.11
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, "Scottish", Op.56
Lars Vogt, Conductor, Piano
Royal Northern Sinfonia

Public Institute, Llanfair Caereinion, Welshpool

Walton, The Bear
Mid Wales Opera
Jonathan Lyness, Conductor
Richard Studer, Director
Carolyn Dobbin, Popova
Adam Green, Smirnov
Matthew Buswell, Luka
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30

Royal College of Music: Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London

Serenade for Strings
Buy tickets
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Bottesini, Double Bass Concerto no. 2 in B minor
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Mark Messenger, Conductor
Philip Nelson, Double Bass
RCM String Band
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

RNCM Symphony Orchestra - The Rite of Spring
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Martinů, Rhapsody-Concerto for viola and orchestra, H 337
Royal Northern College of Music Symphony Orchestra
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30

Stoller Hall, Manchester

Northern Chamber Orchestra with Craig Ogden
Buy tickets
Works by Tippett
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Scott, Other (World première)
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Craig Ogden, Guitar
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30

Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Oundjian conducts Beethoven's Pastoral
Buy tickets
Rihm, Duo Concerto
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Mira Wang, Violin
Jan Vogler, Cello
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30

Auditorio de Tenerife Adán Martín, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Parera Fons, Obertura per a un bon dia
Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F major
Víctor Pablo Pérez, Conductor
Stefano Bollani, Piano
Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30

Congress Centrum: Kuppelsaal, Hannover

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in F major, Op.50
Beethoven, Symphony no. 1 in C major, Op.21
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Tomo Keller, Violin
Murray Perahia, Piano
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 30 in E major, Op.109
Chopin, Ballade no. 2 in F major, Op.38
Chopin, Ballade no. 4 in F minor, Op.52
Debussy, Préludes, Bk 2 no. 12: Feux d'artifice
Angela Brownridge, Piano
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Australian Chamber Orchestra
Buy tickets
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus II
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus III
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 15 in B flat, K450
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet "Souvenir de Florence" in D minor, Op.70 ( arr. for string orchestra)
Shostakovich, Two pieces, Op.11
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Richard Tognetti, Conductor
Fri 3 Nov at 19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

James Newton Howard: 3 Decades of Music for Hollywood
Works by Howard
James Newton Howard, Conductor
Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music