Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | on 17-Nov

Nov 21

Sarasota Opera House, Sarasota

Verdi, La traviata
Sarasota Opera
Victor DeRenzi, Conductor
Stephanie Sundine, Director
David Gano, Set Designer
Howard Tsvi Kaplan, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Tredent, Violetta Valéry
David Guzman, Alfredo Germont
Marco Nisticò, Giorgio Germont
Laurel Semerdjian, Flora Bervoix
Nov 21

Nationaltheater, Munich

Akademiekonzert 2
Kodály, Concerto for Orchestra
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Bartók, The Wooden Prince, Op.13: Ballet suite
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Cristian Măcelaru, Conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, Piano
Nov 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Bristol Hippodrome, Bristol

ENB: Romeo and Juliet
Buy tickets
Romeo and Juliet (Leonid Lavrovsky, Rudolf Nureyev)
Nov 21, 24, 26 mat, 28
Eine Florentinische Tragödie/ Gianni Schicchi
New Production
Buy tickets
Zemlinsky, Eine Florentinische Tragödie (A Florentine Tragedy) Op.16
Puccini, Gianni Schicchi
Marc Albrecht, Conductor
Jan Philipp Gloger, Director
Raimund Orfeo Voigt, Set Designer
Karin Jud, Costume Designer
Ausrine Stundyte, Bianca
Nikolai Schukoff, Guido Bardi, Prince of Forence
John Lundgren, Simone
Massimo Cavalletti, Gianni Schicchi
Mariangela Sicilia, Lauretta
Alessandro Scotto di Luzio, Rinuccio
Enkelejda Shkosa, Zita
Saverio Fiore, Gherardo
Adriana Ferfecka, Nella
Umberto Chiummo, Betto di Signa
Mikheil Kiria, Marco
Ana Ibarra, La Ciesca
Matteo Peirone, Maestro Spinelloccio
Tomeu Bibloni, Ser Amantio di Nicolao
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Nov 21, 25, 29, Dec 03 mat, 06

Opera Vlaanderen, Ghent, Ghent

Le Duc d'Albe
Buy tickets
Donizetti, Le Duc d'Albe
Andriy Yurkevych, Conductor
Carlos Wagner, Director
Alfons Flores, Set Designer
A.F. Vandevorst, Costume Designer
Anna Jeruc-Kopec, Hélène d'Egmont
Dalibor Jenis, Le Duc d'Albe
Denzil Delaere, Carlos
Enea Scala, Henri de Bruges
Markus Suihkonen, Daniel
David Shipley, Sandoval
Koor Opera Vlaanderen
Symfonisch Orkest Opera Vlaanderen
Nov 21, 24

Staatsoper, Vienna

Madama Butterfly
Buy tickets
Puccini, Madama Butterfly
Vienna State Opera
Jonathan Darlington, Conductor
Josef Gielen, Director
Tsugouharu Foujita, Set Designer
Maria José Siri, Cio-Cio-San (Madama Butterfly)
Murat Karahan, Pinkerton
Gabriel Bermúdez, Sharpless
Zoryana Kushpler, Suzuki
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Nov 21, 24, 26 mat

Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse

Puccini, La rondine
Paolo Arrivabeni, Conductor
Alfonso Caiani, Conductor
Nicolas Joël, Director
Ezio Frigerio, Set Designer
Franca Squarciapino, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Bakanova, Magda
Elena Galitskaya, Lisette
Dmytro Popov, Ruggero
Marius Brenciu, Prunier
Aurélie Ligerot, Bianca
Romie Esteves, Suzy
Norma Nahoun, Yvette
Yuri Kissin, Crebillon
Gezim Myshketa, Rambaldo
Benjamin Mayenobe, Périchaud
Vincent Ordonneau, Gobin
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
Chœur du Capitole
Nov 21, 24, 26 mat

La Scala, Milan

Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo
Buy tickets
Sciarrino, Ti vedo, ti sento, mi perdo (World première)
Teatro alla Scala
Maxime Pascal, Conductor
Jürgen Flimm, Director
Laura Aikin, La cantatrice
Charles Workman, Musico
Otto Katzameier, Letterato
Sónia Grané, Pasquozza
Lena Haselmann, Chiappina
Thomas Lichtenecker, Solfetto
Christian Oldenburg, Finocchio
Emanuele Cordaro, Minchiello
Ramiro Maturana, Giovane cantore
Gudrun Hartmann, Director
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Nov 21, 23 mat

Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes

Così fan tutte
Buy tickets
Mozart, Così fan tutte
Glyndebourne on Tour
Leo McFall, Conductor
Nicholas Hytner, Director
Kirsten MacKinnon, Fiordiligi
Rachel Kelly, Dorabella
Bogdan Volkov, Ferrando
Ilya Kutyukhin, Guglielmo
José Fardilha, Don Alfonso
Ana Quintans, Despina
Glyndebourne Tour Orchestra
Glyndebourne Chorus
Nov 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Wales Millennium Centre: Donald Gordon Theatre, Cardiff

James, Tiger Bay the Musical
Tue 21 Nov at 11:30

De Geerhallen, Norrkoping

Open rehearsal
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Ola Rudner, Conductor
Tue 21 Nov at 13:00

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Britten Sinfonia: At Lunch One
Snider, Pale as Centuries
Greenstein, City Boy
Bärtsch, New Work
Nik Bärtsch, Piano
Laura Lucas, Flute
Joy Farrall, Clarinet
Roger Linley, Double Bass
James Woodrow, Guitar
Tue 21 Nov at 13:00

St George the Martyr, Borough, London

Borough New Music - Sensation
Allan, Robert Reid, The Palace of Light
Nancarrow, Three Canons for Ursula: Canon A
Anderson, Sensation
Ben Smith, Piano
Tue 21 Nov at 13:05

Ulster Hall, Belfast

JTI Lunchtime Concert: Triple Time!
Buy tickets
Mozart, Adagio and Fugue for Strings in C minor, K546
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Stravinsky, Jeu de cartes
Case Scaglione, Conductor
Tue 21 Nov at 19:00
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam
Buy tickets
Haydn, Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Mahler, Symphony no. 4 in G major
Daniele Gatti, Conductor
Tatjana Vassiljeva, Cello
Julia Kleiter, Soprano
Tue 21 Nov at 19:00

Fringe Dairy: Fringe Club Underground, Hong Kong

Hong Kong Sinfonietta: Good Music @ The Fringe with James C.: Flute Connections
Buy tickets
Gibbons, Fantasies (Nos 1 & 3)
Telemann, Canonic Sonata no. 1 in G major, TWV 40:118
Boznos, Zoon, Op 11a for Flute & MP3 (world première)
Cuddeford, Transcendental Etudes (Nos 2, 3 & 6 )
Reger, Serenade in G major for flute, violin and viola, Op.141a
Tilburg, Stop. Get It
Gibbons, Fantasies (No 4)
James Cuddeford, Violin
Tsz-shun Elvis Chan, Viola
Nagai Masami, Double Bass
Megan Sterling, Flute

Civic Hall Stratford, Stratford-on-Avon

Tamsin Waley-Cohen plays Mozart
Buy tickets
Mozart, Symphony no. 15 in G, 15, K124
Grieg, Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, Op.40
Mozart, Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major, K218
Haydn, Symphony no. 22 in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Orchestra of the Swan
Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Violin
David Curtis, Conductor
Tue 21 Nov at 19:30

Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavik

Bach, Tchaikovsky, Piazzolla
Buy tickets
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G major, BWV1048
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Piazzolla, 4 Estaciones portenas (The 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, Director
Tue 21 Nov at 19:30
Haydn, The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Hob XXI:2
Orchestra of St Paul's
Vox Cordis
Carolyn Sampson, Soprano
James Gilchrist, Tenor
Andrew Ashwin, Bass
Ben Palmer, Conductor
Tue 21 Nov at 19:30

St Martin-in-the-Fields, London

Baroque Trumpet Concertos by Candlelight
Buy tickets
Handel, Solomon, HWV 67: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Handel, Water Music, Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348: Air, no.5
Torelli, Trumpet Concerto in D major, "Estienne Roger"
Marcello, Oboe Concerto in D minor
Vivaldi, Flute Concerto in G Minor, "La Notte", Op.10 no.2, RV 439
Purcell, KIng Arthur, Z 628: The Cold Genius Song
Pachelbel, Canon in D major
Torelli, Concerto Grosso in G minor "Christmas Concerto", Op.8 no.6
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV1047
Mozart, Serenade no. 13 in G major, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K525
London Gala Orchestra
Stephen Dominic Ellery, Conductor
Paul Bosworth, Trumpet
Lukasz Biela, Bass
Tue 21 Nov at 19:30

Peterhouse Theatre, Cambridge

Christian Gerhaher & James Cheung
Buy tickets
Gesualdo, Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Brahms, Fünf Romanzen und Lieder - Five Romances and Songs, Op.84
Britten, Songs and Proverbs of William Blake for baritone and piano, Op.74
Debussy, 3 Chansons de France
Debussy, Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Schubert, Schwanengesang D.957
Christian Gerhaher, Baritone
James Cheung, Piano
Tue 21 Nov at 19:30

Musikverein: Brahms-Saal, Vienna

Kammermusik-Fest III
Buy tickets
Beethoven, Wind octet in E flat major, Op.103
Klein, Divertimento for wind octet
Stravinsky, Octet for winds
Mozart, Serenade in C minor for wind, K388 (K384a)
Esther Auch, Flute
Paul Kaiser, Oboe
Stefanie Gansch, Oboe
Alexander Neubauer, Clarinet
Martin Rainer, Clarinet
Robert Gillinger, Bassoon
Ryu Yoshimura, Bassoon
Markus Obmann, French horn
Gergely Sugár, French horn
Heinrich Bruckner, Trumpet
Christian Löw, Trumpet
Walter Voglmayr, Trombone
Wolfgang Pfistermüller, Trombone
Tue 21 Nov at 19:30

Schauspielhaus, Zürich

ZKO im Pfauen: Menahem Pressler & Daniel Hope
Buy tickets
Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major, K488
Schubert, String Quartet no. 14 "Death and the Maiden" in D minor, D.810
Menahem Pressler, Piano
Daniel Hope, Conductor
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Tue 21 Nov at 19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Anne Page, organ
Buy tickets
Bach, Art of Fugue (Die Kunst der Fuge), BWV1080
Anne Page, Organ
Tue 21 Nov at 19:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Orquesta y Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Buy tickets
Bach, Magnificat in E flat, BWV243a
Mendelssohn, Hör mein Bitten
Franck, Domine Deus
Lemmens, Ave Maria
Lemmens, Tota pulchra es
Brahms, Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen, Op.74 no.1
Rheinberger, Canzonetta
Tinel, Dich anbetend lag im Staub ich
Boeck, Allegretto, de Trois Pièces
Ryelandt, Panem de caelo
Reger, Unser lieben Frauen Traum
Jongen, Alma Redemptoris Mater
Van Nuffel, Jules, Pater noster
Plu, J. M. , Super flumina Babylonis
Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid
Peter Thomas, Organ
Johan Duijck, Conductor
Tue 21 Nov at 19:45

St Margaret's Roman Catholic Church, Twickenham

Savitri Grier and Richard Uttley
Buy tickets
Schubert, Violin Sonata (Sonatina) in D major, D.384
Messiaen, Theme et Variations pour violin et piano
Poulenc, Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op.119
Bartók, 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56 (arr. Székely)
Beethoven, Violin Sonata no. 7 in C minor, Op.30 no.2
Savitri Grier, Violin
Richard Uttley, Piano
Tue 21 Nov at 20:15
Bart Schneemann, Oboe
Emmy Storms, Violin
Jawa Manla, Oud
Julian Schneemann, Piano
Jeroen Batterink, Drums
Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Nov 21, 24, 25

The London Coliseum, London

Svetlana Zakharova: Amore
Francesca da Rimini (Yuri Possokhov)
The Rain before it Falls (Patrick De Bana)
Strokes through the Tails (Marguerite Donlon)
Svetlana Zakharova, Dancer
Mikhail Lobukhin, Dancer
Denis Savin, Dancer
Patrick De Bana, Dancer
Alexei Gainutdinov, Dancer
Ekaterina Besedina, Dancer
Anton Gainutdinov, Dancer
Olga Barichka, Dancer
Denis Rodkin, Dancer
Karim Abdulin, Dancer
Ana Turazashvili, Dancer
Ekaerina Smurova, Dancer
Ekaterina Karpova, Dancer
Nov 21, 22, 23 mat, eve, 24, 25 mat, eve

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

Rambert: A Linha Curva and other works
A Linha Curva (Itzik Galili)
Symbiosis (Andonis Foniadakis)
Goat (Ben Duke)
Rambert Dance Company
Nov 21, 22, 23

Bolshoi Theatre: Historic Stage, Moscow

The Tsar's Bride
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Tsar's Bride
Bolshoi Opera
Alexei Bogorad, Conductor
Julia Pevzner, Director
Alyona Pikalova, Set Designer
Elena Zaitseva, Costume Designer
Kristina Mkhitaryan, Marfa
Maria Buynosova, Marfa
Ksenia Dudnikova, Lyubasha
Agunda Kulaeva, Lyubasha
Pavel Valuzhin, Ivan Sergeyevich Lïkov
Boris Rudak, Ivan Sergeyevich Lïkov
Gevorg Hakobyan, Grigory Gryaznoy
Elchin Azizov, Grigory Gryaznoy
Vladimir Matorin, Vasily Stepanovich Sobakin
Vyacheslav Pochapsky, Vasily Stepanovich Sobakin
Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Nov 21 mat, 22, 26 mat

Teatro Regio Torino: Sala Maria Callas, Turin

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Teatro Regio Torino Opera
Donato Renzetti, Conductor
Daniele Abbado, Director
Graziano Gregori, Set Designer
Carla Teti, Costume Designer
Carlos Álvarez, Sir John Falstaff
Carlo Lepore, Sir John Falstaff
Tommi Hakala, Ford
Simone Del Savio, Ford
Erika Grimaldi, Alice Ford
Rocío Ignacio, Alice Ford
Valentina Farcaş, Nannetta
Laura Giordano, Nannetta
Francesco Marsiglia, Fenton
Iván Ayón Rivas, Fenton
Sonia Prina, Mistress Quickly
Monica Bacelli, Meg Page
Clarissa Leonardi, Meg Page
Patrizio Saudelli, Bardolph
Deyan Vatchkov, Pistol
Andrea Giovannini, Dr Caius
Coro del Teatro Regio di Torino
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Nov 21, 22 mat, Dec 06

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf

Die Zauberflöte
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Axel Kober, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Esther Bialas, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Heidi Elisabeth Meier, Pamina
Svetlana Moskalenko, Queen of the Night
Bernhard Berchtold, Tamino
Dmitri Vargin, Papageno
Bogdan Talos, Sarastro
Inga-Britt Andersson, First Lady
Dimitra Kotidou, Papagena
Iryna Vakula, Second Lady
Ramona Zaharia, Third Lady
Bruce Rankin, First Armoured Man
Johannes Preißinger, Monostatos
David Jerusalem, The Speaker (Der Sprecher), Second Armoured Man
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Diego Leetz, Lighting Designer
Gerhard Michalski, Choirmaster / chorus director
Ulrich Lenz, Dramaturgy
Volker Böhm, Revival Director
Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
Nov 21, 22

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Ensemble Resonanz "Ancestree"
Uraufführung
Bach C.P.E., Keyboard Concerto in D minor, Wq 23
Harneit, Klavierkonzert (Uraufführung)
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E flat, K543
Alexander Melnikov, Piano
Riccardo Minasi, Conductor
Nov 21 mat, 23, 28, 30, Dec 08, 13, 15, 21, 28, 30 mat

Finnish National Opera: Main Hall (Suomen Kansallisoopera: päänäyttämö), Helsinki

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Mozart, The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Kurt Kopecky, Conductor
Suzanne Andrade, Director
Kristel Pärtna, Pamina
Iida Antola, Pamina
Aleksandra Olczyk, Queen of the Night
Matias Haakana, Tamino
Jussi Myllys, Tamino
Ville Rusanen, Papageno
Jussi Merikanto, Papageno
Jyrki Korhonen, Sarastro
Koit Soasepp, Sarastro
Margarita Nacér, Papagena
Johanna Isokoski, Papagena
Klaus Mäkelä, Conductor
Barrie Kosky, Director
Nov 21, Dec 27, 31 mat, 2018 Jan 02, Feb 12, 26

Karlín Music Theatre, Prague

Die Fledermaus
Strauss II, Die Fledermaus
Prague National Theatre Opera
Richard Hein, Conductor
Martin Otava, Director
Ján Zavarský, Set Designer
Josef Jelínek, Costume Designer
Nov 21
Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Paolo Carignani, Conductor
Aniara Amos, Director, Set Designer
Jorge Jara Guarda, Costume Designer
David Kempster, Rigoletto
Sofie Elkjær Jensen, Gilda
Anke Briegel, Gilda
Gert Henning-Jensen, The Duke of Mantua
Peter Lodahl, The Duke of Mantua
Morten Staugaard, Sparafucile
Sten Byriel, Sparafucile
Elisabeth Jansson, Maddalena
Nov 21 mat, 28 mat, 2018 Mar 13 mat, 20 mat, May 08 mat

Fundación Juan March, Madrid

Una mañana en la zarzuela. El bello género.
Carlos Crooke
Irene Palazón, Soprano
Belén López-León, Soprano
Ángel Castilla, Tenor
Gerardo Bullon, Bass
César San Martín, Baritone
Nov 21

deSingel: Blue Hall, Antwerp

Messa da Requiem Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Nov 21, 24 mat, 25

Symphony Hall, Boston

Andris Nelsons conducts Beethoven and Bruckner
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 1 in C major, Op.15
Bruckner, Symphony no. 4 in E flat major, "Romantic", WAB 104
Rudolf Buchbinder, Piano
Andris Nelsons, Conductor
Nov 21

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

The Exterminating Angel
New production
Adès, The Exterminating Angel
Thomas Adès, Conductor
Tom Cairns, Director
Hildegard Bechtler, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Audrey Luna, Leticia Maynar
Amanda Echalaz, Lucia de Nobile
Sally Matthews, Silvia de Ávila
Sophie Bevan, Beatriz
Alice Coote, Leonora Palma
Christine Rice, Blanca Delgado
Iestyn Davies, Francisco de Ávila
Joseph Kaiser, Edmundo de Nobile
Frédéric Antoun, Raúl Yebenes
David Portillo, Eduardo
David Adam Moore, Colonel Álvaro Gómez
Kevin Burdette, Señor Russell
Rodney Gilfry, Alberto Roc
Sir John Tomlinson, Doctor Carlos Conde
Christian Van Horn, Julio
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nov 21

Salle Metropole, Lausanne

István Várdai Plays Elgar Cello Concerto
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Rimsky-Korsakov, Sheherazade, The Legend of the Kalendar Prince
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Orchestre du Conservatoire de Lausanne
István Várdai, Cello
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Conductor
Nov 21, 2018 Feb 24, Mar 09

National Theatre (Národní divadlo), Prague

Un ballo in maschera
New Production
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Prague National Theatre Opera
Jaroslav Kyzlink, Conductor
Dominik Beneš, Director
Marek Cpin, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Peter Berger, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Michal Lehotský, Gustavo, King of Sweden
Svatopluk Sem, Count Anckarström
Michele Kalmandy, Count Anckarström
Anda-Louise Bogza, Amelia
Veronika Dzhioeva, Amelia
Maria Kobielska, Amelia
Veronika Hajnová, Madame Arvidson
Eliška Weissová, Madame Arvidson
Marie Fajtová, Oscar
Yukiko Šrejmová Kinjo, Oscar
Jiří Brückler, Cristiano
Jiří Hájek, Cristiano
Oleg Korotkov, Count Horn
Roman Vocel, Count Horn
Zdenek Plech, Count Ribbing
Pavel Švingr, Count Ribbing
Prague National Theatre Chorus
Prague National Theatre Orchestra
Nov 21, 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 02

Opéra Bastille, Paris

From the House of the Dead
New production
Janáček, From the House of the Dead
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
Patrice Chéreau, Director
Richard Peduzzi, Set Designer
Caroline de Vivaise, Costume Designer
Eric Stoklossa, Aljeja
Peter Straka, Big prisoner
Štefan Margita, Luka Kuzmič (Filka Morozov)
Peter Hoare, Shapkin
Ladislav Elgr, Skuratov
Jiří Sulženko, Prison governor
Peter Mattei, Šiškov
Vladimir Chmelo, Small prisoner
Sir Willard White, Gorjančikov
Choeurs de l'Opéra National de Paris
Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris
Nov 21, 24, 26 mat, 29, Dec 02, 05, 07, 10 mat

War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Girls of the Golden West
World Première
Adams, Girls of the Golden West
San Francisco Opera
Grant Gershon, Conductor
Peter Sellars, Director
David Gropman, Set Designer
Rita Ryack, Costume Designer
Julia Bullock, Dame Shirley
Davóne Tines, Ned Peters
J’nai Bridges, Josefa Segovia
Ryan McKinny, Clarence King
Paul Appleby, Joe Cannon
Hye Jung Lee, Ah Sing
Elliot Madore, Ramón
Lorena Feijoo, Lola Montez
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Opera Chorus
Ian Robertson, Choirmaster / chorus director
John Heginbotham, Choreography
Nov 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 mat, eve

Arts Centre Melbourne: State Theatre, Melbourne

The Merry Widow
Lehár, The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe)
Opera Australia
Vanessa Scammell, Conductor
Graeme Murphy, Director
Michael Scott-Mitchell, Set Designer
Jennifer Irwin, Costume Designer
Danielle de Niese, Hanna Glawari
Julie Lea Goodwin, Hanna Glawari
Stacey Alleaume, Valencienne
TBC, Count Danilo Danilovich
David Whitney, Baron Mirko Zeta
Jane Ede, Sylvane
Dominica Matthews, Olga
John Longmuir, Camille de Rosillon
Graeme Macfarlane, Raoul de St Brioche
Christopher Hillier, Bogdanovich
Richard Anderson, Kromow
Benjamin Rasheed, Njegus
Luke Gabbedy, Vicomte Cascada
Orchestra Victoria
Opera Australia Chorus
Nov 21, 22

Teatro Comunale, Bologna

Verdi, Aida
Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Frédéric Chaslin, Conductor
Francesco Micheli, Director
Edoardo Sanchi, Set Designer
Silvia Aymonino, Costume Designer
Nino Surguladze, Amneris
Cristina Melis, Amneris
Carlo Ventre, Radamès
Antonello Palombi, Radamès
Dario Solari, Amonasro
Stefano Meo, Amonasro
Monica Zanettin, Aida
Stefanna Kybalova, Aida
Luca Dall'Amico, King of Egypt
Štefan Kocán, Ramfis
Antonio Di Matteo, Ramfis
Beth Hagermann, Priestess
Cristiano Olivieri, A messenger
Filarmonica del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Coro di Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Andrea Faidutti, Choirmaster / chorus director
Nov 21, Dec 01, 2018 Mar 30, Apr 03, May 25, 30, Jun 03, 05, 08

Semperoper, Dresden

Rigoletto
Verdi, Rigoletto
Dresden State Opera
Eun Sun Kim, Conductor
Francesco Lanzillotta, Conductor
Nikolaus Lehnhoff, Director
Raimund Bauer, Set Designer
Bettina Walter, Costume Designer
Markus Marquardt, Rigoletto
George Petean, Rigoletto
Elena Gorshunova, Gilda
Tuuli Takala, Gilda
Yosep Kang, The Duke of Mantua
Stephen Costello, The Duke of Mantua
Nicolai Karnolsky, Sparafucile
Scott Conner, Sparafucile
Georg Zeppenfeld, Sparafucile
Tichina Vaughn, Maddalena
Christa Mayer, Maddalena
Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden
Staatskapelle Dresden
Nov 21, 23

La Maison Symphonique de Montréal, Montreal

The Magnificence of Bach and Mozart
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K622
Bach, Orchestral Suite no. 2 in B minor, BWV1067
Mozart, Symphony no. 31 in D, "Paris", K297 (K300a)
Masaaki Suzuki, Conductor
Martin Fröst, Clarinet
Timothy Hutchins, Flute
Nov 21, 23, 28, 30, Dec 02 mat

Opera di Firenze/Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Florence

La traviata
Verdi, La traviata
Opera di Firenze
John Axelrod, Conductor
Sebastiano Rolli, Conductor
Alfredo Corno, Director
Angelo Sala, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Francesca Dotto, Violetta Valéry
Matteo Lippi, Alfredo Germont
Sergio Vitale, Giorgio Germont
Ana Victoria Pitts, Flora Bervoix
Rim Park, Gastone de Letorières
Dario Shikhmiri, Baron Douphol
Marta Pluda, Annina
Qianming Dou, Marquis d'Obigny
Adriano Gramigni, Dr Grenvil
Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Nov 21, 22, 23

Teatro Costanzi, Teatro dell'Opera, Rome

Don Quixote
Don Quixote (Marius Petipa, Laurent Hilaire)
Ballo del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
David Garforth, Conductor
Vladimir Radunsky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma