Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 4-Nov

Nov 04, 05

Musikverein: Großer Saal, Vienna

Brahms, Messiaen & Strauss
Buy tickets
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.83
Messiaen, Les offrandes oubliées, for orchestra
Strauss R., Also sprach Zarathustra, Op.30
Tomáš Netopil, Conductor
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Nov 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Buy tickets
Straus, Eine Frau, die weiss, was sie will (A woman who knows what she wants)
Adam Benzwi, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Katrin Kath, Costume Designer
Oct 21, 25, 29, Nov 04, 08, 11, 15, 19, 23, Dec 01, 03, 05

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

The Seven Deadly Sins & Gianni Schicchi
Buy tickets
Weill, The Seven Deadly Sins
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Antony Hermus, Conductor
Alexander Hanson, Conductor
David Radok, Director
Lars-Åke Thessman, Set Designer
Edda Magnason, Anna
Alexander Grove, Billy, Pinellino
Mattias Ermedahl, Bobby
Anna Johansson, Lauretta
Jung Soo Yun, Rinuccio
Åke Zetterström, Gianni Schicchi
Ann-Kristin Jones, La Ciesca
Ingrid Tobiasson, Zita
Daniel Ralphsson, Gherardo
Daniel Hällström, Marco
Mats Persson, Betto di Signa
Mats Almgren, Simone
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 01, 04

Theatre Royal, Nottingham

Pagliacci / Cavalleria Rusticana
New Production
Buy tickets
Leoncavallo, Pagliacci
Mascagni, Cavalleria rusticana
Tobias Ringborg, Conductor
Charles Edwards, Director, Set Designer
Gabrielle Dalton, Costume Designer
Elin Pritchard, Nedda
Peter Auty, Canio
Richard Burkhard, Tonio
Joseph Shovelton, Beppe
Phillip Rhodes, Silvio, Alfio
Giselle Allen, Santuzza
Katie Bray, Lola
Rosalind Plowright, Mamma Lucia
Jonathan Stoughton, Turiddu
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Karolina Sofulak, Director
Nov 04 mat, 08, 10, 18 mat, 20, 30, Dec 12, 19, 26 mat, 28, 2018 Feb 10 mat, 13, 16, Mar 30 mat, Apr 02 mat, 12, 14 mat, 18, 20, May 03, 05 mat, 09
The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Buy tickets
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Royal Swedish Opera
Ole Anders Tandberg, Director
Erlend Birkeland, Set Designer
Maria Geber, Costume Designer
Elin Rombo, Hanna Glawari
Jeremy Carpenter, Count Danilo Danilovich
Roine Söderlundh, Choreography
Henrik Dorsin, Baritone
Vivianne Holmberg, Soprano
Klas Hedlund, Tenor
Pierre Gylbert, Tenor
Niklas Björling Rygert, Tenor
Miriam Treichl, Mezzo-soprano
Oct 26, 28, 31, Nov 04, 07, 10

Nationaltheater, Munich

Le nozze di Figaro
New production
Buy tickets
Mozart, Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)
Constantinos Carydis, Conductor
Christof Loy, Director
Johannes Leiacker, Set Designer
Klaus Bruns, Costume Designer
Christian Gerhaher, Count Almaviva
Federica Lombardi, Countess Almaviva
Alex Esposito, Figaro
Olga Kulchynska, Susanna
Solenn' Lavanant-Linke, Cherubino
Paolo Bordogna, Doctor Bartolo
Anne Sofie von Otter, Marcellina
Dean Power, Don Curzio
Manuel Günther, Don Basilio
Milan Siljanov, Antonio
Anna El-Khashem, Barbarina
Franck Evin, Lighting Designer
Stellario Fagone, Choirmaster / chorus director
Daniel Menne, Dramaturgy
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Nov 04, 06, Dec 12, 2018 Mar 17, 25, Jun 06

Janáček Theatre (Janáčkovo divadlo), Brno

Verdi, Nabucco
Jakub Klecker, Conductor
György Selmeczi, Director
Karel Drgáč, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Oct 21, 27, 29, Nov 01, 04

Opernhaus, Zürich

Puccini, Tosca
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Robert Carsen, Director
Anthony Ward, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Anja Harteros, Floria Tosca
Brian Jagde, Mario Cavaradossi
Marco Vratogna, Baron Scarpia
Valeriy Murga, Cesare Angelotti
Martin Zysset, Spoletta
Ildo Song, Sciarrone
Philharmonia Zürich
Chorzuzüger der Oper Zürich
Zurich Opera Chorus
Nov 03, 04, eve, 05, 06, 07

Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona

Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky, Joëlle Bouvier)
Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Manuel Coves, Conductor
Philippe Cohen, Director
Rémi Nicolas, Set Designer
Jacqueline Bosson, Set Designer
Orquestra Simfònica del Gran Teatre del Liceu
Oct 21, 22, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, Nov 03, 04, 10, 14, 17

Teatro Real, Madrid

Bizet, Carmen
Marc Piollet, Conductor
Calixto Bieito, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
Mercè Paloma, Costume Designer
Anna Goryachova, Carmen
Stéphanie d'Oustrac, Carmen
Gaëlle Arquez, Carmen
Francesco Meli, Don José
Andrea Carè, Don José
Leonardo Caimi, Don José
Kyle Ketelsen, Escamillo
Fernando Javier Radó, Escamillo
Eleonora Buratto, Micaëla
Olga Busuioc, Micaëla
Jean Teitgen, Zuniga
Isaac Galán, Moralès
Olivia Doray, Frasquita
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, Mercédès
Mikeldi Atxalandabaso, Le Remendado
Borja Quiza, Le Dancaïre
Chorus of the Teatro Real
Orchestra of the Teatro Real
Oct 28 mat, 29 mat, 31 mat, Nov 03 mat, eve, 04 mat, 05 mat
The Nutcracker (Wayne Eagling)
The National Ballet of Japan
Alexei Baklan, Conductor
Naoji Kawaguchi, Set Designer
Ayako Maeda, Costume Designer
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 03, 04, 10, 11, 16, 18, 19 mat, 20

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Offenbach, Fantasio
Gergely Madaras, Conductor
Alan Woodbridge, Conductor
Thomas Jolly, Director
Thibaut Fack, Set Designer
Sylvette Dequest, Costume Designer
Mélody Louledjian, Elsbeth (La Princesse)
Katija Dragojevic, Fantasio
Carine Séchaye, Flamel
Loïc Felix, Marinoni
Pierre Doyen, Le Prince
Boris Grappe, Le Roi
Philippe Estèphe, Sparck
Fabrice Farina, Tenor
Bruno Byeux
Grand Théâtre Opera Chorus
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Oct 31, Nov 02, 03, 04, 06, 07

Opéra de Lyon, Lyon

Mozart and Salieri
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Salieri
Opéra de Lyon
Pierre Bleuse, Conductor
Jean Lacornerie, Director
Bruno de Lavenère, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Chanteurs du Studio de l'Opéra de Lyon
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Nov 01, 04 mat

Birmingham Hippodrome, Birmingham

Die Fledermaus
Buy tickets
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
James Southall, Conductor
John Copley, Director
Judith Howarth, Rosalinde
Mark Stone, Gabriel von Eisenstein
Ben McAteer, Dr Falke
Rhian Lois, Adele
Anna Harvey, Prince Orlofsky
Paul Charles Clarke, Alfred
James Cleverton, Frank
Joe Roche, Dr Blind
Angharad Morgan, Ida
Steve Speirs, Frosch
Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Sarah Crisp, Revival Director
Nov 02, 04

Kennedy Center: Concert Hall, Washington

Slatkin conducts Bernstein / Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Slava! A Political Overture
Bernstein, Songfest
Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps (The Rite of Spring)
National Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor
Nov 02, 04

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Pier Giorgio Morandi, Conductor
Csilla Boross, Soprano
Andrea Szántó, Mezzo-soprano
Alexander Roslavets, Bass
Nov 01, 04, 07

Staatsoper, Vienna

Káťa Kabanová
Buy tickets
Janáček, Káťa Kabanová
Vienna State Opera
Graeme Jenkins, Conductor
André Engel, Director
Nicky Rieti, Set Designer
Evelyn Herlitzius, Káťa
Tomislav Mužek, Boris
Janina Baechle, Kabanicha
Leonardo Navarro, Tichon
Wolfgang Bankl, Dikój
Carlos Osuna, Kudrjaš
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Oct 27, 29 mat, Nov 04, 08, 10

Wortham Theater Center: Houston Grand Opera, Houston

Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Buy tickets
Handel, Giulio Cesare in Egitto, (Julius Caesar in Egypt) HWV 17
Patrick Summers, Conductor
James Robinson, Director
Christine Jones, Set Designer
James Schuette, Costume Designer
Heidi Stober, Cleopatra
Stephanie Blythe, Cornelia
Anthony Roth Costanzo, Giulio Cesare
Megan Samarin, Sesto
Federico De Michelis, Achilla
David Daniels, Tolomeo
Michael Shell, Associate stage director
Christopher Akerlind, Lighting Designer
Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Nov 03, 04, 05 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Lo de siempre como nunca
Buy tickets
Debussy, Images, for orchestra: Ibéria
Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D major
Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole
Stravinsky, The Firebird: Suite
David Afkham, Conductor
Vilde Frang, Violin
Orquesta Nacional de España
Nov 04, 05 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

El amor brujo
Buy tickets
Granados, Tres danzas españolas
de Falla, El amor brujo (Love, the Magician) for orchestra and mezzo
Palomar, Réquiem a la memoria de Enrique Morente (Estreno)
Josep Caballé-Domenech, Conductor
Mariola Membrives, Flamenco singer
Maria Hinojosa, Soprano
Jorge Pérez Martinez, Flamenco singer
Orféo Català
Simon Halsey, Choirmaster / chorus director
Oct 22 mat, 25 mat, 28 mat, Nov 02 mat, 04 mat

Whites Hotel, Wexford

Verdi, Rigoletto
Wexford Festival Opera
Giorgio D'Alonzo, Conductor
Roberto Recchia, Director
Charles Rice, Rigoletto
Giuliana Gianfaldoni, Gilda
Coburn Aidan, The Duke of Mantua
Nov 01, 04

Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, Canterbury

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Nov 02, 03 mat, 04

Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, New York City

Bernstein, Gershwin
Buy tickets
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein, Symphony no. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"
Alan Gilbert, Conductor
Anthony McGill, Clarinet
Makoto Ozone, Piano
Oct 24, 27, 31, Nov 04, 07, 11, 16, 19

La Scala, Milan

Verdi, Nabucco
Teatro alla Scala
Nello Santi, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Alison Chitty, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Leo Nucci, Nabucco
Martina Serafin, Abigaille
Anna Pirozzi, Abigaille
Annalisa Stroppa, Fenena
Stefano La Colla, Ismaele
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Oct 26, 29 mat, Nov 01, 04

National Opera House, Wexford

Foroni, Margherita
Wexford Festival Opera
Timothy Myers, Conductor
Michael Sturm, Director
Stefan Rieckhoff, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Yuriy Yurchuk, Conte Rodolfo
Matteo D'Apolito, Ser Podesta
Alessandra Volpe, Margherita
Andrew Stenson, Ernesto
Giuliana Gianfaldoni, Giustina
Filippo Fontana, Roberto
Ji Hyun Kim, Gasparo
Chorus of Wexford Festival Opera
Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Kids event
Sat 4 Nov at 14:00

Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo

The 114th Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Takemitsu, Nami no bon
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Takemitsu, A Way a Lone II
Stravinsky, The Firebird
Tokyo New City Orchestra
Yuko Tanaka, Conductor
Kanako Yanagida, Violin
Sat 4 Nov at 14:00

Sage One, Gateshead

All About Mendelssohn
Kids event
Buy tickets
Works by Mendelssohn
Lars Vogt, Conductor
Ruth Rosales, Presenter
Royal Northern Sinfonia
Sat 4 Nov at 14:15

Theatre Royal, Nottingham

L'Enfant et les sortilèges
New Production
Buy tickets
Ravel, L'Enfant et les sortilèges
Martin André, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Charles Edwards, Set Designer
Hannah Clark, Costume Designer
Wallis Giunta, The Child
Fflur Wyn, Princess, Fire, Nightingale
Ann Taylor, Mother, China Cup, Squirrel
Katie Bray, Owl, Cat (female), The armchair
John Savournin, Chair, Tree
John Graham-Hall, Wedgwood teapot, Little old man, Tree frog
Quirijn de Lang, Clock, Cat (male)
Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra of Opera North
Sat 4 Nov at 14:15
NTR Zaterdagmatinee: Puccini, Busoni and Mascagni
Buy tickets
Puccini, Capriccio sinfonico
Busoni, Violin Concerto
Mascagni, Rapsodia Satanica
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Valerio Galli, Conductor
Rosanne Philippens, Violin
Sat 4 Nov at 14:30

Barbican Hall, London

Family Concert: Celebrating Bernstein
Buy tickets
Bernstein, On the Town (Excerpts)
Mahler, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Titan" ("Frère Jacques" excerpt)
Bernstein, CBS Music
Bernstein, West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Marin Alsop, Conductor, Presenter
Kids event
Sat 4 Nov at 18:00

Müpa: Festival Theatre, Budapest

Peri, Lungi dal vostro lume
Poulenc, La courte Paille
Strozzi, Lagrime mie
Kliphuis, New work
Monteverdi, Eighth Book of Madrigals: Lamento della Ninfa
Bartók, Falun (Village Scenes)
Nora Fischer, Soprano
Daniel Kool, Piano
Mike Fentross, Theorbo
Sat 4 Nov at 19:00
Grand Opera Gala in aid of the Deutsche AIDS-Stiftung
Buy tickets
Donald Runnicles, Conductor
Jeremy Bines, Choirmaster / chorus director
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Sat 4 Nov at 19:30
Arensky, Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (arr. Stephenson)
Harwood, Sinfonia Concertante
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110 (arr Stasevich)
I Musicanti
Leon Bosch, Conductor
Sat 4 Nov at 19:30

Peterhouse Theatre, Cambridge

Maria João Pires & Miloš Popovič
Buy tickets
Schubert, Allegro "Lebensstürme", D.947 (Maria João Pires & Miloš Popovič)
Schubert, Four Impromptus in F minor, A flat major, B flat major and F minor, D.935 (Maria João Pires)
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57 (Miloš Popovič)
Schubert, Fantasia for piano 4 hands in F minor, D.940 (Maria João Pires & Miloš Popovič)
Maria João Pires, Piano
Milos Popović, Piano
Sat 4 Nov at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

Oundjian conducts Beethoven's Pastoral
Buy tickets
Rihm, Duo Concerto
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 in F major "Pastoral", Op.68
Peter Oundjian, Conductor
Mira Wang, Violin
Jan Vogler, Cello
Sat 4 Nov at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra: Bruckner Symphony No. 8
Buy tickets
Bruckner, Symphony no. 8 in C minor, WAB 108
Lawrence Renes, Conductor
Sat 4 Nov at 19:30

New Theatre, Oxford

The Music of John Williams
Buy tickets
Stephen Bell, Conductor
Tommy Pearson, Presenter
Tamas Andras, Violin
Sat 4 Nov at 19:30

Kursaal Bern, Bern

Galakonzert: Arcadi Volodos
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37
Grieg, Peer Gynt
Mario Venzago, Conductor
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
Uwe Schönbeck, Bass
Elissa Huber, Soprano
Carl Rumstadt, Tenor
Chor des Stadttheaters Bern
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Sat 4 Nov at 19:30
Berio, Folk Songs
Berio, Naturale
Berio, Duetti for Two Violins (selection)
Berio, Sequenza I, for flute
Berio, Sequenza II, for harp
Berio, Autre Fois
Berio, Lied, for clarinet
Berio, Air, for soprano and orchestra
Berio, Berceuse per György Ligeti
Berio, Musica Leggera
Berio, O King, for eight voices and orchestra
Lucy Schaufer, Mezzo-soprano
London Sinfonietta
Sat 4 Nov at 19:30

Guildford Cathedral, Guildford

Haydn: The Creation
Buy tickets
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Guildford Choral Society
London Mozart Players
Bowden, Charlotte, Soprano
Hiroshi Amako, Tenor
Michael Mofidian, Bass-baritone
Sat 4 Nov at 19:45

Anvil, Basingstoke, Basingstoke

Elgar Symphony no. 1
Buy tickets
Elgar, In the South (Alassio) - Concert Overture for orchestra, Op.50
Phibbs, Clarinet Concerto (world première)
Elgar, Symphony no. 1 in A flat major, Op.55
Mark van de Wiel, Clarinet
Edward Gardner, Conductor
Sat 4 Nov at 20:00

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Revuelto Ruso
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 11 in G minor "The year 1905", Op.103
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Sat 4 Nov at 20:00

Müpa: Festival Theatre, Budapest

Christoph Sietzen
Buy tickets
Séjourné, Attraction
Xenakis, Rebonds B
Copeland, New work
Pärt, Für Anna Maria
Psathas, One Study One Summary
Bach, Concerto for 2 keyboards unaccompanied in C major, BWV1061a
Piazzolla, La muerte del ángel
Piazzolla, Tanguedia
Piazzolla, Oblivion
Piazzolla, Libertango
Christoph Sietzen, Percussion
The Wawe Quartet, Quartet
Sat 4 Nov at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Concours Voix Nouvelles 2018
Buy tickets
Programme to be announced
Sat 4 Nov at 20:00

Holy Trinity Church, Claygate

Oxshott & Cobham Music Society Patrons' Concert - Atrium String Quartet
Buy tickets
Schubert, String Quartet no. 13 "Rosamunde" in A minor, D.804
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Sat 4 Nov at 20:00

Maison de la radio:Auditorium, Paris

Boris Giltburg
Buy tickets
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Corelli in D minor for piano, Op.42
Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8 in C minor "Malinconia", Op.110 (tr. Boris Giltburg)
Medtner, Piano Sonata no. 10 in A minor "Sonata Reminiscenza", Op.38 no.1
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 5 in F sharp major, Op.53
Stravinsky, Three movements from Petrushka
Sat 4 Nov at 20:00

Tonhalle: Mendelssohn Saal, Düsseldorf

NDR Radiophilharmonie
Buy tickets
de Falla, Danza ritual del fuego
Dun, The Tears of Nature
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition (Ratmansky)
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Tan Dun, Conductor
Alexej Gerassimez, Drums
Sat 4 Nov at 20:00

Hong Kong City Hall: Concert Hall, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Double Bass-mania: Edicson Ruiz Plays Martinsson
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte), K620: overture
Martinsson, Double bass concerto no. 1, Op.87 (Hong Kong première)
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Schubert, Symphony no. 3 in D major, D.200
Alexander Liebreich, Conductor
Edicson Ruiz, Double Bass
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Sat 4 Nov at 20:30
Programme to be announced
Amjad Ali Khan, Sarod
Anubrata Chatterjee, Tabla
Vineet Vyas, Tabla