Our privacy policy was last updated on Friday 25 May 2018View it hereDismiss
Bachtrack logo

Find classical music concert, opera, ballet and dance listings | today

Jun 18, 21, 25, 28, Jul 02, 05, 07

La Scala, Milan

Fidelio
Beethoven, Fidelio
Teatro alla Scala
Myung-whun Chung, Conductor
Deborah Warner, Director
Chloe Obolensky, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Stuart Skelton, Florestan
Simone Schneider, Leonore
Stephen Milling, Rocco
Luca Pisaroni, Don Pizarro
Martin Gantner, Don Fernando
Eva Liebau, Marzelline
Martin Piskorski, Jaquino
Jean Kalman, Lighting Designer
Coro del Teatro alla Scala
Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala
Jun 18, 22, 26

Staatsoper, Vienna

Robert Dean Smith (Lohengrin) und Annette Dasch (Elsa) © Michael Pöhn | Wiener Staatsoper GmbH
Wagner, Lohengrin
Vienna State Opera
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor
Andreas Homoki, Director
Wolfgang Gussmann, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Robert Dean Smith, Lohengrin
Herbert Lippert, Lohengrin
Elena Zhidkova, Ortrud
Günther Groissböck, Heinrich der Vogler
Andreas Bauer, Heinrich der Vogler
Jukka Rasilainen, Friedrich von Telramund
Annette Dasch, Elsa von Brabant
Adrian Eröd, The King's Herald
Concert Association Vienna State Opera Chorus
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Jun 18 mat

Hong Kong City Hall: Theatre, Hong Kong

Good Music for Kids (3-6 Years old)
Good Music for Kids (3-6 Years old)
Buy tickets
Kabalevsky, The Comedians: Galop
Anderson, The Syncopated Clock
Bizet, Carmen: Suite no. 2
Ponchielli, La Gioconda: La danza delle ore (the dance of the hours)
Anderson, Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Offenbach, The Tales of Hoffman: Barcarolle
Copland, Rodeo: Hoedown
Offenbach, Orphée aux enfers (Orpheus in the Underworld): Can-Can
Bizet, L'Arlésienne - Suite no. 2: Farandole
Teresa Cheung, Conductor
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Kids event
Jun 18, 19

Philharmonie, Cologne

Symphony Concert 11
Buy tickets
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh: suite
Taneyev, Ioann Damaskin (John of Damascus) A Russian Requiem, Op.1
Rachmaninov, The Bells, for choir and orchestra, Op.35
Anna Samuil, Soprano
Dmytro Popov, Tenor
Petr Fiala, Choirmaster / chorus director
Tschechischer Philharmonischer Chor Brünn
Dmitri Kitayenko, Conductor

Rabozaal, Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Amsterdam

The Way You Sound Tonight
The Way You Sound Tonight
Buy tickets
The Way You Sound Tonight (Arno Schuitemaker)
Mon 18 Jun at 15:00
Aldeburgh Festival

Aldeburgh Church, Aldeburgh

Michael Barenboim
Buy tickets
Bach, Violin sonata no. 3 in C major, BWV1005
Hersch, The weather and landscape are on our side
Bach, Violin partita no. 3 in E major, BWV1006
Borowski, Up and Down
Bartók, Sonata for solo violin, BB 124, Sz 117
Michael Barenboim, Violin
Mon 18 Jun at 19:00

Minato Mirai Hall, Yokohama

338th Yokohama Subscription Concert
338th Yokohama Subscription Concert
Buy tickets
Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave", Op.26
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream incidental music, Op.61 (excerpts)
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Pietari Inkinen, Conductor
Tamaki Kawakubo, Violin
Mon 18 Jun at 19:30

Konservatorium Bern, Bern

10. Kammermusik: Liederabend mit Juliane Banse & Martin Helmchen
10. Kammermusik: Liederabend mit Juliane Banse & Martin Helmchen
Buy tickets
Hindemith, Das Marienleben
Juliane Banse, Soprano
Martin Helmchen, Piano
Mon 18 Jun at 19:30

Konzerthaus: Großer Saal, Vienna

Ives, Corigliano & Tschaikowsky
Buy tickets
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Corigliano, Conjurer, concerto for percussion and string orchestra
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 in B minor, "Pathétique", Op.74
Gustavo Gimeno, Conductor
Martin Grubinger, Percussion
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Mon 18 Jun at 19:30
Aldeburgh Festival

Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh

Knussen and Festival Ensemble
Buy tickets
Feldman, Mary Anne's Theme
Debussy, 3 Chansons de Bilitis (arr. Boulez)
Birtwistle, Three Songs from The Holy Forest (UK premiere of complete work)
Nicolaou, Frames for piano duet (UK premiere)
Bartók, Dukas, Goosens, Malipiero and Stravinsky, Le Tombeau de Debussy
Birtwistle, Keyboard Engine (World premiere)
Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble
Oliver Knussen, Conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Piano
Tamara Stefanovich, Piano
Claire Booth, Soprano
Mon 18 Jun at 19:30

Qintai Concert Hall, Wuhan

Dvořák, The Noon Witch (Polednice), Symphonic poem, Op.108
Liszt, Piano Concerto no. 2 in A major, S 125
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10 in E minor, Op.93
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Gianandrea Noseda, Conductor
Mon 18 Jun at 19:30

Royal Over-Seas League: Princess Alexandra Hall, London

Celebrating Debussy - Piano Recital - Caroline Haffner (Murat)
Celebrating Debussy - Piano Recital - Caroline Haffner (Murat)
Buy tickets
Debussy, L'Isle joyeuse, Op.26
Caroline Haffner, Piano
Mon 18 Jun at 19:30

Cadogan Hall, London

RCM in Residence: French Songs & Waltzes
RCM in Residence: French Songs & Waltzes
Buy tickets
Works by Fauré
Works by Ravel
Mon 18 Jun at 20:00

Teatro Principal Antzokia, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Messa di bellezza
Messa di bellezza
Buy tickets
Verdi, Messa da Requiem
Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Robert Treviño, Conductor
Amanda Pabyan, Soprano
Véronica Simeoni, Mezzo-soprano
Aquiles Machado, Tenor
Rafał Siwek, Bass
Orfeón Donostiarra
Mon 18 Jun at 20:00

Deutsche Oper Berlin: Tischlerei, Berlin

Chamber Music VI: Spotlights
Buy tickets
Soloists of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Jun 18

Alte Oper: Großer Saal, Frankfurt am Main

10. Museumskonzert
Prokofiev, Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical", Op.25
Saint-Saëns, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Op.61
Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition
Tobias Feldmann, Violin
Valentin Uryupin, Conductor
Opera Frankfurt Orchestra
Jun 18, 25, Jul 04

Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin

Doda / Goecke / Duato
New Work (Gentian Doda)
Pierrot Lunaire (Marco Goecke)
Por vos muero (Nacho Duato)
Jun 18, 20, 23, 25, 27, 30, Jul 02, 04, 07, 09, 11, 14, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 28, 30, Aug 01, 04, 06, 08, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 25, 27, 29, Sep 01, 03, 05, 08, 10, 12, 15, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29

The Palace of the Grand Duke Vladimir, St Petersburg

Russian Music Seasons
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Khachaturian, Masquerade Waltz
Borodin, Stranger in Paradise (arr from Kismet: Gliding Dance of the Maidens)
Balakirev, Oriental Fantasy, "Islamey", Op.18
Tchaikovsky, Otcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta's arioso)
Prokofiev, Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Jun 18, 20

Oslo Opera House, Main Stage, Oslo

Don Giovanni
New Production
Mozart, Don Giovanni
Norwegian National Opera
Christopher Moulds, Conductor
Benjamin Bayl, Conductor
Richard Jones, Director
Paul Steinberg, Set Designer
Nicky Gillibrand, Costume Designer
Johannes Weisser, Don Giovanni
Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Leporello
Birgitte Christensen, Donna Anna
Marita Sølberg, Donna Elvira
Caroline Wettergreen, Zerlina
Jens-Erik Aasbø, The Commendatore
Anthony Gregory, Don Ottavio
Martin Hatlo, Masetto
Joe Austin, Revival Director
Norwegian National Opera Choir
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Jun 18

Arts Centre Melbourne: Hamer Hall, Melbourne

L'Enfance du Christ
Berlioz, L'Enfance du Christ, Op.25
Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-soprano
Andrew Staples, Tenor
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Andrew Goodwin, Tenor
Shane Lowrencev, Baritone
Matthew Brook, Bass-baritone
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Sir Andrew Davis, Conductor
Jun 18, 19, 21

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov, Liam Scarlett, Sir Frederick Ashton)
Royal Ballet
Koen Kessels, Conductor
John Macfarlane, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Marianela Núñez, Dancer
Vadim Muntagirov, Dancer
Bennet Gartside, Dancer
Francesca Hayward, Dancer
Alexander Campbell, Dancer
Marcelino Sambé, Dancer
Meaghan Grace Hinkis, Dancer
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
Jun 18, 21, 29, Jul 04, 07, 13, 15, 20, 22

Garsington Opera, High Wycombe

Falstaff
Verdi, Falstaff
Garsington Opera Company
Richard Farnes, Conductor
Bruno Ravella, Director
Giles Cadle, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Henry Waddington, Sir John Falstaff
Mary Dunleavy, Alice Ford
Richard Burkhard, Ford
Soraya Mafi, Nannetta
Yvonne Howard, Mistress Quickly
Oliver Johnston, Fenton
Victoria Simmonds, Meg Page
Colin Judson, Dr Caius
Adrian Thompson, Bardolph
Nicholas Crawley, Pistol
Garsington Opera Chorus
Jun 18, 20, 22, 24, 26

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg

Eugene Onegin
New production
Tchaikovsky, Eugene Onegin
Opéra National du Rhin
Marko Letonja, Conductor
Frederic Wake-Walker, Director
Jamie Vartan, Set Designer, Costume Designer
Ekaterina Morozova, Tatyana
Marina Viotti, Olga
Liparit Avetisyan, Lensky
Bogdan Baciu, Eugene Onegin
Marjana Lipovsek, Filippyevna
Dionysios Tsaousidis, Zaretsky
Gilles Ragon, Monsieur Triquet
Doris Lamprecht, Madame Larina
Mikhail Kazakov, Prince Gremin
Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Jun 18, 19, 20 mat, eve, 21, 22, 23 mat, eve

Lincoln Center: Metropolitan Opera House, New York City

ABT: Swan Lake
Swan Lake (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov)
American Ballet Theatre
Mon 18 Jun at 12:45

St Margaret's Church, London

Solem String Quartet play Bartók & Beethoven
Bartók, String Quartet no. 4 in C major, Sz.91
Beethoven, String Quartet no. 9 in C major, "Razumovsky", Op.59 no.3
Solem String Quartet
Mon 18 Jun at 19:00

King's College Chapel, Cambridge

KCMS May Week Concert
Verdi, Te Deum
Strauss R., Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: Suite
Wagner, Wesendonck-Lieder
Wagner, Tannhäuser: O Du, Mein Holder Abendstern (Song to the evening star)
Butterworth, Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad
Elgar, Romance for bassoon and orchestra, Op.62
Stephen Cleobury, Conductor
Joshua Ballance, Conductor
Henry Websdale, Conductor
Trojan Nakade, Conductor
Joseph Zubier, Conductor
Joel Robson, Conductor
Dónal McCann, Organ
Whitford, Stephen, Baritone
Haswell, Julius, Tenor
Barney Wolstenholme, Baritone
Moxon, Zac, Bassoon
Rees Davies, Tirion, Trombone
Choir of King's College Cambridge
King's Voices
King's College Symphony Orchestra
Mon 18 Jun at 19:30

Rudolfinum: Dvořák Hall, Prague

Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Butterworth, The Banks of Green Willow
Mahler, Symphony no. 9 in D major
Ravel, La Valse
Boston Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, Conductor
Mon 18 Jun at 19:30

Elbphilharmonie: Kleiner Saal, Hamburg

Marianne Crebassa
Works by Ravel
Works by Debussy
Works by Fauré
Works by Duparc
Works by Say
Marianne Crebassa, Mezzo-soprano
Fazıl Say, Piano
Mon 18 Jun at 19:30

Wigmore Hall, London

Peter Donohoe 65th Birthday Concert
Scriabin, Piano Sonata no. 2 "Sonata Fantasy" in G sharp minor, Op.19
Ravel, Miroirs
Mozart, Piano Sonata in C major, K279 (K189d)
Schubert, Piano Sonata no. 20 in A major, D.959
Peter Donohoe, Piano
Mon 18 Jun at 20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden: Apollo-Saal, Berlin

Kammerkonzert im Apollo-Saal X
Programme to be announced
Mon 18 Jun at 20:00

Elbphilharmonie: Großer Saal, Hamburg

Erfrischend Brahms
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Brahms, Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.73
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Paavo Järvi, Conductor
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Mon 18 Jun at 20:30

Philharmonie 1: Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Sunwook Kim
Beethoven, Andante Favori in F major, WoO 57
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor "Pathétique", Op.13
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor "Moonlight", Op.27 no.2
Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op.57
Sunwook Kim, Piano
Mon 18 Jun at 21:00

Terme di Caracalla (Caracalla Baths), Rome

The 60 Years of Music Tour
Works by Morricone
Ennio Morricone, Conductor
Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra
Dulce Pontes, Soprano
Susanna Rigacci, Soprano