Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 15-Nov

Nov 25 mat, 28 mat
Verdi, La traviata
New National Theatre
Riccardo Frizza, Conductor
Vincent Boussard, Director, Costume Designer
Vincent Lemaire, Set Designer
Irina Lungu, Violetta Valéry
Antonio Poli, Alfredo Germont
Giovanni Meoni, Giorgio Germont
Yuka Kobayashi, Flora Bervoix
Keiroh Ohara, Gastone de Letorières
Shingo Sudo, Baron Douphol
Kyoko Moriyama, Annina
Tatsuhiko Kitagawa, Marquis d'Obigny
Yoshiyuki Shikano, Dr Grenvil
New National Theatre Chorus
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 25 mat, 26 mat
Meguri: Teeming Sea, Tranquil Land (Ushio Amagatsu)
Sankai Juku
Ushio Amagatsu, Director, Set Designer
Nov 25, 26 mat

L'Auditori: Sala Pau Casals, Barcelona

Brahms' Double Concerto
Buy tickets
Casablancas, Tres interludios para orquesta
Brahms, Double Concerto in A minor for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, Op.102
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 in D minor, Op.47
Kazushi Ono, Conductor
Abel Tomàs, Violin
Arnau Tomàs, Cello
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Nov 25

Gothenburg Concert Hall, Gothenburg

E.S.T. Symphony
Buy tickets
Hans Ek, Conductor
Nov 25, Dec 01, 03 mat

Teatro sociale, Bergamo

Che originali! / Pigmalione
Buy tickets
Mayr, Che originali!
Donizetti, Il Pigmalione
Gianluca Capuano, Conductor
Cécile Roussat, Director, Costume Designer
Julien Lubek, Set Designer, Director
Bruno de Simone, Don Febeo
Chiara Amarù, Donna Aristea
Leonardo Cortellazzi, Don Carolino
Angela Nisi, Donna Rosina
Omar Montanari, Biscroma
Gioia Crepaldi, Celestina
Pietro Di Bianco, Carluccio
Antonino Siragusa, Pigmalione
Aya Wakizono, Galatea
Orchestra dell’Accademia Teatro alla Scala
Nov 25, Dec 01, 2018 Mar 23, Apr 22, May 10, Jun 15, 30

Nationaltheater, Munich

Anna Karenina
Buy tickets
Anna Karenina (Christian Spuck)
Jörg Zielinski, Set Designer
Emma Ryott, Costume Designer
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Nov 25, Dec 19, 25

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

La Belle Hélène
Buy tickets
Offenbach, La Belle Hélène
Henrik Nánási, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Rufus Didwiszus, Set Designer
Buki Shiff, Costume Designer
Nov 25

GöteborgsOperan, Gothenburg

Damien Jalet and Icon
Buy tickets
Skid (Damien Jalet)
Icon (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
GöteborgsOperans Danskompani
Göteborg Opera Orchestra
Nov 25, 29, Dec 03 mat, 06

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Le Duc d'Albe
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Le Duc d'Albe
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
Carlos Wagner, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
A.F. Vandevorst, Costume Designer
Anna Jeruc-Kopec, Hélène d'Egmont
Dalibor Jenis, Le Duc d'Albe
Denzil Delaere, Carlos
Enea Scala, Henri de Bruges
Markus Suihkonen, Daniel
David Shipley, Sandoval
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Nov 25

Staatsoper, Vienna

Strauss R., Salome
Vienna State Opera
Peter Schneider, Conductor
Boleslaw Barlog, Director
Jürgen Rose, Set Designer
Lise Lindstrom, Salome
Janina Baechle, Herodias
Herwig Pecoraro, Herod
Alan Held, Jochanaan
Carlos Osuna, Narraboth
Ulrike Helzel, Herodias's Page
Thomas Ebenstein, 1st Jew
Peter Jelosits, 2nd Jew
Pavel Kolgatin, 3rd Jew
Benedikt Kobel, 4th Jew
Hans Peter Kammerer, 2nd Nazarene
Sorin Coliban, 1st Nazarene
Ryan Speedo Green, 1st Soldier
Ayk Martirossian, 2nd Soldier
Dan Paul Dumitrescu, 5th Jew
Jens Musger, Cappadocian
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 25, Dec 13, 20, 28, 2018 Jan 05, 13, Feb 04

Stadttheater, Bern

Sacre / Faun / Bolero (Ivgi & Greben, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Etienne Béchard)
Buy tickets
Le Sacre (Ivgi & Greben)
Faun (Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui)
Boléro (Etienne Béchard)
Tanzcompagnie Konzert Theater Bern
Hans Christoph Bünger, Conductor
Till Kuhnert, Set Designer
Hussein Chalayan, Costume Designer
Bern Symphony Orchestra
Nov 25

Wilton's Music Hall, London

The Rake's Progress
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, The Rake's Progress
OperaGlass Works
Laurence Cummings, Conductor
Selina Cadell, Director
Tom Piper, Set Designer
Rosalind Ebbutt, Costume Designer
Robert Murray, Tom Rakewell
Susanna Hurrell, Anne Trulove
Jonathan Lemalu, Nick Shadow
Victoria Simmonds, Baba the Turk
Harry Nicoll, Sellem
Penelope Cousland, Mother Goose
Stephen Richardson, Trulove
Southbank Sinfonia
Singers from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Nov 25 mat, 26 mat

Kyoto Concert Hall: Main Hall, Kyoto

The 618th Subscription Concert of the Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major "Emperor", Op.73
Adams, Harmonielehre
Kyoto Symphony Orchestra
Tatsuya Shimono, Conductor
Anna Fedorova, Piano
Nov 25

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Buy tickets
Rossini, Il barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Glyndebourne on Tour
Ben Gernon, Conductor
Annabel Arden, Director
Tobias Greenhalgh, Figaro
Laura Verrecchia, Rosina
Jack Swanson, Count Almaviva
Marco Filippo Romano, Dr. Bartolo
Anatoli Sivko, Don Basilio
Janis Kelly, Berta
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Nov 25 mat, 26 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
New production
Buy tickets
Rossini, L'italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers)
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Máté Szabó, Director
Balázs Cziegler, Set Designer
Anni Füzér, Costume Designer
Zita Szemere, Elvira
Orsolya Sáfár, Elvira
Szilvia Vörös, Isabella
Viktória Mester, Isabella
László Szvétek, Mustafà
András Palerdi, Mustafà
Vassilis Kavayas, Lindoro
Artavazd Sargsyan, Lindoro
Melinda Heiter, Zulma
Gabriella Balga, Zulma
Attila Dobák, Haly
Marcell Bakonyi, Haly
Miklós Sebestyén, Taddeo
Zoltan Nagy, Taddeo
Nov 25

The Round Chapel, Hackney, London

Mozart, Don Giovanni
Royal Academy Opera
Gareth Hancock, Conductor
Christopher Caroll, Director
Bridget Kimak, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Nov 25, 26, 30, Dec 01, 03 mat

Erkel Színház (Erkel Theatre), Budapest

Verdi, La traviata
Domonkos Héja, Conductor
Ferenc Anger, Director
Gergely Zöldy, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Polina Pasztircsák, Violetta Valéry
Erika Miklósa, Violetta Valéry
Péter Balczó, Alfredo Germont
Attila Fekete, Alfredo Germont
Leo Nucci, Giorgio Germont
Anatoliy Fokanov, Giorgio Germont
Gabriella Balga, Flora Bervoix
Zsófia Kálnay, Flora Bervoix
Gergely Ujvári, Gastone de Letorières
Tibor Szappanos, Gastone de Letorières
András Káldi Kiss, Baron Douphol
Erika Markovics, Annina
Kornélia Bakos, Annina
Máté Fülep, Marquis d'Obigny
András Kiss, Dr Grenvil
Nov 25 mat, eve, 26 mat, eve

Müpa: Festival Theatre, Budapest

Classic 47°N 19°E
New production
Buy tickets
Etudes (Harald Lander)
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Hungarian National Ballet
Lea Földi, Dancer
Zoltán Oláh, Dancer
Karina Sarkissova, Dancer
Gergö Ármin Balázsi, Dancer
Gergely Leblanc, Dancer
Nov 25 mat, eve

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

ENB: Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Rudolf Nureyev)
Jurgita Dronina, Dancer
Fabian Reimair, Dancer
Aaron Robinson, Dancer
Nov 25, 26 mat

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Ciclo Sinfónico: Achúcarro, 85 años
Buy tickets
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major
Ravel, Piano Concerto in D major for the left hand
Strauss R., Sinfonia Domestica (Domestic Symphony), symphonic poem for orchestra, Op.53
Pedro Halffter, Conductor
Joaquín Achúcarro, Piano
Orquesta Nacional de España
Sat 25 Nov at 12:00 and 14:00

Berwaldhallen, Stockholm

A music adventure with Niklas & Radioapan
Kids event
Buy tickets
Jonas Nydesjö, Conductor
Niklas Riesbeck, Presenter
Nov 25, Dec 05, 07, 09, 10 mat

Artscape Opera House, Cape Town

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Buy tickets
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Matthew Wild, Director
Michael Mitchell, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Joshua Beamish, Choreography
Kirsti Cummings, Video Artist
Patrick Curtis, Lighting Designer
Nov 25 mat, eve

Wales Millennium Centre: Donald Gordon Theatre, Cardiff

James, Tiger Bay the Musical
Nov 25, Dec 01, 02, 07

Opernhaus, Zürich

Gods and Dogs
Buy tickets
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated (William Forsythe)
Gods and Dogs (Jiří Kylián)
Minus 16 (Ohad Naharin)
Sat 25 Nov at 14:00

Tiara Koto, Tokyo

Subscription Concert No. 51
Buy tickets
Grofe, Mississippi Suite
Williams, Film music from Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: Hedwig's theme
Williams, Film music from Star Wars: suite
Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurita Hirohumi, Conductor
Gen Okuda, Piano
Sat 25 Nov at 14:00
Sir Simon Rattle conducts the Berliner Philharmoniker
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, Petrushka Suite (1947 version)
Chin, New Work (Commissioned by the Berliner Philharmoniker)
Rachmaninov, Symphony no. 3 in A minor, Op.44
Sir Simon Rattle, Conductor
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sat 25 Nov at 14:15
ZTR Zaterdagmatinee: Rachmaninoff's All-Night Vigil
Buy tickets
Momotenko, Na Strastnoj
Rachmaninov, All Night Vigil ("Vespers") for choir, Op.37
Netherlands Radio Choir (Groot Omroepkoor)
Sigvards Kļava, Conductor
Sat 25 Nov at 15:00

Royal Albert Hall: Verdi - Italian Kitchen, London

Afternoon Tea with Live Opera – Fleur de Bray
Buy tickets
Sat 25 Nov at 15:00
Wennäkoski, Hava
Shostakovich, Violin Concerto no. 2 in C sharp minor, Op.129
Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 in E flat major, Op.82
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk, Conductor
Baiba Skride, Violin
Sat 25 Nov at 17:30

St Albans Cathedral, St Albans

Saturday Organ Series
Widor, Symphony no. 6 in G minor, Op.42 no.2: Allegro
Bach, Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele - adaptation for organ in F Major, BWV Anh. 74
Nishimura, Prelude 'Vision in Flames'
Karg-Elert, Eight Short Pieces
Bach, Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr' - chorale prelude in G Major, BWV663
Reger, Fantasy and Fugue on the name BACH
Arvid Gast, Organ
Sat 25 Nov at 18:00

Minato Mirai Hall, Yokohama

332nd Yokohama Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Smetana, Die verkaufte Braut: ouverture
Dvořák, Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz 116
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Sayaka Chiba, Violin
Sat 25 Nov at 18:45

Gunma Music Centre, Takasaki

The 533r Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Rossini, William Tell: overture
Rota, Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and Orchestra
Brahms, Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98
Gunma Symphony Orchestra
Nabil Shehata, Conductor, Double Bass
Sat 25 Nov at 19:00

Maritime Conservatory, Halifax

The Parcival Project "Gypsy Tales"
Buy tickets
Stravinsky, L'Histoire du Soldat (The Soldier's Tale): suite (violin, clarinet and piano)
Plant, ‘Earthsea’ Sonata (clarinet and piano)
Ravel, Tzigane, for violin and piano (violin and piano)
Bartók, Contrasts, Sz 111 (violin, clarinet and piano)
Glick, The Klezmer's Wedding (violin, clarinet and piano)
Desautels, Dominic, Clarinet
Emmanuel Vukovich, Violin
Chong, Tina, Piano
Sat 25 Nov at 19:30

L'Opéra des Nations, Geneva

Concert des lauréats du Concours de Genève
Buy tickets
Programme to include:
Works by Mozart
Works by Bach C.P.E.
Stephan MacLeod, Conductor
Polina Pasztircsák, Soprano
Anna Kasyan, Soprano
Marina Viotti, Mezzo-soprano
Bénédicte Tauran, Soprano
Yubeen Kim, Flute
Lorenzo Soulès, Piano
Gli Angeli Genève
Sat 25 Nov at 19:30

Lighthouse, Poole

Smooth Classics
Buy tickets
Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite: Morning
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Dvořák, Symphony no. 9 in E minor, "From the New World," Op.95: Largo (2nd movement)
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61: Nocturne
Victor Aviat, Conductor
Sat 25 Nov at 19:30
Beethoven, Egmont, Op.84: Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major, Op.58
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Andrew Manze, Conductor
Igor Levit, Piano
Sat 25 Nov at 19:30

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

St Andrew's Party
Buy tickets
Sat 25 Nov at 19:30
Haydn, String Quartet no. 63 in B flat major "Sunrise," Op.76 no.4, Hob III:78
Barber, String Quartet, Op.11
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Fine Arts Quartet
Sat 25 Nov at 19:30
Xenakis, Thallein
Rihm, Chiffre II: Silence to be beaten
Matthews C., Contraflow
Birtwistle, Silbury Air
Martyn Brabbins, Conductor
London Sinfonietta
Sat 25 Nov at 20:00

Opéra de Dijon, Dijon

Le syndrome ian
Buy tickets
Le Syndrome Ian (Christian Rizzo)
Laurence Alquier, Costume Designer
Caty Olive, Lighting Designer
Youness Aboulakoul, Dancer
Kerem Gelebek, Dancer
Harris Gkekas, Dancer
Julie Guibert, Dancer
Hanna Hedman, Dancer
Maya Masse, Dancer
Antoine Roux-Briffaud, Dancer
Denis Terrasse, Dancer
Vania Vaneau, Dancer
Laurent Lemai, Actor
Sat 25 Nov at 20:15
Bart Schneemann, Oboe
Haleh Seyfizadeh, Voice
Ali Ghamsari, Tar
David Mackor, Theorbo
Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Nov 25, Dec 10 mat, 17 mat, 31, 2018 Jan 10, 24, Feb 15, Mar 02

Oper Graz, Graz

A Night in Venice
New production
Strauss II, A Night in Venice
Oper Graz
Marcus Merkel, Conductor
Peter Langdal, Director
Ashley Martin-Davis, Set Designer
Karin Betz, Costume Designer
Elena Csilla Puszta, Annina
Sieglinde Feldhofer, Ciboletta
Stefanie Hierlmeier, Agricola Barbaruccio
Elisabeth Pratscher, Barbara Delacqua
Alexander Geller, Caramello
Lothar Odinius, Guido
Götz Zemann, Bartolomeo Delacqua
Dietmar Hirzberger, Stefano Barbaruccio
Juana Ines Cano Restrepo, Director
Peter Friis, Choreography
Jesper Kongshaug, Lighting Designer
Bernd Krispin, Dramaturgy
Bernhard Schneider, Tenor
Chor der Oper Graz
Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester
Nov 25

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Viernes Temáticos: Historia del cuarteto en siete conciertos. El cuarteto como conversación, 1780-1800
Haydn, String Quartet no. 29 in G major, Op.33 no.5, Hob III:41
Mozart, String Quartet in D minor, K421 (K417b)
Pleyel, Cuarteto de cuerda Op. 1 nº 4
Cuarteto Quiroga
Cibrán Sierra, Presenter
Nov 25 mat, eve, 27, 28, 29, 30, Dec 01, 02 mat, eve, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 mat, eve, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 mat, eve, 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Arcola Theatre, London

OperaUpClose's Eugene Onegin at Arcola Theatre
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
OperaUpClose
Sonia Ben-Santamaria, Conductor
Lucy Bradley, Director
Vise, Rosanna, Set Designer
Lucy Hall, Tatyana
Thorpe, Josephine, Tatyana
Felicity Buckland, Olga
Anthony Flaum, Lensky
Cliff Zammit-Stevens, Lensky
Felix Kemp, Eugene Onegin
Tom Stoddart, Eugene Onegin
Flora McIntosh, Filippyevna
Julian Debreuil, Zaretsky
Kathryn Hannah, Madame Larina
Michael Bradley, Monsieur Triquet
Daggett, Caroline, Mezzo-soprano
Alexandra Stenson, Soprano
Nov 25 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Rambert: A Linha Curva and other works
A Linha Curva (Itzik Galili)
Symbiosis (Andonis Foniadakis)
Goat (Ben Duke)
Rambert Dance Company
Nov 25

Perth Concert Hall, Perth WA

Rachmaninov's 2nd Piano Concerto
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor, Op.18
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Alexander Gavrylyuk, Piano
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Asher Fisch, Conductor
Nov 25, 26 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells: Lilian Baylis Studio, London

Sideshows
Geyer, Sideshows
Constella OperaBallet
Leo Geyer, Conductor
Ella Marchment, Director
Nov 25, 26 mat

Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco

MTT conducts Mahler's Fourth
Mozart, 6 German Dances, K509
Berg, Seven Early Songs (Sieben frühe Lieder)
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Susanna Phillips, Soprano
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor
Nov 25

Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw

Weill, Glière, Ibert, Gershwin
Weill, Die Dreigroschenoper (Threepenny Opera): Kleine Droschenmusic (suite)
Glière, Harp Concerto in E flat major, Op.74
Ibert, Divertissement
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Alexander Shelley, Conductor
Remy van Kesteren, Harp
Sat 25 Nov at 20:00 and 20:00

National Concert Hall, Dublin

JoAnn Falletta conducts the RTÉ Concert Orchestra
de Falla, The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite no. 2
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra (Criag Ogden, Soloist)
Ginastera, Estancia
Granados, Goysecas: Intermezzo
Rimsky-Korsakov, Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Craig Ogden, Guitar
RTÉ Concert Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor